Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd & 04th October 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 03rd & 04th October  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the World Animal Day 2021, observed every year on October 4?

(a) Life below water bodies: for the people and the planet

(b) Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet

(c) Man and dog

(d) Celebrating human relationship with the bigger and better animal kingdom

(e) None of these


2) The Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari has announced a new ambitious road project connecting Surat in Gujarat to which city of Tamil Nadu?

(a) Coimbatore

(b) Madurai

(c) Trichy

(d) Chennai

(e) Vellore


3) Which of the following ministry has launched web portal called indianwetlands.in on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti?

(a) Ministry of Environment

(b) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

(c) Ministry of Agriculture

(d) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

(e) None of these


4) What is the weight of the world’s largest Khadi national flag ,installed at Leh on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti?

(a) 1500kg

(b) 2000kg

(c) 500kg

(d) 2500kg

(e) 1000kg


5) The 15th Edition of Indo-Nepal Joint Training Exercise, EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN XV held in which of the following city?

(a) Vishakhapatnam

(b) Cuttack

(c) Pithoragarh

(d) Kadappa

(e) Pokhran


6) The Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has virtually inaugurated Iconic week. The week is observed from ______October to ______ October.

(a) 4th, 10th

(b) 5th, 11th

(c) 3rd, 9th

(d) 6th, 12th

(e) 1st, 7th

7) The Power Ministry has promulgated the Electricity (Transmission System Planning, Development and Recovery of Inter-State Transmission Charges) Rules 2021.Who is the present Union Minister of Power?

(a) Dharmendra Pradhan

(b) Alok Kumar

(c) Piyush Goyal

(d) Raj Kumar Singh

(e) None of these

8) The government has decided to extend the timeline of the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme till ____________________.

(a) April 30, 2022

(b) March 31, 2022

(c) September 30, 2022

(d) May 31, 2022

(e) June 30, 2022


9) The Indian Navy has signed the ToR with the Royal Australian Navy to conduct Navy to Navy talks. What does ToR stands for?

(a) Talk of Reference

(b) Tie of Reference

(c) Time of Reference

(d) Turn of Reference

(e) Terms of Reference


10) The Ministry of Labour and Employment has launched DigiSaksham in collaboration with which of the following company to enhance youth employment opportunities?

(a) Infosys

(b) Apple

(c) Microsoft

(d) IBM

(e) Wipro


11) Which of the following Renewable Energy Ltd has signed its first Green Term Loan agreement of Rs 500 crores with Bank of India for a period of 15 years?

(a) NHPC

(b) Powergrid

(c) Tata Power

(d) Adani Group

(e) NTPC


12) A first-of-its-kind conventional gold loan co-lending partnership has been generated between which of the following bank along with Indel Money?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) IndusInd Bank

(c) Yes Bank

(d) Axis Bank

(e) Bank of India


13) The renovated Gandhi Museum has been inaugurated at the historic Gandhi Ashram Trust of which of the following country?

(a) Mauritius

(b) Nepal

(c) Sri Lanka

(d) Bangladesh

(e) Maldives


14) The Bangladesh Naval Ship Somudra Avijan has reached which of the following city on a five day visit to the Eastern Naval Command?

(a) Visakhapatnam

(b) Cochin

(c) Kolkata

(d) Lucknow

(e) Panaji


15) Who among the following has launched the one million tree plantation programme in Andhra Pradesh of the Indian Red Cross Society?

(a) Jaganmohan Reddy

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan

(d) Bhupendra Yadav

(e) None of these


16) Which of the following village of Maharashtra is getting 24 hrs clean drinking water under Jal Jivan Mission scheme?

(a) Banwadi

(b) Khasarmari

(c) Ghogali

(d) Jamtha

(e) Lonare


17) How much financial assistance has been approved by the Road Transport and Highway Minister for the National Highway projects at Ahmednagar district in Maharashtra?

(a) Rs 1,075 crore

(b) Rs 2,075 crore

(c) Rs 3,075 crore

(d) Rs 4,075 crore

(e) Rs 5,075 crore


18) In which of the following UT a cycle race called “Pedal for Peace” has been organised by Police along with an NGO?

(a) New Delhi

(b) Chandigarh

(c) Jammu and Kashmir

(d) Ladakh

(e) Pondicherry


19) What is the unchanged policy repo rate in the recent Monetary Policy Committee?

(a) 4.25%

(b) 4.75%

(c) 3.80%

(d) 3.35%

(e) 4.00%


20) In order to raise how much crore NTPC has gained nearly 3 per cent by 2024?

(a) ₹14,000 crore

(b) ₹15,000 crore

(c) ₹16,000 crore

(d) ₹17,000 crore

(e) ₹18,000 crore


21) Which of the Small Finance Bank has signed a pact with the National Bank for Rural and Development to boost ongoing rural development initiatives in Rajasthan?

(a) Jio Small Finance Bank

(b) Fino Small Finance Bank

(c) Paytm Small Finance Bank

(d) AU Small Finance Bank

(e) Airtel Small Finance Bank


22) Which of the following financial institution would provide loan assistance of USD 356.67 million for the expansion of Chennai Metro Rail system?

(a) AIIB

(b) World Bank

(c) ADB

(d) EXIM

(e) None of these


23) Who among the following has become first-ever brand ambassador of Cryptocurrency exchange CoinDCX?

(a) Ayushman Khuranna

(b) Sharukhan

(c) Amitabh Bachchan

(d) Akshay Kumar

(e) Sonu Sood


24) Which organisation has given approval for the appointment of Padmaja Chunduru as the new Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer of the National Securities Depository Limited?

(a) RBI

(b) SIDBI

(c) IRDAI

(d) EXIM

(e) SEBI

25) Najla Bouden Romdhane has become the first woman Prime Minister of which of the following country?

(a) Algeria

(b) Tunisia

(c) Nigeria

(d) Albania

(e) Tanzania

26) A bilateral joint Exercise Mitra Shakti has been conducted between India with which country?

(a) Indonesia

(b) Thailand

(c) Israel

(d) Sri Lanka

(e) Singapore


27) Who among the following has launched a web portal called “Waste to Wealth” to bring together technology providers, government stakeholders and urban local bodies?

(a) Pradeep Kumar Sinha

(b) Vijay Raghavan

(c) Ajit Doval

(d) Sanjeev Sanyal

(e) N. S. Raghavan


28) India has lost to which of the following country in the Asian Table Tennis Championships held in Doha, Qatar?

(a) Brazil

(b) Italy

(c) Qatar

(d) Malaysia

(e) South Korea


29) SV Sunil & Birendra Lakra has recently announced their retirement. They belong to which sports?

(a) Hockey

(b) Football

(c) Tennis

(d) Golf

(e) Cricket

Commonwealth Games.


30) Who has been named as the Brand Ambassador for India by National Basketball Association?

(a) Deepika Padukone

(b) Karan Johar

(c) Ranveer Singh

(d) Shah Rukh Khan

(e) Anushka Sharma


31) Ghanshyam Nayak passed away recently. He was a well-known __________.

(a) Politician

(b) Actor

(c) Cartoonist

(d) Journalist

(e) Writer


Answers :

1) Answer: B

World Animal Day 2021 is observed every year on October 4th to raise awareness about improving the welfare standards of the animals across the globe.

The theme for the World Animal Day 2021 is “Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet.”

This International day of action(World Animal Day) is also the Feast Day of St Francis of Assisi, the patron saint of animals.

Heinrich Zimmermann organized the first celebration in 1925 in Berlin, Germany. He launched the event to raise awareness and improve the welfare of animals.

More than 5000 people showed up and showed their support in the first event.


2) Answer: D

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari announced a new ambitious road project connecting Surat in Gujarat and Chennai in Tamil Nadu.

The new green field road will cover Surat-Nashik-Ahmadnagar-Solapur-Chennai with the cost of 50 thousand crore rupees.

He also inaugurated a Highway Project in Ahmadnagar district of Maharashtra.

The traffic congestion will be removed due to this road network and a total of 1,150 hectares of land will be acquired for this project.


3) Answer: A

Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav has launched a web portal – indianwetlands.in on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti and heralding the Iconic Week of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav of the Ministry. The portal is a single point access to all information relating to wetlands.

The portal is a dynamic system for processing information and making it available to the stakeholders in an efficient and accessible manner

The portal would be populated by the different States and UTs and additional features may be added in the coming months. The portal also enables citizen engagement

Currently citizens can register themselves and upload wetland related pictures across different themes. The portal has been developed under a Technical Cooperation project “Wetlands Management for Biodiversity and Climate Protection” Wetlands Project of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in partnership with Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH.

The project is commissioned by the German Federal Ministry for the Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety BMU under the International Climate Initiative IKI.


4) Answer: E

World’s largest Khadi national flag was installed at Leh in Ladakh on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti. It was inaugurated by Ladakh Lieutenant Governor RK Mathur.

The tricolor, which is 225-feet long and 150-feet wide, weighs around 1,000 kg. The flag has been made by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and was displayed by 57 Engineer Regiment of the Indian Army.

Army Chief General Manoj Mukund Naravane was also present along with other army officials during the inauguration of the flag.

The flag measuring 225 ft by 150 ft and weighing 1000 kgs, is the largest hand woven and hand spun Cotton Khadi Flag ever manufactured in India by the Khadi Village and Industries Commission affiliated Mumbai based Khadi Dyers and Printers.

Sura-Soi Engineer Regiment was entrusted with the responsibility of installing the National Flag at the top of the high mountains


5) Answer: C

The 15th Edition of Indo-Nepal Joint Training Exercise, EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN XV culminated at Pithoragarh, Uttarakhand after 14 days of rigorous training.

The Joint Exercise, which began on 20 September, was focused on Counter Terrorism and Disaster Relief operations. The exercise also provided an opportunity to troops of both Armies to foster everlasting professional and social bonding.

After intense military training, the joint exercise concluded with both Armies exhibiting their combat power and dominance over the terrorist groups during the validation exercise. The closing ceremony showcased the immense talent with unique traditional touch of both Nations.

The exercise will go a long way in future strengthening the bonds between the Armed Forces of both countries


6) Answer: A

Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has virtually inaugurated Iconic week under which various activities will be organized across the country.

Department of Pharmaceuticals has celebrate the iconic week from 4th to 10th October with the theme Story Of Pharma @75: Future Opportunities.

Under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana has organised Health Check-up Camps and free distribution of First Aid kits at 750 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras across the country on 10th October.

It has also conduct Jan Aushadi Paricharircha where Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras owners and distributors will interact with Doctors and health workers for spreading awareness on generic drugs.


7) Answer: D

The Power Ministry has promulgated the Electricity (Transmission System Planning, Development and Recovery of Inter-State Transmission Charges) Rules 2021.

This paves the way for overhauling of transmission system planning, towards giving power sector utilities easier access to the electricity transmission network across the country.

At present, generating companies apply for long-term access based on their supply tie-ups, while medium-term and short-term transmission access is acquired within the available margins.

Based on Long Term Access application, incremental transmission capacity is added. A number of sector developments, such as the increasing focus on renewable energy, and the development of the market mechanism, necessitated a review of the existing transmission planning framework based on LTA.


8) Answer: B

To support the various businesses impacted by the second wave of COVID 19, the government has decided to extend the timeline of the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) till March 31, 2022, or till guarantees for an amount of Rs 4.5 lakh crore are issued under the scheme, whichever is earlier.

The last date of disbursement under the scheme was also extended to June 30, 2022.

Since its launch, ECLGS has extended relief to over 1.15 crore Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and businesses for meeting their operational liabilities and restarting their businesses that were affected by COVID-19.

As of 24th September 2021, loans sanctioned under ECLGS have crossed Rs. 2.86 lakh crore and out of which, about 95 percent of the loans were issued for MSMEs.


9) Answer: E

The Indian Navy signed the ‘Terms of Reference’ (ToR) with the Royal Australian Navy to conduct Navy to Navy (N2N) talks under the framework of the ‘Joint Guidance for the India – Australia Navy to Navy Relationship’ document signed by the Navies in August.

Notably, this is the 1st time the Indian Navy has signed such an agreement with another country.

The inaugural Navy-to-Navy Talk between India & Australia was held in 2005.

Signatories:

The signing ceremony was held virtually between Rear Admiral Jaswinder Singh, ACNS (FCI), IN and Rear Admiral Christopher Smith, DCNS, RAN.


10) Answer: C

As a move to further extend the Central Government’s effort of supporting youth from rural and semi-urban areas, on September 30, 2021, Union Minister Bhupender Yadav, Ministry of Labour and Employment launched DigiSaksham in collaboration with Microsoft India.

It aims to enhance youth employment opportunities in these areas by imparting digital skills.

Microsoft India has also roped in Aga Khan Rural Support Programme-India and its knowledge partner TMI e2E Academy for rolling out this initiative.


11) Answer: E

The NTPC Renewable Energy Ltd. (REL) signed its first Green Term Loan (GTL) agreement of Rs 500 crores with Bank of India (BoI) for a period of 15 years.

The loan will be used for the development of 470 MW (Mega Watt) solar project in Rajasthan and 200 MW solar project in Gujarat.

A green loan is a type of loan instrument enabling borrowers to finance environmental projects.

Signatories:

It was signed in the presence of NTPC Director (Finance) Anil Kumar Gautam, Chandan Kumar Mondal, Chairman of NTPC REL; and Mohit Bhargava, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), NTPC REL and senior officials from Bank of India.


12) Answer: B

A first-of-its-kind conventional gold loan co-lending partnership has been generated between a Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC), Indel Money, and a commercial bank i.e. IndusInd Bank.

Under this tie-up, IndusInd Bank will offer gold loans at competitive rates to its customers, which will be processed by Indel Money on mutually formulated credit parameters and eligibility criteria.

80% of gold loans will be funded by IndusInd Bank while the remaining 20% will be funded by Indel Money.


13) Answer: D

On the occasion of the 152 birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the renovated Gandhi Museum was inaugurated at the historic Gandhi Ashram Trust at Noakhali in Bangladesh.

The inauguration was done by the Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr A K Abdul Momen, Law Minister Advocate Anisul Huq and High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh Vikram Doraiswami.

The renovation of the Museum housed inside the Gandhi Ashram campus has been supported by India. The guests visited the Gandhi Memorial Museum and appreciated the unique display of memorabilia and artefacts related to Mahatma Gandhi.

A seminar on the theme of  Ahimsa,  Satyagraha and the Mahatma – Revisited  was also organised to  commemorate the  International Day of Non-Violence and the 152nd Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi at Gandhi Ashram, Noakhali as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.

Foreign Minister Dr. A K Abdul Momen recalled the influence of Mahatma Gandhi on Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman


14) Answer: A

Bangladesh Naval Ship (BNS) Somudra Avijan has reached Visakhapatnam on a five day visit to the Eastern Naval Command. The officers and crew of BNS Avijan were accorded a traditional welcome by the representatives of the Eastern Naval Command and the Eastern Fleet with the navy band in attendance, said an official press release.

The BNS Somudra Avijan is visiting India for the joint celebration of the birth centenary year of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and golden jubilee of the Liberation War of Bangladesh.

A series of activities between the two navies are scheduled during the 5-day visit of BNS Somudra Avijan. These include professional interactions, cross-deck visits, visit to INS Vishwakarma and INS Dega.

A special documentary on the Bangladesh Navy and interaction with 1971 war veterans would be major highlights of the visit.


15) Answer: C

Andhra Pradesh Governor Biswa Bhusan Harichandan has launched the one million tree plantation programme of the Indian Red Cross Society, Andhra Pradesh State Branch, by planting a sapodilla plant in the Raj Bhavan lawns at a programme on the occasion of Mahatma Gandhi Jayanthi.

The Andhra Pradesh State Branch of the Indian Red Cross Society has taken up the programme to plant 10 lakh trees across the 13 districts in the State with the help of 13 lakh Junior Red Cross volunteers and Youth Red Cross volunteers in 3000 schools and colleges.

The tree plantation programme has been taken up by the AP State Branch of the Indian Red Cross Society to celebrate the 75th year of India’s Independence and also coinciding with the Swach Bharat 2.0 Mission launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and the Clean Andhra Pradesh (CLAP) programme launched by Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy.

The tree plantation programme by 13 lakh Junior Red Cross volunteers and Youth Red Cross volunteers will continue across 13 districts in the State till end of January, 2022.


16) Answer: A

Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi recently interacted with Sarpanchs, members and Gram Sabhas of selected Gram Panchayats in various states through a televised system to know about the progress of National Water Mission in their region.

The Banwadi Gram Panchayat in Satara district of Maharashtra was one of the participant.

Speaking to All India Radio Sarpanch of Banwadi village Pradip Patil informed that every house in his village is getting 24 hours clean drinking water under the Central Government’s Jal Jivan Mission scheme. Jal Jeevan Mission, is envisioned to provide safe and adequate drinking water through individual household tap connections by 2024 to all households in rural India.


17) Answer: D

Union Road Transport and Highway Minister Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated National Highway projects totalling a length of 527 km, worth Rs 4,075 crore at Ahmednagar district in Maharashtra.

Bhumipoojan and dedication of these projects to the nation was held in a programme organized at Kedgaon in Ahmednagar by the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).

The 527 Km road development projects in Ahmednagar district will be implemented through the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, National Highways Authority of India and Public Works Department, Government of Maharashtra and there is a need to run vehicles on electricity and ethanol on the lines of Brazil.

India has produced 4.65 billion litres of ethanol last year and it needs 16.5 billion litres of ethanol hence the Central Government will take up as much ethanol as  produced.

The Government of India has allowed ethanol pumps so, all sugar mills should start ethanol pumps in their area.


18) Answer: C

In Jammu and Kashmir, a cycle race “Pedal for Peace” was organised by Police along with an NGO ‘Feeding Kashmir’ in Vilgam area of Handwara in north  Kupwara district.

The programme was as a part of ongoing country wide celebrations of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’,

The cycle race was flagged off from Police Station Vilgam and  culminated at Champora.

The event was witnessed by a large number of local population of the area.


19) Answer: E

The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) assessment of the evolving domestic and global macro-economic and financial conditions and the outlook, the MPC voted unanimously to keep the policy repo rate unchanged at 4 per cent

Amidst softening retail inflation, the Monetary Policy Committee is expected to keep key rates unchanged and maintain its accommodative stance to help sustain the growth momentum. Some experts believe that there could be steps announced to calibrate excess liquidity.

Retail inflation, as measured by the Consumer Price Index, eased to a four-month low of 5.3 per cent in August with moderation in food prices

The MPC, chaired by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das, is set to meet between October 6 and 8 for the next bi-monthly review.

The Reserve Bank had last cut the repo rate by 40 basis points in May 2020 but has since then maintained status quo on rates.


20) Answer: B

Shares of public sector power giant NTPC gained nearly 3 per cent during the morning trade on reports of the company’s plans to raise ₹15,000 crore by 2024 through the listing of its three units: NTPC Renewable Energy, North Eastern Electric Power Corp (NEEPCO) and NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam.

NTPC is planning to sell shares in NTPC Renewable Energy within a year. Meanwhile, it is planning initial public offerings of Neepco and NTPC NVVN by March 2024

The NTPC Renewable Energy’s target will be to have a minimum of 10 gigawatts of generation capacity by the time.


21) Answer: D

Private sector AU Small Finance Bank (SFB) signed a pact with the National Bank for Rural and Development (NABARD) to boost ongoing rural development initiatives in Rajasthan.

Objective

The initiatives will benefit farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), Self Help Groups (SHGs), rural artisans, agri-entrepreneurs, and agri-startups in the State.

The partnership helps to improve the rural prosperity of the state by various ongoing initiatives and lending facilities.

This lending facilities would enhance the agriculture and rural development in the state.


22) Answer: A

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) will provide loan assistance of USD 356.67 million (~Rs.2.65 lakh Crore) for the expansion of Chennai Metro Rail system, Tamil Nadu (TN), India.

With this Investment, AIIB has invested a total of USD 6.7 billion making India its largest beneficiary.

Chennai Metro Rail Project:

AIIB will invest in the phase 2 of the project that involves construction of a new corridor in Chennai’s Metro Network.

The project is aligned with AIIB’s mandate to support high-quality and sustainable infrastructure.


23) Answer: C

Cryptocurrency exchange CoinDCX has brought onboard actor Amitabh Bachchan as its first-ever brand ambassador.

CoinDCX wants to increase awareness around crypto and popularise crypto as an emerging asset class.

Amitabh Bachchan will be the face of the new campaign, which will focus on popularising crypto as an asset class.

CoinDCX wants to convey that it is at the forefront when it comes to the safety of its users and being compliant with all the regulations. The brand aims to educate prospective users about the crypto space.

According to CoinDCX, the crypto market in India is worth more than $2 trillion and is set to increase further with more Indian investors showing interest in it.


24) Answer: E

In September 2021, the Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) gave approval for the appointment of Padmaja Chunduru as the new Managing Director (MD) & Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the National Securities Depository Limited (NSDL).

She will succeed GV Nageswara Rao after his superannuation.

Padmaja Chunduru served as the MD and CEO of Indian Bank for 3-year before her term ended in August 2021.

Other notable positions held by her, Deputy Managing Director (Digital Banking) of State Bank of India.

Director in Life Insurance Corporation of India.

She served as the country head of US operations at SBI from 2014 to 2017 in New York.


25) Answer: B

Tunisia’s President Kais Saied has appointed Najla Bouden Romdhane as the first woman Prime Minister of Tunisia.

She succeeds Prime Minister Hichem Mechichi who served as the Prime Minister of Tunisia, from 2020 to 2021.

About Najla Bouden Romdhane

Romdhane was born in Tunisia’s central Kairouan province in 1958.

She is a geology professor at the National School of Engineers in Tunis.

She was assigned by the Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research to implement programmes with the World Bank.

She previously served in the education ministry in 2011.


26) Answer: D

The eighth edition of India-Sri Lanka bilateral joint Exercise Mitra Shakti will be conducted at Combat Training School, Ampara in Sri Lanka from October 4 to 15 , 2021.

Aim :

To enhance inter-operability and sharing best practices in counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations between Armies of both countries and further strengthen the relationship between both the South Asian Nations.

In the joint exercise, all arms contingent of 120 personnel of the Indian Army will participate in the exercise along with a battalion of the Sri Lankan Army.

The exercise will involve tactical level operations at the sub-unit level in an international Counter Insurgency and Counter Terrorism environment and will go a long way in further strengthening the relationship between both the South Asian Nations and will act as a catalyst in bringing synergy and cooperation at the grass-root level between both Armies.

Note :

The 7th Edition of Exercise Mitra Shakti was held in 2019, at Foreign Training Node (FTN), Pune, Maharashtra.


27) Answer: B

On Oct 02, 2021,The government launched a web portal called “Waste to Wealth” to bring together technology providers, government stakeholders and urban local bodies to find solutions to India’s waste problems, mainly plastic waste.

The portal has been launched by the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser and inaugurated by the Principal Scientific Advisor K. Vijay Raghavan.


28) Answer: E

On Oct 01, 2021, The Indian men’s table tennis team claimed the bronze medal after losing to South Korea 0-3 in the semi-finals in the Asian Table Tennis Championships held in Doha, Qatar from 28 September to 5 October

This is India’s second medal at Asian Championships since 1976.

The team consisted of Sathiyan Gnanasekaran, Sharath Kamal, Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty, and Manav Thakkar.

The women’s team finished fifth after beating Thailand 3-1 .


29) Answer: A

The veteran forward and star striker of India men’s field hockey team, S V Sunil & Olympic bronze medal-winning Indian hockey star defender Birendra Lakra have announced their retirement from international hockey.

About SV Sunil :

The 32-year-old Sunil, hailing from Karnataka.

He represented India during the 2012 London Olympics and won silver with them at the 2014


30) Answer: C

The National Basketball Association (NBA) named Bollywood superstar Ranveer Singh as the NBA Brand Ambassador for India to help grow the league’s profile in India throughout its landmark 75th Anniversary Season in 2021-22.

With this collaboration, Ranveer Singh will participate in a number of league initiatives that will be featured on NBA India’s and his personal social media accounts.

He will attend NBA All-Star 2022 in Cleveland, where he will meet NBA players and legends.

NBA is a global sports and media business built around four professional sports leagues: the National Basketball Association, Women’s National Basketball Association, the NBA G League and the NBA 2K League.

Ranveer will also be featured on “NBA Style” (@nbastyle_in), a new lifestyle-focused Instagram account for fans in India.

Piramal Pharma ropes in Kareena Kapoor to endorse baby products Piramal Pharma Limited’s consumer products division has appointed Kareena Kapoor as brand ambassador for its brand Little’s – Baby Wipes and Little’s Comfy Baby Pants.

As part of the collaboration, she will endorse baby products of the company.


31) Answer: B

On Oct 03, 2021, Veteran actor Ghanshyam Nayak who is popularly known for playing the role of Nattu Kaka in Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah passed away.

He was 77.

About Ghanshyam Nayak :

Nayak was born on 12 May 1945 in Bombay.

Ghanshyam Nayak had more than 100 Gujarati and Hindi films to his credit & he starred in over 350 television shows.

He was known for playing the role of Natwarlal Prabhashankar Undhaiwala AKA Nattu Kaka in the famous show Taarak Mehta Ka Ooltah Chashmah.

He has acted in two of the most popular ones among them being Sarabhai Vs Sarabhai and Ek Mahal Ho Sapno Ka.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments