SBI Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2020 (Day-02)

4.4
(9590)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-02)

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Eight boxes F, G, H, U, V, X, Y and Z are placed one above another. Only two boxes are placed between box U and X. Box G is placed immediately above box V. Three boxes are placed between G and Z. Only one box is placed between box U and F. Not more than one box is placed between box F and Y. Box H is placed below box Y. Box Z is neither placed at top nor above box Y. Box X is not placed at the bottom.

1) Which of the following box is kept at the top?

a) V

b) F

c) U

d) X

e) None of these

2) Which of the following box is placed immediately above box H?

a) V

b) G

c) U

d) X

e) None of these

3) How many boxes are kept between box G and box Y?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) Four

e) None of these

4) How many boxes are kept below box V?

a) Three

b) Two

c) One

d) More than Three

e) None

5) Which of the following box is placed immediately below box Y?

a) V

b) F

c) U

d) X

e) None of these

Puzzle

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given question:

Certain numbers of person are living on different floor of same building. P lives on floor number five. Three person lives between P and A. A lives above P. Not more than thirteen floors are there in a building. More than five persons lives between P and R and R does not live on the top floor. B lives immediate above R. Four person lives between F and B. Three persons lives between F and Q. As many persons live below Q is same as lives above D. Two persons live between Q and S who does not live immediate above or below of F.

6) Who lives on top floor?

a) A

b) P

c) R

d) B

e) None of these

7) How many floors are in between R and F?

a) Three

b) Two

c) One

d) Four

e) Five

8) S lives on which floor?

a) 2nd

b) 1st

c) 3rd

d) 4th

e) 5th

9) How many persons lives between F and A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

10) Who lives on 10th floor?

a) D

b) A

c) F

d) P

e) S

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Box G is placed immediately above box V. Three boxes are placed between G and Z.

Only two boxes are placed between box U and X. Only one box is placed between box U and F.

Not more than one box is placed between box F and Y. Box H is placed below box Y. From this case-2, 3, 4 and 5 gets eliminated. Box X is not placed at the bottom.

Box Z is neither placed at top nor above box Y. So that case-6 and 7 gets eliminated and final arrangement is-

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

P lives on floor number five. Three person lives between P and A. A live above P. Not more than thirteen floors are there in a building. More than five persons lives between P and R and R does not live on the top floor. B lives immediate above R.

Four person lives between F and B. Three persons lives between F and Q. As many as persons lives below Q is same as lives above D. Two persons lives between Q and S, who does not live immediate above or below of F.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: A

 

4.4 / 5. Reviews 9590

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF