SBI PO 2020 English Language Questions (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI PO 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 7589]

Double Fillers

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below, a sentence is given with two blanks in each. Corresponding to each question two columns are given with three words in each column. Which combinations of words from two columns will perfectly fit into the blanks to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful.

1) Social media often makes us restless, unable to……………………..the underlying reality of our own lives. We are challenged daily to discover our own unique path in life. The only healthy way to compete and make comparisons is when we try to better our own performance by looking at others who have achieved much. Their achievements can act as a ……………………..to do what we are capable of doing, better.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

2) In Digha Nikaya Sutta the Buddha explains metta as ……………………..towards all beings, without discrimination or selfish attachment. By practising metta, a Buddhist overcomes anger, ill will, hatred, and ………………………

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

3) Ahead of the ……………………..assembly election in Haryana, deras or organisations of spiritual gurus have yet to declare their allegiance to any particular party although some of them are known to wield considerable influence over sections of the electorate and leaders of all political parties have been ……………………..their support.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

4) Earlier this year, China joined UNSC members in a statement ……………………..the Pulwama attack and then in May reversed its decade-old position by allowing the UNSC listing of the Jaish e Mohammad chief, Masood Azhar. Since the August 5 decision by the government on Article 370 and the bifurcation of Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh, and the strong reaction from China, these positive steps seemed to have been ………………………

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) C-F

D) A-F

E) None of these

5) The International Monetary Fund has some words of advice for global leaders on how to ……………………..the faltering global economy. On Tuesday, its new managing director Kristalina Georgieva singled out India, along with Brazil, as witnessing a “pronounced” growth slowdown as global growth experiences a “……………………..” downswing.

A) A-D

B) B-F

C) B-E

D) A-F

E) None of these

Phrasal Replacement

Direction (6-10): The following question consists of a sentence which is divided into three parts which contain grammatical errors in one or more than one part of the sentence, as specified in bold in each part. If there is an error in any part of the sentence, find the correct alternative to replace those parts from the three options given below each question to make the sentence grammatically correct. If the given sentence is grammatically correct or does not require any correction, choose (E), i.e “No correction required” as your answer.

6) It is also evident that any rejuvenation of spirits will need (a)/the government to demonstratively work on lifting the pall of trepidation (b)/that hang heavy over the financial sector (c)/

a) It is also evidence that any rejuvenation

b) the government to demonstrate work on

c) that hangs heavy over

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

7) If we can assure them that these risks can be cheaply hedged, capital will flow in—(a)/not just in technology startups and infrastructure, and also into companies marked (b)/for resolute or liquidation at the country’s insolvency and bankruptcy courts(c)/

a) If we can assure them that this risks can be cheaply hedged

b) but also into companies marked

c) for resolution or liquidation at the country’s insolvency

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

8) As the only two major developing countries with a population of over one billion (a)/and important representatives of emerging economies, China-India relations transcend the bilateral dimension (b)/and assume global and strategic significance.(c)/

a) As the only two major developing country with

b) important representative of emerging economies

c) strategic signify

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

9) The central government have released a revised draft Code on Social Security (CSS) (a)/and the drafting process highlights the complexities inherent in combining a diverse set of labour laws (b)/and welfare schemes and points out the enormous challenges for implementing it after its enactment, which appears to be a far cry at this stage.(c)/

a) The central government has released

b) but the drafting process highlights the complexities inherent in

c) welfare scheme and points out the enormous challenges

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

10)  It talks about insurance, provident fund and other benefits to gig workers,(a)/ but fails to clarify who is responsible for providing them—(b)/the state or the new-age entrepreneurs who are promoting platform economy for lakhs of people.(c)/

a) provident fund and other benefits for gig workers

b) but fail to clarify who is responsible for

c) the state or the new-age entrepreneurs who is promoting

A) only a

B) both a and b

C) only c

D) both b and c

E) No correction required

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Social media often makes us restless, unable to perceive the underlying reality of our own lives. We are challenged daily to discover our own unique path in life. The only healthy way to compete and make comparisons is when we try to better our own performance by looking at others who have achieved much. Their achievements can act as a spur to do what we are capable of doing, better.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

2) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): In Digha Nikaya Sutta the Buddha explains metta as benevolence towards all beings, without discrimination or selfish attachment. By practising metta, a Buddhist overcomes anger, ill will, hatred, and aversion.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only C-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): Ahead of the forthcoming assembly election in Haryana, deras or organisations of spiritual gurus have yet to declare their allegiance to any particular party although some of them are known to wield considerable influence over sections of the electorate and leaders of all political parties have been seeking their support.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (C-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

4) Answer: (c)

From the given options only C-F is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(C-F): Earlier this year, China joined UNSC members in a statement condemning the Pulwama attack and then in May reversed its decade-old position by allowing the UNSC listing of the Jaish e Mohammad chief, Masood Azhar. Since the August 5 decision by the government on Article 370 and the bifurcation of Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh, and the strong reaction from China, these positive steps seemed to have been stalled.

Option A: (A-D) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

5) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D is matched and makes a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): The International Monetary Fund has some words of advice for global leaders on how to resuscitate the faltering global economy. On Tuesday, its new managing director Kristalina Georgieva singled out India, along with Brazil, as witnessing a “pronounced” growth slowdown as global growth experiences a “synchronised” downswing.

Option B: (B-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option C: (B-E) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Option D: (A-F) is incorrect because it does not make any meaningful sentence.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

Statement c is incorrect here. ‘hang’ should be replaced with ‘hangs’.

7) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect here. ‘and also’ should be replaced with ‘but also’.

Statement c is incorrect here. ‘resolute’ should be replaced with ‘resolution’.

8) Answer: (e)

All statements are in correct form.

9) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect here. ‘have’ should be replaced with ‘has’.

Statement b is incorrect here. ‘and’ should be replaced with ‘but’.

10) Answer: (a)

Statement a is incorrect here. ‘To gig workers’ should be replaced with ‘for gig workers’.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments