Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th October 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 07th October  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is theme of World Cotton day 2021, observed annually on 7th October?

(a) Cotton has more than you think

(b) There’s more to cotton than you think

(c) Moving Beyond the Conventional Paradigms

(d) Cotton for Good

(e) Resilience of Cotton Sector amidst global pandemic


2) Who among the following has addressed the Inaugural Session of the ICRIER’s 13th Annual International G-20 Conference?

(a) Piyush Goyal

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Amit Shah

(d) Nirmala Sitharaman

(e) None of these


3) How many PM MITRA Parks have been approved by the Union Cabinet with a total outlay of 4445 crore rupees over five yearsll?

(a) Three

(b) Four

(c) Five

(d) Six

(e) Seven


4) The ‘Guidelines for sustainable Ecotourism in forest and wildlife areas’ has been released by the Union Minister Bhupender Yadav. In which of the following state the exercise will not be undertaken?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Assam

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) West Bengal

(e) Madhya Pradesh


5) Mansukh Mandaviya has launched a delivery model namely ‘ICMR’s Drone Response and Outreach in North East. The drone was tested by ICMR along with which IIT?

(a) IIT Madras

(b) IIT Hyderabad

(c) IIT Ropar

(d) IIT Kanpur

(e) IIT Kahragpur


6) How many Science Technology and Innovation Hubs has been set up by the Union Minister Jitendra Singh?

(a) 69

(b) 75

(c) 81

(d) 77

(e) 70


7) In which of the following state India’s first vertical lift railway bridge over the sea has been announced to set up?

(a) Kerala

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Karnataka

(d) Tamil Nadu

(e) Telangana


8) The World Trade Organization has increased goods trade volume growth to ________% from 8% in 2021.

(a) 10.8%

(b) 10.7%

(c) 10.6%

(d) 10.5%

(e) 10.4%


9) Which of the following city has become the 1st Indian city and world’s 3rd ropeway to be constructed with ropeway services in India?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Hyderabad

(c) Shimla

(d) Chennai

(e) Varanasi


10) Bank of Baroda has reduced _______ basis points in its home loan interest rates, with the minimum rate now starting at 6.50 per cent.

(a) 20bps

(b) 30bps

(c) 25bps

(d) 15bps

(e) 35bps


11) Which of the following company has announced its long-standing partnership with State Bank of India for another five years?

(a) IBM

(b) Wipro

(c) Infosys

(d) Microsoft

(e) TCS


12) Which of the following Small Finance Bank has launched ‘Supreme’, a Current account for Non-Resident Indians?

(a) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(b) Jana Small Finance Bank

(c) ESAF Small Finance Bank

(d) Suryoday Small Finance Bank

(e) Equitas Small Finance Bank


13) The RBI has appointed ________ member advisory committee to assist Rajneesh Sharma as an administrator of SIFL and SEFL.

(a) Three

(b) Five

(c) Seven

(d) Eleven

(e)Seventeen


14) Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency has entered into a MoU with North Eastern Electric Power Corporation. Who is the CMD of IREDA?

(a) Vinod Kumar Singh.

(b) R. Subramaniakumar

(c) Farokh N. Subedar

(d) Pradip Kumar Das

(e) T.T. Srinivasaraghavan


15) Which of the following company has appointed Ramesh Srinivasan as the Chief Executive Officer for its India operations?

(a) Intel Cloud

(b) Netcore Cloud

(c) Oracle

(d) Hub Spot

(e)  Adobe


16) The International Finance Corporation has appointed Wendy Werner as the new Country Head for India. IFC is an arm of which financial institution?

(a) AIIB

(b) NDB

(c) IMF

(d) World Bank

(e) ADB


17) Which Airline has become the first Airbus operator in the world to start Taxibot services with passengers on board?

(a) AirAsia

(b) IndiGo

(c) Vistara

(d) Air India

(e) SpiceJet


18) Which country’s Defence Ministry has successfully test-launched a Tsirkon (Zircon) hypersonic cruise missile from the Severodvinsk nuclear submarine?

(a) USA

(b) Israel

(c) Russia

(d) Saudi Arabia

(e) Kazakstan


19) The Union minister of state Jitendra Singh has launched Heli-borne survey. The survey is about________________.

(a) Technology for LPG Connection

(b) Technology for Solar energy implementation

(c) Technology for tap water connection

(d) Technology for rain water harvesting

(e) Technology for groundwater management


20) Which city has been registered as a Service Provider for providing EPPOs of over 23 lakhs Defence Pensioners through DigiLocker platform?

(a) Kolkata

(b) Allahabad

(c) Gulmarg

(d) Leh

(e) Shimla


21) Who has authored a New Book Titled, “Economist Gandhi: The Roots and the Relevance of the Political Economy of the Mahatma”?

(a) Ashish Dhawan

(b) Dilip Shanghvi

(c) Vineet Gupta

(d) Jerry Rao

(e) Chhaya Goswami


22) Which among the following Federation has withdrawn from 2022 Commonwealth Games in England?

(a) Badminton Federation

(b) Hockey India

(c) Football Federation

(d) Chess Federation

(e) None of these


23) Arvind Trivedi passed away recently. He was a well known _______________.

(a) Politician

(b) Journalist

(c) Singer

(d) Writer

(e) Actor


24) Shakti Sinha passed away recently. He was a private secretary to whom?

(a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

(b) APJ Abdul Kalam

(c) Manmohan Singh

(d) Pranab Mukherjee

(e) Pratibha Patil


Answers :

1) Answer: B

The World Cotton day is celebrated on 7 October as a global celebration of cotton and its stakeholders, from field to fabric and beyond.

The theme for World Cotton Day 2021 is “There’s more to cotton than you think”. This year the event will be organised virtually

The inaugural World Cotton Day was held in Geneva in 2019. The International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) and the World Trade Organization (WTO) established the day.

At the initiative of the Cotton-4 (Benin, Burkina Faso, Chad and Mali), the World Trade Organisation made the launch of World Cotton Day on 7 October 2019.

The annual celebration of World Cotton Day provides the opportunity to recognize the importance of cotton as a global commodity grown in over 75 countries across five continents and to highlight its central role in job creation and maintaining economic stability in several least-developed countries.


2) Answer: A

Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal has addressed the Inaugural Session of the ICRIER’s 13th Annual International G-20 Conference.

The G20 is the international forum that brings together the world’s major economies. Its members account for more than 80 per cent of world GDP, 75 per cent of global trade and 60 per cent of the population of the planet.

The entire world understands that in this Interconnected and Interdependent World, no one is safe until everyone is safe.

It is imperative to tackle this pandemic on the one hand, to ensure vaccination for everybody and also serious research on finding a cure for Covid-19.

AatmaNirbhar Bharat is not about closing India’s doors to engagements with the world but it is actually opening the doors wider. the G20 to play a leadership role for People, Planet and Collective Prosperity.


3) Answer: E

The Union Cabinet approved the setting up of seven Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks with a total outlay of four thousand 445 crore rupees over five years by Textiles Minister Piyush Goyal

This move is inspired by the Five-F vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi which is Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign.

PM MITRA Park will be developed by a Special Purpose Vehicle which will be owned by State Governments and the Government of India in a Public-Private Partnership Mode. The Master Developer will not only develop the Industrial Park, but also maintain it during the concession period.

The Union Government will also provide a fund of 300 crore rupees for each PM MITRA Park to incentivize manufacturing units to get established.

The Cabinet also approved the Productivity Linked Bonus equivalent to 78 days’ wage for eligible non-gazetted Railway employees excluding RPF or RPSF personnel for financial year 2020-21.


4) Answer: C

The Union Minister Bhupender Yadav, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) released the ‘Guidelines for sustainable Ecotourism in forest and wildlife areas’ to promote a better understanding of nature and wildlife conservation during the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti (October 2, 2021) and indicating the Iconic Week of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav of MoEFCC (4-10th October 2021).

These will be applicable for sites in forests, wildlife areas and eco-sensitive zones. This exercise will be undertaken in the 8 states of Assam, West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Punjab.

This will be an important constituent of “Project Dolphin” which was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 15, 2020 to save both river and marine dolphins.

He has also launched a web portal on the ‘Wetlands of India Portal’, which will act as single-point access to all information relating to wetlands.

He flagged off a rally on wheels ‘India for Tigers’.


5) Answer: D

Union Minister Mansukh Laxmanbhai Mandaviya, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) launched a delivery model namely ‘ICMR’s Drone Response and Outreach in North East (i-Drone)’.

This will ensure the reach of life-saving vaccines to everyone. ICMR stands for New Delhi based Indian Council of Medical Research.

ICMR tested the vaccine delivery capacity of drones in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur (Uttar Pradesh) on the basis of which the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) and other regulatory authorities have granted permission to fly drones Beyond Visual Line of Sight (BVLoS).

Indian Drone used for the 1st time in South Asia for Vaccine Delivery


6) Answer: B

Union Minister Jitendra Singh has stated that the government will set up 75 Science Technology and Innovation (STI) Hubs in different parts of the country.

These hubs will be exclusively for Scheduled Castes (SCs) and Scheduled Tribes (STs) and will not only promote scientific talent, but also contribute to socio-economic development of these communities.

After a high level review meeting with senior officials of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in New Delhi.

In the last two years, 20 STI Hubs have already been established which will directly benefit 20 thousand SC and ST population through various interventions.

This decision has been taken in tune with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and resolve to handhold the weaker sections and raise them at par with other sections of society


7) Answer: D

The Ministry of Railways announced that the construction work of the new 2.05 km Pamban railway bridge in Mandapam will be completed by March 2022.

The bridge will connect Rameswaram to the mainland in Tamil Nadu.

It will be India’s first vertical lift railway bridge over the sea.

Railway Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) is developing the sea bridge with the cost of Rs 250 crore.

The new bridge has 100 spans of 18.3 meters and one navigational span of 63 meters.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone for the project in March 2019 at Kanyakumari.


8) Answer: A

The World Trade Organization (WTO) elevated its global goods trade volume growth to 10.8% in 2021 which is an ascendent revision from 8% forecasted in March 2021.

For 2022, this growth will slow to 4.7% which still an increase from previous forecast of 4%.

Global GDP (Gross Domestic Product) will grow 5.3%, up from 5.1% forecasted in March 2021.

For 2022, Global GDP growth is estimated to 4.1% in 2022, up from 3.8% previously.


9) Answer: E

India’s 1st and world’s 3rd ropeway for public transport was planned to be constructed in the city of Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh to ease the traffic congestion.

The ropeway service will cover an aerial distance of ~5 km from Cantt Railway Station (Varanasi Junction, Uttar Pradesh) to Church Square (Godauliya) by 15 minutes.

On completion of this, Varanasi will become the 1st Indian city and India will become the third country in the world (after Bolivia and Mexico City) to use ropeway services in public transportation.

WAPCOS Limited, an accredited public sector enterprise under the Union ministry of Jal Shakti has proposed the cost of the ropeway service at Rs 400 crore


10) Answer: C

Bank of Baroda (BoB) has announced a 25 basis points reduction in its home loan interest rates, with the minimum rate now starting at 6.50 per cent against 6.75 percent earlier.

This special rate, which is effective from October 7, 2021, till December 31, 2021, is available for customers applying for fresh loans and those seeking loan transfer or refinancing their existing loans.

It has reduced the home loan interest rate with the onset of festive season and to make home buying more affordable for customers.

Nil processing fee on home loan was already on offer and has been extended till December-end 2021


11) Answer: E

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has announced that its long-standing partnership with State Bank of India (SBI), India’s largest bank, has been extended for another five years as the bank embarks on its next leg of growth based on the three pillars of technology, resilience and people.

The extended partnership builds on a two-decades-long relationship between the two partners,that began with the implementation of the TCS BaNCS core banking solution in 2001, the largest such transformational program of that era.

As part of the new contract, TCS will continue to maintain and enhance SBI’s application estate around core banking, trade finance, financial reporting, and financial inclusion with new features and functionality.

This will support the bank’s ability to launch newer offerings and respond to business and regulatory changes.


12) Answer: C

ESAF Small Finance Bank (SFB) has launched ‘Supreme’, a Current account for Non-Resident Indians (NRIs).

The service for NRI’s will be available at 277 branches across Kerala out of the total 550 branches pan India.

The bank provides an enhanced ATM cash withdrawal limit of Rs 50,000/day, a Point of Sale (POS) transaction limit of Rs 80,000/day and an e-commerce transaction limit of Rs 20,000/day in India.

It has over 17,940 Non-Resident Savings Bank accounts from 121 countries globally and began offering NRIs savings bank in June 2018 and current accounts in May 2021.

As of March 31, 2021, the bank’s deposits from NRIs were about Rs 2019.15 crore representing 22.44 percent of the bank’s total deposits.


13) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) superseded the Board of Directors of two Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFCs) viz, Srei Infrastructure Finance Limited (SIFL) and Srei Equipment Finance Limited (SEFL), due to governance issues and defaults in meeting their various payment obligations.

RBI has appointed the former chief general manager of Bank of Baroda (BoB), Rajneesh Sharma as an administrator of SIFL and SEFL.

The superseding of the board of directors was done by RBI through the exercise of powers conferred under Section 45-IE (1) of the RBI Act, 1934.

To assist Sharma, RBI has appointed a 3-member advisory committee of R. Subramaniakumar, T.T. Srinivasaraghavan, and Farokh N. Subedar.

RBI also intends to shortly start the process of resolution of the two NBFCs under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Rules, 2019.


14) Answer: D

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA) entered into a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with North Eastern Electric Power Corporation (NEEPCO) to assist in developing renewable projects and raising funds.

The MoU was signed by IREDA CMD Pradip Kumar Das and NEEPCO CMD Vinod Kumar Singh.


15) Answer: B

Netcore Cloud has announced the appointment of Ramesh Srinivasan as the Chief Executive Officer for its India operations.

Ramesh will bring his rich experience in sales and marketing management to boost Netcore Cloud’s dynamic growth path and prepare for its IPO journey.

He would lead Sales and marketing, CSM, Partnership & Alliances teams to help drive growth for the company

Srinivasan brings over 25 years of experience, successfully scaling and accelerating revenue growth for Fortune 500 companies like Microsoft, Tyco, Verizon, Schneider Electric & Oracle


16) Answer: D

World Bank’s arm ,The International Finance Corporation (IFC) has appointed Wendy Werner as the new Country Head for India.

She will succeed Jun Zhang, who retired recently.

Her main focus will be on growth and diversification of IFC’s portfolio in India.


17) Answer: A

Budget carrier AirAsia India has become the first Airbus operator in the world to start Taxibot services with passengers on board.

The airline has tied up with KSU Aviation, the exclusive operator of the TaxiBot in India.

AirAsia India announced the implementation of an Alternate Taxiing Solution, TaxiBot.

Delhi Airport is the first in the world to Introduce Taxibot – an operationally efficient and environment-friendly advanced taxiing solution – in 2019.


18) Answer: C

On Oct 04, 2021, For the first time, The Russian Defense Ministry announced that Russia successfully test-launched a Tsirkon (Zircon) hypersonic cruise missile from the Severodvinsk nuclear submarine.

It first test-fired Zircon from the surface, and then launched another missile from a submerged position in the White Sea.

The missile will be commissioned by the Russian navy in 2022.

It performed two launches of the Zircon cruise missile at mock targets in the Barents Sea.

The Zircon missile is capable of flying 9 times the speed of sound and hit targets successfully upto a range of 1,000 kms (620 miles).


19) Answer: E

On Oct 05, 2021, Union minister of state Jitendra Singh launched Heli-borne survey technology for groundwater management.

About Heli-borne survey technology:

Heli-borne survey technology developed by the Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and the National Geophysical Research Institute (NGRI) Hyderabad, in Jodhpur.

Heli-borne geophysical mapping technique will provide high-resolution 3D images for sub-surface up to a depth of 500 meters below the ground level.

Water technologies of CSIR from source finding to water treatment will benefit millions of people across the country and positively contribute to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” as well as “doubling farmers income” goals.


20) Answer: B

The Department of Ex-servicemen welfare, Ministry of Defence has integrated the Electronic Pension Payment Order (EPPO) with Digi Locker.

It was generated by Principal Controller of Defence Accounts (PCDA) Pension, Allahabad in order to enhance ‘Ease of Living’ of Defence Pensioners.

This will enable all Defence Pensioners to obtain instantly a copy of the latest copy of the PPO from Digi Locker.

This initiative will create a permanent record of PPO in DigiLocker and at the same time eliminate delays in reaching the PPO.

According to the PCDA(Pension), Allahabad has been registered as a Service Provider for providing EPPOs of over 23 lakhs Defence Pensioners through DigiLocker platform


21) Answer: D

A New Book Titled Economist Gandhi: The Roots and the Relevance of the Political Economy of the Mahatma authored by Retired entrepreneur Jerry Rao.

The book, published by Penguin Random House.

About the Book :

The Book provides insights into a hidden facet of Gandhi”s personality – his thoughts on economics and capitalism.

It highlights some of his views on religion, ethics, human nature, education and society & it explains Gandhi”s positive approach towards business.


22) Answer: B

Hockey India withdraws from 2022 Commonwealth Games in England .India on October 5, 2021, pulled out of the 2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games’ hockey competition stating the risk of contracting COVID-19 and the discriminatory quarantine rules by the United Kingdom (UK) for travellers coming from India.

The UK has refused to consider India’s COVID-19 vaccination certificates and imposed a 10-day quarantine on travellers coming from India even if fully vaccinated.

India has also imposed reciprocal rules on all UK nationals arriving in the country following UK’s discriminatory quarantine rules.


23) Answer: E

On Oct 05, 2021, Veteran actor Arvind Trivedi, best known for his iconic role of demon-king Raavan in Ramanand Sagar’s TV serial Ramayan, passed away.

He was 82.

About Arvind Trivedi :

Arvind Trivedi was born on 8 November 1938 in Indore now in Madhya Pradesh.

Trivedi acted in about 300 films including Hindi and Gujarati.


24) Answer: A

On Oct 04, 2021, Former bureaucrat and academician who was private secretary to late prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Shakti Sinha Passed away.

He was 64.

About Shakti Sinha :

Shakti Sinha was of the 1979 batch of the Indian Administrative Service and Director of the Nehru Memorial Museum & Library.

He served as the Principal Secretary (Finance & Power), Government of Delhi, and Chief Secretary, Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Sinha worked closely with Vajpayee during 1996-1999 and had written a memoir titled ”Vajpayee: The Years That Changed India”

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments