Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th October 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 06th October  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The G20 Parliamentary Speakers Summit has been attended by Lok Sabha speaker Om Birla. The summit held in which city?

(a) Rome

(b) Vladivostok

(c) Sydney

(d) Beijing

(e) Tokyo


2) Which among the following ministry has released a global flagship publication – “The State of the World’s Children 2021; On My Mind: promoting, protecting and caring for children’s mental health in New Delhi?

(a) Ministry of Women and Child Development

(b) Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

(c) Ministry of Communications and Information

(d) Ministry of Health and Family welfare

(e) None of these


3) The Coal Ministry has constituted a panel to review tendering process by examining tenders having a value of more than___________ of CIL, its subsidiaries and other PSUs.

(a) Rs 200 crore

(b) Rs 300 crore

(c) Rs 400 crore

(d) Rs 500 crore

(e) Rs 600 crore


4) The Ministry of Power has reviewed the existing transmission planning for the promulgation of ___________________ Rules.

(a) Coal Rules 2021

(b) Power Rules 2021

(c) Generation Rules 2021

(d) Mining Rules 2021

(e) Electricity Rules 2021


5) Which financial organisation has approved US$ 40 million for project titled ‘Meghalaya Health Systems Strengthening Project’ to improve the quality of health services in Meghalaya?

(a) ADB

(b) EXIM

(c) World Bank

(d) AIIB

(e) NDB


6) Mette Frederiksen, Prime Minister of which of the following country would be on a three day State Visit to India from 9th of this month?

(a) France

(b) Denmark

(c) Israel

(d) Morocco

(e) Germany


7) Who among the following has inaugurated a Two day Ladakh Micro Small and Medium Enterprises Business Investment and Job Creation Expo-2021, in Leh, Ladakh?

(a) Narayan Rane

(b) Giriraj Singh

(c) Kishan Reddy

(d) Purushottam Rupala

(e) None of these


8) How much amount the government has received from the ONGC as dividend in this FY recently?

(a) Rs 1406 crore

(b) Rs 1416 crore

(c) Rs 1426 crore

(d) Rs 1436 crore

(e) Rs 1446 crore


9) Which of the following rating agency has changed India’s sovereign rating outlook to ‘Stable’ from ‘Negative’ even as it retained the sovereign rating at ‘Baa3’?

(a) CRISIL

(b) Fitch

(c) ADB

(d) Nomura

(e) Moody


10) Which of the following Bank along with Indian Navy has launched NAV-eCash Card?

(a) Indian Bank

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) State Bank of India

(d) Canara bank

(e) Union Bank of India


11) Which of the following organisation along with Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development has launched Tax Inspectors without Borders programme in Seychelles?

(a) United Nations Development Programme

(b) United Nations Conference on Trade and Development

(c) United Nations Environment Programme

(d) United Nations Children’s Fund,

(e) None of these


12) India’s first crypto unicorn CoinDCX has appointed Amitabh Bachchan as its first Brand Ambassador. The CoinDCX was established in which year?

(a) 2016

(b) 2017

(c) 2018

(d) 2019

(e) 2020


13) David Julius along with whom has won the 2021 Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine for their discoveries of receptors for temperature and touch?

(a) Anton L Maximov

(b) Christopher Chang

(c) David Julius

(d) Rachel Wilson

(e) Ardem Patapoutian


14) In which of the following state/UT the Prime Minister Modi has inaugurated ‘[email protected] New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Expo?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Uttar Pradesh

(c) New Delhi

(d) West Bengal

(e) Jammu & Kashmir


15) The 5th edition of the Japan-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise has held at which of the following sea?

(a) Bay of Bengal

(b) Pacific Ocean

(c) Indian Ocean

(d) Arabian Sea

(e) Gulf of Aden


16) Rakthamichthys Mumba ,a new species of _____________has discovered in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

(a) Snake

(b) Eel

(c) Snail

(d) Turtle

(e) Crab


17) Magnus Carlsen has won which of the following Chess Championship Tour?

(a) Magnus Carlsen Chess Tour

(b) Dortmund Sparkassen Chess

(c) Grand Chess Tour

(d) Meltwater Champions Chess Tour

(e) Linares International Chess Tour


Answers :

1) Answer: A

An Indian Parliamentary Delegation led by Lok Sabha speaker Om Birla left for Rome to attend the G20 Parliamentary Speakers Summit.

The delegation comprises Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Harivansh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha Utpal Kumar Singh and Secretary General, Rajya Sabha Dr. P.P.K. Ramacharyulu.

The overall theme of the summit is Parliaments for People, Planet and Prosperity. A Joint Statement will be adopted at the end of the Summit.

Lok Sabha Speaker will participate in Session -1 on the theme “Response to the Social and Employment Crisis caused by the Pandemic.

On the sidelines of the extant Summit, Mr Birla will also hold bilateral meetings with his counterparts from other participating Parliaments.


2) Answer: D

Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya has released UNICEF’s global flagship publication – “The State of the World’s Children 2021; On My Mind: promoting, protecting and caring for children’s mental health in New Delhi.

The report details the significant impact of COVID-19 pandemic on children’s mental health.

This is very vital to address mental health as an important aspect for creating a healthy society. Mansukh noted that teachers are very important stakeholders for addressing mental health issues along with parents and family.

UNICEF India Representative Dr. Yasmin Ali Haque presented some key findings of the report.

As per the report, around 14 percent of 15 to 24-year-olds in India, or 1 in 7 of them , reported often feeling depressed or having little interest in doing things.


3) Answer: B

The Coal Ministry has constituted a panel to review and benchmark the timelines in project execution.

The committee has been set up under the chairmanship of Joint Secretary and Financial Advisor comprising of representatives from NTPC, IOCL, PGCIL and Director (T), ECL as member secretary.

The objective of the committee is to suggest a robust and efficient set of timelines and whether statutory clearances may be obtained prior to issuing tender.

The panel will also review tendering process by examining tenders having a value of more than Rs 300 crore of Coal India Limited (CIL), its subsidiaries and other PSUs.


4) Answer: E

The Ministry of Power reviewed the existing transmission planning framework based on long-term access (LTA) which resulted in the promulgation of the Electricity (Transmission System Planning, Development and Recovery of Inter-State Transmission Charges) Rules 2021 on October 3, 2021.

Also, for the first time, these rules have enabled that the transmission capacity can be sold, shared or purchased by the states and generators as per their requirements.

These rules saw the introduction of General Network Access (GNA) which will ease the power generating companies to get an easier access to the electricity transmission network across the country or inter-state.


5) Answer: C

WB also approved a US$ 40 million (around Rs 296 crore) project titled ‘Meghalaya Health Systems Strengthening Project’ to improve the quality of health services in Meghalaya and strengthen the state’s capacity to handle health emergencies, including the COVID-19.

All 11 districts of the state will benefit from the project and it will enable women to better utilize healthcare services at the community level.

The Under-5 mortality in Meghalaya in FY20 was about 40 deaths per 1,000 live births and stunting among under-5 was about 47 percent.

Non-communicable diseases (including hypertension, diabetes, heart disease, and cancer) account for more than half of the disease burden in the state.


6) Answer: B

Prime Minister of Denmark Ms. Mette Frederiksen will be on a three days State Visit to India from 9th of this month.

During the visit, Ms Frederiksen will call on the President Ram Nath Kovind and hold bilateral talks with Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

The visit by Ms. Frederiksen will give both sides an opportunity to discuss the entire gamut of bilateral relations and review the progress in implementation of the Green Strategic Partnership.

Both sides will also discuss regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest.

During the Virtual Summit held on 28th September last year, India and Denmark had established a Green Strategic Partnership


7) Answer: D

Union Minister for Fisheries, Dairy, Poultry and Animal Husbandry Purushottam Rupala has inaugurated a Two day Ladakh Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Business Investment and Job Creation Expo-2021, in Leh, Ladakh

Ladakh Autonomous Development Council, Leh CEC Tashi Gyaltson appealed to the MSME Forum to help entrepreneurs with handholding and also open a local window to help the interested youths.

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) Deputy Managing Director V Satya Venkat Rao, SIDBI has an ecosystem to help entrepreneurs till they stand on their own.

MSME Forum National Chairman Rajnish Goenka, Local chapter representatives Tashi Kachu and Dorjay Angchuk, UT Senior officials and young entrepreneurs participated in the Expo.

Several MSME entrepreneurs from across the country have set up stalls and showcased their progress at the Ladakh Expo.


8) Answer: A

The government has received over Rs 2,800 crore as dividend from Coal India and ONGC fiscal year (FY) 2021

Government of India has respectively received about Rs 1426 cr from Coal India Ltd and Rs 1406 crore from ONGC as dividend in this FY recently

As per the Department of Investment and Public Asset Management (DIPAM) website, so far in the current financial year (April-March), the government has received Rs 4,576 crore as dividend from CPSEs.

Besides, Rs 9,110 crore has been mobilised through disinvestment in various Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) so far this fiscal.


9) Answer: E

With the economy showing improvement, global ratings firm Moody’s Investor Services has changed India’s sovereign rating outlook to ‘Stable’ from ‘Negative’ even as it retained the sovereign rating at ‘Baa3’.

Baa3’ is the lowest investment grade rating. Obligations related to this rating are subject to moderate credit risk.

They are considered medium grade and as such may possess certain speculative characteristics. A ‘Stable’ outlook indicates a low likelihood of a rating change over the medium term.

The rating agency acknowledged that an economic recovery is underway. It expects the real GDP this fiscal to exceed the FY20 level with a growth rate of 9.3 per cent. For 2022-23, its forecast is 7.9 per cent

Moody’s expects real GDP growth to average around 6 per cent over the medium term, reflecting a rebound in activity to levels at potential as conditions normalise


10) Answer: C

Indian Navy and State Bank of India (SBI) launched SBI’s NAV-eCash Card onboard India’s largest Naval Aircraft Carrier INS (Indian Naval Ship) Vikramaditya.

C S Setty, Managing Director (Retail & Digital Banking), SBI and Vice Admiral R Harikumar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command have participated in the launch.

The infrastructure at naval ships inhibits traditional payment solutions as there will be no connection in the high seas.

The NAV-eCash card has dual-chip technology that will facilitate both online and offline transactions.

It will overcome the difficulties faced by navy personnel onboard in handling physical cash during deployment of the ship at high seas.

SBI also plans to introduce the same card in other naval ships and various defence establishments for creating a secured, convenient and sustainable payment ecosystem.


11) Answer: A

On Oct 04, 2021, Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB), a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), launched its programme in Seychelles.

India has been selected as the partner administration for this programme & The country will provide its tax experts to support the initiative.

The focus of the 12-month program will be on transfer pricing matters of the tourism and financial services sectors.


12) Answer: C

India’s first crypto unicorn CoinDCX appointed Mr.Amitabh Bachchan as its first Brand Ambassador to increase crypto awareness and to make crypto as an emerging asset class.

Amitabh is being a crypto investor himself and also launched his own NFT (non-fungible token) recently.

About CoinDCX:

  • Established in – 2018
  • Chief Executive Officer and co-founder of CoinDCX – Sumit Gupta
  • Headquarter – Mumbai,Maharashtra.


13) Answer: E

American scientists David Julius and Lebanese-American molecular biologist Ardem Patapoutian won the 2021 Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine for their discoveries of receptors for temperature and touch.

The discovery explains how heat, cold and mechanical force can initiate the nerve impulses that allow us to perceive and adapt to the world around us.

This finding is being used to develop treatments for a wide range of disease conditions, including chronic pain.


14) Answer: B

On Oct 05,2021, Prime Minister Modi inaugurated and visited ‘[email protected] New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Expo at Indira Gandhi Pratishthan in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

The theme of the event is New Urban India & the conference.

The conference-cum-expo is being organised by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) from October 5 to 7 as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.

All states/UTs will participate in the conference-cum-expo, which will help in experience sharing, commitment and direction for further action.


15) Answer: D

The 5th edition of the Japan-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (JIMEX) will be held in the Arabian Sea from October 06 to 08, 2021.

The Indian Navy will be represented by the Indigenously built Guided Missile Stealth Destroyer Kochi and Guided Missile Frigate Teg, under the command of Rear Admiral Ajay Kochhar, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet.

The Japanese Maritime Self-Defence Force will be represented by JMSDF ships Kaga, an Izumo Class Helicopter Carrier and Murasame, a Guided Missile Destroyer, led by Rear Admiral IkeuchiIzuru, Commander Escort Flotila – 3  (CCF-3).

P8I Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft, Dornier Maritime Patrol Aircraft, integral helicopters and MiG 29K fighter aircraft will also participate in the exercise.


16) Answer: B

A new species of swamp eel named Rakthamichthys Mumba – the Mumbai blind eel was discovered in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

The word ‘Mumba’ derives its roots from the Marathi language, which honours Mumba Aai, a deity worshipped by inhabitants of the city.

It was published in September 2021 in Aqua International Journal of Ichthyology.

This is the fifth species from the genus to be described from India & this is the first such discovered species from Maharashtra and Northern western Ghats.


17) Answer: D

On Oct 04, 2021, World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen won the inaugural Meltwater Champions Chess Tour (MCCT).

He claimed the non-fungible token (NFT) trophy, and $1,00,000 in the finals.

About Champions Chess Tour 2021 :

The 2021 Meltwater Champions Chess Tour was the most viewed online chess event in history, with hundreds of memorable games and moments throughout the series of elite tournaments.

The 10-month long online chess tournament was held on chess24.com from November 22, 2020 till October 4, 2021.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments