Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 02nd April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Autism Awareness Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) April 5

B) April 6

C) April 8

D) April 7

E) April 2

2) Vincent Marzello who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A) SInger

B) Musician

C) Actor

D) Writer

E) Director

3) ___________ lakh poor will get house sites in Andhra Pradesh under the Navaratnalu – Pedalandariki Illu (houses for all the poor) programme.

A) 15

B) 25

C) 30

D) 35

E) 40

4) Which company has completed the merger of GlaxoSmithKline after receiving regulatory approval with the NCLT ?

A) P&G

B) Parle Agro

C) RIL

D) ITC

E) Hindustan Unilever

5) Who has taken over the Managing Director of Sundaram Home Finance ?

A) T. T. Srinivasaraghavan

B) Rajeev Mehta

C) Gukesh Lakshmi

D) D. Lakshminarayanan

E) Ananth Subramaniyam

6) The United Nation’s COP 26 climate change summit has been postponed till 2021. It was scheduled to be held in which city ?

A) Madrid

B) Vienna

C) Zurich

D) Munich

E) Glasgow

7) Which company has launched a coronavirus insurance policy offering Rs 50,000 cover at Rs 156 ?

A) Flipkart

B) PhonePe

C) Bharat Axa

D) PayTm

E) Apollo Munich

8) Philip Anderson who passed away recently received a nobel award in which of the following field ?

A) Peace

B) English

C) Biology

D) Physics

E) Chemistry

9) Who has constituted a National Monitoring Dashboard launched for COVID-19 Grievances ?

A) Department of Urban Affairs

B) Department of Science & Technology

C) Department of Earth Sciences

D) Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances

E) Department of Biotechnology

10) Name the Prominent Indian-origin virologist who has died  from coronavirus in South Africa ?

A) Neha Sangrur

B) Anand Aggarwal

C) Ramesh Kriplani

D) Gita Ramjee

E) Nalini Mehta

11) Wimbledon Tennis tournament has been canceled for the first time since World War-II. In between which months was the tournament scheduled to be played ?

A) August-September

B) May-June

C) April-May

D) July-August

E) June-July

12) As per Fitch solutions, India’s fiscal deficit may shoot up to _______ percent of GDP in FY21.

A) 5.4

B) 5.5

C) 6.2

D) 6.1

E) 5.6 .

13) According to the RBI announced latest measures to deal with economic fallout of Covid-19, the Ways & Means advances have been increased by _____ percent from the existing limit for all states & UTs.

A) 10

B) 30

C) 25

D) 20

E) 15

14) Which bank has offered the EMI deferment on loans for 3 months in wake of Covid 19 ?

A) IDBI

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) Axis Bank

15) Who has been appointed by Nissan as the new Chairman for Africa, Middle East and India ?

A) Andrew Sinn

B) Jim Tomlinson

C) Guillaume Cartier

D) Michael Young

E) Joselyn Cano

16) According to the UN, the Global economy could shrink by how much percent in 2020 ?

A) 3

B) 2.5

C) 1

D) 2

E) 1.5

17) Which bank has decided to offer $1 billion for the proposed India Covid-19 emergency and health systems project ?

A) IFC

B) ECB

C) World Bank

D) ADB

E) AIIB

18) Name India’s first safety app which aims to help users record their social distancing score ?

A) Cov-Track

B) TrackCovid

C) Covid Tracker

D) Notify-Covid

E) DROR

Answers :

1) Answer: E

World Autism Awareness Day is an internationally recognized day on 2 April every year, encouraging Member States of the United Nations to take measures to raise awareness about people with Autism Spectrum Disorder throughout the world.

World Autism Awareness Day 2020 Theme ‘The Transition to Adulthood’ draws attention to the adulthood of the people with autism.

2) Answer: C

Actor Vincent Marzello, best known for playing the father of the young protagonist in the 1990 adaptation of Roald Dahl’s book “The Witches” has passed away.

Marzello also appeared in the James Bond films “The Spy Who Loved Me” (1977) with Roger Moore and “Never Say Never Again” (1983) with Sean Connery.

3) Answer: B

The government has issued modified guidelines for the distribution of 25 lakh house sites to the poor in urban and rural areas under Navaratnalu – Pedalandariki Illu (houses for all the poor) programme.

It is in the process of tying up with HUDCO and other organisations for securing loans apart from getting necessary approvals under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY).

The house sites will be allotted at a concessional rate of RS.1 to the beneficiaries with white ration cards. A sum of RS .20 (RS.10 towards the cost of stamp paper, and RS10 for lamination charges) will be collected from them.

4) Answer: E

Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL) has completed the merger of GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare (GSKCH India).

HUL has received all the regulatory approvals along with the National Company Law Tribunal for the merger.

The merger of GSK CH India with HUL will be on a basis of an exchange ratio of 4.39 HUL shares for each GSK CH India share, implying a total equity value of Rs 31,700 crore for 100 per cent of GSK CH India.

5) Answer: D

Sundaram Finance Ltd. has announced the appointment of D. Lakshminarayanan as the Managing Director of its wholly-owned home finance subsidiary Sundaram Home Finance.

He takes over from Srinivas Acharya who had been the company’s MD since 2010.

Sundaram Home Finance is a leading player in the housing finance sector in India. In FY 2019, the company reported a total income of Rs1,006.27cr and a net profit of Rs145.48cr. The company has 115 branches across the country.

6) Answer: E

The United Nation’s COP 26 climate change summit due to take place in the Scottish city of Glasgow in November has been postponed due to the coronavirus pandemic.

British government rescheduled conference in 2021 would be announced later.

Some 30,000 people, including 200 world leaders, had been due to attend the 10-day conference for crucial talks to halt rising global temperatures.

Global CO2 emissions needed to drop 45 per cent by 2030 and reach net zero by 2050, to limit temperature rise to the safe cap of 1.5 degrees Celsius set as a goal in the Paris accord.

7) Answer: B

One of the leading digital payment platforms in India, PhonePe announced the launch of an insurance policy for coronavirus hospitalization called ‘Corona Care’ from Bajaj Allianz General Insurance, the policy is priced at Rs 156 and offers an insurance cover of Rs 50,000 for an individual under 55 years of age. The cover is applicable for any hospital which offers treatment for COVID-19.

8) Answer: D

Philip Anderson, a Nobel Prize-winning physicist who expanded the world’s understanding of magnetism and superconductivity, has passed away. He was 96.

He researched the electronic behavior of solid materials such as glass, crystal and alloys.

9) Answer: D

Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh launched DARPG’s National Monitoring Dashboard on COVID-19 Grievances. The National Monitoring Dashboard was developed and implemented at https://darpg.gov.in where COVID-19 related grievances are monitored on priority basis by a technical team of DARPG.

Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that he had personally reviewed the status of 262 grievances of Central Government and 83 grievances of State Governments received on Day 1 and directed officers in the DARPG to pursue with line of Ministries and State Governments.

The  portal will be monitored at senior levels in Government on a daily basis.

10) Answer: D

World-renowned virologist Gita Ramjee has become the first Indian-origin South African to have died after contracting the novel coronavirus that has killed five people in the country.

Ramjee, a stellar vaccine scientist and an HIV prevention research leader, had returned from London a week ago but reportedly showed no symptoms of COVID-19.

Ramjee, aged nearly 50 years, was the Clinical Trials Unit Principal Investigator and Unit Director of the HIV Prevention Research Unit of the South African Medical Research Council (SAMRC) offices in Durban.

11) Answer: E

Wimbledon, the oldest Grand Slam tennis tournament, has been cancelled for the first time since World War-II because of the Coronavirus pandemic.

Tournament organizer, All England Club (AELTC) after an emergency meeting announced that the Championships 2020 will be cancelled due to public health concerns linked to the Novel Coronavirus epidemic.

The tournament was due to be played between 29 June and 12 July. The entire grass-court season has been abandoned, and there will be no professional tennis anywhere in the world until at least 13 July.

12) Answer: C

India’s fiscal deficit in 2020-21 may shoot up to 6.2 percent of the GDP from 3.5 per cent government estimate as a fallout of the Covid-19 economic stimulus package, Fitch Solutions stated.

With businesses disrupted due to the lockdown and its ripple effects, revenue will come under “heavy pressure” and may force the government to look towards additional borrowing and/or a higher central bank dividend to fund its expenditure, it stated.

At Fitch Solutions, we are revising our forecast for India’s FY2020/21 (April-March) central government fiscal deficit to widen to 6.2 percent of GDP, from 3.8 percent of GDP previously (estimated by Fitch Solutions), which reflects our view that the government will miss its initial target of 3.5 per cent by a wider margin,  the agency stated.

13) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced more measures, including extension of period for realisation and repatriation of export proceeds, to deal with the economic fallout of Covid-19 pandemic.

It also increased ways and means advances (WMA) limit by 30 per cent from existing limit for all states and union territories.

In a statement, the RBI stated presently the value of goods or software exports made by the exporters is required to be realised fully and repatriated to the country within a period of 9 months from the date of exports.

14) Answer: E

Axis Bank has offered its customers to opt for the loan moratorium if they face problem is keeping their EMIs running, in line with actions of its peers.

In the wake of the Reserve Bank of India’s guidelines on the Covid-19 Regulatory Package, we are now offering you the flexibility to opt for a moratorium/deferment, Axis Bank stated.

Customers can opt for moratorium on payment of installments and interest for various term loans/credit card dues, and/or defer the interest for working capital facilities due between March 1, 2020 and May 31, 2020, it stated.

The offer of flexibility is in line with most of its peers in the private sector such as HDFC Bank,

ICICI Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank.

15) Answer: C

Yokohama-headquartered Nissan Motor Company Ltd has appointed Guillaume Cartier as senior vice president and the new chairman for Africa, Middle East and India markets.

Also appointed as the head of Global Datsun business unit, Cartier takes over both the roles effective immediately, the company stated on 1 April. He replaces Peyman Kargar, who is moving to a corporate role at Nissan after serving as the chairman for Africa, Middle East and India markets and as the global head for Datsun brand for three years.

Cartier, 51, returns to Nissan from its alliance partner Mitsubishi Motors Corporation, where he served as the executive officer and senior vice president for three years. He was based in Tokyo in his previous role.

16) Answer: C

With nearly 100 countries closing national borders during the past month, tourism flows have come to a screeching halt

The global economy could shrink by up to one per cent in 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic, a reversal from the previous forecast of 2.5 per cent growth, the United Nations (UN) stated, warning that it may contract even further if restrictions on the economic activities are extended without adequate fiscal responses.

The analysis by the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA) stated the Covid-19 pandemic is disrupting global supply chains and international trade. With nearly 100 countries closing national borders during the past month, the movement of people and tourism flows have come to a screeching halt.

The analysis noted that before the outbreak of the Covid-19, world output was expected to expand at a modest pace of 2.5 per cent in 2020, as reported in the World Economic Situation and Prospects 2020.

17) Answer: C

The World Bank has offered $1 billion to the Indian government for a proposed India Covid-19 emergency response and health systems preparedness project. This four-year project aims to develop the preparedness of India’s health care systems in the time of the pandemic.

The idea of the project will be to respond and mitigate the Covid-19 threat and strengthen national systems for public health preparedness in India, as per the project document.

The World Bank funding is from its Covid-19 fast-track facility where both the entities (World Bank and the government of India) will work on following the best international practice.

The project will measure progress on key indicators such as proportion of laboratory-confirmed cases of Covid-19 who responded within 48 hours and the proportion of specimens submitted for SARS-COV-2 laboratory testing confirmed within WHO stipulated standard time

18) Answer: E

Personal safety app DROR has introduced an innovative feature to support the ongoing social distancing measures amid the COVID-19 outbreak in India. Registering with DROR’s online community will allow users to track their social distancing score in real-time.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments