Important Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains (Day-7)

IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2018 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.
[WpProQuiz 3785]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Both Switch and Bridge present in _____ layer

a) Physical

b) Datalink

c) Network

d) Transport

e) None of these

2) Which layer is responsible for deciding the simple duplex / full duplex / half duplex?

a) Physical

b) Data link

c) Network

d) Transport

e) None of these

3) _____ layer is responsible for End to End delivery and _____ layer is responsible for process to process delivery

a) Network, Transport

b) TCP, Network

c) Network, TCP

d) Application, Network

e) None of these

4) Which one of the following order is correct order?

a) Byte< Kilobyte <Megabyte <Terabyte <Gigabyte <Petabyte

b) Byte< Kilobyte< Megabyte <Petabyte<Gigabyte <Terabyte

c) Byte< Kilobyte< Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte<Petabyte

d) Byte< Kilobyte< Megabyte < Gigabyte < Petabyte<Terabyte

e) None of these

5) Which one of the following file extension for image?

a) *.png

b) *.jpg

c) *.jpeg

d) All of these

e) None of these

6) Which one of the following file extension for Database?

a) *.db

b) *.mdb

c) *.exe

d) *.txt

e) None of these

7)Which layer convert machine dependent data to machine independent data?

a) Application

b) Session

c) Presentation

d) Data link

e) None of these

8)Which of the following protocols is used in Application layer?

a) MIME

b) PPTP

c) TCP

d) SMPP

e) None of these

9)What command is used to permanently remove a record from a database table?

a) Drop

b) Remove

c) Delete

d) Cut

e) None of these

10)By the use of _____ Command we can modify our exiting table?

a) Insert

b) Rename

c) Delete

d) Alter

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Both Switch and Bridge present in Data link layer.

2) Answer: a)

Physical layer is responsible for deciding the simple duplex / full duplex / half duplex.

3) Answer: a)

Network layer is responsible for End to End delivery and Transport layer is responsible for process to process delivery.

4) Answer: c)

Byte< Kilobyte< Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte<Petabyte

5) Answer: d)

File extension for image

*.png

*.jpg

*.jpeg

6) Answer: b)

File extension for Database

*.mdb

7) Answer: c)

Presentation layer convert machine dependent data to machine independent data.

In presentation layer

-> Syntax and semantics

->Compression

->Data formatting

-> Encryption and Decryption

8) Answer: d)

Protocols is used in Application layer

->FTP

->SMPP

->SNMP

->SMTP

->Telnet

->DHCP

9) Answer: a)

Drop command is used to permanently remove a record from a database table.

10) Answer: d)

By the use of Alter Command we can modify our exiting table

->Adding New Columns

->Dropping a Column from the Table

->Modifying Existing Table

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments