SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2021 Prelims. so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective. Added to that we have given SBI PO Prelims free practice set pdf for download.

Start Quiz

Month with date based

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons- P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are starting their business on different month- March, April, August and November on different dates either 06 or 17 of the month of the year 2020. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

V has started on April 17. Only one person is starting the business between T and U. W has started two persons before S. T has started the business on even numbered date after V. The number of persons starting between Q and R is same as between U and S. P has started the business on either November or April. S has started on an odd numbered date. R does not start on even numbered date.


1) Which of the following combination is true?

A.March-T

B.August-W

C.April-U

D.November-Q

E.March-S


2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?

A.Q

B.The one who starts immediately before V

C.The one who starts immediately after T

D.U

E.P


3) Who among the following person has started on November 17th?

A.The one who started immediately after U

B.Q

C.The one who started two persons after V

D.R

E.P


4) On which of the following month and date R starts his business?

A.March 06

B.November 06

C.August 17

D.None of the above

E.March 17


5) How many persons are starting the business between Q and T?

A.Four

B.One

C.Three

D.Two

E.None


Floor with lift based

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

There are four floors in an apartment with two lifts Viz., Lift-1, and Lift-2. Lift-1 is to the west of Lift-2. Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are using these two lifts to reach certain floors of the apartment but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor above is numbered as 2 and so on, No two persons use the same lift on the same floor.

Only one floor is between A and G, both are using the same lift. Neither B nor D using the lift on the same floor of C. D is getting into the lift immediately above H’s lift. Both C and E are using the same lift, E gets in above C. Either D or H is getting into the lift on the same floor of A. F does not get into the lift on an odd numbered floor. A is getting into the lift on an even numbered floor but not an even numbered lift.


6) Which of the following statement is true?

A.G gets in at even numbered floor

B.Only one floor is between E and D

C.A gets in at floor number four

D.D gets in immediately above B

E.None is true.


7) On which of the following floor number does C get in?

A.Third

B.Fourth

C.Second

D.First

E.None of these


8) Who among the following persons is getting into the lift-1 and lift-2 respectively on floor number three?

A.A, F

B.G, F

C.C, H

D.B, E

E.E, B


9) Who among the following person gets into the lift on floor number two?

A.The one who gets in with the same floor of D

B.C

C.H

D.The one who gets in at immediately above E

E.F


10) Which of the following floor and lift does G use?

A.Floor-4, Lift-1

B.Floor-3, Lift-2

C.Floor-2, Lift-1

D.Floor-1, Lift-2

E.None of the above

Try SBI PO Online Practice Mock Test

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

V has started on April 17.

T has started the business on even numbered date after V.

Only one person is starting the business between T and U.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

W has started two persons before S

S has started on an odd numbered date.

R does not start on an even numbered date.

P is starting the business on either November or April.

The number of persons starting between Q and R is same as between U and S.

From the above condition, case1 and case3 get eliminated. case2 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10) :

A is getting into the lift on an even numbered floor but not an even numbered lift.

Only one floor between A and G, both are using the same lift.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

D is getting into the lift immediately above H’s lift.

Either D or H is getting into the lift on the same floor of A.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities.

F does not get into the lift on an odd numbered floor.

Both C and E are using the same lift, E gets in above C.

Neither B nor D using the lift on same floor of C

From the above condition, Case1 and case2a were dropped.

Finally, case2 shows the final arrangement.

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: A

SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Day 01 Practice Set Free PDF Download

For Day Wise SBI PO Practice Questions

Get Reasoning Study Materials

Get All Section Study Materials

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments