Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st & 02nd January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 01st & 02nd January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7591]

1) The Global Family Day is celebrated every year on which date ?

A) January 2

B) January 3

C) January 1

D) January 4

E) January 5

2) Which state has been declared as ‘disturbed’ and AFSPA has been extended for six more months ?

A) Mizoram

B) Haryana

C) Manipur

D) Nagaland

E) Assam

3) Who has been picked as captain of ESPN Cricinfo’s test series ?

A) Cheteshwar Pujara

B) Virat Kohli

C) Shikhar Dhawan

D) Rohit Sharma

E) MS Dhoni

4) The opening ceremony of the Third Khelo India youth games will take place in which stadium ?

A) Sardar Patel

B) Sanjay Gandhi

C) Indira Gandhi

D) Veer Vikram Manikya

E) Rajiv Gandhi

5) What is the full form of PPRTMS which has been launched by the election commission to track applicants ?

A) Political Participants Registration and Tracking Management System

B) People’s Parties Registration and Tracking Management System

C) Political Parties Registration and Tracking Management System

D) Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System

E) Party Registration and Tracking Management System

6) UIDAI has opened how many Aadhaar Seva Kendras across the country recently ?

A) 31

B) 28

C) 30

D) 29

E) 32

7) Who distributed the Krishi Karman Awards and 3rd installment of Rs 2000 to 6 crore beneficiaries under PM KISAN ?

A) Sudarshan Bhagat

B) Ram Nath Kovind

C) Narendra Modi

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Tomar

8) Central Equipment Identity Register  has been launched by the government for which of the following purpose ?

A) Matching of IMEI of the phone

B) Linking Aadhar with SIM card

C) Changing the SIM card of a phone

D) Tracking stolen mobile phones

E) Recording the purchase of new mobile

9) A four day test match was played between which two teams in 2019 ?

A) South Africa & India

B) New Zealand & Australia

C) England & Ireland

D) India & South Africa

E) South Africa & Zimbabwe

10) Name of the programme where PM Modi is to address the students and teachers to beat exam stress.

A) Beat exam stress

B) Gyan Ki Batein

C) Padhai pe Charcha

D) Pariksha pe Charcha

E) Shiksha pe Charcha

11) The National Green Corps scheme has been revived in __________

A) New Delhi

B) Assam

C) Karnataka

D) Gujarat

E) Jammu & Kashmir

12) Which of the following has banned the ‘reef-toxic’ sunscreen and introduced strict environmental measures ?

A) Madagascar

B) Mauritius

C) Palau

D) Tuvalu

E) Vanuatu

13) Which country has recorded the highest number of babies born globally on New Year’s Day ?

A) Nepal

B) Japan

C) India

D) US

E) China

14) Which organisation has launched a mobile app for the visually challenged to identify denomination of currency notes ?

A) Yes Bank

B) RBI

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) Axis Bank

15) The GST collection for the month of December stood at ____ lac crore for the second time in a row.

A) 1.08

B) 1.07

C) 1.03

D) 1.05

E) 1.06

16) Which organisation has partnered with Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana — National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM)  to empower MSMEs ?

A) Paytm

B) Swiggy

C) Ola

D) Amazon

E) Flipkart

17) FSSAI has launched the ‘Verified Milk Vendor Scheme’ in which state ?      

A) Maharashtra

B) Assam

C) Karnataka

D) Gujarat

E) New Delhi

18) 11-day long ‘Dhanu Jatra’ which is considered as the largest open air theatre will begin in _____

A) Haryana

B) Odisha

C) Gujarat

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Punjab

19) Which state government has launched the e-certificate project to provide official documents such as income, residence and other certificates without any fees ?

A) Gujarat

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Odisha

E) Himachal Pradesh

20) Haryana chief minister Manohar Lal Khattar has inaugurated Atal Canteen in _______

A) Hisar

B) Karnal

C) Panipat

D) Sonipat

E) Jind

21) Which state has become the first one to pass the Anti-CAA Resolution amidst widespread protests in the country ?

A) Haryana

B) Punjab

C) Karnataka

D) Gujarat

E) Kerala

22) Which organisation is set to implement and support Green Cochin Mission ?

A) Cochin Travel Mart

B) Kerala Travel Mart

C) Tour operators of Kerala

D) Kerala Travel Association

E) Association of Tour Operators

23) Who has been given additional charge of CRPF after the retirement of its DG, RR Bhatnagar  ?

A) Anil Mittal

B) Rakesh Makhija

C) KS Dhatwalia

D) SS Deswal

E) Sunil Kapoor

24) Who has won the Guinea-Bissau presidential election with 55.35 percent of votes ?

A) Carlos Gomes Júnior

B) Domingos Simões Pereira

C) Umaro Cissoko Embalo

D) Aristides Gomes

E) José Mário Vaz

25) Who has been appointed as Chairman Railway Board for one year ?

A) VK Yadav

B) Rajesh Aggarwal

C) Purnendu Sekhar Mishra

D) Vishwesh Chaube

E) Ganesh Mittal

26) Who has been appointed by the Centre as India’s Representative and Governor on the board of Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia (“ERIA”)?

A) Narendra Singh

B) Rohan Shah

C) Sunil Prakash

D) Ajay Singh

E) Sumit Mohan

27) Who has won the CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Award for being a member of the 1983 World Cup ?

A) Sandeep Patil

B) Kirti Azad

C) Krishnamachari Srikkanth

D) Kapil Dev

E) Roger Binny

28) Who has been honoured with the Lokmanya Tilak journalism award ?

A) Rajesh Khosla

B) Anil Grover

C) Rakesh Mehta

D) Anand Singh

E) Sanjay Gupta

29) ISRO has acquired land for setting up its second space launch centre in which state ?

A) Assam

B) Gujarat

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Kerala

E) Karnataka

30) Who has been picked as captain of ESPN Cricinfo’s ODI and T20 teams of the decade ?

A) Cheteshwar Pujara

B) Yuvraj Singh

C) Shikhar Dhawan

D) MS Dhoni

E) Virat Kohli

31) ICC has planned to scrap five-day Tests from which year ?

A) 2025

B) 2021

C) 2022

D) 2023

E) 2024

32) Palau has banned the ‘reef-toxic’ sunscreen and introduced strict environmental measures to protect marine life. Who is the President of Palau ?

A) Sarah Zelenka

B) Adam Barrow

C) Danilo Medina

D) Brian Calley

E) Tommy Remengesau

33) Third Khelo India youth games will be held in which state in Jan 2020 ?

A) Arunachal Pradesh

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Mizoram

D) Assam

E) Manipur

34) Peter Siddle is related to which sport ?

A) Golf

B) Tennis

C) Cricket

D) Football

E) Hockey

35) The Krishi Karman Awards and the 3rd installment of Rs 2000 to 6 crore beneficiaries under PM KISAN  distributed by the Prime Minister from which place ?

A) Surat, Gujarat

B) Tumkur, Karnataka

C) Thoothukudi, Tamil Nadu

D) Patna, Bihar

E) Ranchi, Jharkhand

36) RBI has launched an app by the name of MANI to help the visually challenged in identifying denomination of currency notes. What is the full form of MANI ?

A) Mobile Associated Note Identity

B) Mobile Aimed Note Identifier

C) Mobile Aided Note Identification

D) Mobile Aided Note Identifier

E) Mobile Associated Note Identification

37) EC has launched the Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System to track the status of applications. Who is the Chief election commissioner ?

A) Suresh Mathur

B) Sunil Arora

C) Ashok Lavasa

D) OP Rawat

E) Nitin Desai

38) The government of which state is planning the delivery of sand after its scarcity has hit construction sector ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Maharashtra

E) Karnataka

39) What is the full form of CEIR, used to facilitate blocking and tracking of stolen mobile phones ?

A) Central Equipment Identity Register

B) Centre Equipment Identity Registration

C) Central Equipment Identity Registration

D) Central Equipment Identification Registry

E) Centre Equipment Identification Registry

Answers :

1) Answer: C

It is celebrated every year on the 1st of January as a day of peace and sharing.

Its aim is to unite and spread message of peace by considering and promoting the idea that Earth is a one Global Family so as to make the world a better place to live for everyone.

2) Answer: D

The Centre declared the whole of Nagaland as a “disturbed” area under the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, 1958, for a further period of six months.

The area comprising whole of Nagaland is in such a disturbed condition that the use of armed forces in aid of civil power is necessary. In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 3 of the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act, 1958 (No. 28 of 1958).

3) Answer: B

Virat Kohli was named the leader in Tests.  The criteria, set by the 23-member panel, for selection was a minimum of 50 Tests or six active years in the traditional format while it was 75 ODIs and 100 T20s for the limited-overs teams. Kuldeep Yadav, and Yuzvendra Chahal, were the only other Indians to make the Test XI, which also featured England’s Alastair Cook and New Zealand’s Kane Williamson.

4) Answer: C

The opening ceremony of the third Khelo India Youth Games will take place at the Indira Gandhi Stadium in Guwahati on January 10 before the athletes take part in their respective events in full flow.

The third Khelo India youth games will be held in Guwahati between 10th and 22nd of next month. Six thousand five hundred athletes from 37 teams will take part in the event. Cycling and lawn ball have been introduced as new disciplines in the games.

Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched the torch relay of the competition in Guwahati. The torch will be carried to all district headquarters to elicit the cooperation of the people for the success of the Games.

5) Answer: D

The Election Commission has launched a Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System (PPRTMS) to enable applicants to track the status of the applications.

The Commission had amended the guidelines for registration last month.

Under it, applicants, applying for the party registration from 1st of this month will be able to track the progress of applications and will get the status through SMS and email.

6) Answer: B

The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has opened 28 Aadhaar Seva Kendras (ASK) as part of its plan to open 114 stand-alone Aadhaar Enrolments & Update Centres across the country. These are in addition to about 38,000 Aadhaar enrolment centers run by Banks, Post Offices and State Governments.

7) Answer: C

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributed Krishi Karman Awards and Commendation Awards to states at a public meeting in Tumkur Karnataka on  2.1.2020. He will also give away Agriculture Minister’s Krishi Karman Awards for Progressive Farmers.

The event will also witness the release of the 3rd installment of PM Kisan (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi) of Rs 2000 for the period December 2019-March 2020. This will benefit approximately 6 crore beneficiaries.

8) Answer: D

The government has launched a web portal, ‘Central Equipment Identity Register (CEIR)’, to facilitate blocking and tracing of stolen,lost mobile phones in Delhi. The CEIR has been undertaken by the Department of Telecom (DoT) for addressing security, theft and other concerns including reprogramming of mobile handsets.

9) Answer: C

A four-day Test is not a new concept. The last such Test was played between England and Ireland earlier this year. South Africa and Zimbabwe too played one in 2017.

Cricket’s apex body, the International Cricket Council, plans to scrap five-day Tests from 2023. The ICC could make four-day Tests mandatory from 2023 as part of the World Test Championship, primarily to free up the crowded calendar.

10) Answer: D

Pariksha pe Charcha, the programme in which Prime Minister interacts with the cross section of Students and Teachers from India and abroad to beat exam stress has been rescheduled to 20th January this year.

The programme was earlier scheduled for 16th of January.

It has been rescheduled in view of festivals of Pongal, Makar Sankranti, Lohri, Onam across the country.

11) Answer: E

The National Green Corps scheme, which was closed for over a decade, has been revived for Jammu and Kashmir. Due to the persistent efforts of J&K Pollution Control Board, PCB, the Environment Education, Awareness and Training scheme of Union Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change for National Green Corps (Eco-Clubs) has been revived. J&K PCB put efforts for the revival of the scheme in the State Nodal Agency (SNA) meet organized by MoEFCC at Kevadia in Gujarat.

12) Answer: C

Palau’s pioneering ban on “reef-toxic” sunscreens takes effect on 1st jan 2020. The tiny Pacific island nation introduced strict environmental measures.  Palau is renowned for its marine life and is regarded as one of the world’s best diving destinations. But, the government is concerned this poses an environmental cost. President Tommy Remengesau stated there was scientific evidence that chemicals found in most sunscreens were toxic to corals.

13) Answer: C

Nearly 400,000 babies were born around the world on New Year’s Day with India recording the highest number of these births worldwide at 67,385, the UN children’s agency

14) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India, RBI has launched a mobile app, MANI, Mobile Aided Note Identifier, to help visually challenged people to identify denomination of currency notes. The app, which is available on both Android and iOS operating systems, was launched by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das in Mumbai

15) Answer: C

For a second time in a row, the GST revenue collection remained above the Rs 1 lakh crore mark with December mop-up at Rs 1.03 lakh crore indicating a pick-up in consumption.

GST collection in November stood at Rs 1,03,492 crore. Before that it was in July when the mop-up crossed the Rs 1 lakh crore mark at Rs 1.02 lakh crore. The GST collection stood at Rs 94,726 crore in December 2018. Of the gross Rs 1,03,184 crore last month, CGST is Rs 19,962 crore, SGST is Rs 26,792 crore, IGST is Rs 48,099 crore (including Rs 21,295 crore collected on imports) and Cess is Rs 8,331 crore (including Rs 847 crore collected on imports).

16) Answer: E

E-commerce giant, Flipkart has announced a tie-up with the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana — National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) to train, support and provide market access to artisans, self-help groups (SHGs) and those who deal with raw, organic food production.

The initiative is aimed to help small businesses explore wide markets through the Flipkart’s platform.

Under the memorandum of understanding between Flipkart and the ministry, the e-commerce firm will collaborate with state missions under the DAY-NULM to establish the Flipkart Samarth program in 22 states in the country. It will provide time-bound incubation support to the sellers including cataloguing support, account management support and more.

17) Answer: D

FSSAI to bring loose milk suppliers under the regulatory ambit

In a first for India, the unorganised milk suppliers or vendors will now be brought under the monitoring through a verification programme.

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has launched ‘Verified Milk Vendors Scheme’ in Gujarat with an aim to cover milk producers and milk vendors under the regulation net.

Under the new scheme, all the unorganised milk producers and vendors in Gujarat will be issued identity cards by taking their registration.

18) Answer: B

The famous 11-day long ‘Dhanu Jatra’, considered as the largest open-air theatre of the world begins at Bargarh in western Odisha.

The Jatra is based on the mythological story of Lord Krishna and his demon uncle King Kansa. It is about the episode of Krishna and Balaram visit to Mathura to witness the Dhanu ceremony organized by their (maternal) uncle King Kansa.

Dhanu Jatra is the annual drama-based open-air theatrical performance celebrated in and around Bargarh city is considered to be the world’s largest open-air theatrical festival that finds a mention in the Guinness Book of World Records.

19) Answer: D

The Odisha government has launched a unique “people-friendly” project to provide official documents such as income, residence and similar other certificates online without any fees.

Without visiting government offices, people can now apply for these certificates online under the e-certificate project launched by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik for the Revenue and Disaster Management department as part of the 5T model of governance.

The move aims at benefiting over 5 million applicants annually, revolutionising people’s lives.

20) Answer: B

Haryana chief minister Manohar Lal Khattar inaugurated the state’s first Atal Kisan-Mazdoor canteens at the Karnal grain market.

At this canteen, farmers and labourers coming to the mandi will get a Veg-thali comprising four chapatis, rice, dal and seasonal vegetables, all for Rs 10.

The canteen will function from 11am-3pm everyday and for now, it has the capacity to serve 300 people.

Ten women from a self-help group (SHG) have been appointed to prepare the food.

The canteens are named after former PM late Atal Bihari Vajpayee, but the government failed to launch it on his birthday on December 25.

21) Answer: E

Kerala became the first state to pass a resolution against the Citizenship Amendment Act amid widespread protests across the country.  However, Kerala is now the first state to go down the legislature route to register its opposition.

22) Answer: B

Kerala Travel Mart (KTM) Society is set to implement the initiatives under the nascent Green Cochin Mission as its major policy programme to speed up the ongoing efforts to free Kerala’s top tourist city of waste. The Green Cochin Mission, which was inaugurated on December 20, enjoys the assistance of Kochi Corporation, district administration, Kerala Suchitwa Mission, Indian Medical Association, Child line India, Justice Brigade, Haritha Keralam, National Health Mission and Motor Vehicles Department besides educational institutes, NGOs and other private agencies.

23) Answer: D

ITBP Director General S S Deswal has been given the “additional” charge to head the country’s largest paramilitary force CRPF as its serving DG, R R Bhatnagar.

Bhatnagar, is retiring after heading the Central Reserve Police Force for over 2.5 years. He was appointed CRPF Director General (DG) in April, 2017.

Deswal, will hold the CRPF charge.

The CRPF is not only India’s but also the world’s largest paramilitary force with over 3.25 lakh personnel in its ranks and is categorised as the lead internal security, law and order maintenance and anti-Naxal operations conducting force of the country.

It was raised as the Crown Representatives Police (CRP) in 1939 under the British and post Independence, named as CRPF in 1949.

24) Answer: C

Guinea-Bissau opposition leader Umaro Cissoko Embalo, a former prime minister, won the presidential election with 53.55 percent of votes.

About Guinea

Capital: Bissau

Currency: West African CFA franc

25) Answer: A

Vinod Kumar Yadav has been reappointed as Chairman Railway Board, in the rank of Ex-Officio Principal Secretary to Government of India.  The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has approved his re-employment as Chairman, Railway Board for a period of one year w.e.f January 1, 2020.

26) Answer: B

Ministry of Commerce and Industry has appointed Rohan Shah, a practicing counsel at the Supreme Court, as India’s Representative and Governor on the board of Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia (“ERIA”).

The appointment is for a period of three years. The Board of ERIA meets once every six months in Jakarta and then in Japan.

Each of the 17 members of the ASEAN appoints a Governor to the ERIA board which usually includes Ministers, ex-Ministers and senior industry leaders. India’s previous nominees as Governor have included Ratan Tata, Rajiv Kumar (currently Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog) and economist Ajit Ranade.

27) Answer: C

Former India captain and member of the 1983 World Cup – winning team Krishnamachari Srikkanth will be the recipient of this year’s prestigious CK Nayudu Lifetime Award given by the BCCI.

Former India women’s captain Anjum Chopra is the co-recipient of the lifetime achievement award for the year 2019. The BCCI Annual Award function will be held in Mumbai on January 12 ahead of the first ODI against Australia on January 14. The 42-year-old Anjum is considered to be one of India’s finest batswomen before Mithali Raj.

28) Answer: E

Sanjay Gupta, the editor-in-chief of ”Jagran”, will be honoured with the ”Lokmanya Tilak National Journalism Award” for his contribution to the field of journalism.

The award, instituted by the Kesari-Maratha Trust, will be conferred on Gupta in Pune, coinciding with the 139th Foundation Day of ”Kesari” — the newspaper started by Lokmanya Tilak.

29) Answer: C

The  Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has earmarked 2,300 acres of land in Thoothukudi district, Tamil Nadu, to set up its second launch centre after the Satish Dhawan Space Centre (SDSC) in Sriharikota.

The country’s premier space agency is in the process of acquiring the land for a yet-to-be-named new launch centre. ISRO chairman K Sivan stated that the new centre was part of ISRO’s capacity-building exercise.

30) Answer: D

Former India skipper Mahendra Singh Dhoni was picked as captain of ESPN Cricinfo’s ODI and Twenty20 teams of the decade.

The criteria, set by the 23-member panel, for selection was a minimum of 50 Tests or six active years in the traditional format while it was 75 ODIs and 100 T20s for the limited-overs teams.

31) Answer: D

Cricket’s apex body, the International Cricket Council, plans to scrap five-day Tests from 2023. The ICC could make four-day Tests mandatory from 2023 as part of the World Test Championship, primarily to free up the crowded calendar.

About ICC:

Chairperson: Shashank Manohar

CEO: Manu Sawhney

Headquarters: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Founded: 15 June 1909

Membership: 104 members

32) Answer: E

Palau’s pioneering ban on “reef-toxic” sunscreens takes effect on 1st jan 2020. The tiny Pacific island nation introduced strict environmental measures.

Palau is renowned for its marine life and is regarded as one of the world’s best diving destinations. But, the government is concerned this poses an environmental cost.

President Tommy Remengesau stated there was scientific evidence that chemicals found in most sunscreens were toxic to corals.

33) Answer: D

The third Khelo India youth games will be held in Guwahati between 10th and 22nd of next month. Six thousand five hundred athletes from 37 teams will take part in the event. Cycling and lawn ball have been introduced as new disciplines in the games.

Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched the torch relay of the competition in Guwahati. The torch will be carried to all district headquarters to elicit the cooperation of the people for the success of the Games.

34) Answer: C

Australia  paceman Peter Siddle has announced his retirement from international cricket at the age of 35 after taking 221 wickets in a distinguished 67-Test career. Siddle broke the news to his teammates at the Melbourne Cricket Ground after being released from the squad for the third and final test against New Zealand in Sydney.

35) Answer: B

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributed Krishi Karman Awards and Commendation Awards to states at a public meeting in Tumkur Karnataka on  2.1.2020. He will also give away Agriculture Minister’s Krishi Karman Awards for Progressive Farmers.

The event will also witness the release of the 3rd installment of PM Kisan (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi) of Rs 2000 for the period December 2019-March 2020. This will benefit approximately 6 crore beneficiaries.  Prime Minister will also hand over Certificates to beneficiaries under PM Kisan from 8 States/UTs.

36) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India, RBI has launched a mobile app, MANI, Mobile Aided Note Identifier, to help visually challenged people to identify denomination of currency notes. RBI stated that the visually challenged can identify the denomination of a note by using the application, which can also work offline once it is installed. Through the downloaded app, users can scan the notes using the camera. The audio output will give the result in Hindi and English.

37) Answer: B

The Election Commission has launched a Political Parties Registration Tracking Management System (PPRTMS) to enable applicants to track the status of the applications.

The Commission had amended the guidelines for registration last month.

About election commission of india:

Jurisdiction: Government of India

Headquarters: New Delhi

Chief election commissioner: sunil arora

38) Answer: C

The Andhra Pradesh Government is planning to introduce door delivery of sand in the New Year and as a pilot project it will first be taken up in Krishna district and then extended to other districts.

The decision was taken  at a review meeting chaired by Chief Minister Y.S Jaganmohan Reddy. It may be noted that sand scarcity hit the construction sector badly during the past few months.

After a hue and cry from the opposition parties and the public, the State Government initiated the corrective measures and now the position has eased considerably.

39) Answer: A

The government has launched a web portal, ‘Central Equipment Identity Register (CEIR)’, to facilitate blocking and tracing of stolen,lost mobile phones in Delhi.

The CEIR has been undertaken by the Department of Telecom (DoT) for addressing security, theft and other concerns including reprogramming of mobile handsets.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments