“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-216

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack IBPS PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS PO prelims 2018 Day-216

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

1) 1146, 1217, 1371, 1573, 1800, 2036

a) 1371

b) 1573

c) 1217

d) 2036

e) 1800

2) 225, 223, 111, 36, 8

a) 223

b) 111

c) 36

d) 225

e) 8

3) 4, 26, 178, 1238, 8672

a) 26

b) 4

c) 1238

d) 178

e) 8672

4) 21, 10, 11, 16.5, 32, 77.5, 235.5

a) 10

b) 32

c) 77.5

d) 235.5

e) 5

5) 37, 40, 85, 267, 1080, 5415

a) 37

b) 267

c) 1080

d) 85

e) 5415

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

6) I. x2 – 12x + 36 = 0

II. 5y2 + 4y – 12 = 0

 

7) I. 2x2 + 12x + 16 = 0     

II. 3y2 -7y – 6 = 0

 

8) I. 7x + 2y = -13

II. 5x – 4y = 7

 

9) I. x2 + 2x – 15 = 0

II. y2 + y – 56 = 0

 

10) I. √25 x + √5625 = 0

II. (243)1/5 y + (1728)1/3 = 0

 

11) Manju spends 25% of his monthly income on food and 10 % on education for his children. Of the remaining salary, he spends 15% on entertainment and 25% for purchasing dresses. She is now left with Rs. 15600. What is the monthly salary of Manju?

a) Rs. 40000

b) Rs. 45000

c) Rs. 50000

d) Rs. 60000

e) None of these

12) The average age of 35 students in a class is 15 years. If the age of the teacher is included then the average increases by 1, then find the age of the teacher’s wife who is 5 years younger than the teacher?

a) 48 years

b) 44 years

c) 50 years

d) 46 years

e) None of these

13) A and B started a business with Rs. 40000 and Rs. 50000 respectively. After 4 months B withdrew 30% of his initial investment , and after another 2 months C joined them with half of A’s investment. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if C’s share is Rs. 15000?

a) Rs. 124700

b) 135000

c) Rs. 118500

d) Rs. 102300

e) None of these

14) If the difference between the simple interest and Compound interest on a certain sum for 3 years at 6 % is Rs. 440.64. Find the sum?

a) 40000

b) Rs. 35000

c) Rs. 30000

d) Rs. 50000

e) None of these

15) The average marks obtained by 57 students in a certain examination are 24. The average marks of passed students is 26 and the average marks of failed students is 7. Then find the total number of passed students?

a) 49

b) 47

c) 45

d) 51

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 16 – 20) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the percentage distribution of total students participated in different sports (Tennis, Foot ball and Kabaddi) from different schools in the year 2017 and the remaining students didn’t participated in any games.

 

16) Find the ratio between the total number of students participated in Football from School P and R together to that of total number of students participated in Tennis from School Q and S together?

a) 234: 317

b) 53: 75

c) 409: 498

d) 12: 37

e) None of these

17) Find the difference between the total number of students didn’t participated in any sports from School P to that from School T?

a) 285

b) 250

c) 225

d) 180

e) None of these

18) Find the average number of students participated in Kabaddi from School Q, R and S together?

a) 275

b) 268

c) 252

d) 286

e) None of these

19) Total number of students participated in Tennis from School Q is approximately what percentage of total number of students participated in Football from School S?

a) 80 %

b) 92 %

c) 74 %

d) 66 %

e) 55 %

20) Total number of students didn’t participated in any sports from School S is what percentage more/less than the total number of students didn’t participated in any sports from School T?

a) 50 % more

b) 25 % less

c) 40 % less

d) 50 % more

e) 40 % more

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The correct series is,

1146           1218                    1371           1573           1800           2036

72               153             202             227             236

81               49               25               9

(92)             (72)             (52)             (32)

The difference of difference is, 92, 72, 52, 32,..

The wrong term is, 1217

2). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The correct series is,

225, 224, 111, 36, 8

The pattern is,

= > (225-1)/1 = 224, (224- 2)/2 = 111, (111-3)/3 = 36, (36- 4)/4 = 8

The wrong term is, 223

3). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The correct series is,

4, 26, 178, 1240, 8672

The pattern is, *7 – 2, *7 – 4, *7 – 6, *7 -8,..

The wrong term is, 1238

4). Answer: e)

Explanation:

The correct series is,

21, 10, 11, 15, 32, 77.5, 235.5

The pattern is, *0.5 – 0.5, *1 + 1, *1.5 -1.5, *2 + 2, *2.5 – 2.5, *3 + 3,..

The wrong term is, 16.5

5). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The correct series is,

37, 40, 86, 267, 1080, 5415

The pattern is, *1 + 3, *2 + 6, *3 + 9, *4 + 12, *5 + 15,..

The wrong term is, 85

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: a)

Explanation:

I. x2 – 12x + 36 = 0

(x – 6)(x – 6) = 0

X = 6, 6

II. 5y2 + 4y – 12 = 0

5y2 + 10y – 6y – 12 = 0

5y (y + 2) – 6 (y + 2) = 0

(5y – 6) (y + 2)  = 0

Y = 6/5, – 2 = 1.2, -2

x > y

7). Answer: c)

Explanation:

I. 2x2 + 12x + 16 = 0

2x2 + 4x + 8x + 16 = 0

2x(x + 2) + 8(x + 2) = 0

(2x + 8)(x + 2) = 0

X = -4, -2

II. 3y2 -7y – 6 = 0

3y2 -9y + 2y – 6 = 0

3y(y – 3) + 2(y – 3) = 0

(3y + 2) (y – 3) = 0

Y = – 2/3, 3 = -0.667, 3

x < y

8). Answer: a)

Explanation:

7x + 2y = -13–à (1)

5x – 4y = 7–à (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = – 1, y = -3

X > y

9). Answer: e)

Explanation:

I. x2 + 2x – 15 = 0

(x + 5) (x – 3) = 0

X = -5, 3

II. y2 + y – 56 = 0

(y + 8) (y – 7) = 0

Y = -8, 7

Can’t be determined

10). Answer: c)

Explanation:

I. √25 x + √5625 = 0

5x = – 75

X = -15

II. (243)1/5 y + (1728)1/3 = 0

(35)1/5 y = – (123)1/3

3y = -12

Y = -4

X < y

11). Answer: a)

Explanation:

Let Manju’s monthly salary be x,

According to the question,

X*(65/100)*(60/100) = 15600

X = 15600*(100/65)*(100/60)

X = Rs. 40000

12). Answer: d)

Explanation:

Total age of 35 students = 35*15 = 525

Total age of (35 students + 1 teacher) = 36*16 = 576

The age of teacher = 576 – 525 = 51 years

The age of teacher’s wife = 51 – 5 = 46 years

(Or)

If both n and average increase or decrease 1, then,

The age of teacher = (35 + 16) or (36 + 15) = 51 years

The age of teacher’s wife = 51 – 5 = 46 years

13). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The share of A, B and C

= > [40000*12] : [50000*4 + 50000*(70/100)*8] : [20000*6]

= > 480000: 480000: 120000

= > 4: 4: 1

1’s = 15000

Total profit = 9’s = Rs. 135000

14). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The difference between the simple interest and Compound interest on 3 years is,

Diff = [Sum * r2 * (r + 300)]/(100)3

440.64 = [Sum * 62 * (6 + 300)]/(100)3

440.64 = [Sum * 36 * (306)]/(100)3

Sum = [440.64*100*100*100]/(36*306)

= > Rs. 40000

15). Answer: d)

Explanation:

Let passed students be x,

According to the question,

57*24 = 26*x + 7*(57 – x)

1368 = 26x + 399 – 7x

969 = 19x

X = 969/19 = 51

Total number of passed students = 51

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The total number of students participated in Football from School P and R together

= > 1500*(32/100) + 1300*(26/100)

= > 480 + 338 = 818

The total number of students participated in Tennis from School Q and S together

= > 2200*(24/100) + 1800*(26/100)

= > 528 + 468 = 996

Required ratio = 818: 996 = 409: 498

17). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The total number of students didn’t participated in any sports from School P

= > 1500*(25/100) = 375

The total number of students didn’t participated in any sports from School T

= > 2000*(33/100) = 660

Required difference = 660 – 375 = 285

18). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The total number of students participated in Kabaddi from School Q, R and S together

= > 2200*(12/100) + 1300*(18/100) + 1800*(20/100)

= > 264 + 234 + 360 = 858

Required average = 858/3 = 286

19). Answer: b)

Explanation:

Total number of students participated in Tennis from School Q

= > 2200*(24/100) = 528

Total number of students participated in Football from School S

= > 1800*(32/100) = 576

Required % = (528/576)*100 = 92 %

20). Answer: c)

Explanation:

Total number of students didn’t participated in any sports from School S

= > 1800*(22/100) = 396

Total number of students didn’t participated in any sports from School T

= > 2000*(33/100) = 660

Required % = [(660 – 396)/660]*100 = 40 % less

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests