Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd May 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 02nd May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Chak-Hao from Manipur has recently received a GI tag. It is a variety of _______ which has been used in Manipur over centuries.

A) Potato

B) Cotton

C) Fish

D) Rice

E) Tomato

2) Anti-apartheid activist Denis Goldberg who passed away recently belonged to which country ?

A) Australia

B) New Zealand

C) South Africa

D) England

E) UK

3) The government of which state has launched an agri entrepreneur facilitation desk to boost primary sectors of the economy after lifting of the nationwide lockdown ?

A) Haryana

B) Assam

C) Tripura

D) Manipur

E) Punjab

4) The National Board for Wildlife has permitted coal mining in the forest area of which Natural reserve ?

A) Pachmarhi, Madhya Pradesh

B) Achanakmar-Amarkantak, Madhya Pradesh

C) Great Nicobar, Andaman & Nicobar Island

D) Seshachalam, Andhra Pradesh

E) Dehing Patkai Elephant Reserve, Assam

5) The CSIR has launched which app to connect farmers to the supply chain and freight transportation Management System ?

A) Kisan Sangathan App

B) Kisan Sabha App

C) Kisan Rath App

D) Krishi Sabha App

E) Krishi Rath App

6) The Department of Science & Technology has launched which program to address health risks related to COVID-19 ?

A) SEHAT

B) ROSHNI

C) YASH

D) SAVERA

E) SEVA

7) Who among the following has written the book ‘Shivaji in South Block: The Unwritten History of a Proud People’ ?

A) Vikram Seth

B) Amitav Ghosh

C) Rupi Kaur

D) Amish Tripathi

E) Girish Kuber

8) RV Smith who passed away recently was a famous ________.

A) Singer

B) Cricketer

C) Director

D) Actor

E) Author

9) Who among the following has been chosen for the Nikkei Asia Prizes 2020 for clean water technology ?

A) Sugata Bose

B) Nitin Nohria

C) Thomas Kailath

D) T Pradeep

E) Avinash Dixit

10) Who among the following players has bagged the New Zealand Cricketer of the year award ?

A) Trent Boult

B) Ross Taylor

C) Tim Southee

D) Kane Williamson

E) Martin Guptill

11) The Government has raised the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items in view of circumstances arising out of Covid 19. The prices are revised every _______ years by the pricing cell of the Ministry of Tribal affairs.

A) 2.5

B) 5

C) 4

D) 2

E) 3

12) Which TV serial has set the world record for becoming the most viewed entertainment programme globally ?

A) Krishna

B) Ramayan

C) Malgudi Days

D) Mahabharat

E) Bharat Ek Khoj

13) Who has assumed charge as the Secretary of Women and Child development Ministry ?

A) Ramesh Chand

B) Anand Singh

C) Rajesh Sharma

D) Rajiv Kumar

E) Ajay Tirkey

14) Which state has become the first one in the country to provide free and cashless insurance premium to people of the state ?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Maharashtra

D) Gujarat

E) Punjab

15) Which association has launched a national e-commerce marketplace ‘bharatmarket’ to help retail traders provide services to customers ? 

A) CII

B) CAIT

C) ASSOCHAM

D) FICCI

E) SIAM

16) Which country has taken over from India in the ICC Test rankings for first time since October 2016 ?

A) Bangladesh

B) South Africa

C) Australia

D) England

E) New Zealand

17) Which product from Kashmir has recently been given the geographical indication by the GI registry ?

A) Walnut wood products

B) Copper utensils

C) Saffron

D) Pashmina Shawl

E) Kahwa

18) How many Indians have been selected for the prestigious membership of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences for 2020 ?

A) 5

B) 8

C) 3

D) 4

E) 6

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Chak-Hao, a scented glutinous rice which has been in cultivation in Manipur over centuries, is characterised by its special aroma. It is normally eaten during community feasts and is served as Chak-Hao kheer.

According to the GI application filed, this rice takes the longest cooking time of 40-45 minutes due to the presence of a fibrous bran layer and higher crude fibre content.

At present, the traditional system of Chak-Hao cultivation is practised in some pockets of Manipur.

Direct sowing of pre-soaked seeds and also transplantation of rice seedlings raised in nurseries in puddled fields are widely practised in the State’s wetlands.

2) Answer: C

Veteran South African anti-apartheid activist Denis Goldberg, who was tried alongside Nelson Mandela, has passed away at the age of 87.

Mr Goldberg was a lifelong supporter of the African National Congress and became a member of the armed wing, Umkhonto we Sizwe, when it was formed in 1961.

3) Answer: C

Tripura government has announced the launch of an agro-based entrepreneurship facilitation desk in a bid to boost primary sectors, such as agriculture, after nationwide lockdown restrictions, which were initially enforced nationwide since March 25 for 21 days and then further extended for another 19 days till May 3 to contain the spread of coronavirus disease (Covid-19) outbreak, are lifted.

The state cabinet has approved the setting up of the desk, which will operate from the Directorate of Horticulture and Soil Conservation in the state capital, Agartala.

The desk will be manned by those who hold a masters’ degree in business administration (MBA) or an undergraduate degree in science.

The state government has worked out an estimated budget of Rs 24 lakh for the exercise, including the salaries of new hires and other related official activities. The Technical Support Group Funds of the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture will fund the project.

4) Answer: E

The National Board for Wildlife has recommended that part of 98.59 hectares reserve forest land that is a part of Dehing Patkai Elephant Reserve be used for opencast coal mining by North-Eastern Coal Field of Coal India Limited while the rest of the area may be considered for underground coal mining.

The proposal of locating the coal mine inside the reserve was considered during the 54th meeting of the board on July 18 last year when it was decided that a committee comprising noted elephant expert and member of NBWL, Professor R Sukumar, a representative of the wildlife division and the state chief wildlife warden of Assam would visit the site and submit a report to the ministry.

5) Answer: B

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has launched the Kisan Sabha App to connect farmers to the supply chain and freight transportation Management System.

It aims to provide the most economical and timely logistics support to the farmers and increase their profit margins by minimizing interference of middlemen and directly connecting with the institutional buyers.

It will also help in providing best market rates of crops by comparing nearest mandis, booking of freight vehicles at cheapest cost thereby giving maximum benefit to the farmers.

The portal connects the farmers, transporters, Service providers like pesticides, fertilizer, dealers, cold store and warehouse owner, mandi dealers, customers and other related entities for timely and effective solution.

6) Answer: C

National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology (DST) has launched a programme on health and risk communication ‘Year of Awareness on Science & Health (YASH)’ with focus on COVID-19.

It is a comprehensive and effective science and health communication effort for promoting grass-root level appreciation and response on health and would help saving and shaping the lives of people at large, as well as build confidence, inculcate scientific temper and promote health consciousness among them.

The programme will encompass development of science, health, and risk communication software, publications, audio-visual, digital platforms, folk performances, trained communicators, especially in regional languages to cater to various cross-sections of the society in the country.

The programme is aimed at minimizing risks at all levels with the help of public communication and outreach activities, promoting public understanding of common minimum science for community care and health safety measures like personal sanitation and hygiene, physical distancing, maintaining desired collective behaviour and so on.

7) Answer: E

Shivaji in South Block: The Unwritten History of a Proud People, journalist Girish Kuber talks about Maharashtra’s politics, history and society.

A new book will dwell on Maharashtra’s history and evolution from a rich past to the modern times and list its enormous contribution to the tapestry of the country’s culture and thought.

From the time of the Satavahanas down to the present day, he chronicles many lesser-known tales, the empire that brought the mighty Mughals to their knees to the woman who took the issue of consent in marital sex right up to Queen Victoria.

The book also discusses the evolution of movements of the right and left as well as for Dalit pride, the leader who mentored Gandhi and the man who killed him, the best prime minister India never had, and the uncertain tryst of Shivaji’s metaphorical descendants with the seat of national power.

8) Answer: E

Eminent author and columnist Ronald Vivian Smith, who is best known for his writings on Delhi passed away.

Author of several books on Delhi, of which The Delhi That No One Knows was a bestseller, Smith also wrote poetry and romantic novels like Jasmine Nights & The Taj.

His last book was a collection of a potpourri of myths, lores and historical tales, in and around Delhi, titled Lingering Charm of Delhi.

His last column in The Hindu on 25 April was: “How Eurasian women took to ghazals and traditional dances”.

9) Answer: D

IT Madras professor T Pradeep, a 2020 Padma Shri Awardee, was chosen for the prestigious Nikkei Asia Prizes 2020 in ‘Science and Technology’ category for his pioneering work in nanotechnology-based water purification.

More than one crore Indians have benefitted from the research undertaken by the research group led by Prof T Pradeep, who is the Deepak Parekh Institute Chair Professor of Department of Chemistry, IIT Madras. The nation also conferred the Padma Shri on him recently.

Prof T Pradeep’s nanotechnology-enabled water filters have helped to deliver clean water for at a cost of just 2 paisa per litre in India.

10) Answer: B

Veteran batsman Ross Taylor bagged the prestigious New Zealand Cricketer of the Year award, winning the Sir Richard Hadlee Medal for the third time for excelling across formats.

In what has been a season of milestones, Taylor leapfrogged Stephen Fleming as New Zealand’s leading run-scorer in Test matches and became the first cricketer from any country to play 100 international matches in all three formats.

He scored 1389 runs in the last season in all formats and was an integral member of the New Zealand team which reached the World Cup final in July.

11) Answer: E

In a crucial  announcement affecting the livelihoods of tribal gatherers , the Government revised the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Minor Forest Produce (MFP) of 49 items. TRIFED to monitor the implementation of the revised MSP in states

The  order issued by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in New Delhi states that the MSP for MFPs is revised once in every 3 years by the Pricing Cell constituted under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India.

It further states that however, in view of the exceptional and very difficult circumstances currently prevailing in the country on  account of COVID-19 pandemic and the potential of the instant scheme to offer the much needed support to the tribal MFP gatherers.

12) Answer: B

The epic mythological show Ramayan, by Ramanand Sagar, has scripted a new world wide record of becoming the most watched entertainment programme in the world in 2020 as of April 16. This announcement was made by Doordharshan (DD) on its Twitter handle on 30 April 2020, based on the data released by Broadcast Audience Research Council (BARC) India.

As per DD, Ramayan has also clocked the highest viewership record on a single day and has reported a viewership of 7.7 crore as of 16 April 2020.

Besides this, the record has also contributed to make DD as one of the most viewed channels.

The show Ramayan, based on the life of mythical character Lord Ram, was first aired on the DD channel, two decades ago, in January 1987 and ended in July 1988.

13) Answer: E

Mr. Ajay Tirkey, an Indian administrative Service officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre belonging to 1987 batch, assumed charge as Secretary in Ministry of Women and Child Development. He succeeded Rabindra Panwar who retired.

Before assuming the charge of Secretary, Shri Ajay Tirkey was holding the post of Special Secretary and Additional Secretary in the Ministry.

He also worked as Joint Secretary in the Department of School Education and Literacy in the Ministry of Human Resource Development.

14) Answer: C

Amid the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic, the Maharashtra Government announced that cent per cent inclusion of population from the state will be provided free health treatment under the Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Jan Arogya Yojana.

While making the announcement on the 60th foundation year of the state, Health Minister Rajesh Tope stated, with this Maharashtra has become the first state in the country to provide free and cashless insurance premium to the people of the state.

85 percent of the state’s population was covered under the Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Jan Arogya Yojana (MJPJAY) at present and the cover will be extended to the remaining 15 percent.

15) Answer: B

Traders’ body Confederation of All India Traders (CAIT) has announced to launch a national e-commerce marketplace ‘bharatmarket’ soon for all retail traders in collaboration with several technology partners.

CAIT stated the marketplace will integrate capabilities of various technology companies to provide end-to-end services in the logistics and supply chains from manufacturers to end consumers, including deliveries at home.

CAIT Secretary General Praveen Khandelwal stated the e-commerce portal will include a nationwide participation by retailers and aims to bring 95 per cent of retail traders onboard the platform, who would exclusively run the portal.

16) Answer: C

The Virat Kohli-led Indian cricket team was dethroned from the top spot in the ICC Test rankings for the first time in close to four years after cricket parent’s body announced the latest rankings. India had yielded the top spot for since October 2016.

In the latest update, that rates all matches played since May 2019 at 100 per cent and those of the previous two years at 50 per cent, Australia (116) have taken over from India as the top ranked side in the ICC Men’s Test Team Rankings with New Zealand (115) remaining in second place. India are now third with 114 points.

17) Answer: C

Kashmir saffron, which is cultivated and harvested in the Karewa (highlands) of Jammu and Kashmir, has been given the Geographical Indication (GI) tag by the Geographical Indications Registry. The spice is grown in some regions of Kashmir, including Pulwama, Budgam, Kishtwar and Srinagar.

Kashmir saffron is renowned globally as a spice. It rejuvenates health and is used in cosmetics and for medicinal purposes. It has been associated with traditional Kashmiri cuisine and represents the rich cultural heritage of the region.

The unique characteristics of Kashmir saffron are its longer and thicker stigmas, natural deep-red colour, high aroma, bitter flavour, chemical-free processing, and high quantity of crocin (colouring strength), safranal (flavour) and picrocrocin (bitterness).

18) Answer: C

Three Indians have been selected for the prestigious membership of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences this year.

Two of them are in the sciences: Biman Bagchi from the Solid State and Structural Chemistry Unit of the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, and Shobhana Narasimhan from the Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru. Kavita Singh, from the School of Arts and Aesthetics at the Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi, has been selected for the Humanities and Arts stream.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments