Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 05th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Who among the following has become the first woman to introduce a trekking guide in Ladakh?

A) Kelsang Kunchok

B) Tsering Palmo

C) Chogden Lhakyi

D) Thinlas Chorol

E) Tenzing Namchok

2) The Centre has launched the second phase of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) with an outlay of _______ lakh crore rupees.

A) 1.23,300

B) 1,50,991

C) 1,40,881

D) 1,43,800

E) 1,30,700

3) Who has recently conferred the 61st annual Lalit Kala Akademi awards to 15 artists for their work in the field of art?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Ram Nath Kovind

C) Narendra Modi

D) Venkaiah Naidu

E) Amit Shah

4) Which of the following country is all set to reinvigorate its science & technology sector and plans to take the lead in the BIMSTEC group ?

A) Myanmar

B) Thailand

C) Bangladesh

D) Bhutan

E) Sri Lanka

5) The Union Government has brought in ________ changes to the Companies Act via the second amendment bill.

A) 95

B) 72

C) 65

D) 70

E) 81

6) Which of the following universities has bagged the top score in the QS World University Subject rankings for 2020?

A) Telangana University

B) Osmania University

C) University of Hyderabad

D) University of Delhi

E) Panjab University

7) ICICI Prudential AMC has tied-up with which of the following banks to tap rural potential and distribute products with the bank’s customer ?

A) Axis Bank

B) Kerala Co-operative Bank

C) District Co-operative Bank

D) HDFC Bank

E) Saraswat Co-operative Bank

8) Which of the following country has become the first one to make all public transport free from February 29 ?

A) Sweden

B) Greenland

C) Iceland

D) Luxembourg

E) Netherlands

9) IRDAI has asked insurance companies to design policies to cover which of the following diseases ?

A) Ebola

B) SARS

C) COVID-19

D) Swine Flu

E) H1N1

10) Which company has joined hands with Accenture to provide tech support to social enterprise startups ?

A) Dell

B) Microsoft

C) IBM

D) HCL

E) HO

11) Which city will host the 2023 International Olympic Committee’s session after the IOC Executive Board recommended the Indian city for the annual conference ?

A) Gurugram

B) Mumbai

C) New Delhi

D) Pune

E) Amravati

12) The Uttar Pradesh government has announced a grant of  _________ per month for the upkeep of stray cows to individuals who look after the animal.

A) 550

B) 700

C) 900

D) 850

E) 650

13) Which state government will provide Rs 5000 to eligible students in the final year of undergraduate level for buying smartphones?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Karnataka

C) Kerala

D) Assam

E) Tripura

14) Which state/ UT has launched the Student Health Card scheme to address the problem of malnutrition in children?

A) Punjab

B) Delhi

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Ladakh

E) Puducherry

15) Which of the following institution has signed a deal with NABARD to set up three FPOs in Himachal Pradesh ?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Mandi

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Shillong

16) Who has recently been appointed as India’s Ambassador to Turkey ?

A) Kyoko Jaishankar

B) Nirupama Rao

C) Harsh Vardhan Shringla

D) Vijay Gokhale

E) Sanjay Kumar Panda

17) Who has been appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer of Pine Labs ?

A) Vishesh Singh

B) Amit Rana

C) Lokvir Kapoor

D) Vicky Bindra

E) Amrish Rau

18) Who will be honoured with the highest honour of Bangladesh during his recent visit to the country to attend the Mujib Centenary Celebrations ?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Smriti Irani

C) Narendra Modi

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Singh Tomar

19) Who has been awarded the 2020 Pritzker Architecture Prize for consistent service to humanity as evidenced by a body of built work ?

A) Zaha Hadid and Shelly McNamara

B) Yvonne Farrell and Frank Gehry

C) Shelley McNamara and Frank Gehry

D) Frank Gehry and Zaha Hadid

E) Yvonne Farrell and Shelley McNamara

20) Which among the following country has the third highest illicit financial flow among 135 countries with 83.5 billion dollars ?

A) Malaysia

B) India

C) Mexico

D) China

E) Russia

21) Who has been named as the chairman of the national selection panel by the BCCI’s Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC)  ?

A) Madan Lal

B) Sunil Joshi

C) Anil Rana

D) Komal Singh

E) Deepesh Mehta

22) Which company has bought UberEats India for $206 million ?

A) Amazon

B) Google

C) Ola

D) Flipkart

E) Zomato

23) The Ministry of Defence has decided to set up two defence industrial corridors in the country, one in Uttar Pradesh and the other in which of the following state ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Kerala

D) Assam

E) Himachal Pradesh

24) Who among the following has become the first player to play 500 T20 matches when he took the field against Sri Lanka ?

A) Chris Gayle

B) Cheteshwar Puajara

C) Virat Kohli

D) Rohit Shamra

E) Kieron Pollard

25) Potturi Venkateswara Rao, who passed away recently, was related with which field ?

A) Directing

B) Acting

C) Journalism

D) Cricket

E) Music

26) The Union Cabinet  has given nod for FDI policy on civil aviation, it has allowed NRIs to acquire ___________ percent equity in Air India

A) 36

B) 100

C) 75

D) 57

E) 74

27) Which state government has launched the Nirashrit/Besahara Govansh Sahbhagita scheme to take care of the stray cattle menace ?

A) Karnataka

B) Kerala

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

Answers:

1) Answer: D

In the Union Territory of Ladakh, Women have broken all the barriers and the dominance of men in the trekking arena. Once considered as the male dominated sector, trekking is now empowering rural women. It has transformed the life of many women from dependent to Independent.

In Ladakh, a young woman Thinlas Chorol has introduced a woman trekking guide in the male dominated trekking industry. To train the other women as trekking guide, she setup the first women’s travel company fully operated by women only.

She conducts trekking through home stays in rural areas, which has also become a source in empowering rural women economically as the home stay is run by women. Home stay is an accommodation option for tourists and trekkers in which the guests are allowed to stay at their home. College goers also opting trekking guide as part time job to support their higher education and broaden their knowledge about world through trekkers.

2) Answer: C

The Centre has launched the second phase of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen)- SBM(G) Phase-II. It will be implemented from 2020-2021 to 2024-2025 in a mission mode with an outlay of one lakh 40 thousand 881 crore rupees. Union Minister of Jal Shakti  Gajendra Singh Shekhawat  launched the second phase of the mission at a National Dissemination and Consultation workshop in New Delhi .

 The second phase will focus on sustaining the gains made under the programme in the last five years in terms of toilet access and usage, ensuring that no one is left behind. It will also ensure that effective solid and liquid waste management (SLWM) is instituted in every Gram Panchayat of the country.

3) Answer: B

President Ram Nath Kovind conferred 61st annual Lalit Kala Akademi’s awards on 15 artistes at the Rashtrapati Bhavan.

The awardees include Anoop Kumar Manzukhi Gopi from Kerala, David Malakar from West Bengal, Hari Ram Kumawat from Rajasthan, Devendra Kumar Khare from Gujarat, Dinesh Pandya from Maharashtra, Mohan Kumar from Karnataka and Yashwant Singh from Delhi.

4) Answer: E

Sri Lanka will lead the science, technology and innovation sector in the BIMSTEC and a facility for technology transfer is planned to be opened in the future.  This was agreed during the  20th Session of the senior officials’ meeting chaired by Sri Lankan Foreign Secretary Ravinatha Aryasinha in Colombo .

Foreign Secretary Aryasinha stated, Sri Lanka had sought to reinvigorate the 20-year-old organization since it assumed the chair last year. He stated, Sri Lanka had focused on the need for institutional building through the finalization of the BIMSTEC charter and the allocation of defined areas of cooperation among the member states.

He added that Sri Lanka scheduled to hand over the chairmanship to Thailand later this year is keen for cooperation in the fields of trade, investment, technology, tourism and connectivity, ahead of the summit, scheduled later this year.

5) Answer: B

Union Cabinet has approved the Companies (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019 to amend the Companies Act, 2013. This will  enable the listing of Indian companies on stock exchanges in foreign jurisdiction. The listing of Indian companies in foreign stock exchanges is expected to increase the competitiveness of Indian companies in terms of access to capital, broader investor base and better valuations.

The framework for enabling such listing under the foreign exchange and securities laws would be finalised by the Ministry of Finance in consultation with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Reserve Bank of India and the Securities and Exchange Board of India.

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman stated, the priority is to remove criminality under the Act and the Bill will further ease of living for law abiding corporates. She stated, 72 changes brought in the Bill will lead to further declogging of the criminal justice system in the country.

The Minister stated, re-categorisation of 23 offences have been done in the new Bill. In another decision, the cabinet approved mega consolidation of ten Public Sector Banks into four with effect from 1st of next month. Ms Sitharaman stated, the amalgamation will enable creation of digitally driven consolidated banks with global heft and business synergies.

6) Answer: C

The University of Hyderabad (UoH) has scored in 25 subjects and ranked in three in the QS World University Subject rankings for 2020.

The three subjects in which UoH has secured high rankings are: Chemistry 301-350; Biological Sciences 451-500; and Physics & Astronomy 501-550.

The QS methodology used four indicators to determine the institutions’ rankings in the subjects — Academic Reputation, Employer Reputation, Citations per Paper and H-Index.

QS World University Rankings is a publication of university rankings, published annually by British company Quacquarelli Symonds (QS).

7) Answer: E

ICICI Prudential AMC has tied up with Saraswat Co-operative Bank, the largest in the urban co-operative banking space in India, to distribute its products with the bank’s customers.

The tie-up Saraswat Co-operative Bank will offer investment products of ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund to its customers, through its 280 branches, spread across six States.

ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund through this tie-up aims to increase its footprint, especially in smaller towns and cities and leverage on the bank’s over 100-year of presence in the country.

Nimesh Shah, Managing Director and CEO, ICICI Prudential AMC, stated Saraswat Co-operative Bank customers will have a wider choice of financial products that may bring them closer to achieve their financial goals.

8) Answer: D

In an attempt to reduce traffic jams, Luxembourg has become the first country in the world to make all public transport free from February 29. This is the first time that the decision to offer free public transport has covered an entire country, the transport ministry stated.

The decision has been observed in Luxembourg so as to bring down the congestion on streets. As a result of this decision, every person will be able to save around 100 euros ($110) per year.

The free public transport system, however, does not include first-class travel tickets on trains and certain night bus services.

People mostly travel in Luxembourg in their private cars while as per a survey conducted in 2018, bus is only used for 32 per cent of trips to work. Trains, on the other hand, account for 19 per cent.

The reason for congestion on streets has also been attributed to the construction of a tram that often leads to traffic jams in Luxembourg. The construction work has been ongoing for several years. Although a section of the tram has been operating since 2017, the construction work will continue till the entire area plan is complete.

9) Answer: C

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, IRDAI has asked insurers to expeditiously settle hospitalisation claims related to novel coronavirus disease under health policies.

In a circular, the Regulator has instructed insurance companies to come out with policies to cover treatment costs for coronavirus infection.

It stated, the costs of admissible medical expenses during the course of treatment including quarantine period, should be settled in accordance with the applicable terms and conditions. All the claims reported under COVID-19 will be thoroughly reviewed by the review committee before repudiating the claims.

10) Answer: B

Intending to help deepen the reach of entrepreneurs and start-ups that are focused on social impact and sustainability, the joint initiative by Microsoft and Accenture aims to provide hands-on support and technologies to social enterprises, helping them build scalable solutions and business models that can lead to more tangible and lasting benefits.

Microsoft and Accenture’s collaboration is part of their shared vision to democratise access to impactful technology. Through the programme, Microsoft Research India and Accenture Labs will help social enterprise startups test and validate proof-of-concepts, conduct design thinking sessions to help them re-envision the impact of their solutions, and provide support in exploring and using Microsoft technologies.

With a particular focus on the areas of agriculture, education and healthcare, the programme will initially engage with startups in Africa, the Middle East and South Asia, leveraging the MSR India Centre for Societal impact through cloud and AI.

11) Answer: B

Mumbai is set to host the 2023 International Olympic Committee’s session after the IOC Executive Board recommended the Indian city for the annual conference.

The IOC Executive Board decided to put Mumbai’s candidature to a vote of the members. The decision is to be ratified at the 136th IOC session in Tokyo in July this year.

After ratification, this will be the second-ever IOC session to be held in India after a long gap of 37 years. India last hosted an IOC session way back in 1983 in New Delhi

About IOC:

Headquarters: Lausanne, Switzerland

President: Thomas Bach

Honorary President: Jacques Rogge

Director General: Christophe De Kepper

12) Answer: C

The Uttar Pradesh government has announced a grant of 900 per month for the upkeep of a stray cow to individuals who look after any such animal.

The government feels that the announcement will help end the traffic menace caused by stray cattle roaming freely on roads, besides their proper care.

Noida has two cow shelters and Greater Noida has one, which are inadequate to take care of stray cattle in the district.

Medicines and vaccines are being sent to every district to eradicate common diseases in cattle and all of them will undergo ear-tagging so that it is known which animal has not received the medicine

A scheme called “Nirashrit/Besahara Govansh Sahbhagita scheme (stray cattle scheme)” was approved by the state Cabinet in its meeting chaired by CM Yogi Adityanath

Governor– Anandiben Patel

13) Answer: E

The Tripura government has decided to provide Rs 5000 to 14,608 students of the final year of the undergraduate level for buying Smartphones, a senior state minister stated .

We have selected 14,608 students in the final year of undergraduate level in 38 educational institutions which include 22 government degree colleges of the state. They will be given Rs 5,000 each under the ‘Mukhyamantri Yuva Yogayog Yojana’ scheme for buying a smartphone. The money would be directly sent to their bank accounts, he added.

He stated, smartphone is helpful in opening up huge opportunities for developing skills, finding resources to enhance knowledge and availing employment opportunities.

This will empower them digitally and help them leverage the advantages of an interconnected world, the minister added.

14) Answer: C

In Jammu and Kashmir, Lt. Governor G.C. Murmu  launched a Student Health Card scheme in Jammu. In his address Lt. Gov. stated that MidDay meal was launched for the needy school going children so that malnutrition can be prevented. He stated that now the Student Health card scheme will also prove to be very beneficial because it will ensure regular checkup of school going children.

The regular health checkup facility at school level will ensure good health for students. He further stated that the aim of this scheme is to ensure good health of every school going children and parents should be made aware about the benefits of this scheme. This programme was  organised by the Directorate of Mid Day Meal, School Education Department in association with National Health Mission  at Teachers Bhavan Jammu.

15) Answer: B

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Mandi & Enabling Women of Kamand (EWOK) Society has inked a tripartite deal with the National Bank For Agriculture and Rural Development for setting up three Farmer Producer Organization in Mandi, Himachal Pradesh.

NABARD has sanctioned an amount of Rs 35 lakhs to EWOK Society and IIT Mandi for 3 FPOs to be established in the next 3 years.

EWOK, is an initiative of IIT Mandi Women’s Center to aid rural women set up small enterprises in 5 panchayats of Kataula, Katindhi, Navaliya, Batheri and Kamand in Mandi by giving them proper guidance, training & information.

According to the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the three sides, IIT Mandi & EWOK Society will identify clusters to set up Farmer Producer Organizations, help establish and register the FPOs, train the CEO & Board of Directors of FPOs, besides making the business development plan & helping them in raising credit.

16) Answer: E

Senior diplomat Sanjay Kumar Panda has been appointed as India’s Ambassador to Turkey.

Panda is presently Consul General, Consulate General of India, San Francisco. He is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

About Turkey

President– Recep Tayyip Erdoğan

Capital– Ankara

Currency– Turkish lira

17) Answer: E

Amrish Rau has been appointed as CEO of Pine Labs, a leading merchant commerce platform company.

Rau founded the start up Citrus Pay, which was sold off to PayU,replacing Vicky Bindra who after a two-year stint as CEO is moving back to San Francisco, the company stated in a statement.

Bindra will continue to be an advisor to the company supporting strategic initiatives, the statement added.

18) Answer: C

Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr. A.K. Abdul Momen has stated that Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be treated with the highest honour during his forthcoming visit to Bangladesh to attend the Mujib Centenary Celebrations.

The Bangladesh govt has invited Prime Minister Modi as the premier of India, which was its closest ally during the liberation war.

19) Answer: E

Irish architects Yvonne Farrell and Shelley McNamara have been awarded the 2020 Pritzker Architecture Prize for consistent service to humanity as evidenced by a body of built work” and for leading the way for women in a male-dominated profession.

The announcement was by Tom Pritzker, chairman of The Hyatt Foundation.

Three women have won the prize previously: Zaha Hadid in 2004, Kazuyo Sejima in 2010 (with Ryue Nishizawa) and Carme Pigem in 2017 (with Ramon Vilalta and Rafael Aranda).

About Hyatt Foundation

Chairman & President– Tom Pritzker

Headquarters– Chicago, United States

20) Answer: B

India has the third highest trade-related illicit financial flow among 135 countries with 83.5 billion dollars (about Rs 6.08 lakh crore)  or 3.05 per cent of gross domestic product (GDP) escaping the government’s tax net, according to US-based think tank Global Financial Integrity (GFI).

The GFI classifies as illicit flow funds that are illegally earned, transferred or utilised across an international border. The primary sources of illicit flows include grand corruption, commercial tax evasion and transnational crime.

In terms of averages over the ten-year period, the countries with the largest identified value gaps were nearly the same as those leading in 2017: China (482.4 billion dollars), Russia (92.6 billion dollars), Mexico (81.5 billion dollars), India (78 billion dollars) and Malaysia (64.1 billion dollars).

In 2017, the value gap associated with trade misinvoicing amounted to 18 percent of developing country trade

21) Answer: B

Former India spinner Sunil Joshi was named chairman of the national selection panel by the BCCI’s Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC) in Mumbai .

A statement from BCCI Secretary Jay Shah stated, the CAC also picked ex-pacer Harvinder Singh for a place in the five-member group.The CAC, comprising Madan Lal, RP Singh and Sulakshana Naik, picked the two selectors with Joshi replacing South Zone representative MSK Prasad.

Harvinder was chosen from the central zone and replaces Gagan Khoda in the panel. In an unprecedented decision, the BCCI stated the CAC will review the panel’s performance after one year and make recommendations accordingly.

The CAC had shortlisted five candidates from a list of 40 applicants for interviews. The other three shortlisted candidates were Venkatesh Prasad, Rajesh Chauhan and LS Sivaramakrishnan.

22) Answer: E

Ride-hailing major Uber sold its food delivery business in India to food-tech giant Zomato for $206 million according to the firm’s recent regulatory filings.

Zomato had acquired UberEats India in January in an all-stock transaction with UberEats selling the business for a 9.99 per cent stake in the online food delivery business.

Zomato, apart from the payout also reimbursed $35 million in goods and services tax to the US-based ride-hailing giant.

The estimated fair value of the consideration received is $206 million, which includes the investment valued at $171 million and the $35 million of reimbursement of goods and services tax receivable from Zomato, Uber. .

23) Answer: B

The Minister of State for Defence, Shripad Naik has been decided to set up two Defence industrial corridors in the country, one in Uttar Pradesh and another in Tamil Nadu.

Subsequently, five nodes for Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor – Chennai, Coimbatore, Hosur, Salem and Tiruchirapalli have been identified.

Investments of approximately Rs 3,100 crore were announced by Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSUs) and private industries in Tamil Nadu corridor.

Till date, six consultation meetings of stakeholders in Tamil Nadu were organized across its various nodes. Further, the Government has also appointed a consultant for the preparation of the Detailed Project Report (DPR) for these two Defence corridors.

Setting up of Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor would catalyse indigenous production of Defence and aerospace-related products, thereby reducing our reliance on imports and promoting export of these items to other countries.

24) Answer: E

West Indies skipper Kieron Pollard  became the first player in the history of T20 cricket to feature in 500 matches when he took the field against Sri Lanka for the first T20I.

Dwayne Bravo is second in the list with 453 matches under his belt so far.

Chris Gayle is at the third spot in the list as he has featured in 404 T20 matches.

Pollard was congratulated by teammates on his landmark day before the start of the T20I and was also presented with a special jersey to mark the occasion.The jersey had the all-rounder’s name at the back along with the number 500.

25) Answer: C

Veteran journalist and former editor of Telugu daily Andhra Prabha, Potturi Venkateswara Rao, died at his residence in Hyderabad. He had been battling illness at a private hospital in Banjara Hills in the city.

 He had started his career as a journalist in 1957 at the Andhra Janatha Telugu newspaper.

Apart from being a journalist, Rao has also authored and co-authored a few books, including one on former Prime Minister, PV Narasimha Rao and had worked as the Chairman of Press Academy in erstwhile Andhra Pradesh.

26) Answer: B

The Cabinet approved Foreign Direct Investment, FDI policy on civil aviation.  Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar stated, FDI policy was amended to permit foreign investment in Air India.

 Non Resident Indians can acquire up to 100 per cent equity in Air India under automatic route. The Minister stated, earlier only 49 per cent were available for sale to NRIs but now they can purchase 100 percent. He stated, India has become the most favored nation in FDI.

Mr Javadekar stated, The Government is proactively engaged to tackle the situation and the Prime Minister is himself monitoring the situation every day. He stated, more than 6 lakh passengers have been screened at the airports so far.

27) Answer: E

The Uttar Pradesh government has announced a grant of 900 per month for the upkeep of a stray cow to individuals who look after any such animal.

The government feels that the announcement will help end the traffic menace caused by stray cattle roaming freely on roads, besides their proper care.

Noida has two cow shelters and Greater Noida has one, which are inadequate to take care of stray cattle in the district.

Medicines and vaccines are being sent to every district to eradicate common diseases in cattle and all of them will undergo ear-tagging so that it is known which animal has not received the medicine

A scheme called “Nirashrit/Besahara Govansh Sahbhagita scheme (stray cattle scheme)” was approved by the state Cabinet in its meeting chaired by CM Yogi Adityanath

Governor– Anandiben Patel

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments