Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 03rd June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Bicycle Day is observed annually on which date to recognise the longevity, uniqueness and versatility of the bicycle ?

A) June 2

B) May 29

C) June 3

D) May 31

E) June 1

2) Former Union Minister P Namgyal who passed away recently was  related to which political party ?

A) BJD

B) AIADMK

C) BJP

D) BSP

E) Congress

3) Odisha, Sikkim and Mizoram have recently joined the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ scheme, this takes the total number of states who have joined the scheme to ______.

A) 22

B) 10

C) 18

D) 20

E) 15

4) The RBI has approved the extension of Subramanian Sundar who is the MD & CEO of __________ bank.

A) Airtel Payments

B) Lakshmi Vilas

C) ESAF Small Finance

D) Capital Local

E) Equitas

5) Who among the following has won the regional award for Asia in Commonwealth Short Story Prize ?

A) Rahul Mehta

B) Namita Gokhale

C) Madhulika Liddle

D) Janahvai Barua

E) Kritika Pandey

6) Former BJP president KN Lakshmanan passed away recently, he was the State president from _______.

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Kerala

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Telangana

7) Which of the following Indian hockey player has been Nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award ?

A) BJ Kariappa

B) Romesh Pathania

C) Tushar Khandker

D) Rani Rampal

E) Vandana Katariya

8) Name the e-booklet launched by the I&B Ministry releases on the 1st year of Narendra Modi government 2.0.

A) Modi 2.0 – Dealing with the pandemic

B) One Year of Modi 2.0 – Towards A Self-Reliant India

C) Moving towards Atma Nirbhar bharat – Modi 2.0

D) Modi 2.0 – The way forward

E) Towards a self reliant India – Modi 2.0

9) What is India’s ranking in the latest startup ecosystem survey by Startup blink ?

A) 18

B) 16

C) 15

D) 19

E) 23

10) According to the latest report by Brand Finance. COVID-19 is likely to shave USD _______ billion off of the top 100 domestic brands.

A) 30

B) 15

C) 25

D) 20

E) 19

11) Jayantilal Nanoma who passed away in a road accident recently was related with which sport ?

A) Cricket

B) Badminton

C) Football

D) Archery

E) Tennis

12) Which of the following Table Tennis player has been nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna ?

A) Jayanta Pushilal

B) Suthirtha Mukherjee

C) Manika Batra

D) Madhurika Patkar

E) Manav Thakkar

13) Who has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the UK ?

A) Devendra Dubey

B) Gaitri I. Kumar

C) Anil Kumar

D) Saraswati Prasad

E) Baldeep Kumar

14) A special drive has been started by the Central government to provide Kisan Credit cards to ________ crore dairy farmers under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat package.

A) 1.0

B) 1.3

C) 1.2

D) 1.7

E) 1.5

15) Which company has inked a pact with NIIFL and Ayana Power to explore opportunities in solar energy ?

A) Mishra Dhatu Nigam

B) Jaypee Group

C) RITES

D) Ircon International

E) NBCC

16) Who among the following has assumed charge as the Steel Secretary ?

A) Dipak Kumar

B) Raghuraj Rajendran

C) Pradip Kumar Tripathi

D) Binoy Kumar

E) HC Bhatt

17) Who is the head of the committee to resolve any problems in the implementation of the MSME scheme ?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Nirmala Sitharaman

C) Rajnath Singh

D) Nitin Gadkari

E) Amit Shah

18) Tata Power has acquired ________ per cent stake in Odisha’s TP Central Odisha Distribution Ltd (TPCODL).

A) 40

B) 35

C) 25

D) 20

E) 51

19) Which of the following company has launched a programme for agritech start-ups to scale growth and offer access to deep technology ?

A) IBM

B) Microsoft

C) Dell

D) Apple

E) Google

20)  BSE Ebix Insurance Broking has launched health insurance on its platform by enrolling which of the following insurance provider ?

A) Reliance General

B) HDFC Ergo

C) ICICI Prudential

D) Religare

E) Max Bupa

21) Power Minister R K Singh has formally launched a real-time power market on which of the following exchange ?

A) United Stock Exchange

B) Interconnected Stock Exchange

C) OTC Exchange of India

D) India International Stock Exchange

E) Indian Energy Exchange

22) The Chief Minister of which state / UT has launched an app to help track hospital beds, ventilators for COVID-19 patients ?

A) Puducherry

B) Assam

C) Delhi

D) Punjab

E) Kerala

Answers :

1) Answer: C

In April 2018, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 3 as International World Bicycle Day.

The idea behind it is to recognise the longevity, uniqueness and versatility of the bicycle, and that it is an affordable, reliable, simple, clean and environmentally fit sustainable means of transport.

2) Answer: E

Former Union Minister and three-time Congress MP from Ladakh, P Namgyal, passed away.

Namgyal was also an agriculturist, and a social worker, besides having interest in sports and music as well. He also served the Pradesh Congress Committee in the erstwhile Jammu and Kashmir state as secretary general and vice president.

3) Answer: D

Three more States — Odisha, Sikkim and Mizoram — have joined the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ scheme, taking the number of States and union territories (UTs) which have joined the scheme to 20.

By August, Uttarakhand, Nagaland and Manipur will also be added to the national cluster.

Under the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ initiative, eligible beneficiaries would be able to avail their entitled foodgrains under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) from any fair price shop in the country using the same ration card.

The Food Ministry aims to implement this facility across the country by March 2021.

Upgradation of electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) software, integration with central Integrated Management of PDS (IM-PDS) and Annavitran portals, availability of ration cards/beneficiaries data in central repository and requisite testing of national portability transactions — required for ration card portability has been completed in these three States.

4) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India has approved the extension of tenure for Lakshmi Vilas Bank’s MD and CEO, Subramanian Sundar by six months.

This is the second extension given to Mr. Sundar who was the MD & CEO (interim) from January 1, 2020 to April 30. His tenure was further extended to May 31.

The board extended his tenure till November 30 or till the appointment of the new CEO.

5) Answer: E

Every year, The Commonwealth Short Story Prize is awarded for the best unpublished short fiction. Commonwealth citizens aged 18 and above are eligible for it.

Winners of this year were recently announced and Indian writer Kritika Pandey has won the coveted honour of the regional award for Asia in 2020 for The Great Indian Tee and Snakes. It talks about love in an age of hatred and prejudice.

From 2006 till his death, he served as a member of the BJP’s national general council.

6) Answer: B

Former two-time Tamil Nadu State BJP president K N Lakshmanan passed away.

Lakshmanan was appointed the party’s State president and held the post from 1984-89. He also held the post from 1996 to 2000. In 2001, he was elected to the State Assembly from the Mylapore constituency in Chennai.

7) Answer: D

Indian women’s hockey team captain Rani Rampal has been nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award by Hockey India.

Her teammates Vandana Katariya and Monika were nominated for the Arjuna award, as was Harmanpreet Singh from the men’s team.

RP Singh and Tushar Khandker nominated for the Major Dhyan Chand award for Lifetime Achievement and Coaches BJ Kariappa and Romesh Pathania nominated for the Dronacharya award have contributed to Indian Hockey in their respective roles as players, administrators and

coaches.

8) Answer: B

The I & B Ministry released an e-booklet highlighting its key achievements during the second term in which it stated that India was among the first few countries to put in place a “comprehensive action plan” to stop the spread of coronavirus.

The 92-page booklet ‘One Year of Modi 2.0 – Towards A Self-Reliant India’ has been brought out by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

Abrogation of Article 370, settlement of the Ram Temple issue, criminalisation of triple talaq, Bodo accord and the amendment to the Citizenship Act have been listed in the booklet.

The booklet has a separate section for the actions taken to fight the COVID-19 pandemic and deal with the economic fallout of the crisis.

It also highlights the government’s decisions for the welfare of farmers, the Howdy Modi event in the US, the Namaste Trump event in Gujarat and the Mamallapuram Modi-Xi Jinping summit.

9) Answer: E

India is home to the third largest startup ecosystem, but in the latest ranking of global startup ecosystems by Startup blink, India has dropped 6 places to the 23rd spot.

The United States has topped the ranking list with a score of 123.167.

The United Kingdom, Israel, Canada and Germany are the top 5 countries in the list respectively.

StartupBlink is a global comprehensive startup ecosystem map and research centre.

India’s Silicon Valley Bengaluru dropped three places to have the 14th rank in the top cities with best startup ecosystem ranking, while the national capital Delhi climbed three spot to the 15th rank. Meanwhile, Mumbai held the 22nd rank. Hyderabad lost 21 spots to be ranked 96th.

Globally, San Francisco Bay, United States, New York, United States and London, United Kingdom are the top three cities with best startup ecosystems.

10) Answer: C

The coronavirus pandemic is likely to shave at least USD 25 billion off from the January 2020 cumulative brand value of top 100 domestic brands.

According to the latest report by Brand Finance, globally, the top 500 brands could see a value erosion of USD 1 trillion from their January 2020 brand value, following COVID-19 disruptions.

Tata Group has retained the title of the most valuable brand, breaking USD 20 billion brand value mark for the first time this year and the group’s luxe hotel brand Taj is the strongest brand in the country with brand strength index score 90.5 out of 100.

LIC retained its second position with a value of USD 8.1 billion, followed by Reliance at third (USD 7.9 billion), Infosys fourth (USD 7.08 billion), SBI at fifth slot (USD6.4 billion).

Also, the Tata Group is the only domestic brand to feature in the top 100 of the Brand Finance global 500 2020 list.

Globally, it is ranked at 85th spot with brand value of USD 20 billion, becoming the first Indian brand to cross this mark.

11) Answer: D

International archer-turned-coach Jayantilal Nanoma passed away in a road accident.

Nanoma, an Asia Cup and Asian Grand Prix medallist in compound individual and team events in 2010, met with an accident while travelling with a friend from Banswara to Dungarpur in a car.

He worked as a coach with the Indian team in different overseas competitions. He received the prestigious Maharana Pratap State Sports Award.

12) Answer: C   

India’s table tennis star Manika Batra was recommended for the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award by the national federation TTFI.

In 2019, wrestler Bajrang Punia and para-athlete Deepa Malik were the recipients of Khel Ratna.

The federation has recommended veteran Madhurika Patkar, Manav Thakkar and Suthirtha Mukherjee for the Arjuna Award. Mukherjee recently broke into the top-100 of the ITTF world rankings.

Coaches Jayanta Pushilal and S Raman have been nominated for the Dronacharya honour.

13) Answer: B

Gaitri I. Kumar has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the United Kingdom. She is an IFS officer of 1986 batch.

She is presently Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Belgium, the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and the European Union. Kumar replaces Ruchi Ghanshyam who retired.

14) Answer: E

Government will provide Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to 1.5 crore dairy farmers belonging to Milk Unions and Milk producing Companies within the next two months (1st June-31st July 2020) under a special drive. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in association with the Department of Financial Services has already circulated relevant circulars and KCC application format to all State Milk Federation and Milk Unions for implementing the same on a mission mode.

Under the dairy cooperative movement, approximately 1.7 crore farmers are associated with 230 Milk Unions in the country.

In the first phase of this campaign, the target is to cover all farmers who are members of dairy cooperative societies and associated with different Milk Unions and who do not have KCC.

Farmers who already have KCC based on their land ownership, can get their KCC credit limit enhanced, though interest subvention shall be available only to the extent of Rs 3 lakhs. Although the general limit for KCC credit without collateral remains Rs. 1.6 lakh, but the case of farmers whose milk is directly procured by Milk Unions falls under tie up arrangements between the producers and processing units without any intermediaries, and hence the credit limits without Collateral can be upto Rs.3 lakh. This will ensure more credit availability for dairy farmers associated with Milk Unions as well as assuring repayment of loans to banks.

The special drive to provide KCC to 1.5 crore dairy farmers is part of the Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat package for Farmers. The Finance Minister on 15 May 2020 has announced to cover 2.5 crore new farmers under the KCC scheme. This will provide an additional liquidity of Rs.5 lakh crore in the hands of farmers, who are suffering from the recent downturn of economy.

15) Answer: D

Ircon International Ltd stated it has inked a pact with NIIFL and Ayana Renewable Power for exploring opportunities in the solar energy sector.

NIIFL and Ircon will evaluate strategic partnerships across infrastructure projects and have agreed in-principle to identify, bid and execute solar energy projects through joint ventures/consortium arrangements, as per the agreement.

IRCON, a Miniratna Schedule -A Public Sector Enterprises has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIFL) and Ayana Renewable Power Private Limited (AYANA), a NIIF platform company to explore and collaborate on opportunities in the solar energy sector,  the company stated.

The partnership will further consider suitable opportunities for solar energy production for Indian Railways as they intend to increase the share of renewables in their overall energy mix.

This collaboration will enable execution of renewable energy projects at scale by utilising the complementary strengths of all partners, it stated.

16) Answer: C

Mr. Tripathi succeeds Binoy Kumar, who superannuated on May 31, 2020.

Senior IAS officer Pradip Kumar Tripathi took over the charge as Secretary in the Ministry of Steel, according to an official statement.

Mr. Tripathi succeeds Binoy Kumar, who superannuated on May 31, 2020.

In April, the government had appointed Tripathi as Steel Secretary. He is an IAS officer of 1987 batch of Jammu and Kashmir (JK) cadre.

Prior to this, Mr. Tripathi had been posted as Special Secretary and Establishment Officer in Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), the statement stated.

17) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has appointed a committee headed by Rajnath Singh to resolve any problem in the implementation of the Rs 3 lakh crore collateral-free loan scheme for MSMEs, stated MSME Minister Nitin Gadkari.

In an online interaction with the members of the Pune-based Mahratta Chambers of Commerce, Industries and Agriculture (MCCIA), Gadkari asked small businesses to email him directly in case of problems faced by them in securing credit under the scheme.

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman earlier this month had announced the collateral-free loans scheme for MSMEs as part of the overall Rs 20 lakh crore Covid-19 relief package to uplift the economy.

According to Sitharaman, 45 lakh MSME units will be able to resume their businesses and secure jobs through this support. The eligible units should have up to Rs 25 crore outstanding credit and Rs 100 crore turnover to apply for the loan scheme.

18) Answer: E

Shares of Tata Power rallied nearly 7 per cent in intraday trade on the Bombay Stock Exchange after the electric utility company stated it has completed the acquisition of 51 per cent stake in TP Central Odisha Distribution Ltd (TPCODL) for Rs 178.5 crore.

In a filing to exchanges, Tata Group firm stated it has taken over the management of Central Electricity Supply Utility of Odisha (CESU), after receiving the Letter of Intent (LOI) from the Odisha Electricity Regulatory Commission (OERC) for the distribution and retail supply of electricity in Odisha’s five circles consisting of Bhubaneshwar, Cuttack, Puri, Paradeep and Dhenekal. Tata Power has received a license for 25 years.

As per order issued by the Odisha Electricity Regulatory Commission (OERC) on May 28, 2020, Tata Power will hold 51 per cent equity with management control and the state-owned Grid Corporation of Odisha (GRIDCO) will hold balance 49 percent equity stake in TPCODL, it stated in the exchange filing.

19) Answer: B

Microsoft has announced the launch of a programme for agritech start-ups in India that are committed to driving transformation in agriculture. The Microsoft for Agritech Startups programme is designed to help start-ups build industry-specific solutions, scale and grow with access to deep technology, business and marketing resources.

This programme offers the best-in-class tech and business enablement resources to help agritech start-ups innovate and scale fast. Start-ups can also get access to Azure FarmBeats, which can help them focus on core value-adds instead of the undifferentiated heavy lifting of data engineering.

Available on the Azure Marketplace, Azure FarmBeats enables aggregation of agricultural datasets across providers and generation of actionable insights by building AI/ML models based on fused datasets.

Sustainable agricultural technology can transform the global food landscape. Agritech start-up innovations are addressing some of our key challenges connected to agriculture and food production. The Microsoft for Agritech Startups programme is among the early steps in our journey towards empowering these start-ups in India and transforming global agricultural practices, stated Sangeeta Bavi, Director, Startup Ecosystem, Microsoft India.

20) Answer: D

BSE Ebix Insurance Broking, a joint venture of BSE and Ebix Fincorp Exchange, announced the beta launch of health insurance on its platform by enrolling Religare Health Insurance.

Through this launch, BSE Ebix will be able to offer various health insurance products to its participants,  it stated.

BSE Ebix had beta launched its operations on February 7 with the offering of private car and two-wheeler auto insurance.

21) Answer: E

Power Minister R K Singh formally launched pan-India real-time market in electricity, which allows consumers to buy power just one hour before delivery.

Real-time market (RTM) enables consumers, including distribution companies (discoms) and captive users, to buy power on exchanges just an hour before delivery.

The real-time market went live at Indian Energy Exchange (IEX) and Power Exchange India Limited (PXIL) at 10:45 PM on May 31, 2020 for delivery at 12:00 AM on June 01 (Sunday midnight), 2020.

The minister stated the real-time market is an organized market platform to enable the buyers and sellers pan-India to meet their energy requirement closer to real-time of operation.

This has placed Indian electricity market amongst a league of few electricity markets in the world, which have a real time market, he stated.

The introduction of real-time market will bring required flexibility in the market to provide real-time balance while ensuring optimal utilization of the available surplus capacity in the system.

22) Answer: C

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal launched a Delhi Corona App for people to give accurate information about beds and ventilators availability in city’s hospitals. He urged the people to download the App.

Mr. Kejriwal stated, this app will be two times in a day. He stated, a web page has also been created www.delhifightscorona.in to provide the latest status of the vacant beds in hospitals. He stated, if people are denied beds for COVID-19 patients, people may call at helpline number 1031.

On Delhi’s preparedness to deal with the Coronavirus, he stated, it is a matter of concern that cases in Delhi are rising but there are sufficient arrangements of beds

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments