Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st & 02nd March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 01st & 02nd March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The World Rare Disease Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) Last date of January

B) Last date of February

C) Last date of March

D) Last date of April

E) Last date of June

2) Which of the following is not among the states that has received the President’s assent for resuming the delimitation exercise ?

A) Assam

B) Manipur

C) Nagaland

D) Tripura

E) Arunachal Pradesh

3) Tourism Minister, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel has launched which promotional website to promote India as a tourism website across the globe ?

A) Adbhut Bharat

B) Atulya Bharat

C) Must Visit India

D) Amazing India

E) Incredible India

4) The GST collection has crossed Rs one lakh crore mark in February and has shown a growth of ___________ percent over the revenue during February last year.

A) 11

B) 8

C) 10

D) 12

E) 9

5) The Union Government has decided to infuse how many crores into the Industrial Finance Corporation of India in the next fiscal ?

A) Rs. 345 Crore

B) Rs. 150 Crore

C) Rs. 190 Crore

D) Rs. 200 Crore

E) Rs. 160 Crore

6) As per the RBI data for the month of January, the bank credit has witnessed a dip of ________ percent from 13.5 percent in the year-ago.

A) 5

B) 7.5

C) 8.5

D) 6.3

E) 5.7

7) Which institution has banned all forms of agitations in schools, colleges and campuses that disrupt the functioning of educational institutes ?

A) Madras High Court

B) Kerala High Court

C) Delhi High Court

D) Punjab & Haryana High Court

E) Patna High Court

8) Which state has raised India’s first tribal women battalion with a strength of 675 constables ?

A) Assam

B) Haryana

C) Bihar

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Kerala

9) Indian Railways has turned old coaches to a restaurant and launched its first ‘Restaurant on Wheels’. The restaurant has been named ___________.

A) Amazing Bhojan

B) Wah Bhojan

C) Bhoj Seva

D) Wow Bhojan

E) Bhoj Train

10) India looks to partner with which country to help create an integrated steel hub in Eastern India under Mission Purvodaya ?

A) US

B) Japan

C) Germany

D) China

E) France

11) A Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between  Indian Air Force and which University to establish a Chair of Excellence ?

A) Delhi University

B) Punjab University

C) Pune University

D) Uttarakhand University

E) Savitribai Phule Pune University

12) ICAR has signed a pact with which company for farm research, training and education ?

A) Central Institute for Research on Buffaloes

B) Plant Physiology and Biochemistry, IARI

C) Central Institute For Research On Cattle

D) Patanjali Bio Research Institute

E) Indian Institute of Petroleum

13) Sebi, India’s capital & commodities markets regulator has extended the tenure of its chairperson. It will continue to be headed by __________. 

A) Madhabi Puri Buch

B) Ajay Tyagi

C) UK Sinha

D) Anant Barua

E) HR Khan

14)  Which of the following is the theme for ‘World Rare Disease Day, 2020 ?

A) Impact of rare diseases

B) Creating awareness about rare diseases

C) Tackling rare diseases

D) Reframe Rare for Rare Disease Day

E) Managing Rare Diseases

15) Who has been sworn in as the new  Prime Minister of Malaysia ?

A) Rashid Khan

B) Abdhullah Yamin

C) Muhammad Abdullah

D) Muhyiddin Yassin

E) Yasir Nasheed

16) Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer of Nokia replacing Rajeev Suri ?

A) Michel Palmer

B) Steve Benrnardski

C) Robert Pendanski

D) Nick Thunberg

E) Pekka Lundmark

17) Who will be conferred with the Swami Vivekananda Karmayogi Award in New Delhi by My Home India ?

A) Arun Prakash

B) Mukesh Rana

C) Himank Singh

D) Jadav Payeng

E) Atul Yadav

18) Who has recently been conferred with the ‘ideal’ CM award for initiatives to ensure good governance & holistic development ?

A) Neiphiu Rio

B) Amarinder Singh

C) Bhupesh Bhagel

D) Arvind Kejriwal

E) Pinaryi Vijayan

19) The 19th World Productivity Congress will be held in which city to deliberate on innovation and world class practices that shape future productivity ?

A) New Delhi

B) Hyderabad

C) Chennai

D) Gurugram

E) Bangalore

20) Which city has recorded the highest number of digital transactions in India in the year 2019 ?

A) New Delhi

B) Pune

C) Mumbai

D) Bengaluru

E) Chennai

21) Who has been ranked as World No.2 as per the latest World Chess rankings by FIDE ?

A) Vidit Santosh Gujarati

B) Nihal Sarin

C) Koneru Humpy

D) R. Vaishali

E) Harika Dronavalli

22) Scientists have discovered the biggest ever explosion in the universe since the Big Bang in which of the following galaxies ?

A) Large Magelliac

B) Ophiuchus

C) Andromeda

D) Messier

E) Triangulum

23) Name the new explosive detection device which has been developed by scientists to detect explosives from a stand-off distance.

A) Tracker-X

B) Raider-Y

C) Detect-X

D) RaIDer-X

E) Detector-X

24) The Indian Navy will buy ____________multi-role helicopters from the US after signing of a $3 billion dollar defence deal.

A) MH-80R

B) MH-50R

C) MH-60R

D) MH-40R

E) MH-50R

25) Who has won the champions trophy at the recently concluded First Khelo India University Games in Bhubaneswar ?

A) Pune University

B) Chandigarh University

C) Delhi University

D) Odisha University

E) Panjab University

26) Zero Discrimination Day is observed every year on which of the following dates ?

A) March 4

B) March 5

C) March 7

D) March 8

E) March 1

27) Who has won the Mexican Open title after beating Taylor Fritz in straight steps in the finals ?

A) Dominic Thiem

B) Taylor Fritz

C) Rafael Nadal

D) Leylah Fernandez

E) Heather Watson

28) Balbir Singh Kullar, who passed away recently, was related to which sport ?

A) Cricket

B) Football

C) Hockey

D) Fencing

E) Tennis

29) Joginder Singh Saini passed away recently. He received which of the following awards for this contribution to Indian athletics ?

A) Arjuna award

B) Padma Bhushan award

C) Padma Vibhushan award

D) Dronacharya Award

E) Padma Shree award

30)  The Incredible India website is the flagship project of which of the following ministries to promote India as a ‘must-visit’ destination across the world ?

A) Ministry of Panchayati raj

B) Ministry of Rural Development

C) Ministry of Tourism

D) Ministry of Culture

E) Ministry of Human Resources Development

31) What is the theme of the 19th edition of the World Productivity Congress being held in Bangalore from May 6 to May 8, 2020 ?

A) Future productivity growth

B) Industry 4.0 – Innovation and Productivity

C) Industrial Revolution 4.0

D) Innovation and growth

E) Focusing on productivity

32) Which state has ranked on top in terms of highest number of digital transactions ?

A) Gujarat

B) Assam

C) Maharashtra

D) Bihar

E) Uttar Pradesh

33) RaIDer-X, a new explosive detection device, has been co-developed by  High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) Pune and which of the following institutes?

A) IIT, Guwahati

B) BHU

C) IIT, Madras

D) IIT, Delhi

E) IISC, Bangalore

34) Who has won the fifth Dubai Championships title defeating Stefanos Tsitsipas 6-3, 6-4  ?

A) Nick Crigos

B) Novak Djookovic

C) Roger Fedrer

D) Dominic Thiem

E) Rafael Nadal

35) Which state government has signed an MoU with the Airport Authority of India for construction of 6 equipment hiring centers ?

A) Assam

B) Nagaland

C) Tripura

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

36) Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla has launched the ‘Suposhit Maa Abhiyaan’ in which of the following city ?

A) New Delhi

B) Kota

C) Pune

D) Bhopal

E) Ranchi

37)   The Delimitation Commission was set up under which act to readjust the division of each state and union territory into territorial constituencies for the purpose of Lok Sabha and state assembly elections ?

A) Delimitation Act, 2005

B) Delimitation Act, 2006

C) Delimitation Act, 2008

D) Delimitation Act, 2007

E) Delimitation Act, 2002

38) Who has inaugurated the NSG Regional Hub Campus at Kolkata thus marking an important step in providing important facilities to the NSG jawans ?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Amit Shah

C) Smiriti Irani

D) G Kishan Reddy

E) Venkiah Naidu

39) Novak Djokovic recently won the Dubai championship defeating Stefanos Tsistipas. He has won his _______ career title and is now five behind Rafael Nadal.

A) 78th

B) 79th

C) 67th

D) 77th

E) 65th

40)  The Theme for Zero Discrimination Day observed each year on 1st March is _________.

A) Raising awareness about Discrimination Against Women And Girls

B) Standing up for Discrimination Against Women And Girls

C) Zero Discrimination Against Women And Girls

D) No Discrimination Against Women And Girls

E) No Tolerance Against Women And Girls

Answers :

1) Answer: B

Every Year, the last date of February is observed as World Rare Disease Day. It was first launched by Eurordis in 2008. It aims to create awareness about the impacts of the disease.

Theme: Reframe Rare for Rare Disease Day

The rare diseases include Thalassemia, Haemophilia, Sickle Cell Anaemia and primary immune deficiency according to WHO.

2) Answer: D

President Ram Nath Kovind   gave his nod for resuming delimitation exercises in Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, and Nagaland.

Adding further the order stated, “The Delimitation Commission completed the delimitation exercise and the Delimitation Order, 2008 in respect of all the states, except in these four northeastern states.”

Delimitation, according to the Election Commission website, means the act or process of fixing limits or boundaries of territorial constituencies in a country or a province having a legislative body.

3) Answer: E

The Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will launch the multilingual Incredible India website in New Delhi . The launch event will witness participation by key stakeholders of the tourism industry, foreign ambassadors, foreign correspondents, major associations among others .

Incredible India website, the flagship project launched by the Ministry of Tourism, is a promotional website with an aim to project India as a ‘must-visit’ destination across the globe. The Ministry of Tourism has revamped the multilingual Incredible India website design, with an aim to provide more information about India’s tourist destinations, attractions, experiences, and where out value lies.

Ministry of Tourism’s Incredible India 2.0 website aims towards showcasing the varied tourism products of India at a global arena by providing visitors with relevant, personalized and contextual digital experience escalating tourism awareness, attraction and opportunities.

The website now comprises a plethora of information around 165 destinations, 2700+ pages, 28 States + 9 UTs alongwith multiple attractions. The website which is currently hosted in English and Hindi is now being launched in Chinese, Arabic and Spanish with primary objective to effectively engage the visitors across web and social media platforms thereby providing an exciting experience to the travellers visiting the website from countries from where we witness major tourist footfall.

4) Answer: B

Government has collected over one lakh five thousand crore rupees as Goods and Services Tax in February this year which is eight percent more than the GST collected in the same month of last year.

Out of the total revenue, Central Goods and Service Tax (CGST) is over 20 thousand crore rupees, State Goods and Service Tax (SGST) is over 27 thousand crore and Integrated Goods and Service Tax (IGST) is over 48 thousand crore rupees.

Finance Ministry stated, during the month of February, the GST revenue from domestic transactions has shown a growth of 12 percent over the revenue during the month of February last year.

5) Answer: D

The government has decided to pump ₹200 crore into Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI), the country’s oldest term lending institution, through the preferential allotment route next fiscal to shore up its capital and enhance operations.

The Government of India holding in the non-banking finance company, which stood at 56.42 per cent at the end of December 2019, would increase after the capital infusion.

The (Rs 200 crore) provision is for equity support to IFCI keeping in view the business programme and capital requirement,” as per the Budget documents presented in Parliament last month.

6) Answer: C

Bank loan growth to NBFCs slowed to 32.2 per cent in the reporting month from a growth of 48.3 per cent a year-ago

Bank credit growth declined to 8.5 per cent in January from 13.5 per cent in the year-ago period led by a sharp slowdown in loans to the services sector, according to the data compiled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

Growth in advances to the services sector decelerated to 8.9 percent from 23.9 per cent in January 2019.

During the month, the personal loans segment grew by 16.9 per cent.

Within personal loans, credit to housing segment grew by 17.5 percent from 18.4 per cent, while education loan showed a negative growth of 3.1 percent as against a negative growth of 2.3 per cent in January 2019, RBI data showed.

7) Answer: B

The Kerala High Court banned all forms of agitations by student groups in school and college campuses in the state that disrupt the functioning of educational institutions.

Banning various forms agitations like gherao and sit-in in the campuses, the High Court also stated no one can be persuaded to participate in such protests.

The court had earlier voiced its disapproval to political activities like dharna and strikes in educational institutions.

8) Answer: C

The Bihar government raised the country’s first tribal women police battalion named the ‘Bihar Police Swabhiman Vahini’ with a strength of 675 constables.

Lauding the Bihar police, Chief Minister Nitish Kumar  , stated that the empowerment of women in all walks of life is one of the top priorities for the state government “and the country’s first ‘Bihar Police Swabhiman Vahini’ is a living example of our dedication and commitment to uplift the lives of ST women.”

The passing out parade of this battalion was held at Patna’s Mithilesh stadium.The parade was headed by a woman constable Karuna Hansdah belonging to the Tharu tribe.

9) Answer: D

Indian Railways launched its first ‘Restaurant on Wheels’ at the circulating area of Asansol railway station for the use of passengers as well as the general public of Asansol.

The Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Babul Supriyo, inaugurated this first of its kind restaurant at a program held in Asansol, West Bengal.

The ‘Restaurant on Wheels’ at Asansol station circulating area was developed by refurbishing two, over-aged Mainline Electric Multiple Unit (MEMU) coaches. This unique effort will not only improve the facilities at Asansol station but also generate non-fare revenue earnings of approximately Rs 50 lakh in the next five years. The restaurant is called ‘Wow Bhojan’, while the tea boutique is called ‘Chai-Chun’.

10) Answer: B

Union Minister for Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Dharmendra Pradhan, met the Chief Minister of Odisha, Naveen Patnaik, along with the Ambassador of Japan to India, Satoshi Suzuki, in Bhubaneswar.

With the abundance of raw materials, strategic geographical location and strong and developing connectivity, Odisha is well poised to be the heart of this eastern steel hub.

In Odisha, Kalinganagar will be developed as the epicentre of Mission Purvodaya.

Mission Purvodaya in steel sector envisions to create an integrated steel hub in Eastern India. More than 75% of India’s envisioned incremental steel capacity will come from eastern India, with Odisha alone crossing 100 MTPA.

11) Answer: E

As a unique initiative of Indian Air Force,  the IAF and Savitribai Phule Pune University entered into an academic collaboration by signing a Memorandum of Understanding to establish a ‘Chair of Excellence’ at the Department of Defence & Strategic Studies on 29 Feb 20.

To pay tribute to the legend and commemorate the centenary birth year of the MIAF, the IAF has named it as “Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh Chair of Excellence”. The Chair will enable IAF officers to pursue Doctoral Research and higher studies in Defence & Strategic Studies and allied fields.

The chair will facilitate research and higher studies in the area of National Defence and allied fields of Air Force officers. The chair would facilitate inculcating a strategic outlook and building a pool of strategic thinkers.

12) Answer: D

The country’s premier agri-research body ICAR signed an agreement with Hardiwar-based Patanjali Bio Research Institute (PBRI) to undertake research work as well as training and education.

The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Director General Trilochan Mohapatra and PBRI CEO Acharya Balkrishna in the presence of Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar, an official statement stated.

As per the MoU, the specific plans will be developed to work on collaborative research programmes in areas of national interest related to sustainable agriculture development suitable to different agro-ecologies of the country.

13) Answer: B

Ajay Tyagi will continue to be the head of India’s capital and commodities markets regulator the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) for another six months.

Tyagi took over as Sebi chief in 2017 for a three-year term.

His predecessor UK Sinha was also given multiple extensions & remained chairman for 6 years (2011-2017), even though his appointment period is for 3 years.

About SEBI

Founded- 1992

Headquarter– Mumbai,India

Chairperson– Mr Ajay Tyagi

14) Answer: D

Every Year, the last date of February is observed as World Rare Disease Day. It was first launched by Eurordis in 2008. It aims to create awareness about the impacts of the disease.

Theme: Reframe Rare for Rare Disease Day

The rare diseases include Thalassemia, Hae006Dophilia, Sickle Cell Anaemia and primary immune deficiency according to WHO.

15) Answer: D

In Malaysia, newly appointed Prime Minister Muhyiddin Yasin took the oath of office. The swearing-in ceremony was held at the national palace in Kuala Lumpur.

Muhyiddin Yasin heads a coalition dominated by the country’s ethnic Malay Muslim majority.

Malaysia has plunged into turmoil as Mahathir Mohamad’s alliance collapsed after a bid to force out leader-in-waiting Anwar Ibrahim.

About Malaysia:

Prime minister: Muhyiddin Yassin

Capital: Kuala Lumpur

Currency: Malaysian ringgit

16) Answer: E

The Fortum CEO will replace Rajeev Suri. Nokia Chief Executive Rajeev Suri will step down in September and is to be replaced by Pekka Lundmark, until now the CEO of energy group Fortum . Suri steps down after more than a decade in charge of Nokia and Nokia Siemens Networks, the company stated.

Nokia faces intense competition from Sweden’s Ericsson and China’s Huawei in the race to deliver 5G telecoms networks to operators around the world.

Lundmark, head of Fortum since 2015, held multiple executive positions at Nokia between 1990 and 2000, including vice president of strategy and business development at Nokia Networks.

About Nokia:

Headquarters: Espoo, Finland

CEO: Rajeev Suri (1 May 2014–)

Founded: 12 May 1865

Founders: Fredrik Idestam, Leo Mechelin

17) Answer: D

Padma Shri Jadav Payeng, the Forest Man of India will be conferred with the prestigious Swami Vivekananda Karmayogi Award  in New Delhi.

The award is instituted by My Home India for his consistent efforts in creating a real man-made forest through massive reforestation.

Padma Shri Jadav ‘Molai’ Payeng is an environmental activist and forest worker from Jorhat. Over the course of past several years, he planted and tended trees on a sandbar of the river Brahmaputra turning it into a forest reserve.

18) Answer: B

The Bhartiya Chhatra Sansad (BCS) conferred ‘Adarsh MukhyaMantri Puraskar’ (Ideal Chief Minister Award) upon Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh for his “path breaking initiatives to ensure good governance and holistic development in the state”.

The award was presented to Capt Amarinder Singh by former President Pranab Mukherjee in Delhi at Vigyan Bhawan during the valedictory function of 10th edition of four-day national conclave of BCS.

The BCS also acknowledged Amarinder’s profound vast experiences and the values he had practised, which had earned him recognition and eminence in the society.

19) Answer: E

The 19th edition of World Productivity Congress (WPC) will be held from May 6 to May 8, 2020 at the Bangalore International Exhibition Centre, Bangalore.

World Productivity Congress, the world’s largest convention for productivity development, is back in India after a gap of 45 years.

Theme of 19th Productivity Congress 2020: “Industry 4.0 – Innovation and Productivity”

The foremost future-shaping productivity deliberation event will be a key platform to deliberate on innovation and world-class practices that shape future productivity growth.

WPC brings together a distinguished group of leading businessmen, industrialists, scholars, politicians, administrators and productivity experts from around the globe and from all sectors of industry, commerce and public services.

20) Answer: D

Bengaluru accounted for the highest number of digital transactions in India in 2019, followed by Chennai, Mumbai and Pune, while United Payments Interface (UPI) was the most preferred mode of payment, by online payment processor Worldline India.

Bengaluru was the leading city in digital transactions in 2018 as well.

UPI was followed by debit cards, immediate payment service (IMPS), and credit cards, in terms of volume share of digital transactions.

National Payment Council of India (NPCI) operated UPI recorded around 10.8 billion transactions in 2019, a 188% year-on-year (YoY). In terms of value, UPI facilitated transactions worth Rs18.36 trillion in 2019, up 214% YoY compared to 2018.

21) Answer: C

Women’s World Rapid Chess Champion and Indian chess GrandMaster (GM) Koneru Humpy jumped to second spot leaving behind World Women’s Chess Champion Ju Wenjun in global chess body FIDE’s March month’s overall ranking. Humpy won the prestigious Cairns Cup last month.

Meanwhile Indian female chess players are keeping the nation’s flag flying high with GM Harika Dronavalli maintaining her ninth rank and in the girl’s section R. Vaishali moving up to ninth place from 10th rank in February.

In the juniors section, Indian GM Nihal Sarin was ranked 10th in the world.

Incidentally, no Indian male figures in the top ten in the world’s open section. Former World Champion V. Anand was ranked 16th in the world, followed by Vidit Santosh Gujarati at 22nd rank. Gujarati the second top most ranked player in India moved up four places from the 26th rank last month.

22) Answer: B

Astronomers have discovered the biggest explosion in the universe since the Big Bang, in a galaxy far away.

An explosion five times bigger than any explosion known so far has been discovered in the Ophiuchus galaxy cluster 390 million light-years from Earth. The scientists responsible for the discovery have published their findings in The Astrophysical Journal.

The scientists first discovered a huge dent in the Ophiuchus cluster back in 2016 through X-Ray data. The possibility of the giant cavity in the cluster’s plasma, which is the layer of super-hot gas surrounding the galaxy’s black hole was dismissed as “unlikely” back in 2016. However, after gathering radio data from the galaxy and comparing it to the X-Ray data which concluded the existence of the dent, scientists have confirmed that it is indeed a result of a giant explosion in the galaxy.

23) Answer: D

RaIDer-X, a new explosive detection device, was unveiled at the National Workshop on Explosive Detection (NWED-2020) in Pune . RaIDer-X has the capability to detect explosives from a stand-off distance. The data library can be built in the system to expand its capability to detect a number of explosives in pure form as well as with the contaminants.

Bulk explosive in concealed condition can also be detected by the device. The NWED-2020 was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence Research & Developmentand Chairman Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy. The two-day workshop has been organised by HEMRL Puneon its diamond jubilee celebration.

24) Answer: C

New helicopters to replace Sea King 42/42A helicopters procured in the ’70

Two days after signing a $3-billion defence deal related to the acquisition of Seahawk multi-role helicopters for the Indian Navy and Apache attack helicopters for the Army, the Indian Navy has announced that 24 MH-60R multi-role helicopters (MRH) will be procured under the Buy (Global) category through Foreign Military Sales. A contract for the MRH was signed on February 25.

India and the US have concluded defence deals for 24 MH-60R MRH and six AH-64E Apache helicopters.

25) Answer: E

The Khelo India University Games concluded in Bhubaneswar, Odisha . Panjab University, Chandigarh took home the champions trophy-winning 46 medals including 17 gold, 19 silver, and 10 bronze.

Savitribai Phule Pune University claimed the second position and Punjabi University, Patiala declared as the second runners up. Punjabi University, Patiala won 33 medals including 13 gold, 6 silver, and 14 bronze medals. A total of 113 universities took part in the games.

It was a grand closing ceremony for first-ever Khelo India University Games in the Odisha capital, which was attended by a host of dignitaries including Indian Olympic Association President Dr. Narinder Dhruv Batra, Sports Minister of Odisha Tusharkanti Behera and Secretary-General of Association of Indian Universities Dr. Pankaj Mittal.

26) Answer: E

Zero Discrimination Day is observed each year on 1 March.

Zero Discrimination Day highlights how people can become informed about and promote inclusion, compassion, peace and, above all, a movement for change.

The Day was launched by UNAIDS in 2014.

27) Answer: C

World Number 2 Rafael Nadal captured his first title of the year, defeating unseeded Taylor Fritz in straight sets, 6-3, 6-2, in the final of the ATP Mexico Open.

Nadal, playing in his first tournament since losing in the quarter-finals at the Australian Open , ousted Fritz in the first career meeting between the two. Nadal ceded the world number one ranking to Novak Djokovic after the Australian Open, where the Serb won a record eighth title.

In the women’s final, seventh-seeded Heather Watson captured her first WTA title in three years by grinding out a 6-4, 6-7, 6-1 win over Canadian teen Leylah Fernandez.

28) Answer: C

Former India hockey player Balbir Singh Kullar passed away.

He was also a member of the Indian team that won the Asian Games gold in 1966 at Bangkok and the Olympic Bronze in 1968 in Mexico.

29) Answer: D

Veteran athletics coach and Dronacharya awardee Joginder Singh Saini passed away.

Saini received the Dronacharya Award in 1997 for his contribution to Indian athletics.

He was the chief coach of the Indian athletics team which won 18 medals, including eight golds, at the 1978 Asian Games.

30) Answer: C

Incredible India website, the flagship project launched by the Ministry of Tourism, is a promotional website with an aim to project India as a ‘must-visit’ destination across the globe. The Ministry of Tourism has revamped the multilingual Incredible India website design, with an aim to provide more information about India’s tourist destinations, attractions, experiences, and where our value lies.

Ministry of Tourism’s Incredible India 2.0 website aims towards showcasing the varied tourism products of India at a global arena by providing visitors with relevant, personalized and contextual digital experience escalating tourism awareness, attraction and opportunities.

The website now comprises a plethora of information around 165 destinations, 2700+ pages, 28 States + 9 UTs alongwith multiple attractions. The website which is currently hosted in English and Hindi is now being launched in Chinese, Arabic and Spanish with primary objective to effectively engage the visitors across web and social media platforms thereby providing an exciting experience to the travellers visiting the website from countries from where we witness major tourist footfall.

31) Answer: B

The 19th edition of World Productivity Congress (WPC) will be held from May 6 to May 8, 2020 at the Bangalore International Exhibition Centre, Bangalore.

World Productivity Congress, the world’s largest convention for productivity development, is back in India after a gap of 45 years.

Theme of 19th Productivity Congress 2020: “Industry 4.0 – Innovation and Productivity”

The foremost future-shaping productivity deliberation event will be a key platform to deliberate on innovation and world-class practices that shape future productivity growth.

WPC brings together a distinguished group of leading businessmen, industrialists, scholars, politicians, administrators and productivity experts from around the globe and from all sectors of industry, commerce and public services.

32) Answer: C

Bengaluru accounted for the highest number of digital transactions in India in 2019, followed by Chennai, Mumbai and Pune, while United Payments Interface (UPI) was the most preferred mode of payment, by online payment processor Worldline India.

Bengaluru was the leading city in digital transactions in 2018 as well.

UPI was followed by debit cards, immediate payment service (IMPS), and credit cards, in terms of volume share of digital transactions.

Even though Bengaluru topped the list in term of online payment volumes, the state of Maharashtra led the pack among the top 10 states with the highest number of digital transactions. States including Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Delhi held the next three positions in term of online payment volumes.

33) Answer: E

RaIDer-X, a new explosive detection device, was unveiled at the National Workshop on Explosive Detection (NWED-2020) in Pune . RaIDer-X has the capability to detect explosives from a stand-off distance. The data library can be built in the system to expand its capability to detect a number of explosives in pure form as well as with the contaminants.

Bulk explosive in concealed condition can also be detected by the device. RaIDer-X has been co-developed by High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) Pune and Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.

Bulk explosive in concealed condition can also be detected by the device. RaIDer-X has been co-developed by High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) Pune and Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.

34) Answer: B

After saving match points to reach the final, top-ranked Novak Djokovic was scarcely troubled as he beat Stefanos Tsitsipas 6-3, 6-4  to win the Dubai Championships for the fifth time.

The 17-time Grand Slam champion maintained his unbeaten start to the year, having won the inaugural ATP Cup with Serbia and clinching a record-extending eighth Australian Open title. Djokovic’s 79th career title moves him five behind Rafael Nadal.

35) Answer: C

Tripura State Government and Airport Authority of India has signed a memorandum of understanding for the construction of six equipment hiring centers in Manu Block under the Dhalai District of Tripura.

Airport Authority official stated the project has been taken as part of its Corporate Social Responsibility scheme. He stated in the equipment hiring centers, equipment related to agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries will be kept. He further stated the types of equipment will be rented out to the needy farmers, Self Help Groups and to any other needy at a minimal cost.

36) Answer: B

Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla has stated that society should also come forward to remove malnutrition problems in the country. Mr. Birla was addressing the program after launching the ‘Suposhit Maa Abhiyaan’  in his constituency Kota

Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smriti Irani was also present in the program. Mr. Birla appealed to every section of the society to cooperate in the malnutrition-free India campaign.

Smt. Smriti Irani stated that for the first time more than 9 thousand crores have been allocated for the nutrition campaign in the country. She stated that Poshan Abhiyaan needs to be made a mass movement.

37) Answer: E

A Delimitation Commission was set up under the Delimitation Act, 2002 to readjust the division of each state and union territory into territorial constituencies for the purpose of Lok Sabha and state assembly elections on the basis of census figures of 2001.

Adding further the order stated, “The Delimitation Commission completed the delimitation exercise and the Delimitation Order, 2008 in respect of all the states, except in these four northeastern states.”

Delimitation, according to the Election Commission website, means the act or process of fixing limits or boundaries of territorial constituencies in a country or a province having a legislative body.

Delimitation Commissions in India have been constituted four times in the past in 1952 under the Delimitation Commission Act, 1952, in 1963 under Delimitation Commission Act, 1962, in 1973 under Delimitation Act, 1972 and in 2002 under Delimitation Act, 2002.

38) Answer: B

Presiding over the inauguration of the National Security Guard (NSG) Regional Hub campus at Kolkata Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah termed this as an important step in the direction of giving adequate facilities to the brave NSG jawans, which are  important for them to function unhindered in ensuring the security of the Nation.

The Home Minister presided over the inauguration and founding stone laying ceremony of various welfare projects for NSG, amounting to over Rs. 245 crores, across Kolkata, Manesar, Chennai and Mumbai. He stated that the various facilities and schemes being inaugurated would go a long way in ensuring the boosting of capabilities of the force and raising the morale of the jawans.

39) Answer: B

After saving match points to reach the final, top-ranked Novak Djokovic was scarcely troubled as he beat Stefanos Tsitsipas 6-3, 6-4  to win the Dubai Championships for the fifth time.

The 17-time Grand Slam champion maintained his unbeaten start to the year, having won the inaugural ATP Cup with Serbia and clinching a record-extending eighth Australian Open title. Djokovic’s 79th career title moves him five behind Rafael Nadal.

40) Answer: C

Zero Discrimination Day is observed each year on 1 March.

Zero Discrimination Day highlights how people can become informed about and promote inclusion, compassion, peace and, above all, a movement for change.

The Day was launched by UNAIDS in 2014. Theme: Zero Discrimination against Women And Girls.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments