Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-70)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-70)

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Static GK Questions in Hindi

 

  1. Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Tripura

c) Haryana

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

 

  1. Who is the present union minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation?

a) D. V. Sadananda Gowda

b) Suresh Prabhu

c) Kalraj Mishra

d) Ananth Kumar

e) None of these

 

  1. Khirganga National Park located in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

 

  1. What is the currency of Malaysia?

a) Rufiya

b) Ringgit

c) Kwacha

d) Dirham

e) None of these

 

  1. Kalinga Prize related to which field?

a) Science

b) Journalism

c) Sports

d) Cinema

e) None of these

 

  1. International Malala Day observed on which day?

a) April 18

b) June 21

c) July 12

d) August 10

e) None of these

 

  1. Sagareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Maharashtra

c) Meghalaya

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

 

  1. World Milk Day observed on which day?

a) June 30

b) May 31

c) August 12

d) June 01

e) None of these

 

  1. Hirakud Dam located in which state?

a) Odisha

b) Gujarat

c) Haryana

d) Bihar

e) None of these

 

  1. Central to you since 1911 is the tagline of which bank?

a) Andhra Bank

b) Bank of Baroda

c) Canara Bank

d) Central Bank of India

e) None of these

 

  1. Where is the Simhadri Super Thermal Power Plant located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Maharashtra

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

 

  1. Head quarters of International Atomic Energy Agency located in which country?

a) Russia

b) USA

c) Switzerland

d) China

e) None of these

 

  1. Kaiga Atomic Power Station located in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Karnataka

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

 

  1. Bogota is the capital of which country?

a) Chad

b) Colombia

c) Gabon

d) Kosovo

e) None of these

 

  1. Chhau is the classical dance of which state?

a) Odisha

b) Maharashtra

c) Kerala

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport located in Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. V. Sadananda Gowda is the present union minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. Khirganga National Park located in Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Ringgit is the currency of Malaysia

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Kalinga Prize related to Science Field

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. International Malala Day observed on July 12

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Sagareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary located in Maharashtra

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. World Milk Day observed on June 01

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Hirakud Dam located in Odisha

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. Central to you since 1911 is the tagline of Central Bank of India

Correct Answer is: d)

 

  1. Simhadri Super Thermal Power Plant located in Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer is: a)

 

  1. Head quarters of International Atomic Energy Agency located in Austria

Correct Answer is: e)

 

  1. Kaiga Atomic Power Station is located in the Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka.

Correct Answer is: c)

 

  1. Bogota is the capital of Colombia

Correct Answer is: b)

 

  1. Chhau is the classical dance of Odisha

Correct Answer is: a)

 

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PMsa

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews