Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 04th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Cancer Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) February 5

B) February 7

C) February 8

D) February 4

E) February 9

2) The Union government has set a target of _______kilometers to build highways a day in the current fiscal.

A) 37

B) 45

C) 30

D) 40

E) 35

3)  Which  climate activist has been nominated for the 2020 Nobel Peace Prize ?

A) Robert Redford

B) Sunita Narian

C) Tony Juiper

D) Greta Thunberg

E) Naomi Klein

4) Which country has declared a national emergency to battle locusts destroying the crops?

A) Thailand

B) Pakistan

C) Bhutan

D) Nepal

E) Bangladesh

5) The Insurance in scheduled commercial banks on bank deposits has been hiked to _____ lakh from Rs 1 lakh.

A) 4 lakh

B) 8 lakh

C) 7 lakh

D) 6 lakh

E) 5 lakh

6)  Arif Alivi is the president of which country ?

A) Uzbekistan

B) Kazakhstan

C) Lebanon

D) Oman

E) Pakistan

7) The banks have recorded frauds involving _______ lakh crore in H1 of FY20.

A) 1.65

B) 1.09

C) 1.21

D) 1.13

E) 1.15

8) Which country has banned exports of all kinds of personal protection equipment, clothing and masks from air borne particles?

A) Vietnam

B) India

C) Sri Lanka

D) Thailand

E) US

9) Fitch has predicted India’s FY21 GDP growth at ________ percent.

A) 6 percent

B) 5.6 percent

C) 5.5 percent

D) 5.4 percent

E) 5.8 percent

10) The government of which state has banned the sale of online lottery schemes to check illegal sales ?

A) Assam

B) Meghalaya

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

11) India’s biggest rural technical festival Antahpragnya 2020 will be held in which state ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Telangana

D) Karnataka

E) Maharashtra

12) __________ airport has signed an agreement to commission and maintain the Civilian enclave at Bidar airport in North Karnataka.

A) Kempegowda International Airport

B) Cochin International Airport

C) Airport Authority of India

D) GMR Hyderabad International

E) Indira Gandhi International

13) Who has been elected as the President of the Paralympic Committee of India ?

A) Narinder Batra

B) Kiren Rijju

C) Rao Inderjit Singh

D) Gursharan Singh

E) Deepa Malik

14) Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of Canara Bank ?

A) Anil Singh

B) Neel Mehra

C) Arjun Prabhkar

D) LV Prabhakar

E) MD Sethi

15) The 7th MSME Excellence Award For Most Promising Brand 2019 has been won by _________.

A) Asian Paints

B) Amulya Mica

C) Max Hospitals

D) Amul

E) Nerolac

16) The government of which state has bagged the first position for the implementation of PMMVY ?

A) Bihar

B) Maharashtra

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

17)  Greta Thunberg is from which country ?

A) Thailand

B) Ireland

C) Germany

D) France

E) Sweden

18) Who has become the 1st deaf person to row across the Atlantic Ocean by finishing a 3000 mile journey ?

A) Rob Paxton

B) Mike Mendel

C) Ryan Watts

D) Mo O’Brien

E) Claire Allinson

19) NASA has decommissioned which telescope after 16 years of service ?

A) Griffith

B) Spitzer Space Telescope

C) Hubble

D) TESS

E) ESA

20) Researchers at which institute have developed AI technology to convert brain signals of speech-impaired humans into English language ?

A) IIT Kanpur

B) IIT Bombay

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Guwahati

E) IIT Madras

21) ICAR lab has developed a cheaper vaccine to combat which disease ?

A) Chickenguniya

B) Dengue

C) Nipah Virus

D) Swine Flu

E) Corona virus

22) ________ exercise has been conducted by the Indian Navy with personnel of two naval boats.

A) Maitri

B) Matla Abhiyaan

C) Sampriti

D) Sagar Manthan

E) Sea Vigil

23) The Ninth edition of India-Bangladesh joint military exercise will be held in which state ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Bihar

C) Manipur

D) Meghalaya

E) Assam

24) Who has inaugurated the Third Defence Attachés Conference in New Delhi ?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Narendra Modi

C) Venkiah Naidu

D) Ram Nath Kovind

E) Rajnath Singh

25) Who has been nominated for the inaugural BBC Sportswoman of the year award ?

A) Sakshi Malik

B) Deepa Malik

C) Saina Nehwal

D) MC Mary Kom

E) Rani Rampal

26) How many Indian boxers have bagged the gold at the Golden Girl Championship claiming 14 medals ?

A) 4

B) 5

C) 6

D) 7

E) 9

27) Whose name has been shortlisted for Laureus Sporting Moment award  ?

A) MS Dhoni

B) Sachin Tendulkar

C) Saurabh Ganguly

D) Virat Kohli

E) Rohit Sharma

28) What is the theme of 2020 World Cancer Day ?

A) Managing Cancer

B) Be the Winner

C) Beating Cancer

D) I am & I will

E) You can do it

29) India has missed the fiscal deficit target, pushing the shortfall to ____ percent of GDP.

A) 3.5

B) 3.4

C) 3.6

D) 3.8

E) 3.7

30) Sampriti exercise is held between India and which country ?

A) Vietnam

B) Thailand

C) Sri Lanka

D) Bhutan

E) Bangladesh

31)  The 3rd defence attache conference is being held in which city ?

A) Gurugram

B) Chennai

C) Hyderabad

D) New Delhi

E) Bengaluru

32) The Golden Girl Boxing Championship was held in which country ?

A) Thailand

B) Sweden

C) Denmark

D) Uzbekistan

E) France

33)  Fitch ratings is headquartered in ___________.

A) Austin

B) Brussels

C) Washington DC

D) New York

E) Manhattan

34) The PMMVY scheme was launched in which year ?

A) 2011

B) 2016

C) 2015

D) 2014

E) 2017

35) The government of which state has opened a new virology lab to tackle the coronavirus ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Telangana

C) Bihar

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Madhya Pradesh

36) How many Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras have been established till January 2020 that has been stated by the government ?

A) 735

B) 740

C) 730

D) 716

E) 723

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Every year on 4 February World Cancer Day is observed globally and is celebrated by WHO to aware people of the disease Cancer.

The 2020 theme is ‘I Am and I Will’.

According to WHO, the theme is an empowering call-to-action urging for personal commitment and represents the power of individual action taken now to impact the future.

2) Answer: C

The Union Government has set the target for construction of highways about 30 kilometres per day in the current fiscal.

Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari stated, the average construction of Highways is 25.23 kilometres per day till December in 2019-20 whereas it was 24.37 kilometres per day during the corresponding period in 2018-19.

A  total of two thousand one hundred 55 kilometres of roads have been built in the first three months of the current financial year as compared to two thousand three hundred 51 kilometres in the corresponding period last year.

3) Answer: D

Two lawmakers in Sweden have nominated Swedish teenage climate activist Greta Thunberg for the 2020 Nobel Peace Prize.

Thunberg, 17, has encouraged students to skip school to join protests demanding faster action on climate change, a movement that has spread beyond Sweden to other European nations and around the world.

She founded the Fridays for Future movement that has inspired similar actions by other young people.

Any national lawmaker can nominate somebody for the Nobel Peace Prize, and three members of the Norwegian Parliament nominated Thunberg last year.

4) Answer: B

Pakistan, which is facing its worst locust attack in decades, has declared a national emergency to tackle the insects destroying crops on a large scale in Punjab province, the country’s main region for agricultural production.

The decision was taken at a meeting convened by Prime Minister Imran Khan. The meeting, attended by federal ministers and senior officials of the four provinces, also approved a National Action Plan (NAP) that requires a sum of ₹7.3 billion to overcome the crisis.

Minister for National Food Security Khusro Bakhtiar informed the National Assembly about the gravity of the situation and the steps so far taken by the federal and provincial governments to deal with the crisis, the Dawn newspaper reported.

5) Answer: E

To  create confidence among depositors that their money is safe with commercial banks, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in her Budget speech proposed to hike the bank deposit insurance in scheduled commercial banks to Rs 5 lakh per depositor from the current Rs 1 lakh.

The long-overdue move comes only several incidents, the prominent being a fraud of Rs 4,355 crore unfolded at Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank, created a sort of panic among investors.

The FM, however, stated that there is a robust mechanism in place to monitor the health of all scheduled commercial banks and all depositors money is absolutely safe in the country.

6) Answer: E

About Pakistan

Prime minister: Imran Khan

Capital: Islamabad

Currency: Pakistani rupee

President: Arif Alvi

7) Answer: D

Frauds involving Rs.1,13,374 crore were reported by banks and select financial institutions in the first half of the current financial year. ‘Framework for timely detection, reporting, investigation relating to large value bank frauds’ for public sector banks (PSBs) to deal with suspected frauds involving sums of money in excess of Rs.50 crore.

It had also instituted wide-ranging structural and procedural reforms through the framework and other steps to check fraudulent banking practices.

She stated systematic and comprehensive checking, including legacy stock of PSBs’ non-banking assets (NPAs), for frauds under the framework has been taken note of by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in its Financial Stability Report in December 2019, where it has observed that this has helped unearth frauds perpetrated over a number of years

8) Answer: B

India has banned exports of all kinds of personal protection equipment, including clothing and masks used to protect people from air borne particles.

The move assumes significance as there could be a spurt in demand for such products due to the outbreak of novel Coronavirus that has claimed more than 200 lives in China while the number of confirmed cases reached near 10 thousand.

9) Answer: B

Fitch Ratings stated India is expected to clock a GDP growth of 5.6 per cent in the next financial year, lower than the projection made by the government’s Economic Survey, as Budget 2020 has not “materially altered” its view on the country’s growth outlook.

The Economic Survey, released a day before Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman presented Union Budget for 2020-21 on February 1, had projected a GDP growth of 6-6.5 per cent, up from 5 per cent estimate for 2019-20.

10) Answer: E

Punjab Cabinet led by Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh decided to ban the sale of all types of online lottery schemes in the state.

The ban on ‘Online Lottery Schemes’, under section 5 of the Lotteries (Regulation) Act 1998, would not only check the spread of illegal lottery business, which was proliferating under the guise of online lotteries but also give a boost to the state’s tax and non-tax revenue

The Cabinet also gave approval to prohibition of the sale of computerised and online lotteries marketed and operated through vending machines, terminals and electronic machines, as well as online scheme tickets sold, organised, conducted or promoted through the internet by any State within the Indian territory or by a foreign country.

11) Answer: C

National Level India’s Biggest Rural Technical Festival titled Antahpragnya 2020 in the state of Telangana at Rajiv Gandhi University of Knowledge Technologies-Basar (RGUKT-Basar).

Rural areas cannot afford to miss the development bus. Most of the developments in the two lakh years have taken place in the last century.

The fest showcases 300 prototypes, working models, exhibits and technologies such as automatic switch for water, homemade electricity, smoke absorber, automatic street lighting system, smart dustbins, zero budget farming, automatic irrigation and others.

12) Answer: D

GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd. (GHIAL) has signed a concession agreement to commission, operationalize and maintain the Civilian Enclave at Bidar Airport in North Karnataka.

The agreement was signed under the centre’s Regional Connectivity UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik) Scheme.

GHIAL is expected to start the airport operations in the first week of February 2020 with the operations of one daily flight connecting Bidar with Bangalore.

13) Answer: E

Decorated para-athlete and India’s lone woman Paralympic medallist Deepa Malik has been elected as president of Paralympic Committee of India

The 49-year-old, who won a silver in shot put F-53 event in the 2016 Rio Paralympic Games, was elected unopposed as president in the PCI polls held in Bengaluru.

Gursharan Singh, who was acting as interim president after former chief Rao Inderjit Singh was removed from his post last year, was also elected unopposed as secretary general.

14) Answer: D

LV Prabhakar has assumed office as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Canara Bank. Prabhakar was earlier the Executive Director at Punjab National Bank.

During his tenure, the lender’s gross domestic business increased by ₹1-lakh crore to ₹11.45-lakh crore, with gross recovery of more than ₹20,000 crore. He was also instrumental in strengthening systems and procedures by taking initiatives such as Stressed Assets Management Vertical and Digitisation of Trade Finance.

15) Answer: B

7th MSME Excellence Awards & summit was organized by ASSOCHAM at Le Meridien, New Delhi.

With an objective of acknowledging the inestimable contributions made by MSMEs to various sectors of the economy, The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM), India’s Apex Chamber for Commerce & Industry has constituted the “ASSOCHAM MSMEs Excellence Awards”.

This Award seeks to recognize the contribution of MSMEs who through their achievements and performance have empowered the nation.

For four years Amulya Mica has been receiving the Most Trusted Brand Award by IBC, USA ( International Brand Consulting Corporation, USA). Now ASSOCHAM Delhi has awarded AMULYA MICA as The Most Promising Brand of the year.

16) Answer: E

Madhya Pradesh has bagged the first position for the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana. Union Minister of Women and Child Development Smriti Irani will present this award to Madhya Pradesh at a function in New Delhi.

Madhya Pradesh Minister for Women and Child Development Imarti Devi and Principal Secretary Anupam Rajan will receive the award.

Indore district has also bagged the first place for better performance of the scheme.

In Madhya Pradesh, more than 14 lakh 55 thousand beneficiaries have been registered under the Pradhan Mantri Matra Vandana Yojana. The first installment has been paid to about 13 lakh 40 thousand women, while second installment to around 12 lakh and third installment has been paid to 8 lakh 80 thousand beneficiaries.

17) Answer: E

Thunberg, 17, has encouraged students to skip school to join protests demanding faster action on climate change, a movement that has spread beyond Sweden to other European nations and around the world.

She founded the Fridays for Future movement that has inspired similar actions by other young people.

Any national lawmaker can nominate somebody for the Nobel Peace Prize, and three members of the Norwegian Parliament nominated Thunberg last year.

In 2019, she was among four people named as the winners of a Right Livelihood Award, also known as the “Alternative Nobel” and she was named Time magazine’s ‘Person of the Year.’

18) Answer: D

A 60-year-old pharmacy worker has become the first deaf person on record to row an ocean by finishing a 3,000-mile journey across the Atlantic.

Mo O’Brien and her fellow crew members, including her daughter, landed on the Caribbean island of Antigua 49 days after setting out from the Canary Island of La Gomera in December.

Their arrival makes them the fastest female trio to complete the challenge. The Ocean Rowing Society, which is responsible for monitoring ocean rowing records, confirmed the world first. Ms O’Brien, rowed almost 3,000 miles (4,800km) of the Atlantic Ocean with her daughter Bird Watts, and their friend Claire Allinson.

19) Answer: B

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has decommissioned its Spitzer Space Telescope, after being in service for more than 16 years.

The Spitzer Space Telescope (SST), formerly the Space Infrared Telescope Facility (SIRTF), was an infrared space telescope launched.

Spitzer was planned to be decommissioned in 2018 in anticipation of the launch of the James Webb Space Telescope (JWST), but as JWST launch mission was postponed spitzer was given 5th and final extension till 2020.

20) Answer: E

The  Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras announced that its researchers had developed an Artificial Intelligence (AI) technology to convert brain signals of speech impaired humans into language.

Brain signals are typically electrical signals. These are wave-like patterns with spikes, humps and crusts which can be converted into simple human language – meaning speech using AI and Deep Learning algorithms. This enabled the researchers to read direct electrical signals of the brain.

The researchers tested this concept by getting experimental electrical signals through laboratory experiments to get signals from nanofluidic transport inside nanopores. The nanopores were filled with saline solution and mediated using an electric field.

21) Answer: D

Researchers at the Izatnagar-based Indian Veterinary Research Institute (ICAR-IVRI) — a constituent institute of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research — have developed a more efficient and cost-effective vaccine against classical swine fever, a disease associated with heavy mortality and morbidity in pigs.

The live attenuated vaccine developed by the ICAR-IVRI team led by its director Raj Kumar Singh costs just ₹2 per dose as against ₹15-25 per dose of the existing swine fever vaccine, most of which is imported currently.

The vaccine, expected to be available for use within the next 12 months, would improve pork production and India may even be able to export to other countries.

Once the ICAR-IVRI vaccine is ready, India would be able to save the money spent on imported the vaccine.

22) Answer: B

The Indian Navy carried out a five-day coastal security exercise, ‘Matla Abhiyaan’, with personnel of two naval boats, holding interactions with all stakeholders along the riverine border with Bangladesh.

The exercise, named after Matla River, aimed to interact with coastal communities to spread awareness on coastal security and understand the navigational complexities in the Sunderban deltaic waters.

23) Answer: D

The ninth edition of Indo-Bangladesh Joint Military Exercise SAMPRITI-IX commenced at Umroi, Meghalaya. The main focus of this edition of the fourteen days joint exercise is on Counter-Terrorism Operations in mountainous and jungle terrain.

Defence Ministry has stated that a delegation consisting of 31 officers and 138 other ranks of Bangladesh Army and a company group of Indian Army will participate in the joint military exercise.

The Bangladesh Army contingent is led by Brigadier General Md Shafiul Azam. Both armies will familiarise each other in various tactical drills and procedures.

24) Answer: E

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has stated that terrorism poses a serious challenge, but India has displayed that it can disrupt and deter terrorist groups and their patrons. He was addressing the Third Defence Attachés Conference in New Delhi.

On DefExpo-2020, the Minister stated, opportunities will increase with the establishment of two industrial corridors in Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. He added that a large country like India cannot restrict its defence cooperation to a few countries and efforts should be made to expand it continuously.

In this direction, he announced the creation of 10 new Defence Wings so that 10 more Defence Attachés could be appointed. This will further strengthen India’s defence diplomacy.

25) Answer: D

Wrestler Vinesh Phogat, Shuttler P.V. Sindhu and Boxer M.C. Mary Kom will compete for the inaugural BBC Indian sportswoman of the year award after being nominated for the honour.

Sprinter Dutee Chand and para-badminton player Manasi Joshi are the other nominees for the award, the winner of which will be announced on the 8th of next month. The winner will be decided on the basis of public voting, which will be open till the 18th of this month on six BBC vernacular websites.

26) Answer: C

In Boxing, India’s junior youth dominated the ring at the Golden Girl Championship in Boras, Sweden, claiming 14 medals, including six golds, the overall championship trophy and the ‘Best Boxer’ award.

While the junior women’s team clinched five golds, three silvers and one bronze medal, the youth team secured a single gold and four bronze medals.

Haryana’s Prachi Dhankar (50 kilogram), playing in the junior category, won the ‘Best Boxer’ award.

Besides Prachi, Ethoibi Chanu Wangjam (54 kilogram), Lashu Yadav (66 kilogram) and Mahi Raghav (80 kilogram) also won gold medals.

27) Answer: B

Cricket icon Sachin Tendulkar has been shortlisted as one among five contenders for the greatest Laureus Sporting Moment 2000-2020 Award.

The moment, titled ‘Carried On the Shoulders Of A Nation’, is a reference to the Indian cricket team’s 2011 ICC Cricket World Cup triumph.

In his sixth attempt, Tendulkar finally tasted success in 2011 as the Indian team beat Sri Lanka by six wickets.

Carried on the shoulders of the Indian team, Tendulkar made a lap of honour, shedding tears of joy after the victory was sealed in his home city of Mumbai.

Tendulkar was one of the 20 contenders for the award.

The foundation has launched the Laureus Sporting Moment 2000-2020 to public vote, which gives fans the opportunity to choose one of the winners of the prestigious Laureus World Sports Awards.

28) Answer: D

Every year on 4 February World Cancer Day is observed globally and is celebrated by WHO to aware people of the disease Cancer.

the 2020 theme is ‘I Am and I Will’.

29) Answer: D

The fiscal slippage announced in the government’s new FY21 budget is modest relative to its previous targets, and is consistent with expectations of India’s ‘BBB-‘ rating with a stable outlook last December, given slowing growth momentum

Sitharaman’s Budget missed the deficit target for the third year in a row, pushing shortfall to 3.8 per cent of GDP in the current fiscal as compared to 3.3 percent previously planned.

The fiscal deficit target for the coming fiscal year starting April 1, has been fixed at 3.5 per cent.

30) Answer: E

The ninth edition of Indo-Bangladesh Joint Military Exercise SAMPRITI-IX commenced at Umroi, Meghalaya. The main focus of this edition of the fourteen days joint exercise is on Counter-Terrorism Operations in mountainous and jungle terrain.

Defence Ministry has stated that a delegation consisting of 31 officers and 138 other ranks of Bangladesh Army and a company group of Indian Army will participate in the joint military exercise.

The Bangladesh Army contingent is led by Brigadier General Md Shafiul Azam. Both armies will familiarise each other in various tactical drills and procedures.

The joint exercise will culminate on 16th Feb after a validation exercise.

31) Answer: D

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has stated that terrorism poses a serious challenge, but India has displayed that it can disrupt and deter terrorist groups and their patrons. He was addressing the Third Defence Attachés Conference in New Delhi.

On DefExpo-2020, the Minister stated, opportunities will increase with the establishment of two industrial corridors in Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. He added that a large country like India cannot restrict its defence cooperation to a few countries and efforts should be made to expand it continuously.

32) Answer: B

In Boxing, India’s junior youth dominated the ring at the Golden Girl Championship in Boras, Sweden, claiming 14 medals, including six golds, the overall championship trophy and the ‘Best Boxer’ award.

While the junior women’s team clinched five golds, three silvers and one bronze medal, the youth team secured a single gold and four bronze medals.

Haryana’s Prachi Dhankar (50 kilogram), playing in the junior category, won the ‘Best Boxer’ award.

Besides Prachi, Ethoibi Chanu Wangjam (54 kilogram), Lashu Yadav (66 kilogram) and Mahi Raghav (80 kilogram) also won gold medals.

33) Answer: D

About fitch ratings

Headquarters: New York,  United States

CEO: Paul Taylor

34) Answer: C

About PMMVY

PMMVY was launched in 2015.

The main objective of the Matru Vandana Yojana is to provide incentives of five thousand rupees for the loss of wages of working women and to ensure their proper rest and nutrition during pregnancy. The payment of the incentive amount is deposited directly into the bank account.

The incentive of Rs 5000 is given in 3 installments.

35) Answer: B

In Telangana, the State Government has opened the new virology lab at Gandhi Hospital in Hyderabad to enable taking up diagnostic tests for Novel Coronavirus in the state itself. State Health Minister E. Rajender has formally opened the lab this morning.

Stating that the samples are being sent to the National Virology Institute in Pune all these days and now onwards, the tests will be conducted in Hyderabad to save time.

The Minister also inaugurated laser machines in the Dermatology Department in Gandhi Hospital and new machines in the name of Ear to Hear to identify deafness by birth besides the new examination hall and library building.

36) Answer: E

Government stated that as of January this year, 723 Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKK) have been established in the country.

Skill development and entrepreneurship Minister Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey stated his ministry is implementing demand driven scheme, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 2016-20 for short duration skill development training

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments