SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Match the Column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these 

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Sentence Fillers

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a paragraph with a blank is given. From the five choices given below, select the sentence which can go into the blank to make the paragraph logically coherent.

6) SpiceJet on Wednesday announced 11 new flights from March 29. Among these, the Mumbai-Leh, Leh-Srinagar and Srinagar-Mumbai routes are a first on the airline’s network. Passengers travelling between Leh and Mumbai will fly via Srinagar. The airline will also enhance its operations with additional frequencies on Mumbai-Rajkot. In a statement, the airline, which is already the largest operator under UDAN, said it was further strengthening its regional network with the launch of two new flights on the Jalandhar-Jaipur-Jalandhar route under the regional connectivity scheme.____________________________.

A) SpiceJet also plans to enhance its operations with additional frequencies on Delhi-Dharamshala and Bengaluru-Vijayawada sectors. It had recently announced the launch of 20 new domestic flights

B) All the new flights introduced will be operational daily except the Bengaluru-Vijayawada-Bengaluru route which will not operate on Wednesdays

C) The airline will deploy a mix of its Boeing 737 and Bombardier Q400 aircraft on all these routes

D) With this, the airline will operate a total of 54 flights connecting 12 cities under the regional connectivity scheme

E) None of these

7) When late theoretical physicist, Stephen Hawking, wrote A Brief History of Time in 1988, he was urging lay people to question the workings of our solar system that went beyond blind faith. “There are children who want to know what a black hole looks like; what is the smallest piece of matter; why we remember the past and not the future; and why there is a universe,” writes cosmologist, Carl Sagan in his forward as part of Hawking’s book.____________________________, a gifted few are unpacking the scientific threads that bind us together. Now, in a two-day workshop titled, ‘Space for Everyone’, astrology enthusiasts with no formal education in the field, are invited to engage with astronauts, and scientists from NASA, the Mars Society Australia, Amity University, and Open University to do just that.

A) The team of instructors includes Dr. Jennifer Blank, from NASA Ames Research Centre, Dr. Jonathan Clarke, president of the Mars Society Australia

B) The discussions will be astrobiological, and allow participants to touch and feel fossils

C) As we existentially ponder upon human existence and its place in an infinite abyss

D) We intend to discuss concepts of time and space

E) None of these

8) It seemed as I knew the tune, but couldn’t quite place it. It was very much in the 18th century baroque style, and could have been by Bach, Handel or Vivaldi. It lingered as an earworm, and it was only after checking Spotify later that I discovered it was ‘The Belt Of Faith’, an original tune by Jung Jaeil, who’s composed the film’s score. Based largely on western classical technique, Parasite has, one of the most powerful soundtracks in recent times. Barring a portion from Handel’s opera seriaRodelinda, most of it is original. Strangely enough, while the film got all the big Oscars, Jaeil’s music wasn’t even nominated.___________________________, was less brilliant in any way. Her cello-driven ‘Bathroom Dance’ and pathos-filled ‘Defeated Clown’ had the same stunning effect.

A) Often before, some pieces of instrumental music in a film have succeeded in

B) A few years ago, Steven Price’s Gravity title tune did it with its sudden burst of screams

C) That’s not to say that HildurGuonadottir, who bagged a clutch of awards for Joker

D) Among popular and older fare, there are tunes from Love Story

E) None of these

9) The Legislative Council on Wednesday unanimously passed a Bill making teaching and learning Marathi compulsory in schools across Maharashtra. The Maharashtra Compulsory Teaching and Learning of Marathi Language in Schools Bill, 2020,____________________________, will apply to all schools irrespective of the board they are affiliated to, and calls for phase-wise introduction of Marathi language as a compulsory subject from Class I to Class X starting from the academic year 2020-21.

A) will be introduced in Class I and Class VI from this academic year and extended to further classes

B) introduced by Minister for Marathi Language Subhash Desai

C) will be compulsory for schools seeking recognition or NOC from government

D) in this case as an exception, the Council chairman allowed Mr. Desai to introduce the Bill in the Upper House

E) None of these

10) Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh said on Wednesday that his government’s campaign against drugs had broken the back of the drug mafia in the State. He added that the campaign continues unabated in line with the party’s poll promise. “The State government had adopted a comprehensive EDP – Enforcement, De-addiction and Prevention -____________________________,” the Chief Minister said in the Assembly during the ongoing budget session.

A) strategy to meet the requirements of its promise to the people of Punjab

B) the allegation levelled by Shiromani Akali Dal chief Parkash Singh Badal

C) with the arrest of 42,571 persons and seizure of 974.15 kg of heroin by the Punjab police

D) at present, 3.70 lakh persons were undergoing treatment for drug addiction in the State

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): Acting against the warnings of senior law enforcement officials, the government said it would not be seeking to participate in the European arrest warrant (EAW) as part of the future relationship with the European Union.

(C-F): The agreement should instead provide for fast-track extradition arrangements, based on the EU’s surrender agreement with Norway and Iceland which came into force in 2019, but with appropriate further safeguards for individuals beyond those in the European arrest warrant.

2) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): Amnesty International denounced that decision, saying that Abdurakhmanov would be placed “at very real risk of torture” if he were deported back to Russia.

(B-F): The Kremlin credits him with bringing stability to the area after an Islamist insurgency that followed two post-Soviet wars but rights groups say this has come at the expense of horrific abuses including murders and kidnappings.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): The legion of locust-eating waterfowl will be sent from the eastern province of Zhejiang following the earlier arrival of a team of Chinese experts in Pakistan to advise on how to tackle the infestation, said to be the worst in 20 years, the Ningbo Evening News said.

(C-F): Their use is both much less expensive and environmentally damaging than pesticides, the paper quoted a Zhejiang Provincial Institute of Agricultural Technology researcher, Lu Lizhi, as saying.

4) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): Calling the fight against e-ticket touting “multilayered and multidirectional”, Director General (DG) of the Railway Protection Force (RPF) Arun Kumar, said they were approaching banks and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to make it mandatory for all railway ticket transactions to be completed with a one-time password (OTP).

(C-D): Mr. Kumar also said the RPF had increasingly started looking at cyber crime and that one of the key changes proposed would be to the Railways Act, which he said was increasing the penalty and quantum of punishment for touting.

5) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): The Bombay High Court on Wednesday directed two expert bodies — the National Environmental Engineering and Research Institute (NEERI) and the Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS) —to assess the impact of the solid waste treatment plant at Kanjurmarg on the nearby Thane creek which is home to flamingos.

(B-D): A Division Bench of acting Chief Justice B.P. Dharmadhikari and Justice N.R. Borkar was hearing a petition filed by NGO Vanshakti challenging the validity of the environment clearance that was granted to Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) to expand its solid waste treatment plant from its current 65 hectares to 121 hectares.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

SpiceJet on Wednesday announced 11 new flights from March 29. Among these, the Mumbai-Leh, Leh-Srinagar and Srinagar-Mumbai routes are a first on the airline’s network. Passengers travelling between Leh and Mumbai will fly via Srinagar. The airline will also enhance its operations with additional frequencies on Mumbai-Rajkot. In a statement, the airline, which is already the largest operator under UDAN, said it was further strengthening its regional network with the launch of two new flights on the Jalandhar-Jaipur-Jalandhar route under the regional connectivity scheme. With this, the airline will operate a total of 54 flights connecting 12 cities under the regional connectivity scheme.

7) Answer: (c)

When late theoretical physicist, Stephen Hawking, wrote A Brief History of Time in 1988, he was urging lay people to question the workings of our solar system that went beyond blind faith. “There are children who want to know what a black hole looks like; what is the smallest piece of matter; why we remember the past and not the future; and why there is a universe,” writes cosmologist, Carl Sagan in his forward as part of Hawking’s book. As we existentially ponder upon human existence and its place in an infinite abyss, a gifted few are unpacking the scientific threads that bind us together. Now, in a two-day workshop titled, ‘Space for Everyone’, astrology enthusiasts with no formal education in the field, are invited to engage with astronauts, and scientists from NASA, the Mars Society Australia, Amity University, and Open University to do just that.

8) Answer: (c)

It seemed as I knew the tune, but couldn’t quite place it. It was very much in the 18th century baroque style, and could have been by Bach, Handel or Vivaldi. It lingered as an earworm, and it was only after checking Spotify later that I discovered it was ‘The Belt Of Faith’, an original tune by Jung Jaeil, who’s composed the film’s score. Based largely on western classical technique, Parasite has, one of the most powerful soundtracks in recent times. Barring a portion from Handel’s opera seriaRodelinda, most of it is original. Strangely enough, while the film got all the big Oscars, Jaeil’s music wasn’t even nominated. That’s not to say that HildurGuonadottir, who bagged a clutch of awards for Joker, was less brilliant in any way. Her cello-driven ‘Bathroom Dance’ and pathos-filled ‘Defeated Clown’ had the same stunning effect.

9) Answer: (b)

The Legislative Council on Wednesday unanimously passed a Bill making teaching and learning Marathi compulsory in schools across Maharashtra. The Maharashtra Compulsory Teaching and Learning of Marathi Language in Schools Bill, 2020, introduced by Minister for Marathi Language Subhash Desai, will apply to all schools irrespective of the board they are affiliated to, and calls for phase-wise introduction of Marathi language as a compulsory subject from Class I to Class X starting from the academic year 2020-21.

10) Answer: (a)

Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh said on Wednesday that his government’s campaign against drugs had broken the back of the drug mafia in the State. He added that the campaign continues unabated in line with the party’s poll promise. “The State government had adopted a comprehensive EDP – Enforcement, De-addiction and Prevention – strategy to meet the requirements of its promise to the people of Punjab,” the Chief Minister said in the Assembly during the ongoing budget session.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 42 Day – 41 Day – 40
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments