Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th & 06th January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2020 of 05th & 06th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2020 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7604]

1) The 107th Indian science congress has been organised in _______ 

A) Pune

B) Chandigarh

C) Bengaluru

D) Aizawl

E) Delhi

2) Which book has been launched by PM Modi on World Braille Day  ?

A) Managing Exam Stress

B) Beating Stress

C) Exam and You

D) Mann Ki Baat

E) Exam Warriors

3) The Global meet on marine ecosystem will be held in _________

A) Chennai

B) Hyderabad

C) Bengaluru

D) Kochi

E) Delhi

4) Who has won gold in men’s 10 m air pistol at 63rd National Shooting C’ship ?

A) Anjali Bhagwat

B) AyushiPodder

C) SaurabhChaudhary

D) SaurabhVerma

E) ApurviChandela

5) T N Chaturvedi who passed away recently was the former governor of which state ?

A) Mizoram

B) Karnataka

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Assam

6) The National Traders convention to protect traders interests will be held in _____ .

A) Surat

B) Lucknow

C) Pune

D) Delhi

E) Gurgaon

7)  Which organisation has now come up with the usage of data analytics to identify ‘risky’ exporters’ ?

A) NITI Aayog

B) CCI

C) NIIF

D) CBIC

E) CBDT

8) The government of which state has planned to launch a single-window clearance system for promotion of ease of doing business ?

A) Gujarat

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Karnataka

D) Maharashtra

E) Kerala

9) Who has tied up with Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) to support clean energy solutions?

A) AgriEnergy

B) Health&You

C) VilLgro Innovation Foundation

D) AgriCare

E) Nutrabay

10) A fine of _______  will be levied per day on firms for failing to operationaliseRuPay, BHIM as payment options. 

A) 6000

B) 1000

C) 2000

D) 5000

E) 3000

11) The Andhra Pradesh government has launched which scheme to cover medical ailments for people having an annual income of upto 5 lacs ?

A) YSR Healthshri

B) YSR Sehatsrhi

C) YSR YuvaNestam

D) YSR Aarogyasri

E) YSR Velgu

12) Which cricketer has laid the foundation stone for international cricket stadium and training centre at the HeartfulnessInstitute ?

A) ViratKohli

B) Rohit Sharma

C) ShikharDhawan

D) Sachin Tendulkar

E) MS Dhoni

13) The First-of-its kind turtle rehab centre will come up in which state ?

A) Pune

B) Chennai

C) Shimla

D) Bihar

E) Bhopal

14) Bhim Chandra Jana who passed away recently, was a ________ 

A) Director

B) Freedom fighter

C) Cricketer

D) Dancer

E) Singer

15) Where has the first smog tower to combat air pollution been installed ?

A) Faridabad

B) Lucknow

C) Delhi

D) Gurgaon

E) Hisar

16) Which state government has started a health insurance scheme for over 12.55 lakh government employees ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Gujarat

C) Delhi

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Andhra Pradesh

17)  _______  Police is set to start the third edition of ‘Sukanya’ project to provide self defence training to girls in schools and colleges. 

A) Telangana

B) Kolkata

C) Maharashtra

D) Karnataka

E) Tamil Nadu

18) The UPI payments platform has been developed by ?

A) MEITY

B) NABARD

C) SEBI

D) RBI

E) NPCI

19) India has been ranked on ________ on the Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index. 

A) 26th

B) 34th

C) 36th

D) 25th

E) 35th

20) Who has been appointed as an advisor to Jammu-Kashmir Lt. Governor ?

A) SandeepNagarkoti

B) SudarshanAggarwal

C) RkJohri

D) Rajiv Bhatnagar

E) SS Deswal

21) PR Seshadri has resigned as the MD & CEO of which bank ?

A) United Bank

B) PMC Bank

C) Jammu & Kashmir Bank

D) Karnataka Bank

E) KarurVysya Bank

22) Who will confer the first ‘Antarrashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman’ to 30 media houses ?

A) AnantGeete

B) PrakashJavadekar

C) SmritiIrani

D) Amit Shah

E) Venkaiah Naidu

23) ISRO has inked a pact with which organisation to set up Regional Academic Centre for Space ?

A) IIT Guwahati

B) IIT Delhi

C) NITK, Surathkhal

D) IIT Hyderabad

E) IIT, Bombay

24) NASSCOM has signed an MoU with which institution to facilitate the development of training programs for engineering students ?

A) MCM, Chandigarh

B) DAV College, Chandigarh

C) SD College , Chandigarh

D) Lovely Professional University

E) Chandigarh group of colleges

25) ________ is an Upgraded Version of Fighter Jet which has been developed jointly by China and Pakistan. 

A) JF – 16

B) JF – 17

C) JF – 15

D) JF – 14

E) JF – 13

26) Where is the week long sport events being organized by the Indian Blind Sports Association ?

A) Aizawl

B) Mangalore

C) Chennai

D) Bengaluru

E) New Delhi

27) Which famous cricketer has recently announced retirement from all forms of Cricket ?

A) Yusuf Pathan

B) Muanf Patel

C) Yuvraj Singh

D) IrfanPathan

E) Harbhajan Singh

28) The 63rd National Shooting championship has been held in _______ 

A) Dispur

B) Lucknow

C) Bhopal

D) Pune

E) Agra

29) Who is the Chairperson of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) ?

A) PK Das

B) Sarad Kumar Hota

C) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

D) R Gandhi

E) NS Vishwanathan

30) PH Pandian who passed away recently was the assembly speaker of which state ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Maharashtra

D) Karnataka

E) Gujarat

31)  Businesses with a turnover of ______ crore need to operationalise payments via Rupay and Bhim UPI failing which they will have to pay a hefty penalty. 

A) 200

B) 75

C) 150

D) 50

E) 100

32) The foundation stone for international cricket stadium and training has been laid down by Rohti Sharma in _________.

A) Pune

B) Haryana

C) Mumbai

D) New Delhi

E) Hyderabad

33)  Who is known as the Missile Women of India ?

A) SushilaThakkar

B) RakheePandey

C) Tessy Thomas

D) RajshriSardesai

E) MeghnaGulzar

34) CEEW and ViLgro have tied up with an amount of ______ million to be deployed for clean technology. 

A) 4

B) 3.5

C) 3

D) 2.5

E) 1.5

35) Who has inaugurated the the 3-day National Traders Convention in Delhi?

A) Santosh Kumar Gangwar

B) NarendraModi

C) Rajnath Singh

D) Amit Shah

E) PrakashJavadekar

Answers:

1) Answer: C

A Yoga Science meet was organised as part of the ongoing Indian Science Congress in Bengaluru. The head of SVYASA Yoga deemed University Dr. HR Nagendra spoke on the benefits of Yoga in busting stress.  Indian Council of Agricultural Research and University of Agricultural Sciences have identified 120 innovative farmers from across the country to participate in Farmers Science Congress.

2) Answer:  E

On World Braille Day( Jan 4th )Prime Minister NarendraModi announced that his famous book for children ‘Exam Warriors’ will now be available in Braille.  Exam Warriors is a book by PM Modi for the youth which talks about how children can ace exams through a fun and interactive style, with illustrations, activities and yoga exercises.

3) Answer:  D

Eminent marine scientists, oceanographers, fisheries researchers and marine biotechnologists from across the globe are expected to participate in the third international symposium on marine ecosystems – challenges and opportunities (MECOS-3) in Kochi from January 7 to 10. Organised by the Marine Biological Association of India, MECOS-3 will serve as a platform for discussions on a range of topics, including the impact of the climate crisis on marine ecosystems and an unusual warming of the Arabian Sea.

4) Answer:  C

Ace shooter SaurabhChaudhary has won the men’s 10 metres air pistol gold at the 63rd National Shooting Championship in Bhopal . The 17-year-old from Uttar Pradesh shot a classy 246.4 to finish on top. Second-placed Sarabjot Singh of Haryana was well behind with a score of 243.9, while world number two AbhishekVerma settled for bronze in a high-quality final.

5) Answer:  B

Former Governor of Karnataka T N Chaturvedi passed away at a private hospital in Noida. He was 90.  T N Chaturvedi served as Comptroller and Auditor General of India from 1984 to 1989. He was awarded the Padma Vibhushan in 1991.

6) Answer:  D

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh stated  government is committed to protect the interests of traders and to promote ease of doing business. The convention has been organised by the Confederation of All India Traders and will deliberate upon various issues concerning traders.

7) Answer: D

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) in its drive to check fraudulent availment of IGST refunds, has extensively used data analytics and matched data with income tax, GST and customs to identify risky exporters. Ongoing investigations have thrown up at least 9-star export houses as ‘non-traceable’ at their premises declared on record.  All these star export houses have availed IGST refunds, which is now being questioned by the tax officers.

8) Answer: B

In an effort to attract more investors to the state and improve its ranking in the Centre’s Ease of Doing Business surveys, the Tamil Nadu state government has planned to significantly strengthen its single-window clearance system and make it more comprehensive. The Tamil Nadu government is currently working on making the state’s single window portal more comprehensive by adding more services for applicants. According to sources, this move is aimed at ensuring that investors seeking to come to the state do not have to face problems in securing approvals and clearances from different departments.

9) Answer: C

VilLgro Innovation Foundation, one of the country’s top social enterprise incubators has collaborated with the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) for a $2.5 million initiative to support start-ups working on clean energy solutions. The initiative aims to provide dedicated capital, technical and sectoral growth support to at least five enterprises which are deploying innovative, clean energy-powered livelihood appliances and shall enable them to undertake large scale commercial deployments over a period of three years. Investment firms like Caspian Debt, Upaya Social Ventures and others have been roped in under the initiative.

10) Answer: D

In a major boost to digital payments, the government has stated  that all businesses with a turnover of Rs 50 crore or more have to operationalise payments through Rupay and Bhim UPI, failing which they have to pay a hefty penalty of Rs 5,000 per day from February 1. The value of UPI transactions had breached the Rs 2 lakh croremark in December last year, witnessing a 100 per cent rise year-on-year. It is for the first time since UPI’s inception in 2016 that the value of transactions has reached Rs 2 lakh crore.

11) Answer: D

Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy will inaugurate YSR Aarogyasri scheme at Eluru in West Godavari district. The scheme will be inaugurated in each district by respective mandal and district officials.  Over one crore individuals will be benefited under this new health scheme. A total of 2,059 medical ailments have been covered under the scheme. In all, 16,37,230Aarogyasri cards will be distributed across the State

12) Answer: B

Star opening batsman Rohit Sharma laid down the foundation stone for an international cricket stadium and training centre at Heartfulness Institute on the outskirts of Hyderabad. The cricket stadium has been named after Rohit Sharma and this facility will provide the youngsters at the institute to perfect their cricketing skills.

13) Answer: D

A first-of-its-kind rehabilitation centre for freshwater turtles will be inaugurated in Bihar’s Bhagalpur forest division in January 2020. The rehab centre, spread over half a hectare, will be able to shelter 500 turtles at a time. This centre will play a significant role in treating these animals and their proper upkeep before being returned to their natural habitat. The size of turtles found in eastern Bihar is good as well. A turtle weighing up to 15 kilograms can be found

14) Answer: B

Centenarian freedom fighter Bhim Chandra Jana passed away of old age-related ailments in West Bengal’s Howrah district. Jana was awarded by the Government of India after Independence and was an avowed Gandhian all his life.

15) Answer: C

Delhi’s first smog tower will start working at Lajpat Nagar central market. The 20-feet-tall tower is fitted with exhaust fans to suck in polluted air and can remove up to 80% of the particulate matter (PM 2.5 and PM10). The smog towers were to be installed on the lines of China, which has experimented with this technology.

16) Answer: D

The Madhya Pradesh government has given its 12.55 lakh employees a new year bonanza by approving a health insurance scheme MukhyamantriKarmachariSwasthyaBimaYojana . The scheme will be effective from April 1 and will make every government employee and their families eligible for medical treatment worth Rs 5 lakh annually. For some critical diseases, the eligibility will be enhanced to Rs 10 lakh.

17) Answer: B

Kolkata Police will start the third edition of its ‘Sukanya’ project to provide girls studying in schools and colleges in the city with self-defence training.  The third batch of ‘Sukanya’ will start at 100 city-based schools and colleges situated in Kolkata Police jurisdiction.  Girl students of VIII, IX, XI and girls studying in the first year at educational institutions in this area will be part of it.

18) Answer: E

Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is an instant real-time payment system developed by National Payments Corporation of India facilitating inter-bank transactions. The interface is regulated by the Reserve Bank of India and works by instantly transferring funds between two bank accounts on a mobile platform.

19) Answer: B

India’s rank in Travel and Tourism Competitiveness Index of the World Economic Forum has moved to 34th position from 65th rank in 2013. Foreign Tourist Arrivals also registered a growth of 3.2 percent last year. The government is working to develop thematic circuits under the SwadeshDarshan Scheme and 77 projects amounting to over Rs 6035 crore have been sanctioned till date under this scheme.

20) Answer: D

IPS officer Rajiv RaiBhatnagar, who recently retired as the CRPF DG, has been appointed as an advisor to the Lt Governor of Jammu-Kashmir. Bhatnagar is a 1983-batch officer of the Uttar Pradesh cadre. He superannuated as the CRPF Director General (DG) on December 31 last year after heading the 3.25 lakh personnel force for over two and a half years.

21) Answer: E

Seshadri, submitted his resignation via letter dated January 4, 2020, citing personal reasons  KarurVysya Bank Ltd  stated that its Managing Director & CEO P R Seshadri has submitted his resignation citing personal reasons. Board of Directors of the Bank in their meeting has accepted the resignation of P R Seshadri.

22) Answer: B

Information and Broadcasting Minister PrakashJavadekar will confer the first ‘Antarrashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman’ to 30 media houses in New Delhi. Acknowledging the positive role and responsibility of the media in disseminating the outreach of Yoga in India and abroad, the Ministry had instituted the award in June last year to mark the contribution of media in spreading the message of Yoga.

23) Answer: C

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has set up a Regional Academic Centre for Space (RAC-S) at the National Institute of Technology Karnataka (NITK) at Surathkal in Mangalore taluk. It is to carry out advanced joint research and development (R&D) activities in the area of space technology applications. The centre will help pursue advanced research in the areas of relevance to the future technological and programmatic needs of the Indian space programme.

24) Answer: E

The National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM) and Chandigarh Group of Colleges, Landran have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) which will facilitate the development and introduction of Qualification Pack (QP) based training Programs for the engineering students.  The objective is to introduce the skill assessment for students at the entry level, in conjunction with programs, to analyze the efficacy of the multiple skill development programs and employment at an entry level.

25) Answer: B

An upgraded version of a fighter jet being jointly developed by China and Pakistan has made its maiden flight in the Chinese city of Chengdu. The JF-17 Thunder, earlier named as FC-1 Xiaolong, was a single-engine multi-role light fighter jet jointly produced by the two countries for several years with engines supplied by Russia.  The upgraded version features the technologies of China’s stealth fighter J-20.

26) Answer: E

Indian Blind Sports Association (IBSA) is organizing week-long sports events for the blind from 6 to 11 January, 2020 in the premises of The BlindRelief Association, Delhi, LalBahadurShastriMarg, near the Oberoi Hotel, NewDelhi. Over 400 participants, including 85 female blind sports persons from 7states, namely, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamilnadu and Telangana will be taking part in the following events.

27) Answer: D

Indian all-rounder IrfanPathan  announced his retirement from all forms of Cricket. Irfan, who has been out of favour from the Indian team for a few years now, made his Team India debut at the age of 19 in 2003. One of his best performances came on the tour of Pakistan in 2006 when he became the second Indian after Harbhajan Singh to take a Test hat-trick, removing Salman Butt, Younis Khan and Mohammad Yusuf during the Karachi game.

28) Answer: C

Ace shooter SaurabhChaudhary has won the men’s 10 metres air pistol gold at the 63rd National Shooting Championship in Bhopal . The 17-year-old from Uttar Pradesh shot a classy 246.4 to finish on top. Second-placed Sarabjot Singh of Haryana was well behind with a score of 243.9, while world number two AbhishekVerma settled for bronze in a high-quality final.

29) Answer: A

Chairperson: Pranab Kumar Das Elected officer responsible: Smt.NirmalaSitharaman, Finance Minister of India Headquarters location: New Delhi Founded: 1944

30) Answer: B

Former Tamil Nadu Assembly speaker and senior AIADMK leader PH Pandian passed away. PH Pandian, a lawyer by profession, served as Speaker of Tamil Nadu Assembly between 1985 to 1987 when MG Ramachandran was the chief minister.

31) Answer: D

In a major boost to digital payments, the government has stated  that all businesses with a turnover of Rs 50 crore or more have to operationalise payments through Rupay and Bhim UPI, failing which they have to pay a hefty penalty of Rs 5,000 per day from February 1.  The value of UPI transactions had breached the Rs 2 lakh croremark in December last year, witnessing a 100 per cent rise year-on-year. It is for the first time since UPI’s inception in 2016 that the value of transactions has reached Rs 2 lakh crore.

32) Answer: E :

Star opening batsman Rohit Sharma laid down the foundation stone for an international cricket stadium and training centre at Heartfulness Institute on the outskirts of Hyderabad. The cricket stadium has been named after Rohit Sharma and this facility will provide the youngsters at the institute to perfect their cricketing skills.

33) Answer: C

Tessy Thomas is an Indian scientist and Director General of Aeronautical Systems and the former Project Director for Agni-IV missile in Defence Research and Development Organisation. She is the first woman scientist to head a missile project in India. She is known as the ‘Missile Woman’ of India.

34) Answer: D

VilLgro Innovation Foundation, one of the country’s top social enterprise incubators has collaborated with the Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW) for a $2.5 million initiative to support start-ups working on clean energy solutions. The initiative aims to provide dedicated capital, technical and sectoral growth support to at least five enterprises which are deploying innovative, clean energy-powered livelihood appliances and shall enable them to undertake large scale commercial deployments over a period of three years. Investment firms like Caspian Debt, Upaya Social Ventures and others have been roped in under the initiative.

35) Answer:  C

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh stated  government is committed to protect the interests of traders and to promote ease of doing business. while inaugurating the three-day National Traders Convention at RamlilaMaidan in New Delhi. The convention has been organised by the Confederation of All India Traders and will deliberate upon various issues concerning traders.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments