Home » SBI » SBI CLERK » Sbi Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions Day 27

SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-27)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

PUZZLE

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons L, M, N, O, P, Q and R are born in seven different months viz., January, March, April, June, July, October and November of the same year. They all are like different colours viz., Violet, Blue, Black, Green, Yellow, Orange and Red but not necessary in the same order.

As many persons born between N and the one who likes Yellow is same as between the one who likes Yellow and M. Only two persons are born between the one who likes Violet and R, who was born in one of the months which has 30 days. Neither R nor the one who likes Violet is the youngest person. Three persons are born between Q and the one who likes Black. Q is not younger than the one who likes Black. As many persons born before the one who likes Black is same as after the one who likes Orange. Two persons are born between the one who likes Green and L, who does not born in the months which has 30 days. R does not like Green. The one who likes Blue was born immediately before N. More than two persons are born between the one who likes Blue and O. O does not like Violet.

1) How many persons are born between P and the one who likes Red?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) None

e) More than three

2) P likes which of the following colours?

a) Violet

b) Red

c) Blue

d) Yellow

e) Green

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) The one who likes Orange

b) The one who likes Black

c) The one who likes Violet

d) The one who likes Green

e) The one who likes Blue

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Q likes Yellow

b) Only one person was born between M and the one who likes Orange

c) L is elder than R

d) N was born in July

e) None is true

5) The one who likes Green was born in which of the following months?

a) January

b) October

c) March

d) July

e) Cannot be determined

PUZZLE

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are taking seminars in seven days of the week starting from Monday to Sunday of the same week. The subjects viz., Civics, Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, English and Computer but not necessary in the same order.

Only one person took a seminar between the one who took a seminar on Physics and Q. Q was took a seminar in Thursday. The one who took a English seminar was immediately after U. As many seminars taken after English seminar is same as before V took a seminar. U does not take Physics seminar. Only two seminars are taken between T and the one who took Zoology seminar. T took a seminar one of the days before the one who took Zoology seminar. T does not take seminar on Wednesday. S took a seminar immediately after the one who took Chemistry seminar. Only one person took a seminar between R and the one who took Chemistry seminar. R does not take English seminar. As many persons are took seminars between V and the one who took Zoology seminar is same as between R and the one who took  Botany seminar. R does not take Civics seminar.

6) P took a seminar on which of the following subjects?

a) Computer

b) Botany

c) Civics

d) Zoology

e) Physics

7) How many persons are took seminars between R and the one who took a seminar on English?

a) None

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) None of these

8) Who among the following persons took a seminar on Computer?

a) P

b) Q

c) S

d) R

e) T

9) Which of the following statements is true?

a) V took a seminar in Tuesday

b) U took a seminar on English

c) More than two persons are took seminars before R

d) Only one person took a seminar between P and R

e) None is true

10) S took a seminar on which of the following days?

a) Monday

b) Saturday

c) Tuesday

d) Sunday

e) Cannot be determined

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

Only two persons are born between the one who likes Violet and R, who was born in one of the months which has 30 days. Neither R nor the one who likes Violet is the youngest person.

Three persons are born between Q and the one who likes Black. Q is not younger than the one who likes Black. As many persons born before the one who likes Black is same as after the one who likes Orange.

Two persons are born between the one who likes Green and L, who does not born in the months which has 30 days. R does not like Green. The one who likes Blue was born immediately before N. More than two persons are born between the one who likes Blue and O. O does not like Violet.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

As many persons born between N and the one who likes Yellow is same as between the one who likes Yellow and M.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: b

2) Answer: d

3) Answer: a

4) Answer: e

5) Answer: c

Direction (6-10):

Only one person took a seminar between the one who took a seminar on Physics and Q. Q was took a seminar in Thursday.

The one who took a English seminar was immediately after U. As many seminars taken after English seminar is same as before V took a seminar. U does not take Physics seminar.

Only two seminars are taken between T and the one who took  Zoology seminar. T took a seminar one of the days before the one who took Zoology seminar. T does not take seminar on Wednesday.

S took a seminar immediately after the one who took Chemistry seminar. Only one person took a seminar between R and the one who took Chemistry seminar. R does not take a English seminar.

So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

As many persons are took seminars between V and the one who took Zoology seminar is same as between R and the one who took Botany seminar.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

R does not take Civics seminar.

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: c

8) Answer: d

9) Answer: a

10) Answer: b

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 26Day – 25Day – 24
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF