SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-45)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Reading Comprehension

Direction (1-5): Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

The Maharashtra government will bring in a law to give five per cent reservation to Muslims in educational institutes, state minister for minority affairs Nawab Malik said in the (A)Legislative Council Friday. The Bombay High Court has upheld the five per cent reservation in educational institutes given to Muslims in 2014. The government will soon bring a law to provide that benefit Malik said responding to a question by Congress legislator Sharad Ranpise.

He added that the government (B) ____________________. The government will take appropriate decision on bringing in the law before school admissions start in June. In a written reply to a starred question on Muslim reservation by Ranpinse, Malik said the government had given five per cent reservation to Muslims in government jobs and educational institutes through an ordinance in July 2014. Petitions were filed against it and the Bombay High Court in its interim order in November 2014, upheld five per cent reservation in government and government-aided educational institutes. But it had stayed the reservation given in private educational institutes and government jobs said the minister.

1) What is the central theme of the passage?

A) Maharashtra to bring in law to give Muslims 5% quota in education.

B) Government may issue Ordinance to restore SC/ST faculty quota in Universities.

C) With revenues falling, taxmen rake up three-year-old demonetization cases.

D) Supreme Court Reinforces its View of No Quota in Super Specialty Courses.

E) None of these.

2) Which of the following is/are correct according to the passage?

I) The plan to give 5 per cent reservation to Muslims may add to the existing quota figure, which is already above the 50 per cent capped by the Supreme Court, after quotas to Marathas in education and jobs were introduced last year.

II) The reservation for the Marathas had added to the overall reservation figure, pushing it upwards of 50 per cent, the cap set by the Supreme Court.

III) The Bombay High Court in June last year upheld the previous state government’s decision to provide reservation to the Maratha community in government jobs and educational institutions, but slashed the quantum to 13 per cent from 16 per cent that was set by the government.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) II and III

D) I and III

E) I, II and III

3) Which of the following options is false according to the passage?

A) The ordinance to impose reservation university-wise instead of by department is set to be taken up on March 6, when the Union Cabinet meets possibly for the last time to clear projects and schemes before the model code of conduct comes into force with the announcement of the Lok Sabha election schedule.

B) This will undo the recent Supreme Court order that upheld an Allahabad High Court order of 2017 and made each university department the unit for calculating reserved category posts.

C) The ordinance on university faculty quotas will clearly say that “a Central Educational Institution shall be regarded as one unit” for the purpose of reservation of posts.

D) The Cabinet is also expected to approve an additional allocation of about Rs 4,000 crore to fund implementation of the 10% quota for economically weaker classes in higher education institutes, officials said.

E) All are incorrect

4) Choose the option which is most opposite to the word marked (A) in the paragraph.

A) Jurisdictive

B) Congressional

C) Policy-making

D) Decriminalization

E) None of these

5) Choose the option which is most similar to the Underlined marked (B) in the paragraph that fit in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

A) create a problem for the industry in the long run as those who need to pay 20% to appeal may have to purchase bullion or jewellery on credit.

B) has been concerned over alienating upper caste voters, pressure on the issue has been mounting from the Congress and the left parties.

C) will bring the law as per the Constitution, and it will stand in court.

D) privilege of reservation is competing with eternity an objective assessment of situation is required keeping national interest in mind.

E) None of these.

Reading Comprehension

Direction (6-10): Read the given passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.

Recently, India rose in the global economic rankings to become the 5th largest economy in the world. This noble feat has been possible due to the contributions of a highly educated Indian workforce that has (A)strived to put Indian entrepreneurship and skill sets on the world map. But to be globally employable, one needs a global education too. To stand out in the cut-throat job market today, it is essential to acquire skills which are not only technical but also groom a student to develop a global outlook towards life. Most Indian parents and students aspire to (B)_________________.The United Kingdom is the foremost destination for attaining a global education and getting the most return on investment for it.

To support deserving students with their academic ambitions, the UK offers a wide range of scholarships across different subject areas. This large pool of scholarships is made possible with the help of funds provided by the UK Government as well as the individual universities. According to the British Universities International Liaison Association (BUILA), individual UK Universities offer scholarships and merit-based (C)bursaries worth over £13m every year. Several of these scholarships are fully-funded and offer the students a chance to secure their financial future. While the application process for each scholarship is different, there is ample guidance available to the prospective students from the British Council in the form of expert UK education counselors, seminars and online resources on the organization’s website. The British Council also offers partly-funded scholarships to IELTS test-takers to realize their academic dreams.

6) What is the central theme of the passage?

A) 3 Reasons a UK higher education will always be a sound investment.

B) National Education Policy back to drawing board after PM review, to be tweaked further.

C) Higher education in India undergoing major transformation.

D) UK is shifting to a points-based immigration system and it is good for Indians.

E) None of these

7) Which of the following is/are correct according to the passage?

I) With more than 50,000 courses on offer from the UK’s 169 universities and more than 600 other higher education institutions, it’s easy to find a course to suit your interests and aspirations. Whatever you study, you will benefit from a range of innovative learning environments and state-of-the-art technology.

II) On top of providing several scholarships and excellent career prospects, UK universities are also known for providing an unparalleled academic atmosphere that encourages creativity and critical thinking.

III) The university ranked 56.6th under citation, which was 54.5 in 2019. Under the teaching category, PU scored 27th rank, which was 26.9 in 2019. Giving reasons for improvement in this parameter, Jain said guest teachers were considered as equivalent to full-time in the rankings.

A) Only I

B) Only II

C) I and II

D) II and III

E) I, II and III

8) Choose the option which is most opposite to the word marked (A) in the paragraph.

A) Go all out

B) Endeavour

C) Essay

D) Relax

E) None of these

9) Choose the option which is most similar to the Underlined marked (B) in the paragraph that fit in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

A) the trees were translocated. That is not the solution. Before cutting trees, permission should have been sought.

B) build successful careers in the UK are expanding. Indian and other international students can now look for work up to two years after completing their degree in the UK.

C) enroll for a higher education degree that provides them with this kind of comprehensive skill set and has a greater worth for the money spent.

D)  offer from the UK’s 169 universities and more than 600 other higher education institutions, it’s easy to find a course to suit your interests and aspirations.

E) None of these

10) Choose the option which is most similar to the word marked (C) in the paragraph.

A) Donation

B) Coffer

C) Repository

D) Vault

E) None of these.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (a)

None of the other choices B) and D) fit in the context of the passage while Option C) is unrelated to the passage. As clearly mentioned all throughout the passage, the central idea is given in option A.

2) Answer: (e)

Statement I, II and III states that Maharashtra to Provide 5% Quota For Muslims In Education, Says Minister, This bill will be tabled during the budget session of the Maharashtra assembly, Minority Affairs Minister Nawab Malik.

3) Answer: (e)

None of the statement fit in this content. All statement state aboutGovernment may issue Ordinance to restore SC/ST faculty quota in Universities. Ordinance is set to be taken up on March 6, when the Union Cabinet meets possibly for the last time to clear projects.

4) Answer: (d)

Option D) is correct; ‘Decriminalization’ means the action or process of ceasing to treat something as illegal or as a criminal offence; is the suitable antonym of the given word.

Option B) and C) is incorrect; they are synonyms of the given word.

Option A) is unrelated to the given word, whose meaning is ‘of, relating to, or having jurisdiction’.

5) Answer: (c)

He added that the government will bring the law as per the Constitution, and it will stand in court

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

None of the other choices D) fit in the context of the passage while Option B) and C) is unrelated to the passage. Clearly option A is the central theme of the passage.

7) Answer: (c)

Statement I and II states that The United Kingdom is the foremost destination for attaining a global education and getting the most return on investment for it. Let’s look at the top three reasons that make the UK a smart and safe investment for aspiring students.

8) Answer: (d)

Option D) is correct; ‘Relax’ means make or become less tense or anxious.

Option A), B) and C) is incorrect; these are synonyms of the given word.

9) Answer: (c)

Most Indian parents and students aspire to enroll for a higher education degree that provides them with this kind of comprehensive skill set and has a greater worth for the money spent.

10) Answer: (a)

Option A) is correct; ‘Donation’ is the suitable synonym of the given word.

Option B), C) and D) is incorrect; these keywords are unrelated of the given word.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 44 Day – 43 Day – 42
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments