Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-181

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have provided new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement. Candidates who are preparing for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make their preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

 Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a square table. Four of them sit in the corner of the table facing center and four of them sit in the middle of the table facing outward of the table. Each of them have a different weights, 35kg, 45kg, 50kg, 55kg, 60kg, 65kg, 70kg and 80kg, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons sit between F and D.Only two persons sit between C and the one who has 80kg of weight. Only three persons sit between E and the one who has 65kg. The one who has 50kg sits third to the right of A. B sits second to the right of F. Only three persons sit between the one who has 45kg and the one who has 55kg. E sits to the immediate left of the one who has 80kg.G is not an immediate neighbour of A and G does not have 50kg. The one who has 70 kg sits second to the right of the one who has 55 kg. The sum of the weight of C and F is equal to the weight of B.A is an immediate neighbour of the one who has 65kg.C sits in the middle of the table.F sits to the immediate right of the one who has 50kg.

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) C-65kg

b) A-55kg

c) G-60kg

d) F-35kg

e) None of these

2) What is the position of G with respect to the one who has 50kg?

a) Third to the right

b) Second to the left

c) Immediate right

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

3) How many persons sit between the one who has 60kg and the one who has 35kg?

a) Three

b) No one

c) Two

d) One

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) 35kg

b) 45kg

c) 55kg

d) 80kg

e) 70kg

5) Who among the following has 35kg?

a) F

b) C

c) A

d) G

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons- S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, L and M are sitting in a parallel row. In row 1- S, T, V, X and Z are facing south. In row2- L, M, U, W and Y are facing north.Each persons of row 1 are facing the persons in row 2. Each of them likes different colors, Red, Yellow, Orange, Black, White, Pink, Purple, Green, Violet and Blue, but not necessarily in the same order.

T sits at the extreme end of the line. The one who faces Z sits second to the right of the one who likes Pink. The one wholikes Blue face the one who likes orange.The immediate neighbour of U faces the one who likes White. The one who sits immediate left of Purple faces the one who likes Violet. T faces the one who likes Yellow. L and M are immediate neighbours. Only one person sits between Z and the one who likes White. Only three persons sit between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Red. Only one person sits between V and the one who likes Red. X faces L. S sits third to the right of Z. The one who likes Red faces Y.Only two persons sit between U and the one who likes Purple. The immediate neighbour of T likes Black.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) S-Black

b) L-Pink

c) Y-Green

d) W-Yellow

e) None of these

7) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) S

b) L

c) X

d) Z

e) W

8) How many persons sit between W and the one who faces S?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

9) Who among the following likes Green?

a) X

b) Y

c) W

d) M

e) None of these

10) What is the position of the one who likes Purple with respect to the one who likes Pink?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the right

c) Immediate left

d) Fourth to the left

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • C sits in the middle of the table.
  • Only two persons sit between C and the one who has 80kg of weight.
  • E sits to the immediate left of the one who have 80kg.
  • Only three persons sit between E and the one who has 65kg.
  • A is an immediate neighbour of the one who has 65kg.
  • The one who has 50kg sits third to the right of A.
  • Now we have 4 Cases.

  • B sits second to the right of F.
  • F sits to the immediate right of the one who has 50kg.
  • Only three persons sit between F and D.
  • G is not an immediate neighbour of A and G does not have 50kg.
  • From the above condition Case 2 and Case 3 was dropped.

  • The sum of the weight of C and F is equal to the weight of B.
  • From the above condition Case 4 was dropped.
  • Only three persons sit between the one who has 45kg and the one who has 55kg.
  • The one who has 70 kg sits second to the right of the one who has 55 kg.
  • The sum of the weight of C and F is equal to the weight of B, hence C has 35kg.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: B

Direction (6-10):

  • S sits third to the right of Z.
  • The one who faces Z sits second to the right of the one who likes Pink.
  • Only one person sits between Z and the one who likes White.
  • The immediate neighbour of U faces the one who likes White.
  • Only two persons sit between U and the one who likes Purple.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • The one who sits immediate left of Purple faces the one who likes Violet.
  • T faces the one who likes Yellow.
  • T sits at the extreme end of the line.
  • The immediate neighbour of T likes Black.

  • The one who likes Blue face the one who likes orange.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • L and M are immediate neighbours.
  • Only three persons sit between the one who likes Blue and the one who likes Red.
  • Only one person sits between V and the one who likes Red.
  • X faces L.
  • The one who likes Red faces Y.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments