RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB PO 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Data Interpretation

Directions (01-05): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions

The pie chart shows the total number of bottles manufactured by six different companies in a day.

Note: A company manufactures only two categories (i.e.) Coloured bottles and plain bottles

1) In company P, only three different colour bottles are manufactured. What is the total number of pink colour bottles manufactured in that company if the ratio of pink, green and red colour bottles is in the ratio of 3: 5: 4?

A) 640

B) 800

C) 600

D) 720

E) 360

2) Number of colour bottles manufactured by company R is what percentage of the number of plain bottles manufactured by company S?

A) 300%

B) 200%

C) 400%

D) 150%

E) 450%

3) Find the ratio of the total number of plain bottles manufactured by company Q to that of company U?

A) 10: 9

B) 9: 7

C) 8: 5

D) 3: 7

E) 11: 15

4) Two bottles are taken randomly from company T to test the quality of the bottles. What is the probability of getting one plain bottle and one colour bottle?

A) 1200/4799

B) 3600/4799

C) 1800/4799

D) 1600/4799

E) 2400/4799

5) What is the average number of plain bottles manufactured by all the companies together?

A) 1254

B) 1658

C) 1354

D) 1164

E) 1896

Missing Number Series

Directions (06-10): What value should come in the place of question mark in the given series?

6) 26, 78, 312, 1560, 9360, ?

A) 18009

B) 33357

C) 25977

D) 65520

E) 52055

7) 31, 35, 47, 67, 95, ?

A) 107

B) 100

C) 103

D) 131

E) 124

8) 5979, 5915, 5815, 5671, 5475, ?

A) 5233

B) 5219

C) 5235

D) 5229

E) 5231

9) 1002, 1334, 1732, 2202, 2750, ?

A) 3394

B) 3382

C) 3374

D) 3330

E) 3406

10) 959, 1040, 1209, 1498, 1939, ?

A) 2564

B) 2586

C) 2574

D) 2482

E) 2560

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

Total colour bottles manufactured by company P = 24000 * 15/100 * 80/100

= 2880

Total number of pink colour bottles manufactured by company P

= 2880 * (3/12) = 720

2) Answer: C

Total colour bottles manufactured by company R = 24000 * 12/100 * 60/100

= 1728

Total plain bottles manufactured by company S = 24000 * 18/100 * 10/100

= 432

Required percentage = 1728/432 * 100

= 400%

3) Answer: A

Total number of plain bottles manufactured by company Q

= 24000 * 20/100 * 25/100

= 1200

Total number of plain bottles manufactured by company U

= 24000 * 15/100 * 30/100

= 1080

Required ratio = 1200: 1080

= 10: 9

4) Answer: E

Total bottles manufactured by company T = 24000 * 20/100 = 4800

Number of plain bottles manufactured by company T = 4800 * 50/100

= 2400

Number of colour bottles manufactured by company T = 4800 * 50/100

= 2400

Required probability = 2400C1 * 2400C1/4800C2

= (2400 * 2400)/(4800 * 4799/1*2)

= 2400/4799

5) Answer: D

Total plain bottles manufactured by company P = 24000 * 15/100 * 20/100

= 720

Total plain bottles manufactured by company Q = 24000 * 20/100 * 25/100

= 1200

Total plain bottles manufactured by company R = 24000 * 12/100 * 40/100

= 1152

Total plain bottles manufactured by company S = 24000 * 18/100 * 10/100

= 432

Total plain bottles manufactured by company T = 24000 * 20/100 * 50/100

= 2400

Total plain bottles manufactured by company U = 24000 * 15/100 * 30/100

= 1080

Required average = (720 + 1200 + 1152 + 432 + 2400 + 1080)/6

= 6984/6 = 1164

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: D

The pattern is as follows:

26 * 3 = 78

78 * 4 = 312

312 * 5 = 1560

1560 * 6 = 9360

9360 * 7 = 65520

7) Answer: D

The pattern is shown below:

31 + 4 * 1 = 35

35 + 4 * 3 = 47

47 + 4 * 5 =67

67 + 4 * 7 = 95

95 + 4 * 9 = 131

8) Answer: B

The pattern is as follows:

5979 – 64 = 5915

5915 – 100 = 5815

5815 – 144 = 5671

5671 – 196 = 5475

5475 – 256 = 5219

9) Answer: B

The series is as follows:

103 + 2 = 1002

113 + 3 = 1334

123 + 4 = 1732

133 + 5 = 2202

143+ 6 = 2750

153 + 7 = 3382

10) Answer: A

959 + 92 = 1040

1040 + 132 = 1209

1209 + 172 = 1498

1498 + 212 = 1939

1939 + 252 = 2564

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments