Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 02nd October 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd October 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 02nd October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Non-Violence is observed on which of the following dates?

A) October 1

B) October 3

C) October 2

D) October 4

E) October 5

2) Who among the following has assumed charge as the new Union Pharma Secretary?

A) Rajesh Tiwari

B) Om Prakash

C) Somesh Kumar

D) S Aparna

E) Lalit Gupta

3) Artist KC Sivasankar who passed away at the age of 97 was the illustrator of which of the following series?

A) Malgudi Days

B) Ramayan

C) Mahabharat

D) Shaktiman

E) Vikram and Beetal

4) Which of the following months is observed as Breast Cancer Awareness Month and is conducted to create awareness about this type of cancer affecting women?

A) August

B) October

C) November

D) December

E) September

5) Who among the following has inaugurated Kerala’s first and nation’s twentieth mega food park?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Amit Shah

C) Narendra Singh Tomar

D) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

E) Prahlad Patel

6) What is the extended deadline for filing belated and revised ITRs for Assessment year 2019-20 as announced by the CBDT?

A) December 1

B) October 15

C) October 30

D) November 30

E) November 1

7) Who among the following has taken over as the Air officer in Personnel at Air Headquarters, New Delhi?

A) Surendra Ghotia

B) Amit Tiwari

C) Rajesh Kumar

D) Harjit Arora

E) RJ Duckworth

8) Who among the following has assumed charge as the Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment?

A) Navkaranjit Singh

B) Apurva Chandra

C) Om Prakash

D) Rajesh Tiwari

E) Rajiv Mathur

9) Who among the following has been appointed as India’s Next Ambassador To Cambodia?

A) VPS Rana

B) MSG Menon

C) Devyani Uttam Khobragade

D) Vibhas Pande

E) BR Krishna

10) Alaska Aerospace Corporation has signed an MoU with which of the following Indian start-up to test launch their Indian-made Agnibaan rocket from the Pacific Spaceport Complex Alaska?

A) Skyroot

B) NewSpace

C) Tracxn

D) AgniKul Cosmos

E) Kawa Space

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Name the fast patrol vessel of the Indian Coast Guard which has been commissioned at the Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd., Kolkata.

A) ICGS Amartya

B) ICGS Amal

C) ICGS Abheek

D) ICGS Achook

E) Kanaklata Barua

12) M Gopalakrishnan who passed away recently was the former chairman of which of the following banks?

A) Karnataka Bank

B) Syndicate Bank

C) Indian Bank

D) Oriental Bank of Commerce

E) Bank of India

13) Sheikh Sabah al-Sabah who passed away aged 91 was the Emir of which country?

A) Saudi Arabia

B) Kuwait

C) Qatar

D) Oman

E) Bahrain

14) Which of the following two states have been integrated with the existing national portability cluster under One Nation One Ration Card Scheme?

A) Tamil Nadu and Haryana

B) Haryana and Karnataka

C) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu

D) Tamil Nadu and Arunachal Pradesh

E) Karnataka and Arunachal Pradesh

15) BRICS Bank has approved a loan worth ________ million for the Mumbai Metro & Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Rapid Rail Transit System (RRTS) Project.

A) 185 million

B) 190 million

C) 250 million

D) 200 million

E) 241 million

16) Who among the following will inaugurate the Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik, VAIBHAV Summit via video conferencing?

A) Rajnath Singh

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Narendra Modi

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Nirmala Sitharaman

17) CSIR has signed an MoU with which of the following companies to work in the field of Carbon Capture, Utilisation & Storage (CCUS)?

A) Vedanta

B) ITC

C) Larsen & Toubro

D) Tata Steel

E) Jindal Steel

18) Which of the following states has bagged the first position under the Swachh Sundar Samudayak Shouchalaya category of Swachh Bharat Awards-2020?

A) Punjab

B) Chattisgarh

C) Gujarat

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

19) RBI has deferred the implementation of Basel III provisions amid covid uncertainty to which of the following date?

A) January 31, 2021

B) February 1, 2021

C) March 31,2021

D) January 1, 2021

E) April 1, 2021

20) Name the India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace launched by Arjun Munda on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.

A) TRIFED Handicraft E-place

B) TRIFED E-Marketplace

C) Tribes India E-Marketplace

D) Tribes Handicraft E-place

E) Tribes Organic India marketplace

21) A Rare fish family going back to the lineage of Gondwanaland has been found in paddy fields of which of the following states?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Assam

D) Nagaland

E) Arunachal Pradesh

22) According to the NCRB data, which of the following cities has recorded the highest number of crimes against women?

A) Patna

B) Lucknow

C) Hyderabad

D) Delhi

E) Mumbai

23) Which of the following companies has signed an MoU with the Government of India for year 2020-21 with the aim to achieve 9680 Million Units of electricity generation during the year?

A) PGCIL

B) NHPC

C) BHEL

D) NTPC

E) SJVN Limited

24) Which of the following companies has launched a nationwide campaign to help support small businesses and drive demand through customer support?

A) Dell

B) Amazon

C) Google

D) Microsoft

E) Zoho Inventory

25) Who has recently been appointed as the new CFO of State Bank of India?

A) Alok Chaudhury

B) CS Shetty

C) Dinesh Khara

D) Arijit Basu

E) Charanjit Surinder Singh Attra

26) In its new report, The National Institute of Nutrition has increased the average body weight for Indians by _______kg.

A) 6

B) 4

C) 5

D) 3

E) 10

27) Which of the following banks has launched a green initiative named “IB-eNote” to enable a total paperless working environment?

A) ICICI

B) Axis Bank

C) Bank of Baroda

D) Indian Bank

E) Bandhan Bank

28) Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the world’s longest high altitude tunnel, the Atal Tunnel, at Rohtang. It is a ______km long highway tunnel constructed at an estimated cost of 3200 crore rupees.

A) 6.2

B) 9.2

C) 8.5

D) 7.5

E) 8.2

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on 2 October, the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi, leader of the Indian independence movement and pioneer of the philosophy and strategy of non-violence.

The year 2020 marks the 151st birth anniversary of the global peace icon who was born on 2 October 1869, in Porbandar in Gujarat.

2) Answer: D

Ms S Aparna has assumed charge as Secretary in the Department of Pharmaceuticals  Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt.of India.

Ms Aparna has replaced  Dr PD  Vaghela who superannuated on  30 September 2020.

Ms  S Aparna was appointed to the post of Executive Director, World Bank in 2017, representing the Constituency of India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka.

She has also served as the Principal Secretary to the then Gujarat CM .

3) Answer: E

Veteran artist KC Sivasankar, who contributed to the field of art for over 60 years, passed away.

He had illustrated for popular children’s magazine Chandamama aka Ambulimama.

He was the artist behind the signature painting of Vikram and Betal series that featured in the magazine, among many others that he created.

4) Answer: B

The month of October is observed as breast cancer awareness month.

During this month different activities are conducted worldwide to create awareness about this type of cancer affecting a large population of women.

Breast cancer is the most prevalent form of cancer. This disease has become a major problem all across the world including India.

5) Answer: C

Kerala’s first and nation’s twentieth mega food park in Palakkad district of Kerala was virtually inaugurated by the Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Chief Minister of Kerala, Mr. Pinarayi Vijayan.

MFP will play an important role in providing assistance and relief to the farmers of Kerala. With this, the conditions of farmers will improve with the involvement of agricultural entrepreneurs.

The facilities created in the park will not only reduce wastage of agricultural produce but will also ensure value addition.

Kerala Industrial Infrastructure Development Corporation (Kinfra) Mega Food Park has been set up in

79.42 acres of land at a project cost of Rs. 102.13 crore.

6) Answer: D

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) extended the deadline for filing belated and revised ITRs for Assessment Year 2019-20 from September 30, 2020 to November 30, 2020 due to difficulties faced by people in the wake of the coronavirus COVID-19 pandemic.

It is to be noted that this is the fourth extension given by the Centre to taxpayers to file both original and revised tax returns for 2018-19 fiscal.

Revised returns can be filed online under Section 139(5) of the Income Tax Act.

If a person after furnishing the Income Tax Return finds any mistake, omission or any wrong statement then he/she is liable for a revised ITR filing. It can be a mistake in the name spelling, bank account number etc.  The revised IT return should be filed within the prescribed time limit.

7) Answer: E

Air Marshal RJ Duckworth took over as Air Officer in charge Personnel at Air Headquarters, New Delhi.

He has a flying experience of more than 3000 hours including operational flying on MiG-21 and MiG-29 fighter aircraft.

In recognition of his distinguished service, the Air Marshal was awarded the Vishisht Seva Medal in 2008.

8) Answer: B

Shri Apurva Chandra has assumed charge as new Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment.

He was serving as Special Director General, Defence Acquisition, Ministry of Defence, a position where he played a key role in contributing towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat in terms of greater defence acquisition from domestic industry and at the same time keeping Defence Forces equipped with all its challenging requirements.

9) Answer: C

Indian Foreign Service officer Devyani Uttam Khobragade has been appointed as India’s next ambassador to Cambodia.

Ms Khobragade, is currently serving as a joint secretary in the ministry at its headquarters in Delhi.

She then served as India’s deputy consul general in New York.

10) Answer: D

Indian aerospace start-up AgniKul Cosmos has signed a memorandum of agreement with Alaska Aerospace Corporation to test launch their Indian-made Agnibaan rocket from the Pacific Spaceport Complex Alaska (PSCA) on Kodiak Island in the United States. The launch from Alaska is expected to take place from 2022 onwards.

They include US Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) launch licensing, US export control, and will comply with export laws & regulations in India to receive necessary clearances from the Indian authorities as well.

The aim is to define launch vehicle-spaceport interfaces, related procedures and conduct at least one test launch from PSCA.

AgniKul Cosmos Private Limited is a Chennai, India-based start-up incubated at the Indian Institute of Technology, Madras.

11) Answer: E

Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) ICGS ‘Kanaklata Barua’ of the Indian Coast Guard was commissioned at the Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd., Kolkata.

The commissioning was done through video conferencing by Jiwesh Nandan, additional secretary, Ministry of Defence and was attended by senior officials of the Indian Coast Guard and GRSE, including its chairman and managing director Rear Admiral V K Saxena (retd).

ICGS Kanaklata Barua is one of the five FPVs built by GRSE.

The FPVs are medium-range surface vessels with a length of 50 metres, width of 7.5 metres and displacement of around 308 tonnes.

12) Answer: C

Former Indian Bank Chairman and Tamilnadu Yadava Mahasabai president M Gopalakrishnan passed away. He was 86.

Mr. Gopalakrishnan joined Indian Bank as an unpaid officer in 1958. He went on to become its CMD in 1988 and continued in the post till December 1995.

13) Answer: B

Kuwait’s Emir, Sheikh Sabah al-Ahmed al-Sabah, has passed away at the age of 91.

He had ruled the oil-rich Gulf Arab state since 2006 and had overseen its foreign policy for more than 50 years.

He was dubbed the “dean of Arab diplomacy” for his efforts to restore relations with states that backed Iraq during the 1990-1991 Gulf War, when Kuwait was invaded by Iraqi forces.

His 83-year-old half-brother, Crown Prince Sheikh Nawaf al-Ahmed, has been named by the cabinet as his successor.

14) Answer: D

Two more States, Tamil Nadu and Arunachal Pradesh have been integrated today with the existing national portability cluster of 26 States/UTs under One Nation One Ration Card.

With this, a total of 28 States/UTs are now seamlessly connected with each other under the One Nation One Ration Card plan.

“One Nation One Ration Card” plan, which aims to provide an option to all NFSA beneficiaries. The beneficiaries of these states can lift their entitled foodgrains under NFSA from any ePoS enabled Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the country, by using their existing/same ration card with Aadhaar authentication on ePoS devices.

15) Answer: E

The New Development Bank (NDB) of the BRICS countries has approved USD 241 million loan for Mumbai Metro and USD 500 million for the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) Project.

The Mumbai Metro Rail II Project aims to improve Mumbai’s transport and traffic conditions by providing a modern metro system, featuring high-capacity, safe and comfortable mode of transport.

It is used for the purpose of implementing a metro rail Line 6 with a length of about 14.47 km in the city of Mumbai.

The loan would be used by the National Capital Region Transport Corporation Limited (NCRTC) for construction of a rapid rail corridor connecting the National Capital Territory of Delhi with the cities of Ghaziabad and Meerut located in the state of Uttar Pradesh.

The RRTS will have a total length of 82.15 km (68.03 km elevated and 14.12 km underground) with 25 stations.

It will have a design speed of 180 km per hour, maximum operating speed of 160 km per hour and high-frequency operations, which will reduce the journey time from Delhi to Meerut to 60 minutes.

16) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate Vaishvik Bhartiya Vaigyanik, VAIBHAV Summit this evening through video conferencing. The VAIBHAV Summit is a global virtual summit of overseas and resident Indian researchers and academicians. The Summit will begin today and will continue till the 31st of this month.

The aim of the summit is to bring Indian origin luminaries in academic institutes and Research and Development organizations across the world and resident counterparts on a single platform to debate upon collaboration mechanisms to strengthen academic and Science and Technology base in India for global development.

The inauguration will be followed by online deliberation sessions. The initiative involves multiple levels of interactions among overseas experts and Indian counterparts over a month-long series of webinars, video conferences etc. More than 3 thousand overseas Indian origin academicians and scientists from 55 countries and more than 10 thousand resident academicians and scientists are taking part in the summit.

17) Answer: D

Considering  the importance of Carbon Capture, Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) in India’s fight against Climate Change and Global Warming, meeting the growing energy demands and building a strong ecosystem to meet commitments under Paris Agreement, Tata Steel Limited and the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) have joined hands to work in the field of CCUS.

As part of this strategic MoU signed between Tata Steel Limited and the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), the teams from Tata Steel and CSIR will work towards accelerating development and deployment of CCUS technologies in the steel industry. These technologies would expedite transition to a decarbonised economy in other carbon intensive sectors like Power, Cement, and Fertilizer etc.

18) Answer: C

The Swachh Bharat Awards-2020 were given to States, Districts, Blocks and Village Panchayats by Union Jal Shakti Minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. The awards were given particularly under drinking water and cleanliness categories.

The Union Government had earlier launched three missions under Swachh Sundar Samudayik Shouchalaya, Samudayik Shouchalaya Abhiyan and Gandagi Mukt Bharat. Under the Swachh Sundar Samudayik Shouchalaya category Gujarat bagged the first position at state level whereas Tirunelveli in Tamil Nadu got the Award for cleanliness at District Level.

Khachrod block in Ujjain district in Madhya Pradesh was awarded the first position and Chinnanur Village in Tamil Nadu bagged the top slot at Gram Panchayat level. Under the Samudayik Shouchalaya Abhiyan, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh were awarded as the best performing states whereas Prayagraj and Bareilly got it for being the best performing districts. Under the Gandagi Mukt Bharat Mission, Haryana and Telangana were awarded the top slot.

19) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India deferred implementation of provisions made under Basel III capital due to uncertainty related to Covid crisis.

In two separate notifications, RBI stated it would push back the final tranche of the capital conservation buffer (CCB) and the implementation of net stable funding ratio by six months.

The capital conservation buffer (CCB) is designed to ensure that banks build up capital buffers during normal times which can be drawn down as losses are incurred during a stressed period

RBI had asked banks to build up CCB of 2.5% in stages. The final stage of 0.625% was to be kept from 30 September 2020. This has been deferred to 1 April, 2020. The RBI had earlier deferred the implementation by six months from 31 March 2020.

The net stable funding ratio (NSFR) ensures reduction in funding risk over a longer time horizon by requiring banks to fund their activities with sufficiently stable sources of funding. This is intended to mitigate the risk of future funding stress.

As per the guidelines, banks in India were required to maintain NSFR of 100% from 1 April 2020. The RBI has now deferred it for a second time to 1 April 2021.

20) Answer: C

Minister of Tribal Affairs Arjun Munda will virtually launch India’s largest handicraft and organic products marketplace- Tribes India E-Marketplace on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.

TRIFED  will showcase the produce and handicrafts of tribal enterprises from across the country. It will help them market their products directly.

On this occasion, Mr Arjun Munda will also flag off several other TRIFED initiatives that are aimed to support tribal brethren. These include the inauguration of Tribes India’s 123rd and 124th outlets in Rishikesh and Kolkata, inclusion of new tribal product ranges from the states of Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh and partnership of TRIFED and Tribes India with Amazon in their Seller Flex program. Mr Munda will also launch Pakur Honey which is 100 percent natural honey , gathered by Santhal Tribals from Pakur, Jharkhand.

21) Answer: B

A fish believed to have a lineage going back to Gondwanaland has been discovered from paddy fields of Kerala. The bony freshwater fish is stated to have survived even after the parting away of the Asian and African continents which began some 120 million years ago.

“The researchers at the Indian Institute of Science, Education and Research (IISER), Pune, Kerala University of Fisheries and Ocean Studies (KUFOS), Nirmalagiri College in Kerala, Natural History Museums in London and Berne, along with Senckenberg Natural History Collections, Germany, were part of the discovery of the fish family named Aenigmachannidae, ” stated.

The team reached the conclusion that the fish is a ‘living fossil’. The research was carried using CT scans and detailed analysis of the specimen.

The discovery, however, was made last year post-sunset along the paddy fields of Malappuram district in north Kerala.

Another distinct feature of the newly discovered fish family is that it remains subterranean.

22) Answer: D

According to the latest data released by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), Mumbai recorded 6,519 cases, after national capital Delhi at 12,902 cases during the year 2019.However, there has been a drop of 1.5 per cent in crimes in Maharashtra.

In the year 2019, the state recorded 3.41 lakh cases, down from 3.46 lakh in the previous year.

The  National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) data has revealed that overall the crime cases against women in Mumbai in the last two years have been 6,058 and 5,453 respectively.

Sadly, the city has ranked first in cases of insult to women’s modesty at 575 (Delhi is second at 456).

Mumbai also has the highest number of sexual harassment incidents on public transport and recorded the highest number of cases for use of children in pornography.

The financial capital also ranked third on the list of rape cases after Delhi and Jaipur.

23) Answer: E

SJVN Limited signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Govt. of India for the year 2020-21. The MOU was signed between Shri S.N. Sahai, Secretary (Power), Government of India and Shri Nand Lal Sharma, Chairman & Managing Director, SJVN. The MoU was signed through Video Conferencing.

As per the targets set in MOU, SJVN shall strive to achieve 9680 Million Units of electricity generation during the year under the ‘Excellent’ category. Further, SJVN will have Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) target of Rs.2880 Crores and Turnover target of Rs. 2800 Crores under ‘Excellent’ category along with other targets related to operational efficiency and Project monitoring.

24) Answer: C

Google India announced the launch of its nationwide campaign to help support small businesses and drive demand through customer support.

The tech giant’s ‘‘Make Small Strong’ campaign is meant to “rally support from the citizens for small businesses by buying locally, leaving reviews and ratings and promoting their favourite retailers on social media to help generate demand for these businesses, stated Shalini Girish, Customer Solutions Director at Google India.

The new initiative is based on feedback from SMBs as part of a research by Google in collaboration with Kantar. According to the report, 5 out of 10 businesses are engaging customers through digital channels. However, 92 per cent of businesses overall are facing customer-related challenges, revenue loss due to low demand and payment of fixed costs.

Google India, as part of its ongoing initiatives for SMBs, also announced new partnerships with Zoho, Instamojo, Dunzo and Swiggy.

As part of the partnership, Zoho is offering a free three-month subscription for three of its services, Zoho Sites, Zoho Inventory and Zoho Commerce. The offer is valid until March 31, 2021.

25) Answer: E

State Bank of India (SBI) stated Charanjit Surinder Singh Attra has been appointed as Chief Financial Officer (CFO). He joined the bank on Thursday, stated SBI in a regulatory filing.

India’s largest bank had invited applications from eligible candidates for the post of CFO on a contract basis in June 2020.

Prior to this appointment, Attra was a partner with EY India.

26) Answer: C

The National Institute of Nutrition (NIN), in its new report, has increased the average body weight for Indians by 5kg. Accordingly, the average weight for Indian men has been increased from the 60kg set in 2010 to 65kg now, while that of Indian women has been changed from 50kg from 10 years ago to 55kg at present.

Along with the change in the average weight of men and women, the NIN has also revised the heights. Now, the average height for Indian men is 5.8 feet (177 cm), and that for women is 5.3 feet (162 cm). Earlier, the average heights for men and women were considered to be 5.6 feet (171cm) and 5 feet (152 cm), respectively.

Now, this revised weight and height for both men and women will be taken into account for the calculation of normal body mass index (BMI).

27) Answer: D

Indian Bank has launched a green initiative named “IB-eNote” to enable a total paperless working environment. This tool enables processing and tracking of notes put up by various offices digitally.

The bank for this initiative has customised SharePoint, one of the features of Microsoft Office. The Bank also launched ‘Ind Guru’, an e-learning platform for its employees.

The IB e-Note is a tool that enables processing and tracking of notes put up by various offices digitally. This green initiative is expected to improve Turnaround Time considerably, besides saving on cost of paper, printing and other administrative expenses. For this Bank has customised SharePoint, which is one of the features of Microsoft Office. Microsoft is a leading technology company that has pioneered many industry-firsts.

Bank’s endeavor is to achieve greater efficiencies by consistently empowering its biggest asset – human resources/ staff members. And with IB e-Note, the Bank is taking another step in that direction.

28) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the world’s longest high altitude tunnel, the Atal Tunnel,  at Rohtang.  It is built at an altitude of 10000 feet. The 9.2 km long highway tunnel  has been constructed at an estimated cost of 3,200 crore rupees.

The tunnel will prove to be beneficial for the development of the tribal area of Lahaul-Spiti which remains isolated for six months due to heavy snowfall at Rohtang Pass. AIR correspondent reports from Rohtang in Lahaul Spiti.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the world’s longest 9.2 km all-weather motorable  Atal tunnel Rohtang located at an altitude of 10,000 feet to the people of the country. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will also be present on this occasion.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF