Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd July 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 02nd July  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Goods and Services Tax Day has been observed every year on July 1. This marks _____ anniversary of the GST.

(a) Sixth

(b) Fourth

(c) Second

(d) Fifth

(e) Third


2) World UFO Day has been observed every year on July 2. What does F mean in UFO?

(a) Floating

(b) Forcing

(c) Focusing

(d) Facing

(e) Flying


3) World Sports Journalists Day has been observed every year on July 2.In which among the following year it was observed?

(a) 1924

(b) 1930

(c) 1921

(d) 1929

(e) 1927


4) Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Narendra Singh Tomar has launched the Crop Insurance Awareness Campaign for which among the following Scheme during the Crop Insurance Week?

(a) Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme

(b) Coconut Palm Insurance Scheme

(c) Unified Package Insurance Scheme

(d) Fasal Bima Yojana

(e) Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana


5) Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has released the Report on UDISE+ 2019-20 for School Education in India. What does U mean in UDISE+?

(a) Unified

(b) Unanimous

(c) United

(d) Unique

(e) Uninterrupted


6) Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has launched the ‘Financial Literacy Workbook’ for Class 6 students. This book has been developed by whom in collaboration with NPCI?

(a) CBSE

(b) NCERT

(c) AICTE

(d)CISCE

(e) NIOS


7) Which among the following ministry has initiated a project to create an interactive virtual museum of the country’s Gallantry award winners to honour the heroic deeds of the bravehearts of India?

(a)Ministry of Home Affairs

(b)Ministry of Finance

(c) Ministry of Defence

(d)Ministry of External Affairs

(e)Minister of Law and Justice


8) How much amount has been approved by the World Bank to provide for the “Resilience, Entrepreneurship and Livelihood Improvement Project” for Bangladesh?

(a) $ 50 Million

(b) $ 90 Million

(c) $ 30 Million

(d)$ 70 Million

(e)$ 40 Million


9) Arun Kumar Mehta, the chief secretary of which among the following state/UT, has inaugurated SDRF first Battalion’s 24×7 mental health helpline ‘SUKOON’?

(a) Goa

(b) Jammu & Kashmir

(c) Arunachal Pradesh

(d) New Delhi

(e)Ladakh


10) Minister for MSME,NitinGadkari has launched the integrated services of Udyam Registration Portal. What is the eligible threshold limit to register under GST?

(a)Rs 80 lakh

(b)Rs 60 lakh

(c)Rs 40 lakh

(d)Rs 20 lakh

(e)Rs 10 lakh


11) Which among the following bank has launched theCurrent account service pointto address the critical needs of the key current account customers and to mobilize new customers?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Bank of Baroda

(c) Punjab National Bank

(d) ICICI Bank

(e) India Overseas Bank


12) ICICI Bank has recently announced the launch of a comprehensive banking solution for doctors. What is the name of the Banking Solution?

(a) Respect Doctors

(b)Appreciate Doctors

(c) Honour Doctors

(d)Praise Doctors

(e) Salute Doctors


13) Prathmesh Mishra has been appointed as the new chairman of which among the following team for the upcoming edition of the Indian Premier League?

(a) CSK

(b)Sunrisers Hyderabad

(c) RCB

(d) Rajasthan Royals

(e)Punjab Kings


14) Which among thefollowing company has appointed Ashok Sonthalia as its new chief financial officer?

(a)Fastrack

(b) Titan

(c) Sonata

(d) Fossil

(e) Roadster


15) Which among the following has appointed Vivek Ram Chaudharias Vice Chief after replacing HS Arora?

(a) Indian Navy

(b) ITBP

(c) CRPF

(d) IAF

(e) Indian Army


16) The Appointments committee of the cabinet has appointed whom among the following as the Director General of All India Radio?

(a)Shashi S. Vempati

(b) N Venudhar Reddy

(c)Neeraja Prabakar

(d) A Surya Prakash

(e) N Sasikumar


17) Rajendra Kishore Panda has been selected for the KuvempuRashtriyaPuraskar, the national award instituted in memory of the late poet laureate, for 2020.He is a famous __________ poet.

(a) Bengali

(b) Sanskrit

(c)Marati

(d) Hindi

(e)Odia


18) Which among the following Indian Company has signed an agreement with Abu Dhabi National Oil Company to set up a new petrochemical complex in Ruwais, Abu Dhabi?

(a) Reliance Industries

(b) HPCL

(c)Adani Groups

(d) IOC

(e) ONGC


19) The Royal Government of Bhutan has signed an agreement with which among the following countryfor the establishment of Model Technical Training Centres?

(a) US

(b) Australia

(c) Italy

(d) Singapore

(e) England


20) The Multinational maritime exercise “Sea Breeze 2021” was held between which among the following countries in the Black Sea region?

(a) US & Hungary

(b) US & Morocco

(c) US & Ukraine

(d) US & Kuwait

(e) US & Slovakia


21) “Enforcing Contracts Portal” has been launched by which among the following department to promote ease of doing business and improve the ‘Contract Enforcement Regime’ in the country?

(a)Department of Finance

(b)Department of Economic Affairs

(c)Department of Education

(d) Department of Justice

(e)Department of Revenue


22) Which among the following e-commerce platform has launched a digital platform Shopsy, to enable Indians to start their online businesses without any investment?

(a)Ajio

(b)Flipkart

(c)ebay

(d)Shopclues

(e) Amazon


23) As per the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink, Which among the following city has ranked top in India in City Wise Ranking?

(a) Bangalore

(b) New Delhi

(c) Kolkata

(d) Chennai

(e) Mumbai


24) ‘Fiercely Female: The Dutee Chand Story’,a new book ,has been authored by whom among the following?

(a)Dutee Chand

(b) Amrita Pritam

(c)Sundeep Misra

(d)Vikram Seth

(e)Sarat Chandra


25) Abhimanyu Mishra of India has become the youngest-ever Grandmaster in chess by beating the 19-year-old record set by GM Sergey Karjakin.GM Sergey Karjakin hails from which among the following country?

(a) Italy

(b) Germany

(c) England

(d) France

(e) Russia


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Goods and Services Tax Day – Observed on July 01, India marks the fourth anniversary of the Goods and Services Tax (GST).

The date 1st July has been designated by the Central Government as ‘GST Day’, which is celebrated every year to mark the roll-out of the historic tax reform.

It took 17 years for the GST law to get passed through both Houses of the Parliament. GST was launched on the intervening night of June 30 and July 1, 2017 in a majestic ceremony held in the Central Hall of Parliament.

The genesis of the introduction of GST in the country was laid down in the historic Budget Speech of 28th February 2006, wherein the then Finance Minister laid down 1st April, 2010 as the date for the introduction of GST in the country.


2) Answer: E

World UFO Day is an awareness day for people to gather together and watch the skies for Unidentified Flying Objects.

The day is celebrated by some on June 24, and others on July 2. World UFO Day is celebrated every year on the second day of July to spread awareness about unidentified flying objects and aims to acknowledge the existence of UFOs.

The day was first observed in 2001 by UFO researcher HaktanAkdogan. On the day, people gather together to watch the skies looking for extraterrestrial objects.


3) Answer: A

World Sports Journalists Day is celebrated across the world on 2 July every year. The main objective of celebrating this day is to support the work of sports journalists and encourage them to do better in their work.

In 1924, at the time of the Paris Olympics, this day was named World Sports Journalists Day by the International Sports Committee.

It was found all over the world and united by the International Sports Press Association.The day recognizes the services and efforts of the sports journalists for taking sports to a new level in media.


4) Answer: D

Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched the Crop Insurance Awareness Campaign for FasalBimaYojana during the Crop Insurance Week as a part of Government’s [email protected] campaign ‘AzadikaAmritMahotsav’, commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence.

Union Minister ShriTomar stated that FasalBimaYojana aims to provide security cover to each farmer. He also announced that the scheme achieved milestone figure of Rs 95,000 crore of claims paid to farmers.

The result of their hard work is that in the last 4 years, a premium amounting to Rs 17 thousand crores was deposited by the farmers, against which more than Rs 95 thousand crores have been provided to them as claims. The Agriculture Minister also flagged off IEC vans which will continue to engage the farmers on the PMFBY throughout the crop insurance week.


5) Answer: C

Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ released the Report on United Information System for Education Plus (UDISE+) 2019-20 for School Education in India.

Report stated that the Gross Enrolment Ratio at all levels of school education has improved in 2019-20 compared to 2018-19. Pupil Teacher Ratio (PTR) has improved at all levels of school education.

Enrolment of girls from primary to higher secondary is more than 12.08 crore. This is a substantial increase by 14.08 lakh compared to 2018-19.

Between 2012-13 and 2019-20, the Gender Parity Index (GPI) at both Secondary and Higher Secondary levels have improved.The UDISE+ report shows a remarkable improvement in the number of schools with functional electricity, with functional computers, internet facilities in 2019-20 over the previous year.


6) Answer: A

Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched the ‘Financial Literacy Workbook’ for Class 6 students. The book has been prepared by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

The book will be used in the “Financial Literacy” subject offered as an elective subject for Class 6. “The book has been divided into four units and covers crucial topics with regards to financial awareness: starting from basic financial concepts like currency Banking, Security, savings, and investments, UPI, RuPay Cards, Wallets, to evolved concepts such as IMPS, USSD, NACH, PoS, mPoS, QR Codes, and ATMs, etc,” it added.


7) Answer: C

As the nation celebrates the 75th anniversary of its Independence, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has initiated a project to create an interactive virtual museum of the country’s Gallantry award winners to honour the heroic deeds of the bravehearts of India.

MoD will implement the project, with no financial implications, in partnership with Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and Confederation of Indian Industries (CII).

The Approval Letter to this effect was handed over by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar to President, SIDM ShriJayant D Patil in New Delhi on June 30, 2021.


8) Answer: E

The World Bank (WB) will provide USD 300 million to the Bangladesh government as loan to implement a five-year project to improve livelihood, which is scheduled to begin from July.

The government will chip in USD 40 million for the “Resilience, Entrepreneurship and Livelihood Improvement (RELI) Project”, raising its total cost to USD 340 million.

The project will provide training to almost 4,90,000 people on climate risk, adaptation, and resilience building. It will also build 5,120 climate-resilient small-scale infrastructures. The project will also provide skills development training to the unemployed or under-employed youth and returnee migrants to increase their employability.


9) Answer: B

Jammu & KashmirChief Secretary, Arun Kumar Mehta, inaugurated SDRF first Battalion’s 24×7 mental health helpline ‘SUKOON’ at its headquarters.

‘SUKOON’ is a mental health helpline initiative (toll free number 1800-1807159) to offer guidance to persons (or their well-wishers) who are experiencing anxiety, depression, stress, panic attack, PTSD, adjustment disorder, suicidal thoughts, substance abuse, mental health emergency and pandemic induced psychological stress.

This initiative, launched by SDRF First Battalion Kashmir in collaboration with Mission Youth J&K and Tourism department, will guide the caller to avail services of clinical psycholgists, therapists, counsellors and psychiatrists and provide round the clock one to one support, free and confidential services to those experiencing mental health issues.


10) Answer: C

On the occasion of MSME Day, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises NitinGadkari has launched the integrated services of Udyam Registration Portal with Common Service Centre Portal.

He launched it in a Virtual Conference titled ‘Indian MSMEs- Growth Engines of Economy’.It has been launched to increase the penetration of benefits of various government schemes amongst MSMEs in far-flung areas.

An enterprise whose turnover is above the threshold limit of Rs. 40 lakh needs to register under GST. A significant number of MSMEs have an annual turnover less than the threshold limit and thus exempted from registration under the GST Act.

The business owner can avail octroi and tax concession in states laws as applicable. Claim stamp duty and registration fees waiver. Exemption of 1% interest rate on Overdraft.Can avail subsidy from NSIC and credit ratings & Eligible for IPS subsidy.


11) Answer: A

State Bank of India (SBI) launched a dedicated counter across its 360 selected branches to cater to the current account customers. The dedicated counter is being called the current account service point or CASP to address the critical needs of the key current account customers and to mobilize new customers.

The initiative will also allow the customers in digitizing their bank-related work and to provide simpler technical solutions, according to their requirements.

“CASP will be staffed by trained and dedicated Relationship Managers across all the centres.

The CASP initiative was launched by ChallaSreenivasuluSetty, Managing Director (Retail & Digital Banking) in the presence of Chief General Managers of all the Circles on the occasion of 66th Bank Day.


12) Answer: E

ICICI Bank announced the launch of a comprehensive banking solution for doctors, called Salute Doctors.

It provides customized banking as well as value-added services for every doctor, beginning from a medical student to a senior medical consultant to an owner of a hospital or a clinic.

The solutions, which are mostly digital and instant, are designed to take care of the professional, business, lifestyle and wealth banking requirements of doctors and their families.

The initiative is powered by ICICI STACK, a digital banking platform with nearly 500 services that helps customers of the bank to avail the services digitally and seamlessly.


13) Answer: C

Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB) has appointed Prathmesh Mishra as its new chairman ahead of the upcoming edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL).

Prathmesh is currently the chief commercial officer of Diageo India and will take on this additional responsibility from July 1.

He takes over the role of RCB Chairman from AnandKripalu. RCB is owned by Royal Challengers Sports Private Limited, a subsidiary of liquor giant Diageo India.


14) Answer: B

Leading jewellery and watches maker Titan Company stated it has appointed Ashok Sonthalia as its new chief financial officer (CFO).

It also announced the appointments of SwadeshBehera as the chief people officer of the company .Both appointments are effective from July 1, 2021.


15) Answer: D

Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari took over as Vice Chief of the Indian Air Force.

He succeeded Air Marshal HS Arora, who retired after putting in more than 39 years of service.

During his tenure, Air Marshal Aora was instrumental in ensuring prompt and optimum operational deployment of assets in proportionate response to the developing situation in Eastern Ladakh.


16) Answer: B

N Venudhar Reddy, an Indian Information service IIS Officer of 1988 batch took charge as Director General of All India Radio.

Appointments committee of the cabinet appointed him as Principal DG of News Services Division, All India Radio.He was given additional charge of AIR.


17) Answer: E

Odia poet Dr.Rajendra Kishore Panda has been selected for the KuvempuRashtriyaPuraskar, the national award instituted in memory of the late poet laureate, for 2020.

The award carries a cash award of Rs.5 lakh, a silver medal and a citation.The name of Dr. Panda was finalised by a three-member committee comprising Kannada poet Dr. H.S. Shivaprakash, Agrahara Krishnamurthy, former secretary of Central Sahitya Academy, and Bengali author Shyamal Bhattacharya.

The committee met under the chairmanship of Prof. HampaNagarajaiah and chose Dr. Panda for the award.


18) Answer: A

Reliance Industries (RIL) and Abu Dhabi National Oil Company (ADNOC) have signed an agreement to set up a new petrochemical complex in Ruwais, Abu Dhabi, to produce chlor-alkali, ethylene dichloride, and polyvinyl chloride (PVC).

Under the terms of the agreement, this integrated plant will have a capacity to produce 940,000 tonnes of chlor-alkali, 1.1 million tonnes of ethylene dichloride, and 360,000 tonnes of PVC annually.

According to oil sector executives, it would cost upwards of Rs 30,000 crore to set up the petrochemical facility.


19) Answer: D

Singapore has signed an agreement with the Royal Government of Bhutan on the establishment of Model Technical Training Centres (MTTC) as part of growth between the two countries.

The agreement was signed by SonamTobgay, Director of Bilateral Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Bhutan, and Simon Wong, Ambassador of Singapore to Bhutan.

It is seen as one of the outcomes of Bhutan’s opening up to the outside world. India with whom Bhutan has a special relationship has warm ties with Singapore with the city state setting up vocational training institutes for Indian youth in places like Rajasthan and Assam in recent years.


20) Answer: C

On June 28, 2021, Multinational maritime exercise Sea Breeze 2021 (Ex-SB21) launched by Ukrainian Navy and U.S. Sixth Fleet.

The exercise is taking place from June 28 to July 10 in the Black Sea region. Exercise Sea Breeze 2021 is an annual multinational maritime exercise, involving sea, land, and air components.

Ex-SB21 has the largest number of participating nations in the exercise’s history with 32 countries from six continents providing 5,000 troops, 32 ships, 40 aircraft, and 18 special operations and dive teams scheduled to participate.

The list of 32 Countries are Albania, Australia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Denmark, Egypt, Estonia, France, Georgia, Greece, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Morocco, Norway, Pakistan, Poland, Romania, Senegal, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, and the United States


21) Answer: D

On 28th June, 2021 an exclusive “Enforcing Contracts Portal” was inaugurated by ShriBarunMitra, Secretary (Justice) at the Department of Justice, Delhi.To promote ease of doing business and improve the ‘Contract Enforcement Regime’ in the country.

The portal provides easy access to latest information on commercial cases in Dedicated Commercial Courts of Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru and Kolkata.

Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, as the nodal department has been monitoring an array of legislative and policy reforms to strengthen the “Enforcing Contracts” regime for Ease of Doing Business in India in coordination with e-Committee, Supreme Court of India and the High Courts of Delhi, Bombay, Calcutta and Karnataka


22) Answer: B

Flipkart has launched a digital platform Shopsy, to enable Indians to start their online businesses without any investment.  Flipkart aims to enable over 25 million online entrepreneurs to benefit through e-commerce by 2023.

The platform’s users will have access to 15 crore products across fashion, beauty, mobiles, home, to name a few.

Users are required to register on the Shopsy app using their phone numbers, whereas entrepreneurs can set up their business, as long as they have access to a network of people.

Flipkart stated that Shopsy aims to provide new users to digital commerce consumers access to products by simplifying the process through interactions with a trusted person.


23) Answer: A

India has jumped three spots to be ranked at the 20th spot with a score of 8.833 among the top 100 countries in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 by Startup Blink.

The 2021 Global Startup Ecosystem Index ranks 1,000 cities and 100 countries worldwide.

In the 2020 Index India was at 23rd spot.

Country Wise Top 5 Rankings:

  1. USA with a Index Score of 124.4
  2. UK with a Index Score of 28.7
  3. Israel with a Index Score of 27.7

Canada and Germany ranked 4th & 5th position continue to be in the top five countries respectively like last year.

City Wise Top Ranking:

Overall, City wise San Francisco, United States with a score of 328.9 has topped the cities list, Followed by New York , Beijing, Los Angeles , and London. In India Bengaluru (10th) is the highest ranked Indian City, Followed by New Delhi and Mumbai are present in 14 & 16th Position respectively.


24) Answer: C

The journalist-author SundeepMisra Authored a new book titled ‘Fiercely Female: The Dutee Chand Story’ .The Book was Published by Westland Books On on ‘SoftCover.

The book chronicles Chand’s controversy regarding her gender identity abruptly interrupted her dreams as she was dropped from the 2014 Commonwealth Games on the charge that she was ineligible to compete as a female athlete.

It also narrates the life of Dutee Chand of how she overcame poverty and an inadequate training and sporting culture to become one of India’s premier athletes


25) Answer: E

On June 30, 2021, 12-year-old Indian origin boy, Abhimanyu Mishra became the youngest-ever Grandmaster in chess. Abhimanyu became the youngest GM at the age of 12 years 4 months and 25 days.

He broke the 19-year-old record set by Russian GM Sergey Karjakin in 2002 to become the youngest Grandmaster. Karjakin had secured the Grandmaster title at the age of 12 years and 7 months.

Abhimanyu went on to defeat 15-year-old Indian GM Leon Luke Mendonca. Abhimanyu won his first GM norm in the April Vezerkepzo tournament and the second at the May 2021 First Saturday tournament. His third GM norm in Budapest, having already crossed the required 2500 ELO rating barrier.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments