Table Based Puzzle Questions for Clerk Prelims Exam

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS Clerk Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W belongs to eight different cities viz. Bangalore, Delhi, Chennai, Ranchi, Punjab, Kerala, Jammu and Bihar but not necessarily in the same order. P doesn’t belong to Bihar and Ranchi. P belongs to neither Punjab nor Delhi. R belongs to either Delhi or Chennai. T belongs to either Kerala or Chennai. Q and U both belongs to neither Kerala nor Bihar. W belongs to Ranchi. Delhi is not the city of both U and Q. S belongs to Jammu. P is not from Kerala.


1) Who among the following belongs to Chennai, if U is from Punjab?

A.P

B.Q

C.W

D.V

E.None of these


2) Who among the following belongs to Bihar?

A.U

B.V

C.Q

D.T

E.None of these


3) Which of the following combination is not true?

A.P- Bangalore

B.R-Chennai

C.T-Kerala

D.V-Bihar

E.None of these


4) If Q belongs to Chennai, then to which of the following city does U belongs to?

A.Punjab

B.Kerala

C.Bihar

D.Ranchi

E.None of these


5) Which of the following statement is definitely true?

A.P belongs to Bangalore

B.T belongs to Kerala

C.U belongs to Punjab

D.All are true

E.None of these


Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Nine persons- Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, and Y are working in the three different departments- Sales, HR, and Purchase but not necessarily in the same order. Minimum two persons maximum four persons are working in each department.

S works with V. X neither works in HR nor Purchase. S and X are not working in the same department. Q and Y are working in the same department. R works with only T. Neither S nor U is working in the same department. W does not work with Y and X. V is not working in the HR department.


6) Who among the following person works with Q?       

A.S

B.W

C.The one who works with Y

D.All the above

E.None of the above


7) Which of the following statement is true?

A.Q and V works in the same department

B.Y works in the Purchase department

C.Only two persons work in HR department

D.Three persons are working in the Sales department

E.V and Y are working in the same department


8) Who among the following person works in the Sales department?

I) The one who works with Q

II) The one who works with Y

III) S

IV) V

A.Only I and II

B.Only III and IV

C.Only I and III

D.Only II and IV

E.None of the statement is false


9) On which of the following department does T work?

I) The department in which V works

II) HR department

III) Sales department

IV) Purchase department

A.Only II

B.Only III

C.Only I

D.Both I and III

E.None of the above


10) Who among the following person works in the HR department?

A.R

B.S

C.W

D.The one who works with Q

E.The one who works with V

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

W belongs to Ranchi.  S belongs to Jammu.

R belongs to either Delhi or Chennai. T belongs to either Kerala or Chennai.

P doesn’t belong to Bihar and Ranchi. P belongs to neither Punjab nor Delhi.

In the way we get P is Bangalore.

Q and U both belongs to neither Kerala nor Bihar. Delhi is not the city of both U and Q. P is not from Kerala.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10) :

We have,

  • S works with V.
  • X neither works in HR nor Purchase.
  • S and X are not working in the same department.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Q and Y are working in the same department.
  • R works with only T.
  • Neither S nor U is working in the same department.
  • W does not work with Y and X.
  • V is not working in the HR department.

From the above condition, Case1 gets eliminated.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: A

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Nine persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are working in three different departments – Accounts, Finance, and IT, but not necessarily in the same order. Minimum two persons and maximum four persons are working in each department.

A works with E but does not work in the IT department. F does not work with E. Both F and I are working in the same department. I does not work in the Finance department. B neither work with C nor A. C works only with D. The number of persons working in the Accounts department is one more than the number of persons working in the IT department. H does not work in the Finance department.


11) Who among the following person works in the IT department?

A.F

B.A

C.H

D.C

E.D


12) If A is related to H and C is related to D in a certain way. Then, who among the following person is related to I?

A.C

B.A

C.G

D.F

E.Either b or c


13) Which of the following statement is true with respect to the final arrangement?

A.F works in the Finance department

B.C works in the IT department

C.A works with H

D.Both D and I work in the same department

E.Both H and G work in a different department


14) Who among the following pair of persons working in the same department?

I) BI

II) GH

III) DG

IV) FH

A.Only I and II

B.Only III and IV

C.Only I and III

D.Only II and IV

E.Only I and IV


15) Four of the following are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one does not belong to that group?

A.FA

B.CE

C.HB

D.IC

E.GH


Direction (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine persons viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are working in a company such that each person gets different wages, but not necessarily in the same order. All the wages are in the consecutive multiples of 50 and range more than 200 and less than 700 and no two persons get the same wage.

The difference in wages between B and I is 350 where I gets more wage than B. The number of persons getting the wage more than and less than G are same. H gets immediately less wage than I and is 200 more than A. The wage of H is the sum of the wages of B and D, who gets 100 less than F. E gets more wage than C.


16) Who among the following person gets the highest wage?

A.C

B.Person who gets immediately more wages than F

C.E

D.Person who gets 250 more than I

E.None of these


17) How much wage does A get?

A.400

B.350

C.500

D.550

E.None of these


18) How many persons get wages between D and I?

A.Same as person who get wages between E and I

B.Two

C.Same as person who get wages less than B

D.More than three

E.None


19) If all the persons are arranged in the increasing order of wages starting from A to I, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None


20) If F gets an increment of 150, then how many persons gets more wage than F?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

We have,

  • A works with E but does not work in the IT department.
  • F does not work with E.
  • Both F and I are working in the same department.
  • I does not work in the Finance department.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • B neither work with C nor A.
  • C works only with D.
  • The number of persons working in the Accounts department is one more than the number of persons working in the IT department.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • H does not work in the Finance department.

From the above condition, Case2a get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

11) Answer: A

12) Answer: D

13) Answer: C

14) Answer: A

15) Answer: E

Directions (16-20) :

1) All the wages are in the consecutive multiples of 50 and ranges more than 200 and less than 700 and no two persons get the same wage. Therefore, the wages will be 250, 300, 350, 400, 450, 500, 550, 600 and 650.

2) The difference in wages between B and I is 350 where I gets more wage than B. The number of persons getting the wage more than and less than G are same.

3) H gets immediately less wage than I and is 200 more than A. The wage of H is the sum of the wages of B and D, who gets 100 less than F. E gets more wage than C. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

16) Answer: C

17) Answer: B

18) Answer: D

19) Answer: E

20) Answer: B

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (21-25): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are eating different chocolates viz. 5star, Barone, Eclairs, Kitkat, Milk treat, Munch, Perk, and Snickers, but not necessarily in the same order.

F either eats Munch or Perk. Milk treat was eaten by the one who is alphabetically three persons before F. D eats 5star. Neither A nor H eats Snickers whereas neither B nor H eats Eclairs. Alphabetically one person is there between the one who eats Barone and Kitkat. H doesn’t eat Munch whereas E doesn’t eat Barone.


21) Which of the following chocolate was eaten by G?

A.Kitkat

B.Munch

C.Barone

D.Perk

E.None of these


22) Who among the following person eat Snickers?

A.C

B.H

C.D

D.B

E.None of these


23) If C is related to 5star and F is related to Barone in a certain way, then who among the following is related to Milk treat?

A.B

B.D

C.E

D.G

E.None of these


24) If Snickers and Kitkat interchange their position, then which of the following chocolate was eaten by E?

A.Kitkat

B.Snickers

C.Eclairs

D.Perk

E.None of these


25) Alphabetically how many persons are there between the one who eats Eclairs and 5star?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None


Direction (26-30): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Nine persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are working in three different departments – Accounts, Finance, and IT, but not necessarily in the same order. Minimum two persons and maximum four persons are working in each department.

A works with E but does not work in the IT department. F does not work with E. Both F and I are working in the same department. I does not work in the Finance department. B neither work with C nor A. C works only with D. The number of persons working in the Accounts department is one more than the number of persons working in the IT department. H does not work in the Finance department.


26) Who among the following person works in the IT department?

A.F

B.A

C.H

D.C

E.D


27) If A is related to H and C is related to D in a certain way. Then, who among the following person is related to I?

A.C

B.A

C.G

D.F

E.Either b or c


28) Which of the following statement is true with respect to the final arrangement?

A.F works in the Finance department

B.C works in the IT department

C.A works with H

D.Both D and I work in the same department

E.Both H and G work in a different department


29) Who among the following pair of persons working in the same department?

I) BI

II) GH

III) DG

IV)FH

A.Only I and II

B.Only III and IV

C.Only I and III

D.Only II and IV

E.Only I and IV


30) Four of the following are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one does not belong to that group?

A.FA

B.CE

C.HB

D.IC

E.GH

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 


Answers :

Directions (21-25) :

1) F either eats Munch or Perk. Milk treat was eaten by the one who is alphabetically three persons before F. D eats 5star.

2) Neither A nor H eats Snickers whereas neither B nor H eats Eclairs. Alphabetically one person is there between the one who eats Barone and Kitkat.

3) H doesn’t eat Munch whereas E doesn’t eat Barone. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

21) Answer: C

22) Answer: D

23) Answer: A

24) Answer: B

25) Answer: B

Directions (26-30) :

We have,

  • A works with E but does not work in the IT department.
  • F does not work with E.
  • Both F and I are working in the same department.
  • I does not work in the Finance department.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • B neither work with C nor A.
  • C works only with D.
  • The number of persons working in the Accounts department is one more than the number of persons working in the IT department.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • H does not work in the Finance department.

From the above condition, Case2a get eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

26) Answer: A

27) Answer: D

28) Answer: C

29) Answer: A

30) Answer: E

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (31-35): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Nine persons- Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, and Y are working in the three different departments- Sales, HR, and Purchase but not necessarily in the same order. Minimum two persons maximum four persons are working in each department.

S works with V. X neither works in HR nor Purchase. S and X are not working in the same department. Q and Y are working in the same department. R works with only T. Neither S nor U is working in the same department. W does not work with Y and X. V is not working in the HR department.


31) Who among the following person works in the HR department?

A.R

B.S

C.W

D.The one who works with Q

E.The one who works with V


32) Who among the following person works with Q?       

A.S

B.W

C.The one who works with Y

D.All the above

E.None of the above


33) Which of the following statement is true?

A.Q and V works in the same department

B.Y works in the Purchase department

C.Only two persons work in HR department

D.Three persons are working in the Sales department

E.V and Y are working in the same department


34) Who among the following person works in the Sales department?

I) The one who works with Q

II) The one who works with Y

III) S

IV) V

A.Only I and II

B.Only III and IV

C.Only I and III

D.Only II and IV

E.None of the statement is false


35) On which of the following department does T work?

I) The department in which V works

II) HR department

III) Sales department

IV) Purchase department

A.Only II

B.Only III

C.Only I

D.Both I and III

E.None of the above


Direction (36-40): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Nine persons- Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, and Y are working in the three different departments- Sales, HR, and Purchase but not necessarily in the same order. Minimum two persons maximum four persons are working in each department.

S works with V. X neither works in HR nor Purchase. S and X are not working in the same department. Q and Y are working in the same department. R works with only T. Neither S nor U is working in the same department. W does not work with Y and X. V is not working in the HR department.


36) Who among the following person works in the HR department?

A.R

B.S

C.W

D.The one who works with Q

E.The one who works with V


37) Who among the following person works with Q?       

A.S

B.W

C.The one who works with Y

D.All the above

E.None of the above


38) Which of the following statement is true?

A.Q and V works in the same department

B.Y works in the Purchase department

C.Only two persons work in HR department

D.Three persons are working in the Sales department

E.V and Y are working in the same department


39) Who among the following person works in the Sales department?

I)The one who works with Q

II)The one who works with Y

III) S

IV)V

A.Only I and II

B.Only III and IV

C.Only I and III

D.Only II and IV

E.None of the statement is false


40) On which of the following department does T work?

I)The department in which V works

II)HR department

III) Sales department

IV)Purchase department

A.Only II

B.Only III

C.Only I

D.Both I and III

E.None of the above

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 


Answers :

Directions (31-35) :

We have,

  • S works with V.
  • X neither works in HR nor Purchase.
  • S and X are not working in the same department.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Q and Y are working in the same department.
  • R works with only T.
  • Neither S nor U is working in the same department.
  • W does not work with Y and X.
  • V is not working in the HR department.

From the above condition, Case1 gets eliminated.

31) Answer: A

32) Answer: C

33) Answer: C

34) Answer: A

35) Answer: A

Directions (36-40) :

We have,

  • S works with V.
  • X neither works in HR nor Purchase.
  • S and X are not working in the same department.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Q and Y are working in the same department.
  • R works with only T.
  • Neither S nor U is working in the same department.
  • W does not work with Y and X.
  • V is not working in the HR department.

From the above condition, Case1 gets eliminated.

36) Answer: A

37) Answer: C

38) Answer: C

39) Answer: A

40) Answer: A

Download Table Based Puzzle Questions for  IBPS Clerk Prelims Exam PDF

Try IBPS Clerk Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI Clerk Free Online Mock Test

0 0 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments