Triangular Seating Arrangement Questions for PO Prelims Exam

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine persons viz. R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting on a triangular table such that all of them are facing towards the center. Three persons are sitting on each corner whereas two persons are sitting on each shorter side of the table.

One person sits between T and Y, who sits at the corner of the table. U sits fourth to the right of T and immediate left of Z. The number of persons between Z and Y is one more than between T and V, when counted from the left of Z and T. Two persons sit between V and W. X sits at one of the corners of the table and second to the right of R. S doesn’t sit adjacent to V.


1) What is the position of S with respect to W?

A.Fourth to the right

B.Second to the right

C.Third to the left

D.Second to the left

E.None of these


2) Who among the following person sits third to the left of X?

A.Y

B.R

C.Z

D.U

E.None of these


3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.R

B.S

C.U

D.T

E.Z


4) Which of the following statement is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?

I) More than three persons sit from the right of R to Y.

II) Both U and S sit on the same side of the table.

III) Neither R nor W sits adjacent to T.

A.Only III

B.Both II and III

C.Both I and III

D.Both I and II

E.All are true


5) If all the persons are made to sit in the alphabetical order in clockwise direction with respect to R, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position, excluding R?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None


Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine persons viz. R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting on a triangular table such that all of them are facing towards the center, but not necessarily in the same order. Three persons are sitting on the corner of the table whereas two persons are sitting on each side of the table.

Three persons sit between Y and X, who sits on one of the corners of the table. T sits on the same side with Y and second to the left of Z. Two persons sit between Z and S. The number of persons between S and Y is one more than between X and V, when counted from the left of both Y and V. The number of persons between U and W is one less than between W and R when counted from the right of both W and R, who doesn’t sit adjacent to Z.


6) Who among the following person sits on the same side along with Z?

A.W

B.R

C.U

D.Z doesn’t sit at the sides

E.None of these


7) What is the position of V with respect to S?

A.Immediate right

B.Second to the left

C.Third to the right

D.Immediate left

E.None of these


8) If all the persons are made to sit in the alphabetical order in a clockwise direction with respect to R, then how many persons remain unchanged in their position, excluding R?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None


9) If X is related to Z and T is related to R in a certain way, then who among the following person is related to V?

A.U

B.The one who sits second to the left of W

C.T

D.The one who sits third to the right of X

E.None of these


10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.W

B.S

C.V

D.Z

E.U

 

Try Seating Arrangement Questions For Online Mock Test

 


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

  • One person sits between T and Y, who sits at the corner of the table.
  • U sits fourth to the right of T and immediate left of Z.
  • The number of persons between Z and Y is one more than between T and V, when counted from the left of Z and T.

  • Two persons sit between V and W.
  • X sits at one of the corners of the table and second to the right of R.
  • S doesn’t sit adjacent to V.

Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10) :

  • Three persons sit between Y and X, who sits on one of the corners of the table.
  • T sits on the same side with Y and second to the left of Z.
  • Two persons sit between Z and S.

  • The number of persons between S and Y is one more than between X and V, when counted from the left of both Y and V.
  • The number of persons between U and W is one less than between W and R when counted from the right of both W and R, who doesn’t sit adjacent to Z.

Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: A

Download Triangular Seating Arrangement Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam PDF

Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test

0 0 votes
Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments