SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Input-Output

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 3846   7341   8273   6924   4655   9212

Step I:   3468   1347   2378   2469   4556   1229

Step II:  2912   4713   7823   6924   6834   5645

Step III: 17   34   55   45   34   11

Step IV:         17                26

Step V:            6                 4

Step V is the last step.

Input: 2854   3564   7431   5227   6231   7132

1) How many numbers are there between the one which is second from the left end in Step II and the ‘Only Odd number’ in Step II?

A) One

B) More than three

C) Three

D) None

E) Two

2) What is the sum of all the numbers in last step?

A) 8

B) 9

C) 6

D) 4

E) None of these

3) Which of the following number is fourth to the right of ‘25’ in the step III?

A) 24

B) 35

C) 34

D) 22

E) None of these

4) What is the difference between the number which is second from left end in step-II and second from right end in Step-III?

A) 3678

B) 3778

C) 3578

D) 3478

E) None of these

Puzzle

Directions (5-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

In the week starting from Sunday and ending in Saturday the painter paint and draw the company logos on seven rooms in seven days of week. Seven rooms viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V are with different background colors such us red, green, yellow, black, white, orange and blue (each one) and also drawn the company logos of Samsung, Apple, IBM, Infosys, Tata, Google and Wipro (each one).

The Apple logo is drawn on the white background on Saturday. There are three rooms painted between U and T. In room S Infosys logo is drawn. Room Q was painted with blue background color. Google logo is drawn on Orange background. The logo on black and white background colors are painted immediately next to each other. The logo of Infosys is not drawn on black or green background. Wipro is on red background in Sunday. Room T is painted either Monday or Thursday. Room V is painted on Wednesday with green background. Room T is painted with Orange background. There are three rooms painted between white background painted room and the room Q. IBM logo is not drawn on black background color. Room P is painted earlier than room T. Tata logo is drawn on blue background, which is neither in room V nor in room R.

5) In which day does room P get painted?

A) Friday

B) Monday

C) Sunday

D) Saturday

E) None of the above

6) How many rooms are painted between the day on which Samsung logo is painted and the day on which logo on orange background is painted?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) None

E) None of the above

7) Which of the following room is painted with black color?

A) S

B) T

C) P

D) U

E) None of these

8) Which of the following combination is true?

A) S-Infosys-Red

B) Wednesday-IBM-Green

C) Q- Tuesday- Orange

D) R-Saturday-Black

E) All are true

Direction Sense

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

A # B means A is north of B

A @ B means A is south of B

A % B means A is east of B

A $ B means A is west of B

A / B means A is 10m/4m to B

A^B means A is 5m/3m to B

Note: P^@Q means P is either 5m or 3m south of Q.

A^$E, B/@A, E^$C, B^$D, E/#D

9) In which direction is point D with respect to point C?

A) North-west

B) South-east

C) North

D) South-west

E) North-east

10) If the man starts walk from point B to C; reaching A and E alone. What is the maximum distance travelled by him?

A) 20 m

B) 13 m

C) 8 m

D) 14 m

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

Step I: each digit is arranged in ascending order within the number.

Step II: The numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right, then the third and fourth digits are interchanged with first and second digits within the number respectively.

Step III: The difference between first two digits and last two digits within the number

Step IV: The sum of first digits of all the numbers are taken and forms a number, the sum of second digits of all the numbers are taken and forms another number.

Step V: The difference between the digits in each number.

Given:

Input: 2854   3564   7431   5227   6231   7132

Step I:   2458   3456   1347  2257   1236   1237

Step II:  3612   3712   4713   5722   5824   5634

Step III:  24   25   34   35   34   22

Step IV:         15                24

Step V:            4                 2

Step V is the last step.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

Directions (5-8) :

The Apple logo is drawn on the white background on Saturday. The logo on black and white background colors are painted immediately next to each other. There are three rooms painted between white background painted room and the room Q. Room Q was painted with blue background color.

Room T is painted either Monday or Thursday. There are three rooms painted between U and T. Wipro is on red background in Sunday. Room V is painted on Wednesday with green background. Room T is painted with Orange background. Google logo is drawn on Orange background. Tata logo is drawn on blue background, which is neither in room V nor in room R.

The logo of Infosys is not drawn on black or green background. In room S Infosys logo is drawn.

Room P is painted earlier than room T.

BM logo is not drawn on black background color.

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: A

10+5+5 = 20 m

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 21 Day – 20 Day – 19
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments