SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-51)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Day based puzzle

(Directions 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it

Seven friends namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V like different fruits viz. Apple, Banana, Mango, Orange, Guava, Grapes and Papaya. Each of them visits different cities viz. Rome, Singapore, London, Paris, New Delhi, New York and Italy on a different day starting from Monday to Sunday. All the given information is not necessary in the same order.

T, who neither visits London nor he likes Mango, visits on any day before Thursday. Q, who neither likes Grapes nor he visits Singapore, visits on any day before R. One who likes Grapes visits Italy on Thursday. P visits Rome on Saturday. V visits Paris on any day before one who likes Apple. Only one person visits between one who likes Mango and one who visits London. T visits Just after one who likes Banana. There are three persons visit between one who likes Banana and U, who visits New York. Only one person visits between one who likes Orange and one who likes Apple. Only two person visits before one who likes Mango. One who likes Guava visits one any day before one who likes Papaya and R doesn’t like Apple. The one who likes orange neither visits on Sunday nor he visits New Delhi. The one who likes Guava does not visit Singapore.

1) Which of the following statement is true?

A) Q visits London just before one who likes Mango

B) One who visits on Tuesday visits Paris

C) U visits New York just after one who visits Rome

D) R visits Italy and likes Orange

E) All the above given statements are false

2) Which of the following combination is true?

A) Tuesday – New Delhi – Q – Guava

B) Orange – New York – Thursday – U

C) R – Thursday – Grapes – Italy

D) Saturday – Papaya – V – Rome

E) Monday – Q – Singapore – Banana

3) Who visits on Sunday?

A) One who likes Apple

B) One who visits New York

C) One who visits just after one who likes Orange

D) Either (i) or (ii)

E) Either (i) or (iii)

4) Who visits just after one who likes Mango?

A) R

B) T

C) P

D) S

E) Q

5) How many person visits after one who visits Paris?

A) Two

B) One

C) Four

D) Three

E) None

Coded blood relation

(Directions 6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

‘A @ B’ means ‘A is father of B’.

‘A % B’ means ‘A is brother of B’.

‘A # B’ means ‘A is mother of B’.

‘A & B’ means ‘A is sister of B’.

6) In given statement “B&G#D%R&[email protected]”, how G is related to M?

A) Aunty

B) Maternal Grandfather

C) Father-in-law

D) Grandmother

E) Maternal Aunty

7) Which of the following option correctly fill in the blanks in given statement below such that D is maternal uncle of J respectively?

[email protected]%M__K__R%J

A) &, @

B) @, %

C) #, &

D) &, %

E) #, @

Coded direction sense

Direction (8-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A @ B means A is to the north of B at a distance of either 7m or 12m

A # B means A is to the west direction of B at a distance of either 5m or 14m

A $ B means A is to the south direction of B at a distance of either 7m or 12m

A & B means A is to the east direction of B at a distance of either 5m or 14m

A @& B means A is to the north-east of B

A $& B means A is to the south-east direction of B

Statement

[email protected], B#C, [email protected]&A, D#[email protected]@&C, [email protected]$&C, G&H$C

8) In which direction is B with respect to H?

A) North

B) East

C) North-East

D) North-West

E) None of these

9) If distance between B and C  is same as the distance between D and E and this distance is less than the distance between A and B. Point X Which is 5m north of point A then what is the total distance between X and E?

A) 10 m

B) 28 m

C) Either a or b

D) 5 m

E) 14 m

10) What is the total distance between E and G?

A) 12 m

B) 17 m

C) 19 m

D) 21 m

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have:

  • One who likes Grapes visits Italy on Thursday. P visits Rome on Saturday and only two person visits before one who likes Mango, which means one who likes Mango visits on Wednesday.
  • Only one person visits between one who likes Mango and one who visits London, that means we have two possibility for one who visits London, thus in case (1) one who visits London visits on Monday and in case (2) one who visits London visits on Friday.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • T, who neither visits London nor he likes Mango, visits on any day before Thursday and T visits Just after one who likes Banana, that means T must visits one Tuesday.
  • Only three person visits between one who likes Banana and U who visits New York, that means U must visit on Friday, thus case (2) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (2) is not valid as U visits New York after three day from one who likes Banana, thus we can’t place U on Friday in case (2).

Again, we have:

  • V visits Paris on any day before one who likes Apple and only one person visits between one who likes Orange, who neither visits on Sunday nor he visits New Delhi, and one who likes Apple, that means V must visit on Wednesday and one who likes Apple visits on Sunday.
  • One who likes Guava visits one any day before one who likes Papaya, The one who likes Guava does not visit Singapore. that means T must like Guava.
  • Q, who neither likes Grapes nor he visits Singapore, visits on any day before R and R doesn’t like Apple that means R must visit on Thursday and Q visits on Monday.

Based on given information we have final arrangement as follow:

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-7) :

6) Answer: D

We have:

B&G#D%R&[email protected]

From above given information we have:

7) Answer: C

We have:

[email protected]%M__K__R%J

Clearly, option C satisfies given condition and after applying we get:

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 50 Day – 49 Day – 48
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments