Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 05th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Environment Day is observed annually on which date to stress on the importance of everyone’s active participation in environment conservation and sustainable living ?

A) June 1

B) June 3

C) June 5

D) June 2

E) June 4

2) Who has authored the new Book The Dry Fasting Miracle: From Deprive to Thrive to Promote Benefits Of ‘dry Fasting’ Diet  ?

A) Sanjay Gupta

B) Atul Gawande

C) Siddhartha Mukherjee

D) Vivek Murthy

E) Luke Countiho

3) Andhra Pradesh government has provided a total amount of Rs 262.49 crores, providing Rupees ___________  to 2.62 lakh auto and cab drivers in the state.

A) 12,000

B) 10,000

C) 7,000

D) 5,000

E) 8,000

4)  Which state/ UT has launched an app to provide salary information to employees in remote & rural areas ?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Assam

C) Puducherry

D) Ladakh

E) Jammu & Kashmir

5) Which of the following bank has partnered with Mastercard and Worldline to launch Soft POS and enable smartphones to be used as POS devices ?

A) UCO

B) Axis Bank

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

6) Who among the following has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Adidas India  ?

A) Hima Das

B) Anushka Sharma

C) Aishwarya Rai

D) Virat Kohli

E) Manushi Chillar

7) Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently addressed the virtual Global Vaccine Summit 2020. India has pledged ______ million US dollars to Gavi vaccine alliance.

A) 18

B) 20

C) 12

D) 15

E) 10

8) Who has developed a device named SUMERU-PACS that helps wearers of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to feel comfortable without sweating ?

A) ISRO

B) BEL

C) DRDO

D) GRSE

E) HAL

9) Energy Efficiency Services has signed an MoU with which company for development of Trigeneration projects in India ?

A) IOCL

B) HPCL

C) SAIL

D) GAIL

E) BHEL

10) Basu Chatterjee who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Writer

B) Filmmaker

C) Writer

D) Singer

E) Director

11) Name the initiative launched by the Union HRD Minister and MoS Housing & Urban Affairs to provide internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Smart Cities across the country.

A) SMART

B) LETS LEARN

C) LEARN & GROW

D) TULIP

E) GROW

12) Name the programme launched by Union Environment minister Prakash Javadekar on the occasion of  World Environment Day.

A) Urban Environment plan

B) Urban Environment program

C) Urban Forest program

D) Urban Forest plan

E) India’s Forest program

13) What is the theme of the WEF Davos summit for its next annual Davos meeting in January 2021 ? 

A) Managing the Crisis

B) The Great Reset

C) Work after the Reset

D) Crisis and Reset

E) After the Pandemic

14) Which country is all set to host the AFC Women’s Asian Cup Finals in 2022 ?

A) Bangladesh

B) Sri Lanka

C) Thailand

D) Vietnam

E) India

15) Which state is implementing the ‘Food forest’ project in tribal belts of the region to provide food security to 192 tribal villages ?

A) Assam

B) Haryana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Madhya Pradesh

16) With 8 Indian institutes in top 100, India now ranks at the _______ position in the Times Higher Education (THE) Asia University Ranking .

A) 6

B) 3

C) 4

D) 2

E) 5

17) The government of which state has launched the ‘Spandan Campaign’ to check suicide and fratricide involving police personnel ?

A) Haryana

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Chhattisgarh

18) The Reserve Bank of India has announced the creation of a _________ crore Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) to encourage deployment of Point of Sale (PoS) infrastructure (both physical and digital modes) in tier-3 to tier-6 centres and the North-East.

A) 100

B) 400

C) 500

D) 200

E) 300

19) Name the port which has been renamed by the Central government as the Syama Prasad Mukherjee Port Trust to mark the 150th-anniversary celebrations of the port trust.

A) Visakhapatnam Port

B) Jawaharlal Nehru Port

C) Chennai Port

D) Kolkata Port Trust

E) Kandla Port

20)  According to the World Bank, __________million could be pushed into extreme poverty in 2020 in the wake of the coronavirus crisis.

A) 20

B) 50

C) 60

D) 30

E) 40

21) Which company has introduced an upgraded online retail platform ‘Click to Buy’ curated to provide future retail experience to customers in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic ?

A) Renault

B) Ford

C) Tata Motors

D) Hyundai

E) Mahindra

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Annually observed on June 5, World Environment Day stresses on the importance of everyone’s active participation in environment conservation and sustainable living.

This year, the theme is ‘Celebrating Biodiversity’.

The day will be hosted in Colombia in partnership with Germany.

2) Answer: E

Luke Coutinho’s new book, “The Dry Fasting Miracle: From Deprive to Thrive”.

Co-authored by Sheikh Abdulaziz Bin Ali Bin Rashed Al Nuami, a member of the Ajman royal family in the UAE, the book will be published under the Ebury Press imprint of Penguin Random House.

The new, revised and updated version of ‘The Dry Fasting Miracle’ is backed by more research and evidence and we are hoping that the book changes the health of every person who reads it.

The book is peppered with personal experiences and also features a simple, easy to follow routine.

“The Dry Fasting Miracle: From Deprive to Thrive” is set to hit the stands on June 15.

3) Answer: B

Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy announced the transfer of a total amount of Rs 262.49 crores to 2,62,493 beneficiaries under the YSR Vahana Mitra scheme during a digital conference with district collectors and beneficiaries.

The YSR Vahana Mitra was launched on October 4, 2019, with an aim to provide an annual allowance of Rs 10,000 to auto and taxi drivers to meet insurance premium, license fees and other recurring expenses.

The annual payment of allowance under the scheme was advanced by four months as the auto and taxi drivers had no source of income during the past few months due to the lockdown clamped to fight COVID-19.

The government plans to disburse next week financial assistance under a state scheme for barbers, washermen, and tailors, and to handloom weavers on June 24.

4) Answer: E

Lieutenant Governor Girish Chandra Murmu launched JK Employees Salary Tracker Mobile App- ‘MeraVetan’ (Version-1).

The newly launched application is aimed to provide Salary Related information to Employees.

With the launch of MeraVetan App (V-1), the employees especially posted in remote & rural areas who don’t have access to the DDO will easily access their salary and other details anytime.

Similar applications may be developed for Pre and Post Matric Scholarship and Integrated Social Security Scheme for the Social Welfare Department so that the beneficiaries are able to track the scholarship/ pension disbursement details.

It was informed that MeraVetan Mobile app has been developed by NIC J&K, on Android Platform, for providing end to end computerization of JKPaySys Application.

The App is available on JKPaySys main page and instructions for installation and use of App are available on JKPaySys portal. After the Installation, the employees shall have to enter their CPIS ID, DOB and GPF / NPS subscription number. In case they don’t have this information, they can have it from their DDO.

5) Answer: B

Mastercard, Axis Bank and Worldline  launched Soft POS to become the first financial payments service in India to transform everyday smartphones into merchant Point of Sale terminals.

The solution comes with various features for the merchant community. Merchants who have traditionally accepted cash payments, now have a simpler and more secure way to manage transactions.

The merchant community can start using Soft POS almost instantly as the online registration process with the acquiring bank takes less than 30 minutes. The solution is available as a white label solution to all banks and payment aggregators in the industry.

The solution enables face-to-face payments with Bharat QR and NFC payments, as well as remote payments for home deliveries via link-based payments. The app also allows banks to have complete visibility of a merchant’s transactions, making it easier for small merchants to get business loans.

Soft POS provides a cost-effective card acceptance solution for all micro-merchants and SMEs in India and eliminates the need to invest in a POS device. Merchants across the country now have an option to accept contactless payments directly via their own Android smartphones.

6) Answer: E

The Indian arm of German sports brand Adidas announced the appointment of former Miss World Manushi Chillar as its new brand ambassador.

Chillar joins the roster of Adidas ambassadors including Ranveer Singh, Rohit Sharma, Hima Das, and over 20 other top athletes.

Adidas has encouraged over a million people across the globe, including India which is one of the top countries in participation, to join the #HOMETEAMHERO Challenge that supports the WHO COVID19 Response Fund.

7) Answer: D

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was addressing the virtual Global Vaccine Summit hosted by UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson in which over 50 countries – business leaders, UN agencies, civil society, government ministers, Heads of State and country leaders participated.

India has pledged 15 Million US Dollars to Gavi, the international vaccine alliance.

India has a vast population and limited health facilities and that it understands the importance of immunization.

One of the first programmes launched by his government was Mission Indradhanush, which aims to ensure full vaccination of the country’s children and pregnant women, including those in the remote parts of the vast nation. India has added six new vaccines to its National Immunization Programme.

8) Answer: C

The Defence Research Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a device SUMERU-PACS that helps wearers of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) to feel comfortable without sweating.

DRDO developed a personal air circulation system which can be used inside the PPE as a small backpack of approximately 500 grams weight which works well at an ambient temperature of 39 degrees Celsius and keeps the wearer comfortable and cool without sweating.

The system is suitable for indoors especially for doctors and other medical staff wearing PPE cover all six hours in the hospitals.

9) Answer: D

GAIL (India) and Energy Efficiency Services have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi for cooperation in development of Trigeneration projects in India.

The MoU aims at building a closer strategic partnership between the two companies by jointly exploring business opportunities in the Trigeneration business segment in India.

Under this MOU, GAIL & EESL shall jointly undertake studies and if found viable, a 50:50 joint venture between GAIL & EESL will be incorporated for undertaking Trigeneration projects.

Trigeneration or Combined Cooling, Heat and Power (CCHP) typically involves natural gas fired generators to produce electricity.

10) Answer: B

Veteran filmmaker Basu Chatterjee, known for his middle-of-the-road cinema and films such as “Chhoti Si Baat” and “Rajnigandha”, passed away. He was 93.

Received IIFA(International Indian Film Academy) Lifetime achievement awards(2007) & also received Filmfare for best screenplay, best director & critics award for best movie.

11) Answer: D

Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal `Nishank’ and MoS (I/C), Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep. S. Puri  jointly launched a first of its kind initiative   `The Urban Learning Internship Program (TULIP)’ – A program for providing internship opportunities to fresh graduates in all Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) and Smart Cities across the country.

The TULIP programme will provide access to internship opportunities through 4400 Urban local bodies and smart cities pan India.

TULIP platforms will give an opportunity to youth to generate new ideas to reform Urban local bodies by modern techniques and innovative methods.

Similar programmes like these in convergence with various ministries can help to generate internship opportunities for one crore students in the coming future.

TULIP would help enhance the value-to-market of India’s graduates and help create a potential talent pool in diverse fields like urban planning, transport engineering, environment, municipal finance etc. thus not only catalyzing creation of prospective city managers but also talented private/ non-government sector professionals.

Thus TULIP- “The Urban Learning Internship Program” would help fulfill twin goals of providing interns with hands-on learning experience as well as infusing fresh energy and ideas in the functioning of India’s ULBs and Smart Cities.

12) Answer: C

Union Environment Minister , Prakash Javadekar launched the Urban Forest program on the occasion of World Environment Day. World Environment Day is the biggest annual event in the world by the United Nations to mark the awareness about the environment  amongst people. The  main aim is to raise awareness to protect nature and look at various environmental issues. The theme for this year ‘s Environment day is Biodiversity.

The  Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Mr. Javadekar the Environment, Forest and Climate Change minister stated, despite all constraints, the country has managed to preserve around 8 percent of the world’s biodiversity through its rich culture of worshipping and nurturing every aspect of mother nature. He stated , the country believes in the principle of Prithvi Rakshti Rakshatah , which means Mother Nature protects those who protect her.

Mr. Javadekar emphasised on the need to promote Urban Forests, Nagar Van initiative through active public participation. In the initial phase, under this program, forests will be developed in 200 corporations and cities in the country. The Environment Minister highlighted the success of Wajre Urban forest in the city of Pune, Maharashtra which has been developed on a 40 acre degraded land area.

The virtual celebration by the Environment Ministry was also attended by Union Minister of state for Environment , Babul Supriyo, Maharashtra State Forest Minister Sanjay Rathod and senior officials from the ministry and the United Nations Environment Programme.

13) Answer: B

The World Economic Forum (WEF) will adopt a new twin-summit format for its next annual Davos meeting in January 2021, by bringing together leaders from across the globe for in-person as well as virtual dialogues with a theme of ‘The Great Reset’. The gathering of the world’s rich and powerful, held every year in the Swiss ski resort town, will also open its doors virtually for everyone across the world online and through a network of more than 400 hubs globally.

The 50th WEF Annual Meeting, which was held from January 21-24, 2020, was one of the last high-profile gatherings this year before the coronavirus pandemic brought almost the entire world to a halt.

Geneva-based WEF stated its 51st Annual Meeting will again bring together global leaders from government, business and civil society, and stakeholders from around the world, but this time in a unique configuration of both in-person and virtual dialogues.

The Great Reset’ will be the theme of this unique twin summit in January 2021, it added.

The WEF, which describes itself as an international organisation for public-private partnership, stated ‘The Great Reset’ is a commitment to jointly and urgently build the foundations of economic and social systems for a more fair, sustainable and resilient future.

14) Answer: E

India is all set to host the AFC Women’s Asian Cup Finals in 2022 after the Asian Football Confederation (AFC) granted All India Football Federation the rights for it, at the AFC Women’s Football Committee.

The tournament comes into India’s bag after the country is slated to host the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2020 from February 17 to March 7, 2021.

India previously hosted the FIFA U-17 Men’s World Cup in 2017. Furthermore, India had also hosted the AFC U-16 Championship India in 2016.

15) Answer: D

On this World environment day, Kerala’s first ‘food forest’ is being prepared at tribal belts of Attappady in Palakkad district.

As part of the  Tribal Comprehensive Development Programme in Kerala the “food forest” project is being implemented in cooperation with the Mahila Kissan Saktheekaran Pariyojana of the Central Government. The project aims to provide food security to 192 tribal villages in Attapadi.

The cultivation of various food crops that are part of the food forest, has been initiated by the Kudumbasree units, the  largest  women  self help group in the State. The project  that spans across  a  year,  began, with the  planting of tree saplings, in this World environment day.

16) Answer: B

THE Asia University Ranking: With eight institutes in the top 100, India is the third most represented country in the Times Higher Education (THE) Asia University Ranking .

While the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore retains its top position in the country by attaining the 36th spot globally, eight Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) have also been featured in the top 100. This is India’s best performance since 2016, in terms of the number of institutes. Last time, India had eight institutes in the top 100 in 2016. However, the picture is different in terms of ‘quality’.

Even as more IITs have been featured in the ranking; THE claims that “overall picture for India’s IITs (is) one of general decline amid increased regional competition”. Apart from IIT-Kharagpur and IIT-Delhi which have improved their performance since 2019, and IIT-Ropar which has debuted in the ranking this year, the rest of the IITs have scored lower

17) Answer: E

The Chhattisgarh government launched the Spandan Campaign to contain incidents of suicide and fratricide involving police personnel, and instructions were issued to senior officers to strictly adhere to guidelines in this regard.

Chhattisgarh’s director general of police DM Awasthi issued an order to all superintendents of police and commandants of armed police forces, saying they should strictly follow instructions to curb suicides and incidents of fratricide.

All superintendents of police will start a parade at police lines in their districts every Friday, keeping in mind social distancing, and grievances of personnel will be redressed after the event. The order made it mandatory for superintendents of police to facilitate counselling and medical treatment for depressed officers and staff by psychiatrists or psychologists in their district headquarters.

18) Answer: C

The Reserve Bank of India announced the creation of a Rs.500 crore Payments Infrastructure Development Fund (PIDF) to encourage deployment of Point of Sale (PoS) infrastructure (both physical and digital modes) in tier-3 to tier-6 centres and the North-East.

The central bank stated it will make an initial contribution of Rs.250 crore to the PIDF covering half the fund and the remaining contribution will be from card-issuing banks and card networks operating in the country.

The PIDF will also receive recurring contributions to cover operational expenses from card-issuing banks and card networks. The Reserve Bank will also contribute to yearly shortfalls, if necessary.

The PIDF will be governed through an Advisory Council and managed and administered by the RBI.

19) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet approved the renaming of Kolkata Port Trust as Syama Prasad Mukherjee Port Trust.

Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar stated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had made the announcement about renaming the port trust on January 11.

Syama Prasad Mukherjee was a minister in the central government and martyred in Kashmir. The decision to rename the port was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi so we have renamed the port ,he stated.

The Prime Minister had announced the renaming of Kolkata Port Trust after Syama Prasad Mukherjee at a function to mark the 150th-anniversary celebrations of the port trust.

20) Answer: C

The World Bank urged countries to go for comprehensive policies to boost long-term growth along with short term measures to address health emergencies and secure core public services in the wake of the coronavirus crisis, amid indications that 60 million people could be pushed into extreme poverty in 2020.

The scope and speed with which the Covid-19 pandemic and economic shutdowns have devastated the poor around the world are unprecedented in modern times, World Bank Group President David Malpass stated.

Current estimates show that 60 million people could be pushed into extreme poverty in 2020. These estimates are likely to rise further, with the reopening of advanced economies the primary determinant, he told reporters during a conference call as the World Bank released analytical chapters from its flagship Global Economic Prospects report.

21) Answer: D

Hyundai Motor India Ltd (HMIL) introduced its upgraded online end-to-end automotive retail platform ‘Click to Buy’ curated to provide future retail experience to customers in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.

The company, which had launched the platform in March, has invested around USD 1 million (around Rs.7.5 crore) to develop it to offer customer services from booking of cars to test drive to financing and delivery at home.

Through the platform, the company has now integrated all of its over 600 dealerships, providing them another additional channel to draw customers and sell cars, he added.

The company claimed that ‘Click to Buy’ will become the ‘new normal’ for buying car by providing a one-stop solution for customers’ car ownership requirement.

The platform provides full-spectrum car buying journey, transparency with on-road prices, dedicated sales consultants, online finance options from leading banks, special online promotions, estimated time of delivery for car purchase, online test drive booking of sanitised cars and home delivery of fully sanitised cars, it added.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments