Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 05th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) How many bank accounts have been opened under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana till January ?

A) 45 crore

B) 40 crore

C) 36 crore

D) 38 crore

E) 35 crore

2) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited is headquartered in _______.

A) New Delhi

B) Shimla

C) Pune

D) Bengaluru

E) Chennai

3) The PSUs owe the telecom ministry around _______ lakh crore  with GAIL India owing around 65 percent of the total amount.

A) 3.5

B) 2.65

C) 2.50

D) 2.75

E) 3.11

4) Narayana Reddy, who passed away recently, was the former MP from which state ?

A) Manipur

B) Kerala

C) Karnataka

D) Telangana

E) Andhra Pradesh

5) Who has partnered with the Eastern Railway to have pick-up kiosks at Sealdah railway station ?

A) HP

B) Infosys

C) Amazon

D) Google

E) IBM

6) Who is the chairperson of AICTE ?

A) Narinder Batra

B) Sunil Singh

C) Rakesh Mehta

D) Anil Sahasrabudhe

E) Nalin Rajput

7) Which company has launched a Blockchain accelerator for the newly created district in Telangana ?

A) Google

B) Tech Mahindra

C) Infosys

D) IBM

E) HCL

8) The government has decided to open _______ garden for public and will be open from February 5 to March 8.

A) President’s

B) Sunflower

C) Roses

D) Herbal

E) Mughal

9) The government of which state has recorded the highest number of missing women as per NCRB ?

A) Karnataka

B) Kerala

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Maharashtra

E) Uttar Pradesh

10) Which area will tie up with AICTE on promoting entrepreneurship and innovation ?

A) Mirzapur

B) Maker Village

C) Toganpur Village

D) Bindapur

E) Nasirpur

11) The BCCI has constituted a ______ member Cricket Advisory Committee for a term of one year.

A) 4

B) 6

C) 7

D) 5

E) 3

12) Boris Johnson is the Prime Minister of which country ?

A) Madagascar

B) Denmark

C) Sweden

D) Ireland

E) UK

13) Who has become India’s goodwill ambassador for the Tokyo Olympics ?

A) Rohit Sharma

B) Sourav Ganguly

C) Sachin Tendulkar

D) VVS Laxman

E) Virat Kohli

14) Who has been elected as the new Prime Minister of Kosovo ?

A) Ramush Hardinaj

B) Isa Mustafa

C) Kadri Veseli

D) Hashim Thaci

E) Albin Kurti

15) Who has won the Asia Pacific central banker of the year ?

A) Jorgovanka Tabakovi

B) Shaktikanta Das

C) HR Gandhi

D) MK Jain

E) Takehiko Nakao

16) Who has bagged the Golden Conch Award for Best Documentary Film at MIFF 2020 ?

a) American Factory

b) Panangattu Nari

c) Pavsacha Nibandh

d) The German film Portrait of Suzanne

e) Babenco: Tell Me When I Die by Barbara Paz

17) India will host the EAS conference in which city ?

A) New Delhi

B) Lucknow

C) Ranchi

D) Chennai

E) Pune

18) The Country’s biggest horticultural fair will be held in which city ?

A) New Delhi

B) Gurugram

C) Bengaluru

D) Chennai

E) Hyderabad

19) Which among the following has launched the SATHI Initiative for building shared, professionally managed strong S&T infrastructure ?

A) IBM

B) Google

C) DST

D) Both (A) and (C)

E) Niti Aayog

20) The international conference on the future of aviation and aerospace will be held in ______.

A) IIM – S

B) IIM – B

C) IIM – C

D) IIM – I

E) IIM – A

21) The world has lost ________ billion dollars in 2019 owing to natural disasters.

A) 275

B) 260

C) 258

D) 232

E) 250

22) L&T MBDA Missile System has set up an integration facility in which state ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Karnataka

D) Gujarat

E) Tamil Nadu

23) Which company has received an order to make advanced armed UAVs with Israeli Company ?

A) ISRO

B) HAL

C) BHEL

D) BEL

E) GRSE

24) Who has won gold with the 203 kg lift and setting a national record ?

A) Swati Singh

B) Mirabai Chanu

C) Santoshi Matsa

D) Sanjita Chanu

E) Karnam Malleswari

25) Who has become the first player to score 12,000 runs in Ranji Trophy ?

A) Abhishek Tanwar

B) Priyank Panchal

C) Wasim Jaffer

D) Ashutosh Shah

E) Ronit More

26) Daniel Arap Moi, who passed away recently, was the President of which country ?

A) Sudan

B) Zambia

C) Nigeria

D) Tunisia

E) Kenya

27) Who is the governor of Tamil Nadu ?

A) Tamilsai Sundarajan

B) Baby Rani Maurya

C) Banwarilal Purohit

D) Arif Khan

E) Bandaru Dattatreya

28) Who is the CEO of BCCI ?

A) Saurav Ganguly

B) CK Khanna

C) Mahin Verma

D) Rahul Johri

E) Jay Shah

29) Who has been adjudged as the Global Central Banker of the year ?

A) Masatsugu Asakawa

B) Takehiko Nakao

C) Jin Liqun

D) Shaktikanta Das

E) Jorgovanka Tabakovi

30) Which country has decided to ban new petrol car sales from 2035 ?

A) France

B) Italy

C) Germany

D) Sweden

E) UK

31) Which company will set up a global delivery center in Colombo ?

A) HP

B) IBM

C) Infosys

D) Wipro

E) HCL

32) Cognizant has acquired which company to improve a consultancy for Cloud-based CPQ & billing solutions ?

A) Intuit

B) DigiGo

C) Code Zero

D) ZeroDha

E) InfraRay

33) Who has been appointed as a whole time member of pension fund regulator ?

A) Anil Sharma

B) Rajnish Kapoor

C) Kamlesh Mehta

D) Pramod Kumar Singh

E) Rajesh Nath

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Around 38 crore bank accounts have been opened under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana till last month. Minister of State for Finance, Anurag Thakur stated, out of 38 crore accounts, around 31 crore accounts are operative and the number of these accounts has increased every year since the launch of the scheme.

No  penalty was imposed on Jan Dhan accounts for non-maintenance of minimum balance. He added that as per the guidelines of the RBI, there is no requirement for maintaining minimum balance in such accounts.

2) Answer: D

About Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

Headquarters– Bengaluru , Karnataka,

Chairman and managing director– R Madhavan

3) Answer: B

Public sector companies owe the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) around ₹2.65 lakh crore, with GAIL India alone owing around 65 per cent of the total amount, Minister of State for Telecom and IT Sanjay Dhotre told Parliament

The department has raised a demand notice to recover the due from 10 public sector undertakings (PSUs),

4) Answer: D

Former Nizamabad MP and one of the protagonists of the Telangana statehood movement M Narayana Reddy passed away.He was 89.

Reddy was elected as a member of the Lok Sabha from Nizamabad as an independent candidate in 1967 & the first member who raised the issue of separate Telangana in Lok Sabha.

5) Answer: C

Amazon India has partnered with the Eastern Railway to set up a pick-up kiosk (for packages) at Sealdah Railway Station in Kolkata.

Sealdah is one of the busiest railway stations in the country, with a daily footfall of nearly 2 million.In 2019, as a pilot, Amazon India partnered with the Indian Railways to launch pick-up kiosks in four railway stations across Mumbai.

The pick-up kiosks enable the company to provide a secure and convenient delivery option for Amazon customers in the region who want to pick up their packages either at the time of commuting or even while going on or coming in from vacation.

Customers can select this point as a pickup location on the checkout page of their order while shopping on Amazon.in.

6) Answer: D

About AICTE:

Founded: November 1945

Headquarters: New Delhi

Agency executive: Anil Sahasrabudhe (Chairperson)

Parent agency: Department of Higher Education

7) Answer: B

Tech Mahindra (TechM) and the Telangana government have launched T-Block Accelerator, the maiden accelerator programme for the newly-created Telangana ‘Blockchain District’.

About 25 start-ups would be inducted for the accelerator programme. Of these, five will be selected for the next phase of mentorship. IBC Media, an innovation management company, will run the programme.

8) Answer: E

The iconic Mughal Garden at the heart of the President’s Estate will be opened to the public.

The garden will remain open for the general public from February 5 to March 8 (except on Mondays which are maintenance days) between 10 am to 4 pm.

However, the garden will open exclusively for farmers, differently-abled persons, defence, paramilitary forces, and Delhi police personnel on March 11 from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

The Herbal Garden (Tactile Garden) will be open exclusively for visually impaired people on March 11 from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.

9) Answer: D

NCRB stated that the highest number of women and children who go missing in the country are from Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh respectively.

Maximum number of cases of missing women and children was Maharashtra and MP respectively.

In 2019, the Supreme Court had directed the National Crime Records Bureau to identify and check those areas which are prone to persons being trafficked. The report covers 2016, 2017 and 2018.

10) Answer: B

Maker Village is planning to associate with the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) by launching pioneering schemes that promote entrepreneurship and innovation.

As the country’s largest electronic hardware incubator and Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) facility, Maker Village aims to sign a pact on the project with Delhi-headquartered AICTE that functions as a statutory body under the Union Ministry of Human Resource Development.

11) Answer: E

Former India cricketers Madan Lal, Rudra Pratap Singh and Sulakshana Naik were named in Board of Control for Cricket in India’s (BCCI) three-member Cricket Advisory Committee.

The term of appointment will be for one year.

Lal represented India in 39 Tests and 67 ODIs and was a member of the victorious Indian team that lifted the World Cup in 1983. He later served as the coach of the national side and was also a member of the senior selection committee.

12) Answer: E

About UK :

Capital: London

Prime minister: Boris Johnson

Currency‎: ‎Pound sterling‎ (‎GBP‎)

13) Answer: B

BCCI president Sourav Ganguly has accepted Indian Association’s (IOA) offer to become the goodwill ambassador of the Indian contingent at the Tokyo Olympics this year.

The IOA had earlier approached the former India captain for the role, which will require him to raise awareness about India’s Tokyo-bound team.

The IOA extends the honour to Ganguly to be the Goodwill Ambassador of Team India to the Tokyo Olympic Games 2020.

14) Answer: E

The Kosovo Assembly has voted in the new coalition government of the Self-Determination Movement and the Democratic Alliance of Kosovo.

The new Prime Minister of Kosovo is Albin Kurti, the leader of the Self-determination movement, a party that participated in the October elections as an opposition candidate.

Kurti’s government was supported by 66 out of 120 votes, while 10 MPs abstained from voting. The new government is going to reduce the number of ministries from 21 to 15, while the number of deputy-ministers is dropping from 80 to 33.

15) Answer: B

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das has been named the Central Banker of the Year, Asia-Pacific 2020, by the Banker magazine, a unit of Financial Times (FT).

The award is given to central bankers who have best managed to stimulate growth and stabilise their economy.

Jorgovanka Tabakovi, National Bank of Serbia, was adjudged the winner as the Global Central Banker of the Year.

16) Answer: E

The awards for the best films of the 16th edition of Mumbai International Film Festival have been presented at the closing ceremony, held in the Nehru Centre Auditorium, Worli, Mumbai.

The prestigious Golden Conch Award for Best Documentary Film at MIFF 2020 has been awarded to Babenco: Tell Me When I Die, directed by Barbara Paz.

Receiving the award on behalf of the director, by Consul General of Brazil Guilherme Patriota.

The Silver Conch Award for the Best Short Fiction Film has been conferred on the Marathi film Pavsacha Nibandh (An Essay of Rain). Directed by Nagaraj Manjule.

The Silver Conch Award for the Best Animation Film has been shared by two films – the German film Portrait of Suzanne, directed by Izabela Plucinska and the Indian film Panangattu Nari (The Fox of the Palmgrove) by Divakar S. K.

17) Answer: D

India is set to host an East Asia Summit conference in Chennai with a focus on maritime security cooperation and tackling challenges in the maritime domain.

As announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the 14th East Asia Summit (EAS) in Bangkok in November 2019, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), in partnership with the governments of Australia and Indonesia, will organise the fourth EAS Conference on Maritime Security Cooperation in Chennai.

The Conference is expected to serve as a platform for free and open dialogue among all the EAS partners on various issues of maritime security cooperation, and to come up with useful suggestions on tackling challenges in the maritime domain in a cooperative manner.

18) Answer: C

The four-day mega event ‘National Horticultural Fair 2020’ at ICAR-Indian Institute of Horticultural Research kick-started in Bengaluru. The institute is expecting 50,000 farmers from various States of the country.

It is being held at Hessarghatta, and it will have over 200 exhibition stalls

19) Answer: C

To address the need for building shared, professionally managed and strong Science and Technology infrastructure in the country which is readily accessible to academia, start-ups, manufacturing, industry and R&D labs, the Department of Science & Technology has launched a unique scheme called “Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI)”.

These Centres are expected to house major analytical instruments to provide common services of high-end analytical testing, thus avoiding duplication and reduced dependency on foreign sources.

These would be operated with a transparent, open access policy.DST has already set up three such centres in the country, one each at IIT Kharagpur, IIT Delhi and BHU at a total cost of Rs 375 Cores.

It is planned to set up five SATHI Centres every year for the next four years. SATHI will address the problems of accessibility, maintenance, redundancy and duplication of expensive equipment in our Institutions, while reaching out to the less endowed organizations in need, e.g., industry, MSMEs, startups and State Universities.

20) Answer: B

Indian Institute of Management Bangalore (IIMB), in partnership with Toulouse Business School (TBS), France, will host an international conference on ‘Future of Aviation & Aerospace’ on February 22.

IIMB offers a General Management Programme on Aviation and Aerospace, as part of its executive education programmes, in partnership with TBS.

The conference aims to bring together industry leaders, policy-makers and scholars, to discuss disruption and challenges, and the way forward.

21) Answer: D

Death toll in India was the highest at 1,750

The world lost as much as $232 billion due to natural disasters in 2019, with India leading in casualties with 1,750 deaths, stated a recent report by AON, global professional firm which provides risk solutions to insurance firms, among other things.

According to its report, Weather, Climate Catastrophe Insight for 2019, there were a total of 409 natural disaster events in 2019 and the monsoon floods in India was the deadliest among them, followed by cyclone Idai, which killed 1,303 300 people in southern Africa and turned two million people homeless.

22) Answer: E

L&T MBDA Missile Systems (LTMMSL) has set up a missile (inert) integration facility at Coimbatore.

LTMMSL is a joint venture between engineering and construction major L&T and the European defence company MBDA. L&T owns 51% stake in LTMMSL while MBDA has 49%.

The inert facility spreads across an area of 16,000 sq. meters in a Special Economic Zone and will carter to domestic and global markets. The company has set up the assembly line for inert integration (without explosives), testing the Missile Subsystems and weapon launch systems.

Part of the Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor, the investment in the facility is yet to be disclosed.

23) Answer: B

In a first, advanced Unmanned Combat Aerial Vehicles (UCAVs) will be manufactured in India, with leading aeronautical entity Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd (HAL) set to formalise a partnership with an Israeli firm that specializes in autonomous weaponry.

The advanced Heron TP, which belongs to the Medium Altitude Long Endurance (MALE) class with an endurance of over 36 hours, will be manufactured to cater both to Indian requirements for a combat UAV and possibly exports to third nations in the future as well.

HAL is set to sign a partnership pact with Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) at the upcoming DefExpo 2020 in Lucknow, with estimates that in the Indian market alone, there is a requirement of at least 100 drones of this type. The Heron TP is an advanced version of the Heron UAVs that are currently in service with the three forces in a reconnaissance role.

24) Answer: B

In Weightlifting, former world champion Mirabai Chanu bettered her own national record by two kilogram as she lifted a total of 203kg to win the 49kg gold in the National Championships in Kolkata.

The 25-year-old Manipuri lifted 88kg in snatch in her second attempt and 115 kg in clean and jerk for a total of 203kg.

25) Answer: C

Vidarbha batsman Wasim Jaffer  became the first batsman to register 12,000 runs in Ranji Trophy.

He achieved the feat while batting against Kerala in the ongoing Ranji Trophy Elite Group A and B match here at the Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium.

Vidarbha lost its first wicket with just four runs on the board and Jaffer then came out to bat in the middle.

Jaffer has played Ranji Trophy for Mumbai and Vidarbha.

Before the beginning of the 2019-20 season, Jaffer had 11,775 runs in the Ranji Trophy.

26) Answer: E

Former Kenyan President Daniel Arap Moi, who ruled the country for 24 years, has passed away. Moi was 95.

He became Kenya’s second president after independence and went on to rule from 1978 to 2002.

He became the Minister of Home Affairs and President Jomo Kenyatta later named him Vice President in 1967.

27) Answer: C

Banwarilal Purohit is an Indian politician who is the current and 21st Governor of Tamil Nadu. Having been appointed as the Governor of Tamil Nadu on 30 September 2017, he assumed office on October 6, 2017. He was appointed as Governor of Assam State by President of India on 17 August 2016.

28) Answer: D

About BCCI:

Secretary: Jay Shah

CEO: Rahul Johri

Headquarters: Mumbai

Vice president(s): Mahim Verma

Presidents: C.K. Khanna, Sourav Ganguly

29) Answer: E

The award is given to central bankers who have best managed to stimulate growth and stabilise their economy.

Jorgovanka Tabakovi, National Bank of Serbia, was adjudged the winner as the Global Central Banker of the Year.

30) Answer: E

Britain will bring forward a ban on sales of new petrol and diesel vehicles to 2035, including hybrids. Prime Minister Boris Johnson will make the announcement at an event launching the 2019 United Nations Climate Change conference, COP26, to be held in Glasgow in November.

The changes bring forward the ban by five years — and now include hybrid vehicles.

Britain has pledged to reduce greenhouse gas emissions to net zero by 2050, with a mixture of cuts and off-setting pollution measures such as planting trees.

31) Answer: E

IT major HCL Technologies stated it has entered into a pact with Sri Lanka’s Board of Investment for setting up a global delivery Centre in Colombo.

HCL Technologies (HCL) aims at boosting employment, providing resources and skilling the local talent to serve its global clients .

Collaborating with the BOI of Sri Lanka, HCL’s local entity — HCL Technologies Lanka (Private) Ltd will implement its ‘Work Integrated Education Program’ to foster growth by actively cooperating with local information and communications technology (ICT) and engineering institutions to develop and train the island’s talent pool.

Through this delivery center in Colombo, global clients will be provided with services in the areas comprising of Applications & System Integration Services, Infrastructure Services and Digital Process Operations.

32) Answer: C

Acquisition deepens Cognizant’s expertise in Sales force Platform Advisory, implementation and managed services Cognizant, announced it has acquired Code Zero Consulting, a privately-held provider of consulting and implementation services for cloud-based Configure-Price-Quote (CPQ) and billing solutions.

The acquisition further strengthens Cognizant’s cloud solutions portfolio and Salesforce CPQ and billing capabilities.

Founded in 2016, Atlanta, Georgia-based Code Zero specialises in helping companies digitally transform by providing strategy, implementation and migration capabilities to evolve legacy systems to cloud-based CPQ and billing systems.

Together with contract life cycle management, these systems make up Quote-to-Cash (QTC) solutions and enable clients to rapidly configure, price and quote complex deals, automate the customer life cycle and accelerate revenue.

Code Zero is a Salesforce Platinum Partner and includes leading global enterprises among its clients across industries, particularly manufacturing and financial services.

33) Answer: D

Pramod Kumar Singh has been appointed as whole time member (law), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), the pension regulator of the country, according to a Personnel Ministry order.He is at present Competition Commission of India (CCI) secretary.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved Singh’s appointment to the new post, the order said without mentioning the tenure and other details. He worked as an advisor (law) with the competition watchdog before becoming its secretary.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments