“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-200

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack IBPS PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS PO prelims 2018 Day-200

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

 1) I. x2 – 9x – 112 = 0

II. y2 + 26y – 87 = 0

 2) I. 12x2 + 37x + 28 =0

II. 14y2 + 39y + 27 = 0

 3) I. 4x2 + 23x – 72 = 0

II. 5y2 – 28y + 32 = 0

 4) I. x2 + 5√7 + 42 = 0

II. y2 + 6√7 + 56 = 0

 5) I. 2x2 – 302 = 420

II. y – √361 = 0

 Directions (Q. 6 – 10) what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) (6 × 6)4 ÷ (9720 ÷ 45)3 × (96 × 81)2 = (6)? + 8

a) 4

b) 3

c) 1

d) 2

e) None of these

7) 58 % of 1650 + (5/21) of 20370 – 32 % of 1500 = ?

a) 5327

b) 4153

c) 4879

d) 5692

e) None of these

8) 13 5/8 + 11 ¾ – 9 ½ – 10 1/4 = ? – 5 ¼

a) 11 5/6

b) 11 3/4

c) 10 4/5

d) 10 7/8

e) None of these

9) ∛(373248) % of 750 – √26244 ÷ 27 = (3/7) of (4/3) of 2016 – ?

a) 524

b) 618

c) 676

d) 562

e) None of these

10) 522 ÷ 13 × 22 + 272 = 4 × ? – 65 % of 3900

a) 1960

b) 2350

c) 2780

d) 1740

e) None of these

11) The ratio between the present ages of P and Q is 3 : 5. Present age of R is 7 years more than the present age of Q. The average present age of P, Q and R is 24 years. Find the present age of R?

a) 28 years

b) 30 years

c) 32 years

d) 34 years

e) None of these

12) A, B and C started a business by investing in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 4. After 6 months, B invested Rs. 6000 more. Find initial investment of C, if the ratio of shares of A, B and C is 20 : 43 : 80?

a) Rs. 80000

b) Rs. 40000

c) Rs. 60000

d) Rs. 50000

e) None of these

13) In a mixture of 240 liters, the ratio of milk to water is 7 : 5. If this ratio is to be 7 : 8, then find the quantity of water should be added to the mixture?

a) 40 liters

b) 50 liters

c) 25 liters

d) 60 liters

e) None of these

14) A can complete 2/3 of the work in 16 days. While A and B together can complete the work in 8 days, then find the time required by C who is twice efficient than B?

a) 8 days

b) 6 days

c) 10 days

d) 12 days

e) None of these

15) If the numerator of the fraction is increased by 25 % and the denominator is decreased by 15 %, then the resultant fraction is 35/68. Find the original fraction?

a) 9/17

b) 5/13

c) 7/20

d) 17/40

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 16 – 20) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the profit (In lakhs) made by 5 different companies in three different years.

16) Total profits of company P, R and T together in the year 2015 is approximately what percentage of total profits of company Q, R and S together in the year 2017?

a) 90 %

b) 75 %

c) 115 %

d) 130 %

e) 100 %

17) Find the average profits of all the given companies together in the year 2016?

a) 116 lakhs

b) 104 lakhs

c) 98 lakhs

d) 92 lakhs

e) None of these

18) Find the difference between the total profits of all the given years together in the year 2015 to that in the year 2017?

a) 65 lakhs

b) 58 lakhs

c) 74 lakhs

d) 82 lakhs

e) None of these

19) Find the ratio between the total profits of company Q to that of company R in all the given years together?

a) 21 : 52

b) 43 : 65

c) 50 : 63

d) 115 : 129

e) None of these

20) Total profits of company P in all the given years together is approximately what percentage less than the total profits of company S in all the given years together?

a) 30 % more

b) 50 % less

c) 50 % more

d) 30 % less

e) 65 % less

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: e)

Explanation:

I. x2 – 9x – 112 = 0

x2 – 16x + 7x – 112 = 0

x(x – 16) + 7(x – 16) = 0

(x + 7) (x – 16) = 0

X = -7, 16

II. y2 + 26y – 87 = 0

y2 + 29y – 3y – 87 = 0

y (y + 29) – 3(y + 29) = 0

(y – 3) (y + 29) = 0

Y = 3, -29

Can’t be determined

2). Answer: e)

Explanation:

I. 12x2 + 37x + 28 =0

12x2 + 16x + 21x + 28 =0

4x(3x + 4) + 7(3x + 4) = 0

(4x+ 7) (3x + 4) = 0

X = -7/4, -4/3 = -1.75, -1.33

II. 14y2 + 39y + 27 = 0

14y2 + 21y + 18y + 27 = 0

7y(2y + 3) + 9(2y + 3) = 0

(7y + 9) (2y + 3) = 0

Y = -9/7, -3/2 = -1.28, -1.5

Can’t be determined

3). Answer: e)

Explanation:

I. 4x2 + 23x – 72 = 0

4x2 + 32x – 9x – 72 = 0

4x (x + 8) – 9(x + 8) =  0

(4x – 9) (x + 8) = 0

X = 9/4, -8 = 2.25, -8

II. 5y2 – 28y + 32 = 0

5y2 – 20y – 8y + 32 = 0

5y(y – 4) – 8 (y – 4) = 0

(5y – 8) (y – 4) = 0

Y = 8/5, 4 = 1.6, 4

Can’t be determined

4). Answer: e)

Explanation:

I. x2 + 5√7 + 42 = 0

x2 + 3√7x + 2√7x + 42 = 0

x (x + 3√7) + 2√7 (x + 3√7) = 0

(x + 2√7) (x + 3√7) = 0

X = – 2√7, -3√7

II. y2 + 6√7 + 56 = 0

y2 + 4√7y + 2√7y + 56 = 0

y(y + 4√7) +2√7 (y + 4√7) = 0

(y + 2√7) (y + 4√7) = 0

Y = -2√7, -4√7

Can’t be determined

5) Answer: d)

Explanation:

I. 2x2 – 302 = 420

2x2 = 302+ 420

2x2 = 722

X2 = 361

X = 19, -19

II. y – √361 = 0

Y = √361

Y = 19

x ≤ y

Direction (6-10 :

6). Answer: c)

Explanation:

(62)4 ÷ (9720/45)3 × (96 × 81)2 = (6)x + 8

68 ÷ (216)3 × (7776)2 = 6x + 8

68 ÷ (63)3 × (65)2 = 6x + 8

68 ÷ (69) × (610) = 6x + 8

68 -9 + 10 = 6x+ 8

69 = 6x + 8

X + 8 = 9

X = 1

Answer: a)

7). Explanation:

(58/100)*1650 + (5/21)*20370 – (32/100)*1500 = x

X = 957 + 4850 – 480

X = 5327

8). Answer: d)

Explanation:

13 5/8 + 11 ¾ – 9 ½ – 10 1/4 + 5 ¼ = x

(13 + 11 – 9 – 10 + 5) (5/8 + ¾ – ½ – ¼ + 1/4) = x

X = 10 [(5 + 6 – 4)/8]

X = 10 (7/8)

9). Answer: b)

Explanation:

∛(373248) % of 750 – √26244 ÷ 27 = (3/7) * (4/3) * 2016 – x

72 % of 750 – (162/27) = (3/7) * (4/3) * 2016 – x

(72/100)*750 – 6 = 1152 – x

540 – 6 = 1152 – x

X = 1152 – 534

X = 618

10). Answer: a)

Explanation:

(52*52*22)/13 + 729 = 4x – (65/100)*3900

4576 + 729 + 2535 = 4x

4x = 7840

X = 1960

11). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The ratio between the present ages of P and Q = 3 : 5 (3x, 5x)

Present age of R = Present age of Q + 7 = 5x + 7

The average present age of P, Q and R = 24 years

The total present age of P, Q and R = 24*3 = 72 years

According to the question,

3x + 5x + 5x + 7 = 72

13x = 65

X = 5

Present age of R = 5x + 7 = 25 + 7 = 32 years

12). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The share of A, B and C

= > [x*12] : [2x*6 + (2x + 6000)*6] : [4x*12] = 20 : 43 : 80

= > [12x] : [12x + 12x + 36000] : [48x] = 20 : 43 : 80

= > 12x : 24x + 36000 : 48x = 20 : 43 : 80

According to the question,

= > 12x/(24x + 36000) = (20/43)

= > 120x + 180000 = 129x

= > 9x = 180000

= > x = 20000

The initial investment of C = 4x = Rs. 80000

13). Answer: d)

Explanation:

Total Quantity = 240 liters

The ratio of milk to water = 7 : 5

Milk = 140 liters, Water = 100 liters

According to the question,

140/(100 + x) = 7/8

160 = 100 + x

X= 60 liters

So, 60 liters of water should be added.

14). Answer: b)

Explanation:

A’s whole work,

(2/3)*A’s work = 16

A’s work = 16*(3/2) = 24 days

(A+ B)’s work = 8 days

B’s one day work = (1/8) – (1/24) = 1/12

B’s whole work = 12 days

(B : C)’s efficiency = 1 : 2

(B : C)’s day ratio = 2 : 1

So, 2’s = 12

1’s = 6

C’s whole work = 6 days

15). Answer: c)

Explanation:

Let the original fraction be x/y,

[X*(125/100)] / [y*(85/100)] = 35/68

x/y = (35/68)*(85/125)

x/y = (7/20)

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: b)

Explanation:

Total profits of company P, R and T together in the year 2015

= > 75 + 85 + 80 = 240 lakhs

Total profits of company Q, R and S together in the year 2017

= > 70 + 110 + 135 = 315 lakhs

Required % = (240/315)*100 = 75 %

17). Answer: C)

Explanation:

The average profits of all the given companies together in the year 2016

= > (50 + 80 + 120 + 130 + 110)/5

= > 490/5 = 98 lakhs

18). Answer: a)

Explanation:

Total profits of all the given years together in the year 2015

= > 75 + 100 + 85 + 95 + 80 = 435 lakhs

Total profits of all the given years together in the year 2017

= > 60 + 70 + 110 + 135 + 125 = 500 lakhs

Required difference = 500 – 435 = 65 lakhs

19). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The total profits of company Q in all the given years together

= > 100 + 80 + 70 = 250 lakhs

The total profits of company R in all the given years together

= > 85 + 120 + 110 = 315 lakhs

Required ratio = 250 : 315 = 50 : 63

20). Answer: b)

Explanation:

Total profits of company P in all the given years together

= > 75 + 50 + 60 = 185 lakhs

Total profits of company S in all the given years together

= > 95 + 130 + 135 = 360 lakhs

Required % = [(360 – 185)/360]*100 = 48.6 % = 50 % less

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests