“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-217

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack Indian bank PO Mains 2018 Day-217

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

 

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 76, 39, 59.5, 149.75, ?

a) 436.25

b) 616.75

c) 525.125

d) 348.625

e) 752.75

2) 1345, 1466, 3194, 3363, 6107, ? , 10428

a) 6332

b) 6458

c) 6624

d) 6536

e) 6720

3) 8, 11, 50, 459, ?

a) 6528

b) 6214

c) 7132

d) 7356

e) 6895

4) 968, 484, 484, 968, 3872, ?

a) 28562

b) 30976

c) 25478

d) 22854

e) 16780

5) 11, 23, 95, 575, 4607, ?

a) 34787

b) 35924

c) 31565

d) 42328

e) 46079

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) (3/7) of (84/57) of 1425 = 28 % of 1350 + (2/5) of (?)

a) 1305

b) 1780

c) 2156

d) 2378

e) None of these

7) (18)2 ÷ 6 × 11 + 272 = 3 ×? – 45 % of 1500

a) 528

b) 632

c) 724

d) 666

e) None of these

8) 17888 ÷ (32 % of 2150) = 36 × 5 7/9 of (? ÷ 104)

a) 25

b) 13

c) 36

d) 44

e) None of these

9) 221 ÷ 13 + (3/11) of 1155 + 27 % of 5400 = ?2 – 235

a) 38

b) 52

c) 45

d) 26

e) None of these

10) (51110 ÷ 19) + (2/9) of 11565 + 262 = 40 % of ?

a) 9850

b) 17560

c) 21820

d) 14840

e) None of these

11) Two trains A and B of same length running in same direction with a speed of 66 km/hr and 93 km/hr respectively. Find the time to cross each other, if train A crosses a standing man in 9 seconds?

a) 36 sec

b) 52 sec

c) 44 sec

d) 28 sec

e) None of these

12) A sum was put at certain rate of simple interest for 4 years. If the interest would have been 5 % higher than the previous rate then Rs. 4500 would have been earned more. Find the sum.

a) 22500

b) Rs. 28000

c) Rs. 32500

d) Rs. 36000

e) None of these

13) The sum of 6 consecutive number is 159. What is the 75 % of least number?

a) 18

b) 24

c) 20

d) 16

e) None of these

14) Three pipes A, B and C can fill a tank in 18 hours. After working at it together for 6 hours, C is closed and A and B can fill the remaining part in 16 hours. How much time taken by C to fill the tank alone?

a) 66 hours

b) 60 hours

c) 72 hours

d) 54 hours

e) None of these

15) A box contains 5 yellow marbles, 4 black marbles and 6 green marbles. If 3 balls are drawn at randomly, then find the probability of getting at least one yellow marbles?

a) 23/77

b) 55/69

c) 67/91

d) 12/23

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 16 – 20) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total production (In thousand tonnes) of Rice, Maize, Barley and Millet in different states.

16) Find the difference between the total rice production to that of total Barley production in all the given states together?

a) 72000 tonnes

b) 95000 tonnes

c) 84000 tonnes

d) 66000 tonnes

e) None of these

17) Find the average production of Maize in all the given states together?

a) 22000 tonnes

b) 18000 tonnes

c) 20000 tonnes

d) 24000 tonnes

e) None of these

18) Find the ratio between the total production of all the given food grains from AP to that from West Bengal?

a) 7: 9

b) 11: 13

c) 4: 7

d) 15: 16

e) None of these

19) Total production of all the given food grains from MP is approximately what percentage of total production of all the given food grains from Haryana?

a) 105 %

b) 85 %

c) 70 %

d) 55 %

e) 120 %

20) The total rice production in Odisha is approximately what percentage more than the total maize production in West Bengal?

a) 50 %

b) 60 %

c) 33 %

d) 75 %

e) 20 %

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The pattern is, *0.5 + 1, *1.5 + 1, *2.5 + 1, *3.5 + 1,..

The pattern is, 525.125

2). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The pattern is, +112, +123, +132, +143, +152, +163,..

The answer is, 6332

3). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The pattern is, *12 + 3, *22 + 6, *32 + 9, *42 + 12,..

The answer is, 7356

4). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The pattern is, *0.5, *1, *2, *4, *8,..

The answer is, 30976

5). Answer: e)

Explanation:

The pattern is, *2 + 1, *4 + 3, * 6 + 5, *8 + 7, *10 + 9,..

The answer is, 46079

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: a)

Explanation:

(3/7)*(84/57)*1425 = (28/100)*1350 + (2/5)*x

900 = 378 + 2x/5

900 – 378 = 2x/5

X = 522*(5/2) = 1305

7). Answer: d)

Explanation:

(18*18*11)/6 + 729 = 3x – (45/100)*1500

594 + 729 = 3x – 675

1998 = 3x

X = 1998/3 = 666

8). Answer: b)

Explanation:

17888 ÷ [(32/100)*2150] = 36*(52/9)*(x/104)

17888/688 = 2x

26 = 2x

X = 26/2 = 13

9). Answer: c)

Explanation:

(221/13) + (3/11)*1155 + (27/100)*5400 = x2 – 235

17 + 315 + 1458 + 235 = x2

X2 = 2025

X = 45

10). Answer: d)

Explanation:

(51110/19) + (2/9)*11565 + 676 = (40/100)*x

2690 + 2570 + 676 = 4x/10

5936 = 4x/10

X = 5936*(10/4) = 14840

11). Answer: c)

Explanation:

D = S*T

Length of train A= 66*(5/18)*9 = 165 m

Time required to cross each other

T = (165 + 165)/((93 – 66)*5/18)

= > 330/(27*(5/18))

= > 44 seconds

12). Answer: a)

Explanation:

Let the sum be x and the rate of interest be r %,

According to the question,

[x*4*(r+5)]/100 – (x*4*r)/100 = 4500

(4xr + 20x)/100 – 4xr/100 = 4500

20x/100 = 4500

x = 4500*(100/20)

x = 22500

Sum (x) = Rs. 22500

13). Answer: a)

Explanation:

X + x + 1 + x + 2 + x + 3 + x + 4 + x + 5 = 159

6x + 15 = 159

6x = 144

X = (144/6) = 24

Least number = 24

75 % of least number = (75/100)*24 = 18

14). Answer: c)

Explanation:

Three pipes A, B and C can fill a tank in 18 hours.

A, B and C’s 1 hour work = 1/18

A, B and C’s 6 hour work = 6/18 = 1/3

Remaining work = 1 – 1/3 = 2/3

The remaining part will be filled by A and B in 16 hours. Then,

= > (2/3)*(A+B) = 16

= > (A+B)’s whole work = 24 hr

(A+B)’s 1 hour work = 1/24

A, B and C’s 1 hour work = 1/18

C’s 1 hour work= (A+B+C) – (A+B)

= > (1/18) – (1/24)

= > 1/72

C can fill the tank in 72 hours.

15). Answer: c)

Explanation:

Total probability = 15C3

Required probability = 1 – P(None is yellow)

Probability of getting none is yellow marbles,

= > 10C3 / 15C3 = 24/91

Required probability = 1 – (24/91) = 67/91

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The total rice production in all the given states together

= > 35 + 28 + 32 + 26 + 32 = 153 thousand tonnes

The total Barley production in all the given states together

= > 12 + 15 + 18 + 10 + 14 = 69 thousand tonnes

Required difference = 153 – 69 = 84 thousand tonnes

17). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The average production of Maize in all the given states together

= > (18 + 15 + 27 + 24 + 26)/5

= > 110/5 = 22 thousand tonnes

18). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The total production of all the given food grains from AP

= > 28 + 15 + 15 + 17 = 75 thousand tonnes

The total production of all the given food grains from West Bengal

= > 26 + 24 + 10 + 20 = 80 thousand tonnes

Required ratio = 75: 80 = 15: 16

19). Answer: b)

Explanation:

Total production of all the given food grains from MP

= > 35 + 18 + 12 + 16 = 81 thousand tonnes

Total production of all the given food grains from Haryana

= > 32 + 27 + 18 + 19 = 96 thousand tonnes

Required % = (81/96)*100 = 85 %

20). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The total rice production in Odisha = 32 thousand tonnes

The total maize production in West Bengal = 24 thousand tonnes

Required % = [(32 – 24)/24]*100 = 33.33 = 33 % more

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM