Important Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB Assistant Mains (Day-12)

0
(0)
IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2018 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

Computer Quiz Day – 12

1) _____ is a communication line or link designedto carry multiple signals simultaneously to providenetwork access between two points.

a) Trunk

b) Metasearch engines

c) Web crawlers

d) Cookies

e) None of these

2) While studying about networks, we may came to know the term PSTN. What does S represents?

a) Secret

b) Switched

c) Simple

d) Shift

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is a server that saves Webpages that users have requested so that successive requests for these pages do not require the use of the Internet?

a) Bookmark server

b) Cache server

c) Virtual server

d) Off-line server

e) None of these

4) Which of the following is the act of secretly removing RAM chips from office computers and selling them?

a) Cyber crime

b) Synflooding

c) Software piracy

d) Memory shaving

e) None of these

5) A device for changing the connection on a connector to a different configuration is ________.

a) Modulator

b) Encoder

c) Adopter

d) Modifier

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is not a higher level language?

a) C

b) C++

c) Java

d) Opcode

e) PHP

7) When the computer is switched on, the booting process performs the _________.

a) Integrity Test

b) Performance test

c) Power-on self test

d) Power-off self test

e) None of these

8) A device that reads the information contained on a disk and transfers it to the computer’s memory ______________.

a) Monitor

b) Disk drive

c) Screen

d) Portal

e) None of these

9) The devices which of attached to the system for the additional uses are called ____.

a) Add on

b) Peripherals

c) Boots

d) External devices

e) None of these

10) 2 Nibble is equal to ____

a) 8 byte

b) 8 bit

c) 8 mega byte

d) 8 kilobyte

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

Trunk is a communication line or link designedto carry multiple signals simultaneously to providenetwork access between two points

2). Answer:b)

PSTN à Public Switched Telephone Network

3). Answer:b)

Cache server is a server that saves Webpages that users have requested so that successive requests for these pages do not require the use of the Internet

4). Answer: d)

Memory shaving is the act of secretly removing RAM chips from office computers and selling them

5). Answer: c)

A device for changing the connection on a connector to a different configuration is Adopter

6). Answer: d)

Opcode is a low level language.

7). Answer:c)

When the computer is switched on, the booting process performs the Power on self test

8). Answer:b)

A device that reads the information contained on a disk and transfers it to the computer’s memory Disk drive

9). Answer:b)

The devices which of attached to the system for the additional uses are called Peripherals.

10). Answer:b)

2 Nibble is equal to 8 bits

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

 

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF