SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-47)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Seating Arrangement

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing outward but not necessarily in the same order.

C is an immediate neighbour of A and G. E sits second to the right of C. Only two persons sit between E and H. B is an immediate neighbour of G. Only one person sits between B and F.

1) What is the position of G with respect to H?

a) Second to the left

b) Fourth to the right

c) Second to the right

d) Third to the left

e) None of these

2) How many persons sit between A and D, when counted from right of A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) No one

e) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person sits between B and the one who sits second to the right of D.

b) F and B are an immediate neighbours

c) Only three persons sit between D and the one who is sits third to  the left of E.

d) A sits second to the left of G

e) None of these

4) What is the position of the one who sits to the immediate right of D with respect to the one who sits fourth to the left of A?

a) Second to the right

b) Immediate right

c) Third to the left

d) Fourth to the left

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) A-G

b) H-D

c) E-C

d) G-D

e) B-F

Puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six seminars-A, B, C, D, E and F are organised in the week from Monday to Saturday but not necessarily in the same order.

Seminar D was organized before Thursday but after Monday. Seminar E was organized on Saturday. Seminar C was not organized on Monday. Seminar B was organized on the next day on seminar C. Seminar A was not organized Wednesday. Seminar A organized on one of the day before B and C but after F.

6) How many seminars are organized between A and B?

a) One

b) Two

c) Four

d) No one

e) None of these

7) Which of the following seminar was organized on Wednesday?

a) C

b) B

c) D

d) A

e) None of these

8) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) A-Tuesday

b) B-Thursday

c) C-Wednesday

d) F-Tuesday

e) None of these

9) Which of the following statements is correct?

a) Only one seminar organized between E and B

b) Seminar A was organized on Friday

c) Seminar C was organized on Thursday

d) Seminar D was organized on one of the day before seminar A

e) None of these

10) Seminar F is related to Wednesday in a certain way based on the given arrangement. In the same way seminar C is related to Saturday. Which of the following days is D related to following the same pattern?

a) Tuesday

b) Monday

c) Friday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1.-5):

C is an immediate neighbour of A and G.

E sits second to the right of C.

Now we have 2 Cases.

Only two persons sit between E and H.

B is an immediate neighbour of G.

Only one person sits between B and F.

From the above Condition Case 2 was dropped.

So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10.):

Seminar D was organized before Thursday but after Monday.

Seminar E was organized on Saturday.

Now we have 2 Cases.

Seminar C was not organized on Monday.

Seminar B was organized on the next day on seminar C.

Now case 2 was derived from 2 Cases.

Seminar A was not organized Wednesday.

Seminar A organized on one of the day before B and C but after F.

From the above condition Case 2(a) and Case 2(b) was dropped.

So the final arrangement is

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 46 Day – 45 Day – 44
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments