Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th & 07th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 06th & 07th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Union Minister Jitendra Singh has announced the launch of first-ever cannabis medicine project. It will be set up in which of the following cities?

A) Malana

B) Nahan

C) Jammu

D) Mandi

E) Solan

2) Who among the following has virtually attended the 5th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Prahlad Singh Patel

D) Amit Shah

E) Kiren Rijju

3) Dr Mahesh Kumar Dwivedy who passed away recently was the former DIG of which of the following armed forces?

A) RPF

B) CISF

C) ITBP

D) BSF

E) CRPF

4) Which of the following districts of Tamil Nadu has been selected by the Central Government as the state’s first Fully Digital Economy district?

A) Kanchipuram

B) Erode

C) Dharmapur

D) Dindigul

E) Virudhunagar

5) Who among the following has won the Italian Grand Prix  taking over Lewis Hamilton?

A) Charles Lelerc

B) Max Verstappen

C) Pierre Gasly

D) Carlos Sainz

E) Sebastian Vettel

6) Which of the following cities has topped in the list of destinations for a career in artificial intelligence (AI)?

A) Chennai

B) Pune

C) Hyderabad

D) Bengaluru

E) Mumbai

7) Who among the following has conferred awards to 47 teachers across India on the occasion of the Teacher’s Day to honour the teachers who through their commitment have improved the lives of students?

A) Amit Shah

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Smriti Irani

D) Narenda Modi

E) Ram Nath Kovind

8) Who among the following has resigned as the Non-executive chairman of IDFC First Bank?

A) Pravir Vohra

B) Hemang Raja

C) Anand Sinha

D) V Vaidyanathan

E) Rajiv B Lall

9) The 35th FAO Regional Conference for Asia and the Pacific (APRC) is being held virtually in the light of the global covid-19 pandemic. The 36th conference will be held in which country?

A) Vietnam

B) Bangladesh

C) Thailand

D) Sri Lanka

E) Maldives

10) Researchers from which institute have developed solar-powered sprayers for small and marginal farmers to engage in site-specific irrigation to reduce water wastage?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IIT Madras

C) CSIR Delhi

D) IIT Delhi

E) CMERI Durgapur

11) Researchers from which institution have designed an engineered Surfaces to Detect and prevent the COVID-19 using bio-interface interactions between the virus and the surface spike protein?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Guwahati

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Delhi

12) Name the robotic submarine developed by researchers at IIT Bombay which won the third position in presentation at the global RoboSub competition held in California.

A) Matsya 1

B) Matsya 2

C) Matsya 4

D) Matsya 6

E) Matsya 5

13) WhatsApp has partnered with which of the following organizations to create cyber safety awareness among students?

A) Global Digital Foundation

B) Cyber Peace Foundation

C) Digital Empowerment Foundation

D) BlueKraft Digital Foundation

E) Accenture

14) Which of the following states has topped the ease of doing business rankings as per the Business reforms action plan-2019 (BRAP-2019)?

A) Kerala

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Telangana

15) Ian Bell who announced his retirement recently played cricket for which country?

A) West Indies

B) Australia

C) New Zealand

D) South Africa

E) England

16) Johnny Bakshi who passed away recently was a veteran ______.

A) Athlete

B) Dancer

C) Filmmaker

D) Singer

E) Writer

17) The government of which state has constituted a 7 member panel to look into the National Education Policy-2020?

A) Telangana

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Madhya Pradesh

18) Who among the following has been appointed as the new President of The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations(FADA) for 2020-22?

A) Anand Gupta

B) Vinkesh Gulati

C) Manish Raj Singhania

D) Chittur Selvakumar

E) Sai Giridhar

19) Name the helpline launched by Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thawar Chand Gehlot to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness.

A) Umeed

B) SevaBhav

C) Kiran

D) Sahayta

E) Seva

20) The Andhra Pradesh government has signed an MoU with which country to help benefit the horticulture and aquaculture farmers across the State?

A) Denmark

B) Israel

C) Germany

D) France

E) Netherlands

21) Who among the following will chair the webinar on the first ever International Day of Clean Air For Blue Skies?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Amit Shah

C) Prakash Javadekar

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Anurag Thakur

22) What is the theme of the 3rd Annual Leadership Summit of the US-India Strategic Partnership Forum?

A) US-India Challenges in Tech Space

B) US-India Economic Issues

C) US-India Potential Challenges

D) US-India Navigating New Challenges

E) US-India Opportunities & Challenges

23) Which of the following companies has bagged a €10-m loan from KfW IPEX-Bank to facilitate German exports to India?

A) Tata Capital Financial Services Ltd

B) Srei Equipment Finance

C) Bajaj Finance

D) Muthoot Finance Ltd

E) HDB Finance Services

24) WE HUB has announced its partnership with which company to aid women entrepreneurs in agribusiness?

A) Tate & Lyle

B) NOW Health Group

C) Cargill

D) Oziva

E) NutriHub

25) Lawrencedale Agro Processing India (LEAF) has entered into an agreement with the Government of which state to expand the scope of food processing in the State?

A) Karnataka

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Chattisgarh

26) SpaceX has launched 60 Starlink satellites aboard which of the following rockets to provide ‘cheaper and faster’ internet to inaccessible areas?

A) Falcon 3

B) Falcon 9

C) Falcon 4

D) Falcon 5

E) Falcon 7

27) Which of the following countries has launched a ‘reusable experimental spacecraft’ into orbit from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in the Gobi Desert?

A) South Korea

B) US

C) Japan

D) China

E) Russia

28) Which institution has signed an MoU with National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) for building accessible safe Indian cities?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Roorkee

29) Karnataka has cleared a ________ crore watershed project for the benefit of 20 taluks with low groundwater levels in the state.

A) 450

B) 550

C) 600

D) 500

E) 650

30) The government of which state has decided to allocate outlets under the Public Distribution System to women Self Help Groups in a major step towards self-reliance of the women in the state?

A) Kerala

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Chattisgarh

31) The 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah is being celebrated this month to address malnutrition among young children and women. The Poshan Abhiyaan was launched in which of the following year?

A) 2014

B) 2015

C) 2018

D) 2017

E) 2016

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Union minister Jitendra Singh announced that the first ever cannabis medicine project will soon be set up at Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM) in Jammu with Canadian collaboration.

Special permission had to be obtained to produce the pain-relief medicine for patients suffering from cancer, diabetes, etc., using cannabis, which is otherwise restricted for use because of narcotic drug abuse.

The medicine prepared from this plant can be utilised even for export to other countries.

Singh also reviewed the progress of the construction of north India’s first biotech industrial park in Kathua near Jammu.

A few other projects are also being set up through the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

2) Answer: C

Union Minister of State (I/C) for Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually attended the 5th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting.

The 5th BRICS Culture Ministers’ Meeting was held through a video conference under the Chairpersonship of the Russian Federation.

The delegates from Culture Ministries of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa participated in the meeting.

During the meeting, the discussion was held on the impact of the epidemiological situation on the cultural sphere in the BRICS countries and review of the possible implementation of joint cultural online-projects within BRICS.

The Minister of State for Culture addressed participants of the meeting and presented India’s perspective to strengthen the cultural cooperation within BRICS through alternative mechanisms of sharing and organizing cultural events in the online format given the prevailing pandemic situation.

3) Answer: D

Former DIG of BSF (Medical Wing) Dr Mahesh Kumar Dwivedy passed away after prolonged illness at the age of 73.

Dr Dwivedy, a native of Sukinda in Jajpur district, served in North-East Punjab and various parts of the country as a doctor in the BSF.

4) Answer: E

Virudhunagar district of Tamil Nadu, which houses a large number of small and medium enterprises, especially in the fire crackers and allied sectors, has been selected by the Central Government as the state’s first Fully Digital Economy district.

All industrial units and commercial establishments in the district are at present implementing various forms of cashless transactions.

These include widespread use of ATM debit cards, increased usage of internet banking, widespread use of QR codes etc.

5) Answer: C

Pierre Gasly took a stunning upset win in the Italian Grand Prix for Red Bull’s Alpha Tauri team in one of the most remarkable races in history.

Lewis Hamilton was dominating until he was penalised for being called in for a stop when the pit lane was closed.

McLaren’s Carlos Sainz has spotted second and he is followed by Lance Stroll.

6) Answer: D

Hyderabad is one of the top five cities in the country to offer jobs in the field of artificial intelligence (AI), a latest report by job portal site Indeed has revealed.

Bengaluru tops the list of destinations for a career in AI, followed by Mumbai, Hyderabad, Pune, and Chennai.

Job searches in the field have risen 106 per cent in the past year (June 2019 to June 2020), and this has increased further by 20 percent from March to July 2020, in line with the onset of the pandemic.

AI-related job postings have also seen a steady rise in the last two years, with a 51 per cent jump between June 2019 and June 2020.

7) Answer: E

The national level awards are given on Teachers’ Day to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honour those teachers who through their commitment have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.

For infusing joyful learning to make maths easy and developing innovative methods of teaching 47 teachers from across the country were conferred the National Teachers’ Awards by President Ram Nath Kovind.

This year, the candidates appeared before the jury through a video conference and made presentations.

8) Answer: E

Rajiv B Lall, non-executive chairman of IDFC First Bank, has resigned with immediate effect.

While Lall was the founder MD and CEO of the IDFC Bank since October 2015, he ceased to be the MD and CEO after the bank got merged with Capital First in December 2018. He took the role of non-executive chairman of the merged entity IDFC First Bank. Earlier, he was the CEO and then executive chairman of IDFC Ltd.

9) Answer: B

The 35th Session of the Regional Conference for Asia and the Pacific is being held virtually from 1-4 September 2020, on a video conferencing platform, on an exceptional basis, in light of the global COVID-19 pandemic and associated public health concerns.

The move to a virtual format followed consultations with the FAO Director-General, the Regional Groups representing member nations, and with the concurrence of the Host Country, Bhutan.

Hon’ble Lyonpo Yeshi Penjor, Minister for Agriculture and Forest was elected as the Chairperson for the 35th session of the APRC. More than 490 representatives from 46 member countries are participating in this four days virtual conference.

The Conference decided that the 36th APRC will be held in Dhaka, Bangladesh in 2022.

10) Answer: E

CMERI Durgapur has developed two solar-powered spray systems to help small and marginal farmers engage in site-specific irrigation to reduce water wastage.

The solar battery-operated sprayers developed by CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI) can also be used for targeted pest control, thus reducing environmental pollution.

The systems are equipped with two tanks, flow control and pressure regulators for different water and pesticide requirements of the crops.

These devices can bring a revolution in the sphere of precision agriculture by reducing water usage in the fields.

11) Answer: C

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati have developed methods to detect and prevent the novel coronavirus using bio-interface interactions between the virus and the surface spike protein.

The novel coronavirus (SARS CoV-2) is composed of inner nucleic acid which is covered with surface spike glycoprotein and the engineered surfaces can be potentially applied for the detection as well as prevention of COVID-19 — the disease caused by the virus.

The interaction between the spike protein and contacting surfaces constitutes the key step of transmission of coronavirus.

Thus, surface engineering, on one hand, shall facilitate a quick detection method and on the other hand, it would be a very secure method of protection against the virus, for example when applied on PPEs.

12) Answer: D

A robotic submarine – Matsya 6 – designed by students of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay, won the third position in presentation at the global RoboSub competition held in California.

Matsya 6 is the latest in the series of autonomous underwater vehicles (AUV) developed by students of IIT Bombay.

The IIT-B team ranked seventh in the overall category. Matsya 6 is an autonomous underwater vehicle that operates on its own without any human intervention. It is capable of detecting underwater objects through cameras installed on it or the sound excited by the objects

13) Answer: B

Facebook-owned WhatsApp has partnered with Cyber Peace Foundation (CPF) to create awareness on cyber safety among students.

The partners aim to reach about 15,000 students in five Indian states Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and Maharashtra by the end of this year under the first phase of a pan-India programme.

This latest initiative builds on a previous partnership under the ‘e-Raksha’ programme that reached thousands of students.

CPF will train teachers, parents and students using a co-created curriculum to arm them with tips and tricks to increase online safety for children in consultation with UNICEF and state police authorities.

At the end of these trainings, the participants will create a ‘Cyber Peace Club’ to ensure that this knowledge is further institutionalised and manage a repository of guidance that other students can refer to for boosting online child safety

The curriculum that has been created by WhatsApp and CPF will focus on developmental skills and offer consultations with education boards, and governments at the state and national level.

14) Answer: C

Andhra Pradesh has bagged the first rank among all the states in the country in the state business reforms action plan-2019 (BRAP-2019), representing ease of doing business for Atmanirbhar Bharat.

The ranks were announced by the Department of Industrial Promotion and Internal Trade (DPIIT) during a virtual event chaired by Union finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman, in the presence of Union minister of commerce Piyush Goyal and all state industries ministers.

While Uttar Pradesh stood in the second position, Telangana bagged the third spot in the overall ranking of the state business process reforms undertaken during 2019.

Andhra Pradesh has undertaken several reforms in the last year, ranging from the development of online systems, enhancing transparency to regulating inspections covering the entire lifecycle of the business.

15) Answer: E

Former England batsman Ian Bell has announced his retirement from professional cricket.

Bell played 161 one-day internationals and eight Twenty20s.

He was player of the series in the 2013 Ashes, in which he hit three centuries in five matches as England beat Australia 3-0.

16) Answer: C

Veteran producer-director Johnny Bakshi passed away after suffering a cardiac arrest. He was 82.

Bakshi mostly worked as a producer, backing films such as Manzilein Aur Bhi Hain, (1974), Raavan, (1984) and Phir Teri Kahani Yaad Aayee (1993).  He has also directed two films Daku Aur Police (1992) and Khudai (1994)

17) Answer: B

The Tamil Nadu Government has constituted a seven member panel to look into the National Education Policy-2020.

The committee will be headed by the state education department principal secretary  Dheeraj Kumar with six former vice chancellors as the members.

The higher level committee will go through the policy and make recommendations that are feasible for adoption.

18) Answer: B

Auto dealer’s body The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations(FADA) has announced the appointment of Vinkesh Gulati as its 35th President for the period 2020-22.

Gulati is the Director of United Automobiles, based out of Allahabad and Faridabad.

The appointment was made at the Governing Council Meeting of FADA that was held immediately after the 56th Annual General Meeting of the Federation.

FADA also appointed Manish Raj Singhania, Managing Partner – Ralas Motors, Raipur (dealer for Mahindra & Mahindra) as the Vice President and Chittur Selvakumar Vigneshwar, Deputy Managing Director – Anaamalais Toyota, Coimbatore (dealer for Toyota, VECV and Benelli) as the Secretary.

Sai Giridhar – Director, Saisha Motors – Jaipur (dealer for Skoda Auto) will be treasurer for the year 2020-22.

19) Answer: C

Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thawar Chand Gehlot will launch the 24×7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline “KIRAN”. The helpline number is 1800-500-0019. This Helpline has been developed by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities to provide relief and support to persons with Mental Illness.

This  helpline will offer mental health rehabilitation services with the objective of early screening, first-aid, psychological support, mental well-being and psychological crisis management. It will function as a lifeline to provide 1st stage advice, counseling and reference to individuals, families, NGOs, Parent Associations, Professional Associations, Rehabilitation Institutes, Hospitals or anyone in need of support across the country.

This assumes great significance in view of the growing incidence of Mental Illness, particularly in the wake of COVID-19 Pandemic.

20) Answer: E

The State government signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with the Netherlands government and seven companies in food processing, marketing and technologies, to benefit the horticulture and aquaculture farmers across the State.

The government signed an MoU with the Netherlands for interior architecture, design, packaging and containers for the food processing. Ambassador of Netherlands to India Martin Van Den Berg attended the programme through video conference from New Delhi

An MoU with Tiruchirappalli-based ICAR-National Research Centre for Banana was signed for banana cultivation and processing. The institute promotes micro food processing and is involved in quality testing laboratories. Principal Scientist Dr Siva and senior scientist Dr Suresh Kumar, who signed the MoU on behalf of the institute, showed dried banana products and explained the process and technology used to the Chief Minister.

21) Answer: C

Environment Minister Prakash Javadekar will chair a webinar on the first-ever International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies. Mr Javadekar will also review the progress of activities under the National Clean Air programme (NCAP) during the course of the webinar.

The webinar will be joined by Principal Secretaries of the Urban Development Departments and Environment Departments of 28 states and 8 Union Territories. Commissioners of 122 cities as identified in the NCAP programme will also participate. Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his address from the Red Fort on this year’s Independence Day, had highlighted the need of holistic improvement in air quality in 100 cities.

The General Assembly of the United Nations on 19th December last year had adopted a resolution to observe the International Day of Clean Air for Blue Skies on 7th September every year starting from this year.

22) Answer: D

PM Narendra Modi shall deliver the Special KeyNote Address at the USISPF 3rd Annual Leadership Summit at, through video conference.

3rd Annual Leadership Summit of US-India Strategic Partnership Forum: Theme

-The Theme of the 5 day Summit that began on the 31st of August is “US-India Navigating New Challenges”.

– The theme covers various subjects such as India’s potential in becoming a Global Manufacturing Hub, Opportunities in India’s Gas Market, Ease of Doing Business to attract FDI in India, Common Opportunities & Challenges in Tech Space, Indo-Pacific Economic issues, Innovation in Public Health and others.

23) Answer: B

Srei Equipment Finance has bagged a €10-million (about ₹87 crore) loan from KfW IPEX-Bank to facilitate German exports to India. The financing is backed by cover from Euler Hermes.

Through this arrangement, KfW IPEX-Bank will provide modern and energy-efficient construction machinery for use in Indian infrastructure projects.

The financed machinery from a German construction machine manufacturer includes asphalt machines, road pavers and rollers, stated a press statement issued by Srei.

24) Answer: E

WE HUB, an incubator to foster and promote women entrepreneurship, has announced its partnership with NutriHub, a first of its kind incubator to cater start-ups needs in the Nutri Cereals sector.

NutriHub is the Central government’s Department of Science & Technology (DST) supported Technology Business Incubator hosted by the Indian Institute of Millet Research, ICAR – IIMR, Hyderabad.

The MoU was inked between Vilas A Tonapi, Director, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Indian Institute of Millets Research and Deepthi Ravula, CEO, WE HUB, a Government of Telangana initiative.

The partnership will initiate virtual co-incubation for women-led start-ups in the agripreneurship space. NutriHub, through its existing R&D facility, will support WE HUB start-ups with technical advice, testing, product development, access to laboratories, equipment, and technical staff. It plans to help in technical and product development support, technology transfer and cross-learning for women entrepreneurs.

25) Answer: C

Integrated agri value-chain company – Lawrencedale Agro Processing India (LEAF) has entered into an agreement with the Government of Andhra Pradesh to expand the scope of food processing in the State.

LEAF has inked an agreement with the Andhra Pradesh Food Processing Society at Tadepalli, Guntur, under the purview of the Andhra Pradesh government’s Department of Industries and Commerce To boost the income of marginal farmers with special focus on food processing.

In a release issued jointly by the State government and LEAF, Chief Minister YS Jaganmohan Reddy has stated, “This initiative of Integrated Food Park Scheme is one more aspect towards ensuring higher income for farmers,” he stated.

The State tops in the production of mango, lime, tomato, eggs, banana, chillies, and shrimp and second in production of groundnut, maize and paddy in the country.

26) Answer: B

SpaceX has successfully sent 60 Starlink internet satellites aboard the Falcon 9.

The launch was Starlink’s first mission of the month. The Elon-musk owned space tech company has conducted sixteen missions this year.

Falcon 9 successfully lifted off with the twelfth Starlink mission, carrying 60 Starlink satellites to orbit. Falcon 9 lifted off from Launch Complex 39A (LC-39A) at Kennedy Space Center in Florida,” SpaceX stated in an official statement.

Falcon 9’s first stage of the mission was carried out in June with the launch of the GPS III Space Vehicle 03.

“Following stage separation, SpaceX will land Falcon 9’s first stage on the ‘Of Course I Still Love You’ droneship, which will be stationed in the Atlantic Ocean,” it stated.

The satellites are meant to provide ‘cheaper and faster’ internet to inaccessible areas. The satellites in its initial tests had provided over 100 Mbps speeds.

“Falcon 9 launches 60 Starlink satellites to orbit – Starlink will deliver high-speed broadband internet to locations where access has been unreliable, expensive, or completely unavailable,” SpaceX.

27) Answer: D

China launched an experimental reusable spacecraft into orbit with few details about what the spacecraft will do.

A report from Chinese state media’s Xinhua stated the launch was successful and that a Long March 2F rocket sent the spacecraft into orbit from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in the Gobi Desert, but it provided no information about exact launch time or what technologies the spacecraft will test.

“After a period of in-orbit operation, the spacecraft will return to the scheduled landing site in China. It will test reusable technologies during its flight, providing technological support for the peaceful use of space,” Xinhua stated.

Space News noted a few months of low-key work related to the launch and that it may be the same reusable space plane project that China stated, back in 2017, that it wanted to launch in 2020.

28) Answer: E

National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee for collaboration in areas of universal design principles and inclusive development in the backdrop of ‘Building Accessible Safe Inclusive Indian Cities’ (BASIIC) program.

The MoU was signed between Prof. Ajit K Chaturvedi, Director, IIT Roorkee, and Mr. Hitesh Vaidya, Director, NIUA. The MoU facilitates cooperation in the field policy research, technical support, knowledge creation, and dissemination.

IIT will bring in the expertise in accessibility, safety & inclusivity and jointly take up research and development, formulation of innovative solutions, knowledge management and training and capacity-building.

NIUA will identify thrust areas of the program, provide the necessary intelligence, expertise and guidance in policy research and development in the discipline.

29) Answer: C

The Karnataka Cabinet approved a Rs 600 cr project – Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agriculture Resilience through Innovative Development (REWARD) – for the benefit of 20 taluks with low groundwater levels in Karnataka.

While the World Bank will fund 70% of the project (Rs 420 crore), 30% of the expenses (Rs 180 crore) will be borne by the state government.

The project will benefit farmers to cultivate in 10 lakh hectares of land in taluks such as Shikaripura in Shivamogga district, Kolar in Kolar district, Sira in Tumkur, Arasikere in Hassan, Hirekerur in Haveri and 15 others.

The government also sanctioned Rs 377.46 crore for two medical colleges being constructed under Centrally-sponsored schemes. While Rs 309 crore was sanctioned for Yadgir Medical College, the remaining amount is for Haveri Medical College.

30) Answer: D

In a major step towards self-reliance of the women in the state, Uttar Pradesh Government has decided to allocate outlets under Public Distribution System to women self-help groups. These are the outlets which are lying unattended in state. The move will expedite the food distribution to the needy hit by the pandemic.

The State Government has decided to give women self-help groups priority during reallocation of PDS shops in rural and urban areas. Currently, there are more than 2,000 PDS shops ready for reallocation in the state whose licences have been cancelled earlier due to different reasons.

The Rural Development Ministry has been asked to provide the details of those self-help groups who are functioning effectively and are able to run the PDS outlets.

31) Answer: C

The 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah is being celebrated this month to address malnutrition among young children and women. The objective of the Poshan Maah is to encourage Jan Bhagidaari to ensure health and nutrition for everyone. The Women and Child Development Ministry stated the Poshan Maah is celebrated every year under POSHAN Abhiyaan, which was launched in 2018. Considering the prevalent COVID situation in the Country, the Ministry is encouraging all stakeholders to use digital platforms for celebrating Poshan Maah.

The importance of nutrition was recently emphasized by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in the 68th edition of his Mann ki Baat programme on All India Radio on 30th of last month.

The Prime Minister drew attention towards the role played by nutrition in helping children and students to attain their optimum potential. He also noted the efforts made during the past few years especially in villages where public participation in nutrition week and nutrition month is converting nutrition awareness into a mass movement.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments