Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th May 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 06th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Midwives’ Day observed annually on 5th of May every year ?

A) Essential role that midwives play

B) Defenders of Women’s Rights

C) leading the way with quality care

D) Caring for your health

E) Midwives with women: celebrate, demonstrate, mobilise, unite – our time is NOW!

2) The government of which state has launched three schemes – Birsa Harit Gram Yojana, Neelambar Pitambar Jal Samriddhi Yojana and Poto Ho Khel Vikas scheme to boost rural employment in a bid to revive the economy after lockdown  ?

A) Rajasthan

B) Odisha

C) Jharkhand

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

3) Who is the head of the Irdai panel on drafting standard professional indemnity policy for insurance intermediaries ?

A) Umesh Rathod

B) TM Alamelu

C) Najim B

D) Yegna Priya Bharat

E) Surbhi Goel

4) The Ministry of Corporate Affairs has constituted a __________ member panel to enhance audit independence and improve accountability.

A) 3

B) 6

C) 7

D) 5

E) 4

5) The Uttar Pradesh government has launched which app to help people get health remedies and tell users on how to use kitchen ingredients to improve the body’s immunity ?

A) AyushUPCovid

B) Kavach-Covid

C) CovidUP

D) Ayush UP

E) Ayush Kavach-Covid

6) Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of Max Bupa Health Insurance ?

A) Pradeep Pant

B) Divya Sehgal

C) Krishnan Ramachandran

D) Vikas Gujaral

E) Ashish Mehrotra

7) Which Indian-American attorney has been nominated by US President Donald Trump as a US federal court judge ?

A) Raj Shah

B) Saritha Komatireddy

C) Neomi Rao

D) Srikanth Sri Srinivasan

E) Rajeswari

8) Who has been awarded a commemorative war medal marking the 75th anniversary of the victory over Nazi Germany by Vladimir Putin ?

A) Kim Yo Jong

B) Kim Jong-Un

C) Shinzo Abe

D) Ri-Sol Ju

E) Donald Trump

9) The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology  (CCMB) has tied up with which company to take up research activities related to Covid-19 ?

A) GlaxoSmithKline

B) Weldon Biotech

C) Wockhardt

D) Eyestem Research Private Limited

E) Piramal

10) The Indian Navy has launched which operation to repatriate Indian citizens from overseas ?

A) Sea Bridge

B) Rahat

C) Samudra Setu

D) Sahayata

E) Madad

11) Name the portal launched by DGCA to provide fast-track approval to COVID-19 related drone operations.

A) RAHAT

B) PANCHI

C) VAYU

D) RAKSHA

E) GARUD

12) The government of which state is planning to launch a new programme ‘Nigah’ in order to educate the people in the state about social distancing and quarantine measures  ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Kerala

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

13) The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), constituent lab Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB) have signed an MoU with which company for licensing of KNOW-HOW related to rapid and accurate diagnosis of COVID-19 ?

A) Evolva

B) Tata Sons

C) Krebs

D) Transasia

E) BrainWave Biotechnology

14) Who among the following has been nominated by the Government on the board of the Reserve Bank of India ?

A) Sumit Sharma

B) Tarun Bajaj

C) Rajesh Singh

D) Vinod Kumar

E) Arun Sharma

15) Which of the following Small finance banks has launched a new working capital product to help customers meet the urgent liquidity requirements during the lockdown ?

A) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

B) Equitas Small Finance Bank

C) Suryoday Small Finance Bank

D) Capital Local Small Finance Bank

E) AU Local Small Finance Bank

16) Nabard has disbursed ___________ crore to State Co-operative Banks and Regional Rural Banks across the country to augment their resources for extending credit to the farmers.

A) 11,500

B) 13,600

C) 14,200

D) 12,500

E) 12,767

17) The Chief minister of which state has launched an app to monitor the agriculture needs of farmers ?

A) Kerala

B) Punjab

C) Bihar

D) Haryana

E) Andhra Pradesh

18) Who among the following has been honoured with the 40 Most Influential Asian Under 40 recognition ?

A) Amarendra Sahu

B) Raghav Chandra

C) Shrenik Ghodawat

D) Abhiraj Bhal

E) Varun Khaitan

19) PNB Housing Finance has signed an MoU with which educational institution to support R&D activities related to covid-19 ?

A) IIT Bombay

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Mandi

E) IIT Roorkee

Answers :

1) Answer: E

International Midwife Day is celebrated on the 5th of May every year, to appreciate the work of midwives.

International Day of the Midwives was first celebrated May 5th 1991, and has since been observed in over 50 nations around the world.

The idea of having a day to recognize and honor midwives came out of the 1987 International Confederation of Midwives conference in the Netherlands.

This year in 2020, the International Confederation of Midwives’ theme is-Midwives with women: celebrate, demonstrate, mobilise, unite – our time is NOW!

2) Answer: C

The Jharkhand government launched three schemes under the National Rural Employment Guarantee Act in a bid to “revive the rural economy”, affected by the lockdown in view of COVID-19 pandemic.

The three initiatives launched were the Birsa Harit Gram Yojana for rural plantations, Neelambar Pitambar JAL Sammridhi Yojana for water conservation and the Poto Ho Khel Vikas Scheme for making playgrounds.

Under the Birsa Harit Gram Yojana, over two lakh acres of land will be used for afforestation.

Five lakh families would be given nearly 100 fruit-bearing plants, with initial plantation, maintenance, land work and afforestation to be taken up through MGNREGA. Each family is estimated to receive an annual income of Rs 50,000 annually from the produce, the third year onwards.

Under the Jal Sammridhi Yojna, water storage units will be constructed to store rainwater and runaway ground water. This scheme will primarily be implemented in the Palamu division, which faces severe drought.

Under the playground scheme, the government aims to develop 5,000 grounds, with at least one in one Panchayat. There are around 4,300 panchayats in the state.

In Birsa Harit Gram Yojna, Rs 660 crore will be spent in a year, in which, Rs 520 crore will be the only wage component, leading to the creation of employment of 270 lakh person days and assets in 2,20,000 hectares.

3) Answer: D

Regulator Irdai has set up a panel to frame standard professional indemnity policy for insurance intermediaries that can be issued by all the insurers.

The panel has been asked to prepare a standard professional indemnity policy “which covers all the contingencies and conditions (retroactive date, indemnity limits, excess, etc) mentioned in the Regulations” that can be issued by all insurers.

It is being headed by Yegnapriya Bharat, CGM (Non-Life), Irdai. Its members are Umesh Rathod (The New India Assurance Co), Kasturi Sengupta (National Insurance Co), Surbhi Goel (HDFC ERGO General Insurance Co), and Najim B (TATA AIG General Insurance Co).

4) Answer: C

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has constituted a seven-member committee to examine the comments received on the consultation paper floated by it for enhancing audit independence and accountability in the country.

The committee will examine the comments and make recommendations requiring any amendments in law, rules and standards to achieve the objective of enhancement of audit independence and accountability.

The panel has been asked to submit its report by June 30. The committee members are: Amarjit Chopra, Past President of CA Institute; KVR Murty, Joint Secretary, MCA; PR Ramesh, former Deloitte India Chairman; Ajay Bahl, Co-Founder & Managing Partner, AZB Partners; Sridhar Pamarthi, Joint Director, MCA; NK Dua, Joint Director, MCA, and Atma Sah, Deputy Director, MCA.

5) Answer: E

Yogi Adityanath launched ‘Ayush Kavach-Covid’ app to help people get health remedies which can be useful in fight against COVID-19. The app has been developed by AYUSH ministry.

The ‘Ayush Kavach-Covid’ App will provide measures to boost immunity based on natural resources.

The app is designed to tell users how commonly available kitchen ingredients such as tulsi, clove and cinnamon can be used to enhance the body’s immunity to fight against COVID-19. It also offers users the opportunity to seek advice from experts.

6) Answer: C

Max Bupa Health Insurance has appointed Krishnan Ramachandran as its new managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO).

He succeeds Ashish Mehrotra.

Ramachandran has over 23 years of experience in health insurance, healthcare and life sciences segments

He last served as the CEO of Apollo Munich Health Insurance.

7) Answer: B

US President Donald Trump nominated an Indian-American attorney Saritha Komatireddy to a federal court in New York.

Earlier, she clerked under the former judge of the same district, Brett Kavanaugh.

Komatireddy is currently Deputy Chief of General Crimes in the United States Attorney’s Office for the Eastern District of New York.

Previously she was Acting Deputy Chief, International Narcotics and Money Laundering (June, 2018 – January, 2019) and Computer Hacking and Intellectual Property Coordinator (2016-2019).

8) Answer: B

Russian President Vladimir Putin has awarded Kim Jong-un a commemorative war medal marking the 75th anniversary of the victory over Nazi Germany.

The medal was awarded to the North Korean leader for his role in preserving the memory of Soviet soldiers who died on North Korean territory.

Russia’s ambassador in North Korea, Alexander Matsegora, presented the award to the country’s Foreign Minister Ri Son-gwon.

9) Answer: D

Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad has tied up with a Bengaluru-based company, Eyestem Research Private Limited, to take up research activities on COVID-19. Through this research collaboration, an attempt will be made to grow novel coronavirus in human cell lines, which will enable in vitro testing of potential drugs and vaccines against the COVID-19.

Scientists of CCMB stated, the research team will use Eyestem’s human lung epithelial cell culture system provided as part of its Anti-COVID Screening (ACS) platform to understand the molecular and pathological characteristics of the novel coronavirus, with a view of establishing a rational basis for testing potential drugs in vitro. Dr. Rakesh Mishra, Director of CCMB stated, culturing the virus outside the human host is a technological challenge that needs to be overcome.

10) Answer: C

Indian Navy has launched Operation Samudra Setu – meaning Sea Bridge, as a part of national effort to repatriate Indian citizens from overseas. Indian Naval Ships Jalashwa and Magar are presently enroute to Malè in Maldives to commence evacuation operations from as part of Phase-1. Indian Mission in Maldives is preparing a list of Indian nationals to be evacuated by Naval ships and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening.

A total of one thousand persons are planned to be evacuated during the first trip, catering for COVID- related social distancing norms vis-a-vis the carrying capacity and medical facilities available onboard. The ships have been suitably provisioned for the evacuation operation. The evacuated personnel would be provided the basic amenities and medical facilities during the sea-passage. In view of the unique challenges associated with COVID-19 stringent protocols have also been stipulated.

The evacuated personnel will be disembarked at Kochi in Kerala and entrusted to the care of State authorities.

11) Answer: E

The Civil Aviation Ministry and DGCA have launched the GARUD (Government Authorisation for Relief Using Drones) portal  for providing fast track conditional exemptions to government agencies for COVID-19 related drone operations.

The step has been taken to aid government entities in addressing the challenges posed by COVID-19 and will remain in force until further orders.

12) Answer: C

In Himachal Pradesh, the state government is planning to launch a new programme Nigah, in order to sensitize and educate the family members of the people coming to the state  from other parts  of the country.

Under this programme Asha, health and anganwadi workers would be deployed to create general awareness in maintaining social distancing during home quarantine.

Under the Nigah programme a team of ASHA, health  and Anganwadi workers would sensitize the family members of persons arriving from other States regarding the importance of social distancing, so that they could be saved from any possible infection.

Chief Minister Jairam Thakur stated the residence  of such persons who recently returned to the state from other states must be properly labeled.

He stated  members of Panchayati Raj Institutions and Urban Local Bodies must ensure that such persons do not jump from home quarantine.

13) Answer: B

The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), constituent lab Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB) and Tata Sons have signed an agreement for licensing of KNOW-HOW for rapid and accurate diagnosis of COVID-19.

The license shall include transfer of the knowledge for scaling up the KNOW-HOW in the form of a kit that can be deployed for COVID-19 testing on ground as early as end of this month.

A completely indigenous scientific invention, FNCAS9 Editor Linked Uniform Detection Assay, FELUDA for COVID-19 has been designed for mitigating the ongoing COVID-19 situation and cater to mass testing.

Its main advantages are its affordability, relative ease of use and non-dependency on expensive Q-PCR machines. CSIR IGIB and TATA Sons will now work together to bring it for widespread use at the earliest. The Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is a premier organisation under the Ministry of Science and Technology.

14) Answer: B

The Central Government has nominated Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, as a Director on the Central Board of Reserve Bank of India (RBI).

Bajaj’s nomination follows the retirement of Atanu Chakraborty as Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.

The Reserve Bank’s affairs are governed by a central board of directors. The board is appointed by the Government of India in keeping with the Reserve Bank of India Act.

The Board currently has four official directors (full-time comprising the Governor and three deputy governors) and 10 non-official directors.

15) Answer: C

Suryoday Small Finance Bank has rolled out a working capital product with a small overdraft (OD) limit on a pilot basis in two branches – Trichy (Tamil Nadu) and Cuttack (Odisha) – to help its customers meet the urgent liquidity requirements during the lockdown.

To begin with, the bank has set a limit of Rs.5,000 for this working capital product. But this could be increased anytime. The bank plans to scale up the number of branches offering this product to 100 in no time if it sees good traction.

For example, if a customer wants only Rs.2,000, he can take that, be comfortable. But the limit available is Rs.5,000. So, he can avail the balance Rs.3,000 whenever he wants, stated Baskar Babu R, MD and CEO.

Babu emphasised that at 15 per cent, the interest rate on this product is lower than the bank’s regular microfinance loan, which is all about doorstep delivery to service the customer.

16) Answer: E

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabard), stated it has disbursed Rs.12,767 crore to State Co-operative Banks (StCBs) and Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) across the country to augment their resources for extending credit to farmers during the ongoing lockdown.

There are 33 StCBs and 45 RRBs in the country, and they are important intermediaries in the rural credit structure.

The RBI had announced a Rs.50,000-crore refinance facility for three AIFIs – Nabard, the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), and the National Housing Bank (NHB).

These AIFIs play an important role in meeting the long-term funding requirements of agriculture and the rural sector, small industries, housing finance companies, non-banking finance companies, and microfinance institutions (MFIs).

Of the Rs.50,000-crore refinance, Nabard got Rs.25,000 crore for refinancing RRBs, co-operative banks and MFIs. Nabard stated it has augmented the resources of the rural banks to the tune of Rs.30,021 crore to since the second half of March 2020 when the lockdown came into force in different States as a measure to contain the spread of Covid19 pandemic.

17) Answer: E

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched an app ‘CMAPP (Comprehensive Monitoring of Agriculture, Price, and Procurement)’, a mobile application to monitor the agriculture needs of farmers.

During a review meeting on marketing intelligence, the Chief Minister stated that the mobile application will display data relating to the cost, procurement, and marketing facilities of the farmers for their agriculture produce.

The Chief Minister instructed the officials to monitor and review agriculture conditions including the sale and procurement of crops at the village level on a daily basis.

18) Answer: C

AsiaOne recently honoured entrepreneur, Shrenik Ghodawat with the “40 Most Influential Asian Under 40” recognition, which is considered as one of the most admired recognitions in the entire Asian region amongst the business community.

This award was bestowed upon him for his valuable contribution towards the remarkable growth of Star Air, which he heads in the capacity of its Managing Director.

Star Air in a very little time stunned the whole aviation industry and established a special place in people’s hearts.

Launched in January 2019, Star Air has witnessed a quantum jump in its business and become the only private airline company in India that has operated in profit in its very first year.

19) Answer: C

To support R&D for reusable PPE to be supplied to government hospitals .PNB Housing Finance has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with IIT Delhi (Indian Institute of Technology).

The initiative will support critical research and development (R&D) of a unique prototype material to be used in manufacturing sustainable (washable and reusable) PPE (Personal Protective Equipment) surgical gowns and masks. These will then be supplied to notable government hospitals.

Through this MoU, the company will support the Department of Textile and Fibre Engineering, IIT Delhi in fast-tracking R & D of high  quality PPE material. The cloth technology developed under this initiative will help in producing affordable, sustainable and reusable PPEs. The prototype will be tested at government accredited labs.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments