Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th May 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 05th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of World Asthma Day observed every year on the 5th of May ?

A) Asthma Prevention & Management

B) Preventing Asthma Death

C) Asthma & You

D) Climate change & Asthma

E) Enough Asthma Death

2) The government of which state has decided to launch the Mukhya Mantri Shahari Rojgar Guarantee Yojna guaranteeing at least 120 days of employment to people living in the urban areas ?

A) Haryana

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Punjab

D) Kerala

E) Tamil Nadu

3) Chandigarh has launched which mobile app for COVID-19 to provide access to all information related to Covid-19 ?

A) CHDCOVID19

B) CHDCOV19

C) CHDCOVID

D) CHDCOV

E) CHDGOCOV

4) Which company has launched two voice based apps to curb the need to touch handsets for checking transactions amidst the covid-19 outbreak ?

A) NPCI

B) BharatPe

C) Paytm

D) PhonePe

E) OlaPe

5) The Aarogya Setu app launched by the government has introduced which portal for telemedicine services and consultation to people ?

A) Arogya Portal

B) Sehat Portal

C) Shikr Portal

D) Mitr Portal

E) Health Portal

6)  “The Saras Collection” launched on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) portal showcases which of the following products ?

A) Dairy products

B) Tribal products

C) Pulses

D) Textiles

E) Daily utility products made by Self Help Groups

7) Which educational institution has partnered with the Hong Kong Financial Capital Firm to Create a global network as well as a Venture Ecosystem ?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Mandi

8) Which company has collaborated with the actors from Bollywood to put together a fundraiser concert ‘I FOR INDIA’  ?

A) Reliance

B) Google

C) Microsoft

D) Facebook

E) Instagram

9) What is India’s ranking India among countries in the publication of scientific journals ?

A) 5th

B) 4th

C) 2nd

D) 6th

E) 3rd

10) Name the Discus thrower who has been slapped with a four year ban by WADA for flunking a doping test.

A) Anand Kumar

B) Navjeet Kaur

C) Sandeep Kumari

D) Seema Antil

E) Vikas Gowda

11) Poet and Writer Nissar Ahmed who passed away recently belonged to which state ?

A) Kerala

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Karnataka

D) West Bengal

E) Haryana

12)  Which institution has developed an Ultra Violet Disinfection Tower for rapid and chemical free disinfection of high prone areas ?

A) BEL

B) DRDO

C) ISRO

D) GRSE

E) HAL

13) DBS Bank has slashed India’s FY21 GDP forecast to ______ percent from its earlier 1.5 percent projection.

A) 0.8

B) 0.5

C) 1

D) 1.3

E) 1.2

14) Who has been nominated by President Trump as a representative to the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development ?

A) Neeraj Jain

B) Jeyandran Venugopal

C) Rajesh Magow

D) Ashok Michael Pinto

E) Kinshuk Bairagi

15) The government of which state has launched an exit app for stranded people of other states who want to return to their native place ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) West Bengal

C) Punjab

D) Haryana

E) Assam

16) ICMR has decided to leverage which virtual agent to enable rapid response to Covid-19 testing facilities and bolster rapid response to India’s frontline testing facilities ?

A) Evi

B) Cortana

C) Duer

D) Siri

E) Watson

17) Who has been appointed as the new Chief Financial officer of Flipkart and Myntra ?

A) Bhagya Shetty

B) Sriram Venkataraman

C) Sanjay Baweja

D) Vishakha Lall

E) Vikram Sharma

18) Who has been appointed as the new economic relations secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs ?

A) Pradeep Desai

B) Bipin Mehta

C) Anand Kumar

D) Sunil Singh

E) Rahul Chhabra

19) Which American private equity firm has decided to buy a stake in Jio Platforms ?

A) Wakabayashi Fund

B) Silver Lake

C) Fintrix

D) Kuzari Group

E) Oroco Capital

20) Sports governing body FINA has postponed the 2021 Fukuoka world championships to _______ 2022 due to the covid 19 pandemic.

A) July

B) August

C) May

D) June

E) January

21) How many photojournalists from India have won the Pulitzer 2020 prize ?

A) 2

B) 1

C) 4

D) 5

E) 3

22) Youssef Hossam who has been banned for life for match fixing after his brother was also excluded on corruption charges, is related with which sport ?

A) Weight Lifting

B) Hockey

C) Tennis

D) Badminton

E) Cricket

Answers :

1) Answer: E

World Asthma Day is observed every year on the first Tuesday of May to spread awareness and care about asthma in the world. This year it falls on 5th May.

An annual event is organised by the Global Initiative for Asthma.

Asthma, a chronic disease of the lungs causing breathing problems affects about 1.5 to 2 crore people around the world.

The World Asthma Day 2020 theme is ‘Enough Asthma Death’

2) Answer: B

The Himachal Pradesh government decided to launch a programme “Mukhya Mantri Shahari Rojgar Guarantee Yojna” guaranteeing at least 120 days’ employment to those living in urban areas.

They have vast experience and expertise in various fields. They will be identified and trained accordingly to provide them employment and self-employment avenues.

The cabinet also decided to provide an assistance of Rs 2,000 to each of the one lakh workers registered under the Building and Other Construction Workers Board.

It was also decided to waive electricity demand charges of the tourism industry for six months, thereby providing them a relief of about Rs 15 crore.

3) Answer:C

To spread awareness about COVID-19 in the city, the Chandigarh Administration launched a newly developed android base mobile app “CHDCOVID”.

This will be a single point platform which will provide all information related to COVD-19 in Chandigarh.  The residents of Chandigarh can access all the guidelines, orders and notifications issued by Administration and Government of India on the mobile app.

The app has been developed in-house by the Society for Promotion  of IT in Chandigarh (SPIC).

4) Answer: B

Merchant payment and lending network provider BharatPe launched two voice-based applications that will help account holders access transactions and balance without having to touch their phones amid COVID-19 outbreak.

Paisa Bolega – voice alerts of transactions – shopkeepers will be able to hear aloud instant confirmation of all payments received through their BharatPe QR, without touching the phone.

BharatPe Balance will give information about the total money available to the shopkeeper across deposits, loans and daily collections through quick response (QR).

Further, BharatPe Balance provides a single snapshot of the shopkeeper’s daily QR collections, balance in 12 percent interest a/c and the loan limit.

5) Answer: D

Arogya Setu a one-stop solution for all healthcare and Covid-19 prevention needs, the Indian government has launched a new Mitr portal to offer free telemedicine and consultation services for coronavirus-related inquiries.

Aarogya Setu Mitr would also allow the users to book doorstep lab tests.

The Aarogya Setu app has partnered with Swasth Foundation, Project StepOne, Tata Bridgital Health and Tech Mahindra’s healthcare initiative Connectsense Telehealth to offer teleconsultation service from verified doctors.

The Aarogya Setu Mitr portal has been developed in a public-private partnership (PPP) through a high-powered committee involving departments and business leaders.

The committee aimed to revamp the Aarogya Setu app to create a one-stop solution equipped with healthcare facilities, remote healthcare, and medical staff support.

The government believes that this would reduce the burden on the Indian healthcare system by providing remote healthcare support.

6) Answer: E

The Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, launched “The Saras Collection” on the Government e Marketplace (GeM).

A unique initiative of GeM and the DeenDayalAntyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Ministry of Rural Development, the Saras Collection showcases daily utility products made by rural self-help groups (SHGs) and aims to provide SHGs in rural areas with market access to Central and State Government buyers.

Under this initiative, the SHG sellers will be able to list their products in 5 product categories, namely (i) handicrafts, (ii) handloom and textiles, (iii) office accessories, (iv) grocery and pantry, and (v) personal care and hygiene. In the first phase, 913 SHGs from 11 States have already registered as sellers and 442 products have been on-boarded.

The coverage shall be rapidly extended to enable a large number of SHGs from all the states/ Union Territories to sell their products to Government buyers.

7) Answer: C

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Hyderabad has planned to collaborate with a Hong Kong-based financial firm New Frontier Capital Management, to establish a global network for ventures as well as to create a venture ecosystem.

The objective of the collaboration is to promote innovation, research and incubation. The firm has offices in Tokyo and Singapore as well.

An MoU was signed by Prof B.S. Murty, Director, IIT Hyderabad and Shigeki Usuki, Chief Executive Officer, New Frontier Capital Management, which will also enable New Frontier Capital Management to establish an office at the IIT Hyderabad campus.

IIT Hyderabad encourages the entrepreneurship ecosystem with its unique BTech minor in entrepreneurship and it’s tech incubators like i-TIC and CfHE.

8) Answer: D

Social media networking site Facebook has collaborated with some of the biggest names in Indian entertainment to put together a home-to-home fundraiser concert, ‘I For India’.

GiveIndia (www.giveindia.org) is India’s largest giving platform with reach across 23 states. It is associated with over 100 NGOs, working on-ground to support the required interventions with the prevention, healthcare infrastructure, livelihood support, and essentials for people in need.

The four-hour-long concert will be live globally on Facebook on Sunday, 3rd May 2020 at 7:30 pm IST and will feature performances and personal messages from 85+ Indian and global stars including A R Rahman, Aamir Khan, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, Akshay Kumar, Alia Bhatt, Javed Akhtar, Anushka Sharma, Katrina Kaif, Nick Jonas, Priyanka Chopra, Lilly Singh, Virat Kohli, Ustad Zakhir Hussain, among others.

9) Answer: E

India’s gross expenditure in R&D has tripled between 2008 & 2018 driven mainly by the Govt sector and scientific publications have risen placing the country internationally among the top few.

This is as per the R&D Statistics and Indicators 2019-20 based on the national S&T survey 2018 brought out by the National Science and Technology Management Information (NSTMIS), Department of Science and Technology (DST).

The report shows that with the rise in publication, the country is globally at the 3rd  position on this score as per the NSF database, 3rd in the number of Ph.D. in science & engineering. The number of researchers per million population has doubled since 2000.

The survey included more than 6800 S&T Institutions spread across varied sectors like central government, state governments, higher education, public sector industry, and private sector industry in the country, and a response rate of more than 90% was achieved.

India’s gross expenditure in R&D has tripled between 2008 & 2018

10) Answer: C

Discus thrower Sandeep Kumari has been slapped with a four-year ban by WADA’s Athletics Integrity Unit for flunking a dope test , nearly two years after her sample was deemed clean by the NDTL.

The National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) had failed to detect the banned substances steroid  which was present in her blood sample, collected by NADA officials during the National Inter-State Championships in June 2018 in Guwahati.

Kumari had won the gold with a throw of 58.41m.

Not only Kumari’s but samples of four other Indians, including 2017 Asian champion quarter-miler Nirmala Sheoran had returned negative at NDTL but were found positive when tested in Montreal. Jhuma Khatun, one of them, was also handed a four-year ban, last month.

11) Answer: C

Eminent poet and Kannada writer Padma Shri K S Nissar Ahmed passed away.

His notable works are ‘Nityotsava’, ‘Manasu Gandhi Bazaru’, ‘Sanje Aidara Male’ and ‘Manadondige Mathu Kathe’.

He has been the recipient of several notable awards prominently, Padma Shri (2008), Rajyostava (1981) and Pampa Award (2017). He was also awarded the Karnataka Sahitya Akademi Award for poetry in 1982 for ‘Anaamika Aanglaru’.

Ahmed was the 73rd president for Kannada Sahitya Sammelana held at Shivamogga in the year 2007.

12) Answer: B

Defence Research and Development Organisation, DRDO has developed an Ultra Violet Disinfection Tower for rapid and chemical free disinfection of high infection prone areas. The Defence Ministry stated, the equipment named UV blaster is an Ultra violet based area sanitiser designed and developed by Laser Science and Technology Centre.

The UV Blaster is useful for high tech surfaces like electronic equipment, computers and other gadgets in laboratories and offices that are not suitable for disinfection with chemical methods. The product is also effective for areas with large flow of people such as airports, shopping malls, metros, hotels, factories and offices.

The equipment has six lamps each with 43 watts of UV-C power. For a room of about 12 x 12 feet dimension, the disinfection time is about 10 minutes and 30 minutes for a 400 square feet area by positioning the equipment at different places within the room.

13) Answer: C

Singapore-based DBS Bank has cut India’s FY21 GDP forecast to 1 per cent vis-a-vis 1.5 per cent projected on April 9.

This forecast is based on its assumption of an end in the lockdown in the June quarter, reopening of all sectors by third quarter (October-December) and catch-up production, normal monsoon, fiscal support measures of at least 3 percent of GDP and direct lending support by the authorities.

Risk scenarios point to a possible decline in the headline GDP if the extension prolongs or partial restart is rolled back, DBS Bank stated in a report.

The report cautioned that the general government (the Centre and States) deficit is likely to rise to 10-10.5 percent of GDP in FY21 vs around 6 percent of GDP earlier. This would entail the public debt level to rise from 70 per cent of GDP to 75-80 per cent, with the shrinking GDP (denominator effect) also ballooning the debt burden, it added.

14) Answer: D

US President Donald Trump has nominated Indian-American Ashok Michael Pinto as a representative to the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development. Pinto was nominated as US Alternate Executive Director of IBRD for a term of two years.

If confirmed by the Senate, Pinto would replace Erik Bethel, who has resigned from the post. Pinto currently serves as Counselor to the Under Secretary for International Affairs at the United States Department of the Treasury.

Pinto was Special Assistant and Associate Counsel to President George W Bush during private practice at two international law firms. Trump had announced his intent to nominate Pinto for this position on April 9.

15) Answer: B

The West Bengal government launched an app for people from other states who are stranded in the state due to the lockdown and want to return to their native place, state Home secretary Alapan Bandopadhyay stated.

He stated that since a large number of people from other states are stuck in West Bengal due to the lockdown, they can access the app for online permission to leave the state.

Bandopadhyay stated that the app can be downloaded from the state government’s ‘Egiye Bangla’ website.

Persons willing to go back to their native states can apply online through this ‘Exit app’ and permission for the same will be practically automatic and extremely easy,” the Home secretary stated.

16) Answer: E

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), Department of Health Research, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, have collaborated with tech giant IBM on a virtual assistant to bolster Rapid Response to India’s Frontline Testing Facilities on Covid-19.

The government agencies will leverage IBM’s AI-enabled Watson virtual agent (called Watson Assistant) on its portal. The bot will respond to specific queries of front line staff and data entry operators from various testing and diagnostic facilities across the country on Covid-19.

The AI assistant has been deployed on protected pages of the ICMR website. These pages can only be accessed by authorized personnel who are involved with sample collection and testing in hospitals and diagnostic labs, the company stated.

The AI-enabled virtual agent will be able to comprehend and respond to common queries from approved testing facilities for Covid-19 across India in English and Hindi.

Watson is also likely to help in on-boarding new data entry operators and staff of diagnostic centres, as authorities expand the Covid-19 test network across the country.

17) Answer: B

Walmart-owned Flipkart has appointed Sriram Venkataraman as chief financial officer (CFO) for the commerce division (Flipkart and Myntra) of India’s homegrown company.

The announcement comes after Emily McNeal, who held the role of Flipkart Group CFO since September 2018, quit to return to the US to pursue a career opportunity outside the Walmart Group.

Prior to assuming the role of Flipkart Group CFO, McNeal was the Global Head of M&A and Corporate Development at Walmart.

In his new role, Sriram will be responsible for key finance operations and functions at Flipkart and Myntra, including tax, risk management and treasury.

18) Answer: E

Senior diplomat Rahul Chhabra has been appointed as the economic relations secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, according to an official order issued.

Chhabra, a 1987-batch Indian Foreign Service officer, is currently the High Commissioner of India to Kenya.

He has been appointed as the secretary (economic relations) in the Ministry of External Affairs in place of T S Tirumurti, who has been appointed as the next permanent representative of India to the United Nations in New York, the Personnel Ministry stated in the order.

19) Answer: B

Silver Lake, American private equity firm, has stated it will buy about 1.15% stake in Jio Platforms, weeks after Facebook invested $5.7 billion in the digital arm of Mukesh Ambani-owned Reliance Industries Ltd.

Silver Lake announced it will be investing Rs 5,655.75 crore (about $746.8 million) in Jio Platforms, giving it a valuation of $65 billion, a 12.5% premium to the value implied by the Facebook investment.

Silver Lake, which has approximately $40 billion in combined assets and committed capital, was launched in 1999 as a specialist firm focused on technology company investments.

The portfolio of investments of the Menlo Park-headquartered PE firm collectively generates revenues of more than $204 billion annually.

20) Answer: C

The 2021 World Aquatics Championships in Japan will now be held in 2022, the sport’s governing body FINA stated in a statement.

The event was initially scheduled for the summer of 2021 from July 16 to August 1 in the Japanese city of Fukuoka  to May 12 to May 29 of 2022 due to the worldwide COVID-19 pandemic.

The postponement was done after the discussion with the broadcasters, athletes and national federations following the similar moves of the athletics and soccer for the world championships in Oregon and women’s European soccer championship.

21) Answer: E

Associated Press news agency’s photographers Dar Yasin, Mukhtar Khan, and Channi Anand secured the 2020 Pulitzer Prize in feature photography for covering the crackdown in Kashmir post the revocation of Article 370, as per media reports.

The announcement was made virtually due to the coronavirus outbreak. Pulitzer board administrator Dana Canedy declared the winners from her living room via a live stream on YouTube rather than at a ceremony at New York’s Columbia University.

Pulitzer stated the Kashmiri photographers were honored for their “striking images of life” in the Valley.

The Pulitzers are generally regarded as the highest honor that United States-based journalists and organisations can receive.

The three photographers extensively covered images of protests, police and paramilitary action, and daily life post lockdown on August 5.

22) Answer: C

Egyptian player Youssef Hossam has been banned from professional tennis for life for match-fixing, two years after his brother was also permanently excluded from the sport on corruption charges.

A statement from the Tennis Integrity Unit stated the 21-year-old Youssef Hassam, provisionally suspended since May 2019, had been banned for life following his conviction on multiple match-fixing and associated corruption charges.

These involved 21 breaches of tennis’ anti-corruption programme, including eight cases of match-fixing, six of facilitating gambling, two of soliciting other players not to use best efforts, three failures to report corrupt approaches and two failures to co-operate with a TIU investigation.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments