SBI Clerk Pre Quantitative Aptitude (Day-28)

4.7
(285)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Application Sums

1) The age of A, 5 years ago and the age of B, 7 years hence is in the ratio of 5: 6. C is 7 years younger than D, who is 2 years elder than B. Find the present age of D, if the average present age of A, B, C and D is 24 years?

a) 25 years

b) 30 years

c) 32 years

d) 27 years

e) None of these

2) Pipe A and B can fill the tank alone in 24 min and 36 min respectively. Both the pipes opened together but A left 8 min before filling the tank. Find the total time taken by both of them to fill the tank?

a) 18 min 24 secs

b) 19 min 12 secs

c) 20 min 16 secs

d) 21 min 18 secs

e) None of these

3) Two trains of equal length, which is equal to 400 m, running in opposite direction on parallel tracks. The speeds of two trains are 50 km/hr and 70 km/hr respectively. Find the time taken by slower train to pass the driver of the faster one?

a) 12 sec

b) 15 sec

c) 18 sec

d) 21 sec

e) None of these

4) A vessel of 240 litres contains milk and water. If 60 % of milk and 12 % of water is taken out, then the vessel will be three – fifth empty. Find the ratio of initial quantity of milk and water in the vessel?

a) 3: 5

b) 19: 5

c) 5: 1

d) 3: 1

e) None of these

5) A started a business by investing Rs. 20000. After 3 months, B joins the business and after another 3 months, C also joins with them. At the end of the year, their respective shares are in the ratio of 16 : 15 : 12. Find the difference between the investments of B to that of C?

a) Rs. 5000

b) Rs. 8000

c) Rs. 10000

d) Rs. 12000

e) None of these

6) Malar gives 30 % of his salary to his mother, 40 % of the remaining salary invested by her in two different schemes A and B, which is in the ratio of 3: 2 and the remaining he keeps in his bank account. If the difference between the amount he gives to his mother and that he invests in scheme A is Rs. 5280. Find the salary of Malar?

a) Rs. 30000

b) Rs. 50000

c) Rs. 40000

d) Rs. 45000

e) None of these

7) The distance between two places A and B is 460 Km. A car departs from place A for place B at a speed of 60 km/hr at 8 am. Another car departs from place B for place A at a speed of 40 km/hr at 9 am. At what time will both the cars meet each other?

a) 1 pm

b) 12 pm

c) 11 am

d) 2 pm

e) None of these

8) The number of employees working in a company is increased by 25 % and the wages per head are decreased by 30 %. What is the percentage decrease in the total wages?

a) 12.5 %

b) 10 %

c) 7.5 %

d) 15 %

e) None of these

9) Sabitha can copy 60 pages in 12 hours. Sabitha and Veena can copy 360 pages in 30 hours. In what time Veena can copy 420 pages?

a) 45 hours

b) 50 hours

c) 60 hours

d) 55 hours

e) None of these

10) The simple interest received on a certain sum of money for 6 years at 8 % per annum is Rs. 19200. What would be the compound interest for the same sum at 10 % per annum for 2 years, compounded half yearly?

a) Rs. 8760.75

b) Rs. 8480.50

c) Rs. 8620.25

d) Rs. 8540.75

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: A

The age of A, 5 years ago and the age of B, 7 years hence is in the ratio = 5: 6

Present age of A and B = 5x + 5, 6x – 7

D = B + 2 = 6x – 7 + 2 = 6x – 5

C = D – 7 = 6x – 5 – 7 = 6x – 12

The average present age of A, B, C and D = 24 years

5x + 5 + 6x – 7 + 6x – 5 + 6x – 12 = 24 * 4

23x – 19 = 96

23x = 115

x = 115/23 = 5

The present age of D = 6x – 5 = 25 years

2) Answer: B

Let the total time taken by both of them to fill the tank be x,

(x – 8)/24 + x/36 = 1

(3x – 24 + 2x)/72 = 1

5x – 24 = 72

5x = 96

x = 96/5 = 19 (1/5) min = 19 min 12 secs

3) Answer: A

Relative speed = (50 + 70) * (5/18) = 100/3 m/s

We have to find the time taken by slower train to cross the driver of the faster one. They didn’t mean to cross full faster train. They told only to cross the driver. So,

The distance covered = The length of slower train = 400 m

Required time = 400/(100/3) = 12 sec

4) Answer: E

M + W = 240 –> (1)

(60/100) * M + (12/100) * W = 240 * (2/5)

60M + 12W = 9600

5M + W = 800 —> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

M = 140 liters, W = 100 liters

Required ratio = 140: 100 = 7: 5

5) Answer: A

The share of A, B and C,

= > [20000 * 12] : [B * 9] : [C * 6] = 16 : 15 : 12

= > 240000 : 9B : 6C = 16 : 15 : 12

16’s = 240000

1’s = 15000

9B = 225000

B = 25000

6C = 180000

C = 30000

Required difference = 30000 – 25000 = Rs. 5000

6) Answer: C

Let the salary be x,

Given,

x * (30/100) – x * (70/100) * (40/100) * (3/5) = 5280

(30x/100) – (84x/500) = 5280

66x = 5280 * 500

x = (5280 * 500) / 66 = Rs. 40000

7) Answer: A

Distance = time * speed

Distance to be covered after 9 am = 460 – 60 = 400

Required time = 400 / (60 + 40) = 4 h

The cars meet at 9 am + 4 = 1 pm

(Or)

8) Answer: A

Let the total employees be 100 and wages per head = Rs. 100

Total wages = 100 * 100 = Rs. 10000

New total wages = 100 * (125/100) * 100 * (70/100) = 8750

% decrease = (1250 / 10000) * 100 = 12.5 %

9) Answer: C

Sabitha’s 1 hour work = (60/12) = 5 pages

(Sabitha + Veena)’s 1 hour work

= > (360/30) = 12 pages

Veena’s 1 hour work = 12 – 5 = 7 pages

Veena can copy 420 pages in,

= > (420 / 7) = 60 hours

10) Answer: C

SI = PNR / 100

19200 = (P * 6 * 8) / 100

P = (19200 * 100) / 48 = Rs. 40000

Compound interest:

40000 * (5/100) = 2000

42000 * (5/100) = 2100

44100 * (5/100) = 2205

46305 * (5/100) = 2315.25

CI = 2000 + 2100 + 2205 + 2315.25 = Rs. 8620.25

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 27Day 26Day 25
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

4.7 / 5. Reviews 285

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF