Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th October 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 05th October  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Teacher’s day 2021, observed annually on October 5?

(a) Young Teachers: The future of the Profession

(b) Empowering Teachers

(c) Teachers: Leading in crisis, reimagining the future

(d) The right to education means the right to a qualified teacher

(e) Teachers at the Heart of Education Recovery


2) On October 5, India has celebrated Ganga River Dolphin Day. In which year,  it was observed first?

(a) 2008

(b) 2009

(c) 2010

(d) 2011

(e) 2012


3) On which of the following day the United Nations’ World Habitat Day has been celebrated annually?

(a) First Monday of October

(b) First Saturday of October

(c) First Wednesday of October

(d) First Friday of October

(e) First Sunday of October


4) The NITI Aayog and Amazon Web Services have partnered with which of the following company to establish a new experience studio at the NITI Aayog Frontier Technologies Cloud Innovation Center?

(a) Microsoft

(b) IBM

(c) Wipro

(d) Intel

(e) Infosys


5) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the second phase of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban and AMRUT 2.0.What does R mean in AMRUT 2.0?

(a) Repair

(b) Rejuvenation

(c) Rehabilitation

(d) Reservation

(e) Ratification


6) Which of the following ministry has launched the People’s Plan Campaign 2021- Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas and Vibrant Gram Sabha Dashboard?

(a) Ministry of Panchayati Raj

(b) Ministry of AYUSH

(c) Ministry of Minority Affairs

(d) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs

(e) Ministry of Education


7) In which of the following state, the Minister for Health and Family Welfare Mansukh Mandaviya has launched delivery of COVID-19 vaccine by Unmanned Aerial Vehicle?

(a) Nagaland

(b) Telangana

(c) Manipur

(d) Andhra Pradesh

(e) Jharkhand


8) What edition of India International Trade Fair 2021 held from 14th to 27th November at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi?

(a) 44th

(b) 43rd

(c) 42nd

(d) 41st

(e) 40th


9) The Defence Secretary has launched a website for Republic Day Celebrations – 2022.Who is the current Defence Secretary of India?

(a) Harsh Vardhan Shringla

(b) Ajay Kumar

(c) Rajesh Bhushan

(d) Anil Kumar

(e) None of these


10) In which of the following city the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape Conference-cum-Expo?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Mumbai

(c) Bengaluru

(d) Lucknow

(e) Hyderabad


11) How much financial assistance has been approved by the Asian Development Bank for Bangladesh for constructing the Dhaka-Sylhet highway?

(a) USD 400 million

(b) USD 500 million

(c) USD 600 million

(d) USD 700 million

(e) USD 800 million


12) Fumio Kishida has been elected as the _______th Prime Minister of Japan.

(a) 97th

(b) 98th

(c) 99th

(d) 100th

(e) 110th


13) Abiy Ahmed has been elected as the Prime Minister of which of the following country?

(a) Serbia

(b) Ethiopia

(c) Algeria

(d) Nigeria

(e) Eritrea


14) Which of the following company has signed a more than $700-million agreement with the Sri Lanka Ports Authority and John Keells Holdings to develop a Colombo Western Container Terminal?

(a) Tata Group

(b) HAL

(c) HPCL

(d) BHEL

(e) Adani group


15) According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, Elon Musk has overtaken Jeff Bezos to become the world’s richest person. Elon Musk is the CEO of which company?

(a) Louis Vuitton

(b) Ford

(c) Tesla

(d) Mercedes-Benz

(e) Lamborghini


16) Who among the following has addressed Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhayay Smriti Vyakhyan?

(a) Manoj Sinha

(b) RK Mathur

(c) Tamilisai Soundararajan

(d) Praful Patel

(e) None of these


17) The new integrated airport terminal of Chennai Airport would likely to be ready before________________.

(a) June 2022

(b) April 2022

(c) May 2022

(d) March 2022

(e) July 2022


18) Which of the following state government has formed a Special Cell in their Municipal Corporation to protect the lakes in and around the city?

(a) Andhra Pradesh

(b) Telangana

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Kerala


19) American scientists David Julius and Ardem Patapoutian have won the 2021 Nobel Prize for which of the following category?

(a) Chemistry

(b) Peace

(c) Physics

(d) Literature

(e) Medicine


20) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank has bagged two national awards for significant enrolment under the Atal Pension Yojana from PFRDA. Which is the sponser bank for Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank?

(a) Karnataka Bank

(b) Indian Bank

(c) Canara Bank

(d) Indian overseas Bank

(e) State Bank of India


21) How much loans and advances have been increased by the YES Bank from Rs 1.66 lakh?

(a) Rs 2.72 lakh

(b) Rs 2.80 lakh

(c) Rs 2.00 lakh

(d) Rs 1.80 lakh

(e) Rs 1.72 lakh


22) The WTO has upgraded its forecast for global merchandise trade volume growth ________% in 2021.

(a) 4.7%

(b) 10.8%

(c) 5.5%

(d) 9.3%

(e) 7.6%


23) Which organisation has given its nod for the initial public offering of Fino Payments Bank?

(a) RBI

(b) SIDBI

(c) IRDAI

(d) SEBI

(e) EXIM


24) SREI Infrastructure Finance has hit _______% lower circuit as RBI recently superseded company board.

(a) 5%

(b) 4%

(c) 3%

(d) 2%

(e) 6%


25) Which of the following ratings has become the 1st Indian credit rating agency to sign an UN-supported initiative for the integration of ESG factors with credit risk and rating criteria?

(a) Fitch Ratings

(b) Kroll Bond

(c) Acuite Ratings

(d) S&P Global

(e) CRISIL


26) Which of the following bank has signed a co-lending agreement with U GRO Capital Bank to
provide credit support to MSMEs?

(a) IDBI Bank

(b) HDFC Bank

(c) ICICI Bank

(d) Yes Bank

(e) Axis Bank


27) Which of the following space arm has announced its first ‘demand-driven’ communication satellite mission as part of Space reforms announced by the government in June 2020?

(a) SpaceX

(b) NASA

(c) JAXA

(d) New Space India

(e) Skyroot


28) BC Patnaik has been appointed as the Managing Director of which of the following insurance company?

(a) United India Insurance

(b) Life Insurance Corporation of India

(c) Oriental Insurance

(d) New India Assurance

(e) None of these


29) Who has been appointed by the Uttar Pradesh government as the brand ambassador of its” one district-one product” programme?

(a) Priyanka Chopra

(b) Alia Bhatt

(c) Deepika Padukone

(d) Anushka Sharma

(e) Kangana Ranaut


30) Which of the Digital payment services provider has acquired 100% stake in Credit Mate?

(a) BharatPe

(b) GooglePay

(c) Paytm

(d) Paypal

(e) PhonePe


31) Who among the following has launched the Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh?

(a) Amit Shah

(b) Ramnath Kovind

(c) Rajnath Singh

(d) Gajendra Singh

(e) Narendra Modi


32) Which of the following team has won130th Durand Cup football championship held at Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata?

(a) Mohammedan Sporting

(b) Kerala Blasters

(c) FC Goa

(d) Indian Armed Forces

(e) Gokulam Kerala


33) The Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju has inaugurated the country’s first “Sports Arbitration Centre of India” in which of the following city?

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Kolkata

(c) Imphal

(d) Lothal

(e) Hyderabad


Answers :

1) Answer: E

World Teachers’ Day or commonly known as International Teacher’s day is celebrated on the 5th of October to commemorate teachers across the globe.

The theme of World Teacher’s Day 2021 is, ‘Teachers at the Heart of Education Recovery.’ The theme recognises teachers for their tireless efforts to keep teaching even during hardships like COVID-19 Pandemic.

It was the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO) in 1994 that created the World Teacher’s Day to especially celebrate teachers that play such a vital role in the development of each individual.

It is an annual initiative to recognize and celebrate each teacher’s contribution and efforts, without whom we would not be who we are today.


2) Answer: C

India celebrates Ganga River Dolphin Day on October 5. The day has been celebrated since 2010.

In India the Ganges River Dolphin was formally adopted as the National Aquatic Animal on 5th October 2009.

The Ganga river dolphin is important because it is a reliable indicator of the health of the entire river ecosystem. The government of India declared it the National Aquatic Animal in 2009.

A new campaign called “My Ganga My Dolphin” has launched in the 250 km stretch of the river. The campaign is to conduct census in the stretch.

The Central Government has recently launched “’Project Dolphin” to conserve and protect dolphins in the marine.


3) Answer: A

The United Nations’ (UN) World Habitat Day is annually celebrated on the first Monday of October to reflect on the state of human settlements and people’s right to sufficient shelter. This year it falls on October 5.

It also aims to remind people that they are responsible for the habitat of future next generations.

It was launched by the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UNHSP) in 1989.

The United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN–HABITAT) is the United Nations agency for human settlements. It was established in 1978 and has its headquarters at the UN office in Nairobi, Kenya.


4) Answer: D

The National Institution for Transforming India (NITI Aayog), the Government of India’s national policy think tank, released a performance assessment report of district hospitals in India titled ‘Best Practices in the Performance of District Hospitals’.
NITI Aayog conducted the study in consultation with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and WHO (World Health Organisation) India.

NITI Aayog ties up with AWS, Intel to Boost Innovation

NITI Aayog tie-up with Intel and Amazon Web Services (AWS) to establish a new experience studio at the NITI Aayog Frontier Technologies Cloud Innovation Center (CIC).

The studio will act as a hub for experimentation and collaboration with a focus on agriculture, health care, and smart infrastructure.


5) Answer: B

Prime Minister (PM) Narendra Modi launched the second phase of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U 2.0) and the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation 2.0 (AMRUT 2.0).

About Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA):

Union Minister – Hardeep Singh Puri (Constituency – Uttar Pradesh)

Ministry of State – Kaushal Kishore (Constituency – Mohanlalganj, Uttar Pradesh)


6) Answer: A

The union minister for Panchayati Raj and Rural Development Giriraj Singh launched the People’s Plan Campaign (PPC) 2021- Sabki Yojana Sabka Vikas and Vibrant Gram Sabha Dashboard.

He released a booklet on PPC 2021 for the preparation of plans for FY23 and the 10th issue of Gramoday Sankalp Magazine.

The PPC 2021 was scheduled to be rolled out in all the States from 2nd October 2021.


7) Answer: C

The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Mansukh Mandaviya has launched delivery of COVID-19 vaccine by Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) or drone in Bishnupur district of Manipur.

Shri Mandaviya also launched the initiative through virtual mode from Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi.

The delivery of COVID-19 vaccine by drone is being taken up by Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) under its project- Drone Resource and Outreach in North East India (i-DRONE).

Covering a distance of 25 kilometres, the drone-based vaccine transportation took approximately 15 minutes to deliver which, otherwise will take about one hour to deliver through road transport.

According to ICMR officials, vaccine delivery from ‘plain to island’ is the first in SouthEast Asia.

ICMR officials also mentioned that the i-DRONE project was started for the first time in Manipur to field test vaccine delivery in difficult terrains of the country with study sites selected from four districts.


8) Answer: E

The 40th edition of India International Trade Fair 2021 will be held from 14th to 27th November  at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi.

This year the theme of the fair is  Atmanirbhar Bharat which will focus on economy, export potential, infrastructure supply chain, demand and vibrant demography.

The event is being organised  as  integral part  of “ Azadi K aAmrit Mahotsava”- commemorating the 75th year celebration  of  India‘s Independence in newly built halls of International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) as well as in the existing halls at Pragati Maidan.

Apart from trade and industry related conference and seminars, the fair offers branding opportunity on large LED screens installed at strategic locations in fair premises.


9) Answer: B

Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar has launched a website for Republic Day Celebrations – 2022.

To showcase the Republic Day Celebrations, which will mark the 75th year of Independence-Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Defence has created a new website: www.indian rdc.mod.gov.in.

The website will be a single-point official source for all the content related to Republic Day Celebrations.

The website includes features like a special RDC Radio, Gallery, Interactive Filters, E-book, Blogs on the Indian Freedom Movement, Wars and War Memorials.


10) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape, Conference-cum-Expo at Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh.

The three-day conclave on the subject is being organised at the Indira Gandhi Pratishthan in Lucknow under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. On this occasion, the Prime Minister has also inaugurated and lay the foundation stones of 75 urban projects or schemes.

Prime Minister will digitally handover keys of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U) houses to 75,000 beneficiaries in 75 districts of state and will also interact virtually with beneficiaries of the scheme.

Prime Minister has announced the setting up of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Chair in Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU), Lucknow. On the occasion, 75 best housing techniques and technologies would also be showcased.

The event is being organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. It is themed on transforming urban landscape with specific focus on the transformative changes brought about in Uttar Pradesh


11) Answer: A

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the government of Bangladesh signed the agreement for USD 400 million in loan for constructing the Dhaka-Sylhet highway to improve mobility, road safety and regional trade in the north east economic corridor in Bangladesh.

It is the first tranche of the USD 1.78 billion financing facility approved by ADB  for the South Asia Subregional Economic Cooperation (SASEC) Dhaka-Sylhet Road investment project.

It will be utilised for widening of about 210 kilometres of Dhaka-Sylhet road  from 2-lane to 4 lane highway among other activities.


12) Answer: D

Japan’s Parliament elected former Foreign Minister Fumio Kishida as the Prime Minister. He is the 100th Prime Minister in the country’s political history.

He is from Liberal Democratic Party, the main ruling party.

He replaces Yoshihide Suga, who resigned after only one year in office as his support plunged over his government’s handling of the pandemic and insistence on holding the Tokyo Olympics as the virus spread.

Mr Kishida is expected to make a policy speech in Parliament but is looking to dissolve the lower house to hold elections on the 31st of October.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has congratulated the new Prime Minister of Japan Kishida Fumio. He looks forward to working with him to further strengthen the special strategic and global partnership and advance peace and prosperity in the region and beyond.


13) Answer: B

Ethiopian Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed sworn in for a second five-year term running a country in the grip of a nearly year-long war.

His Prosperity Party was declared the winner of Parliamentary Elections earlier this year in a vote criticized and at times boycotted by opposition parties. However, outside electoral observers described the poll as better run than those in the past.

Mr Abiy, the 2019 Nobel Peace Prize winner for restoring ties with neighbouring Eritrea and for pursuing sweeping political reforms.

Ethiopia’s Government last week faced condemnation from the United Nations, United States and several European nations after it expelled seven U.N. officials it accused of supporting the Tigray forces who have been battling Ethiopian and allied forces.


14) Answer: E

The Adani group signed a more than $700-million build-operate-transfer agreement with the Sri Lankan government-owned Sri Lanka Ports Authority (SLPA) and John Keells Holdings (from Sri Lanka) for 35 years to jointly develop a Colombo Western Container Terminal (WCT).

It is the 1st largest foreign investment in the port sector of Sri Lanka.

Adani Group has become the largest foreign investor under its port sector.

The Adani group holds the 51 percent controlling stake of the investment in the Colombo WCT, whereas the John Keels and the SLPA will hold the remaining 34 percent and 15 percent stake in WCT.

Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (APSEZ) Limited is the largest developer and operator company in India which holds 24 percent of the overall port capacity in India.


15) Answer: C

According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, a daily ranking of the world’s richest people, as of 28th September 2021, with a total net worth of 213 billion USD, Elon Musk, CEO of Tesla has overtaken Jeff Bezos, founder of Amazon, (total net worth of 197 billion USD) to become the world’s richest person.

Elon Musk gained 13 billion USD in net worth with a rise in the share price of tesla.

Bernard Arnault, the chairman of Louis Vuitton (LVMH) has secured the 3rd position with a net worth of 160 billion USD.

Mukesh Ambani Topped among Indians & ranked 11th globally.

Gautam Adani followed him & ranked 14th globally.


16) Answer: A

In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has addressed Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhayay Smriti Vyakhyan

It is organised by Research and Development Foundation for Integral Humanism through virtual conference.

The UT Administration is making every effort to ensure that benefits of development reach all sections of the society

They have accelerated efforts to improve the physical infrastructure in Jammu and Kashmir.There are special schemes for youth and women in J&K to contribute to sustainable development.


17) Answer: D

In Tamil Nadu, the new integrated airport terminal between the domestic and the international terminal of the Chennai Airport is likely to be ready before March 2022.

The systems, equipment offices and other facilities will be moved out and reinstalled at the new building.

The administration has to ensure and conduct tests to ensure that every arrangement is fool proof. After the shifting is complete, the old arrival building will be pulled down and a new terminal will be built.


18) Answer: B

The Telangana Government has formed a Special Cell in the Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) to protect the lakes in and around the city. The cell will be headed by a Special Commissioner (Lakes).

The cell will strive to protect and rejuvenate lakes within the Outer Ring Road and will work under the Urban Development Special Chief Secretary.

Lakes including the Hussain Sagar and management of the same will also be under the cell’s control.

Protecting water used for agriculture, strengthening of weirs of water bodies and increasing the green cover around lakes will also be taken up by the cell.


19) Answer: E

American scientists David Julius and Ardem Patapoutian won the 2021 Nobel Prize for Medicine for discoveries of receptors for temperature and touch.

Their findings have allowed us to understand how heat, cold and mechanical force can initiate the nerve impulses that allow us to perceive and adapt to the world around us.

This knowledge is being used to develop treatments for a wide range of disease conditions, including chronic pain.

The breakthrough discoveries, achieved independently of one another, had launched intense research activities that had led to a rapid increase in our understanding of how our nervous system senses heat, cold and mechanical stimuli.

The more than century-old prize is worth 10 million Swedish crowns ($1.15 million).


20) Answer: C

Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB), sponsored by Canara Bank, has bagged two national awards (‘APY Big Believers’ and ‘Leadership capital’) for significant enrolment under the Atal Pension Yojana (APY) from the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).

KVGB Chairman P. Gopi Krishna received the awards from PFRDA Chairman Supratim Bandopadhyay at Chennai.

The KVGB is playing a pivotal role in implementing all the three social security schemes (PMJJBY, PMSBY, and APY) launched by the Union government and the bank’s priority to ensure access to social security benefits to villagers and people from unorganised sectors continues along with other main banking activities.


21) Answer: E

YES Bank released 3.6 per cent increase in its loans and advances, to Rs 1.72 lakh crore from Rs 1.66 lakh.

The bank’s deposits also grew by 30.1 per cent to Rs 1.76 lakh crore at the end of the second quarter this fiscal, as against Rs 1.35 lakh crore a year ago. CASA deposits increased by 54.3 per cent on an annual basis to Rs 52,029 crore

The bank’s credit-to-deposit ratio was 97.9 per cent as against 122.9 per cent. The liquidity coverage ratio was 113.1 per cent at the end of the second quarter this fiscal, versus 107.3 per cent.


22) Answer: B

The WTO has upgraded its forecast for global merchandise trade volume growth to 10.8 per cent in 2021 and 4.7 per cent in 2022 from the previous predictions of 8 per cent and 4.7 per cent respectively.

The biggest downside risks come from the pandemic itself as only 2.2 per cent of people in low-income countries have received at least one dose of a Covid-19 vaccine

India’s goods exports in April–September 2021 were at $197.11 billion, an increase of 56.92 per cent over exports in the same period last year, and an increase of 23.84 per cent

If all projections, both on trade and economic growth, are met, in the final quarter of 2022, Asia’s merchandise imports will be 14.2 per cent higher than earlier


23) Answer: D

Markets regulator Sebi has given its nod for the initial public offering of Fino Payments Bank, which is looking to raise around Rs 1,300 crore.

Besides, Kerala-based Popular Vehicles and Services Ltd has received approval from the watchdog for an Initial Public Offering (IPO).

The observation letter for Fino Payments Bank IPO was issued, while that for the share sale of Popular Vehicles and Services was issued

Fino Payments Bank’s IPO includes a fresh issue of equity shares worth Rs 300 crore and an Offer For Sale (OFS) of 15,602,999 equity shares by promoter Fino Paytech.

The IPO is estimated to be worth Rs 1,300 crore.


24) Answer: A

Shares of Srei Infrastructure Finance were locked in the lower circuit filter of 5 per cent at Rs 8.17 after the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) superseded the board of the company, which will be taken for insolvency proceedings owing to governance concern and payment defaults

The stock of the non-banking finance company (NBFC) has slipped 56 per cent from its 52-week high level of Rs 18.39 touched on June 23, 2021.

The Reserve Bank has superseded the Board of Directors of SREI Infrastructure Finance Limited (SIFL) and SREI Equipment Finance Limited (SEFL), owing to governance concerns and defaults by the aforesaid companies in meeting their various payment obligations.

The Reserve Bank also intends to shortly initiate the process of resolution of the above two NBFCs under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy (Insolvency and Liquidation Proceedings of Financial Service Providers and Application to Adjudicating Authority) Rules, 2019 and would also apply to the NCLT for appointing the Administrator as the Insolvency Resolution Professional.


25) Answer: C

Acuite Ratings & Research associated with the Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI), a United Nations (UN)- backed initiative that deals with ESG (Environmental Social Governance) credit risk.

Acuite became the 1st Indian credit rating agency (CRA) to sign an UN-supported initiative for the integration of ESG factors with credit risk and rating criteria.

ESG is supported by over 170 investors (with nearly US$ 40 trillion in collective assets under management) and 27 CRAs over the world.

Fitch, Moody’s, S&P Global, and Kroll Bond are among others, which are existing signatories of PRI.

In January 2021, Acuite set up subsidiary ‘ESG Risk Assessments & Insights’ to make assessments for investors and corporates


26) Answer: A

U GRO Capital has signed a co-lending agreement with the IDBI (Industrial Development Bank of India) Bank to provide credit support to MSMEs (Micro Small Medium Enterprises) at affordable interest rates.

The agreement will provide digital support of U GRO Capital’s platform driven by a Data Tripod– which consist of GST (Good and Services tax), banking and bureau.


27) Answer: D

The Indian Space Research Organisation’s (ISRO) commercial arm, New Space India Limited (NSIL) announced its first ‘demand-driven’ communication satellite mission as part of Space reforms announced by the government in June 2020.

As part of this initiative, NSIL is undertaking its 1st demand driven communication satellite mission named GSAT-24, a four-tonne class Ku- band satellite.

The entire satellite will be leased to Tata Sky for meeting their DTH application needs


28) Answer: B

The Union government appoints BC Patnaik Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) on October 1, 2021, by notification dated July 5, 2021.

Earlier, he was working as the secretary general, Council for Insurance Ombudsman (CIO), Mumbai.

Prior to which he was the Director of Zonal Training Centre of the North Central Zone of LIC at Agra.

He joined LIC of India in March 1986 as a Direct Recruit Officer.


29) Answer: E

The government of Uttar Pradesh (UP) appointed Indian actor Kangana Ranaut as the brand ambassador of its” one district-one product” programme (ODOP).

The ODOP aims to create product-specific traditional industrial hubs across 75 districts of the state.

It facilitates development of ingenious and specialized products and crafts of UP that are not found anywhere else.


30) Answer: C

Digital payment services provider Paytm has acquired 100% stake in Credit Mate.

However, the transaction details of the deal have not been disclosed.

The Paytm Group will now be the 100% beneficial owners of the business, while the co-founders of Credit Mate will exit the business.


31) Answer: E

On Oct 02, 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Jal Jeevan Mission App and Rashtriya Jal Jeevan Kosh.

Aim:

To improve awareness among stakeholders and for greater transparency and accountability of schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).

All details about the mission, including how many households received water, quality of water, among other things, will be available in one place on the mobile application.

Further, Rs. 1.42 lakh Crore has been allocated to PRIs as a tied grant under the 15th Finance Commission for water and sanitation in villages for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26.


32) Answer: C

On Oct 03, 2021, Indian Super League side FC Goa were crowned champions of the 130th Durand Cup football championship, beating Mohammedan Sporting 1-0, in the final, held at Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan, Kolkata.

Captain Eduardo Bedia scored the all-important goal from a set piece in the 105th minute after the final match went into the extra time.

The Durand Cup crown also marked FC Goa coach Juan Ferrando Fenoll’s first-ever trophy on Indian soil.

List of awards and honours in 2021 Season :

  • Champions award: FC Goa
  • Runners-up award: Mohammedan Sporting
  • Golden Glove award: Naveen Kumar (FC Goa)
  • Golden Boot award: Marcus Joseph (Mohammedan Sporting)
  • Golden Ball award: Eduardo Bedia (FC Goa)


33) Answer: A

Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the country’s first “Sports Arbitration Centre of India” at Ahmedabad in Gujarat.

It will serve as an independent body to fast track disputes in the sports sector.

The Sports Arbitration Centre of India (SACI) is promoted by Ahmedabad-based SE TransStadia Pvt Ltd.

The Ministry of Law and Justice will provide all the legal backing to the SACI which will serve as a mechanism to redress issues related to sports, an initiative which is a first in our country.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments