Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 06th October 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th October 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 06th October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Teachers’ Day is observed on which of the following days?

A) October 1

B) October 3

C) October 5

D) October 4

E) October 2

2) Which of the following states has topped in case of road accidents for the third year?

A) Punjab

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Haryana

3) Who among the following has won the Nobel Prize in Medicine 2020 for the discovery of the Hepatitis C virus?

A) Harvey J. Alter, Michael Houghton and Akira Yoshino

B) M. Stanley Whittingham and Akira Yoshino and John Goodenough

C) John Goodenough, M. Stanley Whittingham and Akira Yoshino

D) William G. Kaelin Jr., Sir Peter J. Ratcliffe and Gregg L. Semenza

E) Harvey J. Alter, Michael Houghton and Charles M. Rice

4) Haji Hussain Ansari who passed away at the age of 73 was the former minority welfare minister of which state?

A) Punjab

B) Jharkhand

C) Haryana

D) Chattisgarh

E) Madhya Pradesh

5) What is the theme of the Wildlife Week being observed from October 2nd to 8th?

A) The future of wildlife is in our hands

B) Big Cats

C) Listen to the young voices

D) RoaR (Roar and Revive) – Exploring Human-Animal Relationships

E) Life below Water: for People and Planet

6) Which of the following airports has developed into the Airports Authority of India‘s (AAI) first fully solar-powered airport?

A) Raxaul Airport

B) Nellore Airport

C) Puducherry airport

D) Dibrugarh Airport

E) Itanagar Airport

7) Which of the following SEBI members has received an extension in tenure for a year?

A) Tarun Bajaj

B) SK Mohanty

C) Ananta Barua

D) G. Mahalingam

E) Madhabi Puri Buch

8) Who among the following has been awarded the Lifetime Achievement Award by the Indo-American Chamber of Commerce?

A) Lakshmi Mittal

B) Mukesh Ambani

C) Ratan Tata

D) Anand Mahindra

E) Gautam Adani

9) What is the theme of the World Habitat Day observed annually on the first Monday of October every year?

A) Urban Mobility

B) Greening the Blue

C) Municipal Solid Waste Management

D) Housing For All — A Better Urban Future

E) Voices from Slums

10) Who among the following has released a Coffee Table Book titled ‘ Discovering the Heritage of Assam’, with foreword by Amitabh Bachchan and published by Penguin?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Dr Jitendra Singh

C) Dr Harsh Vardhan

D) Amit Shah

E) Anurag Thakur

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Who among the following has addressed the international webinar on textile traditions organized by Indian Council for Cultural Relations?

A) Harsh Vardhan

B) Amit Shah

C) Anurag Thakur

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Narendra Modi

12) The Chief Minister of which state/ UT has launched the Yudh Pradushan Ke Virudh campaign with a seven-point action plan ranging from measures to control dust and mitigate hot spots?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Delhi

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

13) The DRDO has conducted a successful flight test of which of the following missiles from Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha?

A) Shakti

B) Megha

C) Agni

D) SMART

E) Prithvi

14) Who among the following has become the Forbes’ highest-paid actress of 2020, with Rs 315 crore earnings?

A) Emily Blunt

B) Gal Gadot

C) Melissa McCarthy

D) Meryl Streep

E) Sofia Vergara

15) Who among the following has won gold in the 5th edition of the International Online Shooting Championship (IOSC)?

A) Elavenil Valarivan

B) Sanjeev Rajput

C) Yashaswini Singh Deswal

D) Saurabh Chaudhry

E) Manu Bhaker

16) Pradeep Maharathy who passed away recently was the former member of which political party?

A) CPI-M

B) BJP

C) Congress

D) BJD

E) JDU

17) NCERT has signed an MoU with which of the following institutions to make education materials accessible for Deaf children?

A) Association of Sign Language Interpreters

B) Delhi Foundation of Deaf Women

C) Indian Sign Language Research and Training Center

D) Bajaj Institute of Learning

E) Zabaan School for Languages

18) Who among the following has been appointed as Special Expenditure Observers by the Election commission for Bihar Assembly Polls?

A) BR Balakrishnan and Neelam Vashisht

B) Samriddhi Dikshit and BR Balakrishnan

C) BR Balakrishnan and Madhu Mahajan

D) Madhu Mahajan and B. R Balakrishnan

E) Samridhhi Dikshit and Madhu Mahajan

19) India and Myanmar have agreed to work towards the operationalization of which of the following ports in the Rakhine state?

A) Ahlone port

B) Kyaukphyu port

C) Yangon port

D) Thandwe port

E) Sittwe port

20) The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has entered into an MoU with which of the following companies to take street food vendors online under PM SVANIDHI scheme?

A) UberEats

B) Faasos

C) Swiggy

D) Foodpanda

E) Zomato

21) Who among the following has been recognized in the Forbes list of ‘The World’s Most Influential CMOs’?

A) Shyamala Gopinath

B) M D Ranganath

C) Sanjiv Sachar

D) Ravi Santhanam

E) Srikanth Nadhamuni

22) The government of which state has launched a month long mass awareness campaign on COVID-19?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Rajasthan

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Chhattisgarh

E) Punjab

23) Which of the following companies has launched an exclusive co-branded credit card for Company Secretaries (CS)?

A) Godrej Finance

B) Mahindra Financial Services

C) BOB Financial Solutions

D) SBI Card

E) Muthoot Fincorp

24) The Union Finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman will chair the ________ Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council meeting via video conferencing in New Delhi.

A) 44th

B) 43rd

C) 40th

D) 41st

E) 42nd

25) Which of the following institutions will soon be launching an e-learning hub and library as a pilot project for villagers in Mavoor, one of the five villages adopted by the institute under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA)?

A) IIT Guwahati

B) IIM Kozhikode

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIM Ahmedabad

26) Which of the following personalities has claimed the numero uno spot on McAfee’s Most Dangerous Celebrity list 2020?

A) Roger Fedrer

B) Chris Hemsworth

C) Dwayne ‘The Rock’ Johnson

D) Cristiano Ronaldo

E) Scarlett Johanson

27) Which of the following banks has launched its first Customer Acquisition & Processing Centre in Chennai?

A) ICICI

B) SBI

C) UCO

D) Axis Bank

E) Indian Bank

28) The government has recently nominated how many new members to the reconstituted Monetary policy committee?

A) 6

B) 5

C) 3

D) 2

E) 4

29) Which of the following banks has launched the Kisan credit card scheme for the fishermen in Tamil Nadu?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) Axis Bank

C) Indian Bank

D) UCO

E) SBI

30) Reliance General has partnered with which of the following company satellite-based crop monitoring and predictive analytics support to better manage risk and improve efficiency?

A) Absolutdata

B) Tiger Analytics

C) Latent View

D) SatSure Analytics

E) Fractal Analytics

31) The Foreign Ministers of all four Quad countries recently met in which of the following cities to discuss the post-COVID-19 international order?

A) California

B) Canberra

C) Bangkok

D) Shanghai

E) Tokyo

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Teachers’ Day, also known as International Teachers Day, is an international day held annually on 5 October.

This year amid the COVID-19 crisis, the theme of World Teachers’ Day is – “Teachers: Leading in crisis, reimagining the future”.

2) Answer: D

With over 156 road accident cases per day, Tamil Nadu ranks first for the third year according to data from the NCRB.

Tamil Nadu recorded 57,228 road accidents in 2019, followed by Madhya Pradesh with 51,641 and Uttar Pradesh 37,537.

With regards to deaths on National Highways, Tamil Nadu stood third with 3,921 cases, behind Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra. TN, meanwhile, recorded the highest number of cases on State Highways with 19,279.

Out of the 86,241 deaths due to overspeeding in 2019, Tamil Nadu has 8,832 deaths after Karnataka with 9,314 deaths. Among the mega cities, Chennai holds the second place in road accident deaths with 1,252 after Delhi.

3) Answer: E

The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 2020 was awarded jointly to Harvey J. Alter, Michael Houghton and Charles M. Rice “for the discovery of Hepatitis C virus.”

This year’s Nobel Prize is awarded to three scientists who have made a decisive contribution to the fight against blood-borne hepatitis, a major global health problem that causes cirrhosis and liver cancer in people around the world.

4) Answer: B

Jharkhand’s minority welfare minister Haji Hussain Ansari passed away after being diagnosed with COVID-19. He was 73.

Mr Ansari was a four-time MLA from the Madhupur assembly segment in Deoghar.

5) Answer: D

Wildlife Week is observed every year from 2 October to 8 October, there are some places in India that start celebrating it from 1 October onward.

The week is celebrated under the Theme: RoaR (Roar and Revive) – Exploring Human-Animal Relationships.

6) Answer: C

Puducherry airport has developed into the Airports Authority of India‘s (AAI) first fully solar-powered airport within the nation with the commissioning of 500KWp ground-mounted solar energy plant at a value of Rs 2.8 crore.

The solar energy plant, which has 1,540 extremely environmentally friendly polycrystalline photovoltaic PV panels, generates a mean 2,000 models of vitality per day.

The AAI had already begun the transition to renewable vitality in southern regional airports with the setup of its first solar energy plant of 750-KWp capability at Kozhikode airport in 2016.

Puducherry airport turned the primary “completely power-neutral” airport assembly into its whole energy requirement by the solar energy plant.

7) Answer: E

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the extension in the term of appointment of Madhabi Puri Buch, Whole-Time Member (WTM), Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), for a period of one year.

This is the second time that Buch’s tenure has been extended.

Buch is SEBI’s first woman WTM and the first from the private sector to be appointed a SEBI Board member.

8) Answer: C

The Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC) has awarded a lifetime achievement award to famous businessman Ratan Tata.

Tata made the Tata Group a $ 100 billion firm by 2011-12 and remains to be an extremely influential industrialist, donor and humanitarian.

9) Answer: D

The United Nations designated the first Monday of October of every year as World Habitat Day to reflect on the state of our towns and cities, and on the basic right of all to adequate shelter. This year it falls on October 5th.

2020 Theme: Housing For All — A Better Urban Future.

10) Answer: B

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS DARPG, Dr Jitendra Singh released a Coffee Table Book on “Discovering the Heritage of Assam”, with foreword by Amitabh Bachchan and published by Penguin.

The book by Padampani Bora, will help to understand the grand splendour and glory of the undiscovered facets of Assam.

He is by profession an officer of the Indian Revenue Service (IRS-2009 batch), but has over the years established himself as an accomplished author, specializing in the subjects reflecting diverse nuances of the North Eastern Region of India.

11) Answer: E

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed an international webinar on textile traditions organized by ICCR.

The Prime Minister lauded Indian Council for Cultural Relations and Uttar Pradesh Institute of Design for their efforts in bringing people from different countries to participate in the webinar on the theme “Weaving Relations: Textile Traditions.”

This Program is organized in the context of Gandhi ‘s 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations.

12) Answer: C

New Delhi Chief minister Arvind Kejriwal announced a “Yuddh Pradushan Ke Virudh” (war against pollution) campaign, with a seven-point action plan ranging from measures to control dust and mitigate hot spots, to a mobile application for complaints to a “war room” for monitoring.

Under the campaign “Yudh Pradushan ke Virudh”, separate plans have been prepared for each of the 13 pollution hotspots in the city

The government is also preparing a “Green Delhi” mobile application.

13) Answer: D

DRDO conducted a successful flight test of the Supersonic Missile Assisted Release of Torpedo (SMART) from Wheeler Island off the coast of Odisha.

This will be a major technology breakthrough for stand-off capability in anti-submarine warfare.

SMART is a missile assisted release of lightweight Anti-Submarine Torpedo System for anti-submarine warfare (ASW) operations for far beyond torpedo range. This launch and demonstration are significant in establishing ASW capabilities.

14) Answer: E

Sofia Vergara is the highest-paid female actor in the world, according to Forbes’ latest list. She made $43 million in a one-year period, which is the equivalent of Rs 315 crore.

Also included in the top 10 are Angelina Jolie ($35.5 million), Gal Gadot ($31 million), Melissa McCarthy (25 million), Meryl Streep ($24 million), Emily Blunt ($22.5 million), Nicole Kidman ($22 million), Ellen Pompeo ($19 million), Elisabeth Moss ($16 million) and Viola Davis ($15.5 million).

Dwayne Johnson topped the male list, with $87.5 million. Akshay Kumar was the only Indian actor on either list.

15) Answer: C

Indian Olympic quota winner Yashaswini Singh Deswal won the 10m air pistol event in the 5th edition of the International Online Shooting Championship (IOSC).

Yashaswini, who had won a gold at last year’s ISSF World Cup in Rio de Janeiro, shot the best qualification score of 577.

She had previously won the gold in the fourth edition of IOSC held in May.

The second place was grabbed by Ahmed Nabil of Egypt while his compatriot Yehya Shams took the third place.

16) Answer: D

Former Odisha Minister and veteran Biju Janata Dal MLA Pradeep Maharathy passed away after he tested positive for COVID-19. He was 66.

He was elected to the Assembly from the Pipili constituency consecutively seven times from 1985 till the last Assembly elections in 2019.

17) Answer: C

A historic Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) will be signed between Indian Sign Language Research and Training Center (ISLRTC) and NCERT to make education materials accessible for Deaf children in their preferred format of communication.

This MoU will be signed in the virtual presence of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thawar Chand Gehlot and Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’.

As part of this MoU, educational print materials including NCERT Textbooks, Teachers Handbook and other Supplementary materials and resources of Class I-XII of all subjects of both Hindi and English Medium will be converted into Indian Sign Language in Digital format.

The signing of this MoU is seen as a historic step as availability of NCERT textbooks in Indian Sign Language will ensure that Deaf children can also now access educational resources in Indian Sign Language.

This will also ensure educational standardization of Indian Sign Language as mandated in the New Education Policy, 2020.

18) Answer: D

Election Commission has appointed Ex IRS officer Ms. Madhu Mahajan and B. R Balakrishnan as Special Expenditure Observers for General Election to Legislative Assembly of Bihar, 2020.

In a statement, the commission said, Special Expenditure Observers in consultation with the Chief Electoral Officer of Bihar will be supervising and monitoring the work being done by the electoral machinery.

They will ensure that stringent and effective enforcement action is undertaken based on intelligence inputs and complaints received through C-VIGIL, voter Helpline 1950 against all persons, entities trying to induce voters by distributing cash, liquor and freebies.

Earlier, Madhu Mahajan was also appointed as Special Expenditure Observer for Tamil Nadu and Karnataka during Lok Sabha Election, 2019 and Maharashtra Assembly Election, 2019.

19) Answer: E

India and Myanmar have agreed to work towards the operationalization of the Sittwe port in the Rakhine state in the first quarter of 2021.

The announcement came through a press release issued by the Ministry of External Affairs after the conclusion of the two day long visit of Chief of Army Staff (COAS) General M M Naravane and Foreign Secretary Harsh Vardhan Shringla to Myanmar on 4-5 October.

During the visit COAS and Foreign Secretary called on the State Counsellor Aung San Suu Kyi and Commander in Chief of Defence Services Senior General Min Aung Hlaing among several other senior civilian and army officers.

Both sides agreed to further strengthen their partnership in connectivity projects, capacity building, power and energy. They also agreed to deepen economic and trade ties, further facilitate people to people and cultural exchanges, and broad-base their defense exchanges across all the three services.

India and Myanmar discussed the progress in the ongoing Indian-assisted infrastructure projects such as the Trilateral Highway and the Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport Project.

India announced a grant of USD 2 million for the construction of the border haat bridge at Byanyu/Sarsichauk in Chin State that will provide increased economic connectivity between Mizoram and Myanmar.

20) Answer: C

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has entered into an MoU with Swiggy, one of the leading food delivery platforms, to onboard street food vendors on its e-commerce platform. The MoU aims at giving the street food vendors online access to thousands of consumers and help them grow their businesses. The arrangement has been facilitated under the Prime Minister Street Vendor’s AtmaNibhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) Scheme.

The Ministry and Swiggy will run a pilot programme by on-boarding 250 vendors across five cities namely – Ahmedabad, Chennai, Delhi, Indore, and Varanasi. The street vendors will be helped with PAN and FSSAI registration, training on technology, menu digitization and pricing along with hygiene and packaging best practices. Upon the successful completion of the pilot programme, Urban Affairs Ministry and Swiggy plan to expand this initiative across the country in phases.

21) Answer: D

Ravi Santhanam, Chief Marketing Officer (CMO), HDFC Bank has been recognized in the Forbes list of ‘The World’s Most Influential CMOs’.

Ranked at Number 39, he is the only CMO of an Indian company to be featured in the illustrious list which includes marketing heads of Apple, BMW, Lego, Adobe, Microsoft, P&G among others.

This is the eighth edition of this annual list released by Forbes with research partners Sprinklr and LinkedIn. This year, 427 global CMOs were eligible for consideration. It is generated using data from news reports, websites, and social networks to measure influence.

Santhanam is a marketing leader who prioritizes personalized and relevant customer experience and believes that machine learning and data science are critical tools for marketers; he expressed so in a recent blog. And he led the Indian bank’s response to the coronavirus outbreak, launching the #HDFCBankSafetyGrid campaign to help people keep a safe distance in public. He also led the creation of the inspirational “Hum Haar Nahi Maanenge” music video about overcoming adversity, featuring Indian musical talent,” wrote Forbes in its editorial.

22) Answer: B

The Government of Rajasthan has launched a month long mass awareness campaign on COVID 19. The campaign will run till 31 of October as part of the statewide mass movement against Corona. Ministers and legislators are organising programmes at different districts to create awareness about wearing masks and maintain social distancing.

The state government has decided to distribute one crore masks to protect the  public from COVID infection. Health Minister Dr. Raghu Sharma told that every person needs to be aware of this disease. He informed that the corona testing facility is available at 38 places in the state. Soon this facility will also be available in the remaining 11 districts of the state

23) Answer: C

BOB Financial Solutions Ltd (BFSL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Bank of Baroda (BoB), and the Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI), have launched an exclusive co-branded credit card for Company Secretaries (CS).

The BoB-ICSI Diamond credit card will bring exclusive benefits and conveniences to Company Secretaries, who are influencers and opinion leaders in their own right, and are contributing in building a modern and Atma Nirbhar (self-reliant) India, BFSL said.

The card will offer benefits and conveniences, including 12 free domestic lounge visits, 5X rewards on online spends and utility payments to activation, frequency and milestone-based rewards, and exclusive insurance benefits, it added.

BFSL (formerly known as Bobcards Limited) is a Non-Banking Financial Company. It was established in 1994. The company’s primary business is credit cards and merchant acquiring.

24) Answer: E

Union finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman will chair the 42nd Goods and Services Tax (GST) Council meeting at 11 am.

Minister of state (MoS) for finance Anurag Thakur and finance ministers of states and union territories (UTs) will also be present at the meeting.

Finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman will chair the 42nd GST Council meeting via video conferencing at 11 AM in New Delhi. The meeting will be attended by MoS Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States and UTs and Senior officers from the Union Government and States,” the ministry of finance.

In the last meeting held on August 27, the GST Council presented two options to states regarding GST compensation including a special window in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to provide Rs 97,000 crores at a reasonable interest rate and that the entire GST compensation gap of Rs 2,35,000 crores this year can be met by them in consultation with RBI.

25) Answer: B

The Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode will soon be launching an e-learning hub and library as a pilot project for villagers in Mavoor, one of the five villages adopted by the institute under Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA).

IIM Kozhikode is a partner institute for the UBA programme and has been actively playing a role in furthering the development agenda and fortifying institutional capacity and giving training relevant to national needs, especially those of rural India.

Anubha Shekhar Sinha, Coordinator, UBA Cell, IIM Kozhikode said that IIM Kozhikode has adopted five villages — Mavoor, Kuttikkattoor, Narikkuni, Puthur and Puthuppadi — of Kozhikode under the UBA initiative. The baseline socio-economic survey and focus group discussions are being carried out with the involvement of faculties and PGP students of IIMK, to prepare the Village Development Plan (VDP) for each village. The intervention activities will be brought in action based on the VDP, she said.

26) Answer: D

Bollywood stars Tabu, Taapsee Pannu, Anushka Sharma and Sonakshi Sinha are among the top 10 personalities generating the riskiest search results online in India, due to the malicious sites and viruses linked to their names, according to a list released by a cybersecurity company.

But it was global football sensation Cristiano Ronaldo who claimed the numero uno spot on McAfee’s Most Dangerous Celebrity list 2020.

On number two is Tabu, who recently starred in Mira Nair’s series adaptation of A Suitable Boy, followed by Thappad actor Pannu at three, actor-producer Sharma at four, and Sinha at five.

The second half of the list is also ruled by the entertainment industry, with singer Armaan Malik in the sixth place, actor Sara Ali Khan coming seventh, soap star Divyanka Tripathi in eighth spot, Bollywood superstar Shah Rukh Khan in the ninth place and playback singer Arijit Singh in the tenth position.

With only Ronaldo representing sports, the 14th edition of the McAfee’s Most Dangerous Celebrity list 2020 is dominated by the names from showbiz.

27) Answer: E

Chennai-headquartered public sector lender Indian Bank opened its first centralised Customer Acquisition & Processing Centre (CAPC) in Chennai.

Its branches in Tamil Nadu and Puducherry will be brought under CAPC before December 2020 and other branches across the country will be brought under the CAPCs in a phased manner, said Executive Director of the Bank MK Bhattacharya, who inaugurated the CAPC, here.

Over the next 30 days, 40 branches in Chennai will be brought under CAPC.

He said the account opening process at the branch is a very critical, sensitive and time bound exercise. Regulators expect banks to have a consolidated view of customers and their transactions across businesses and jurisdictions.

Capturing accurate data at the time of customer on-boarding is of crucial importance for reducing duplication of work, risk profiling of customers, and data accuracy for MIS. The accounts opened with due diligence reduces the risk of non-compliance from the regulator’s point of view, he added.

28) Answer: C

The Government has reconstituted the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) by nominating three new members – Ashima Goyal, Jayanth R Verma and Shashank Bhide. With this, the Reserve Bank of India  has announced that the next meeting of the MPC will take place during October 7 to October 9.

In a late development, the Government notified names of new members. MPC, set up in 2016, has six members with RBI Governor as the Chairman. Deputy Governor, RBI and one officer of the RBI are other two members.

The Committee reviews policy interest rate, better known as Repo Rate (the rate at which banks borrow for a short period from the RBI). It had to postpone its meeting scheduled on September 30-October 2 as terms of the previous set of nominated members came to end and new members were not nominated.

29) Answer: C

Indian Bank has introduced a Kisan credit card loan scheme for fishermen in Tamil Nadu. Under this scheme, Kisan credit card loans of up to Rs.2 lakh as working capital with low-interest rate will be provided, according to a statement.

Fishermen can submit the application through the Department of Fisheries, along with details of the mechanised boat.

The features of the scheme include the availability of revolving credit up to Rs.2 lakh, 7 percent interest rate, interest subvention of 3 per cent for those who repay the loan within a period of one year. The loan can be renewed once in a year. There is no restriction on the number of credit and debit transactions.

This loan will be provided under Mudra scheme. Borrowers will get a Rupay Kisan Credit Card and beneficiaries can use the card to withdraw money from ATMs, BC (banking correspondent) points, and also make purchases through merchant POS.

Interested people can approach the nearest Indian Bank branch or Tamil Nadu Fisheries Department for loan requirements.

30) Answer: D

Reliance General Insurance stated it has partnered with SatSure for satellite-based crop monitoring and predictive analytics support to better manage risk and improve efficiency of its crop insurance business operations.

As part of the partnership, RGICL will supply extensive ground observation data and generate timely reports through SatSure Analytics’ SAGE platform, combining the analysis of Earth Observation data, the company said in a release.

It will help address the key areas of crop health, soil moisture, crop sown area, crop yield estimation and crop loss estimation, the company added.

The insurer said it is in its 4th year of successful execution of its crop insurance business and has always relied on technology to strengthen its capabilities.

RGICL is a 100 percent subsidiary of Reliance Capital.

31) Answer: E

Foreign ministers of all four Quad countries will meet in the Japanese capital Tokyo.

The External Affairs Ministry said, Foreign Ministers will discuss the post-COVID-19 international order and the need for a coordinated response to the various challenges emerging from the pandemic.

Four ministers will also discuss regional issues and collectively affirm the importance of maintaining a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific.

The foreign ministers of all four Quad countries – External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar, US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo, Australian Foreign Minister Marise Payne, and Japanese Foreign Minister Toshimitsu Motegi will be present for the face to face meeting, a first amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

This is the second such Quad foreign ministers meet. In 2019, all the foreign ministers of Quad countries met on the sidelines of the United Nations General Assembly.

On the sidelines of the meet, Mr Jaishankar will also have bilaterals with his Quad counterparts, including the US Secretary of State.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF