Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th & 08th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 07th & 08th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) UN Russian Language Day is observed on which of the following date and coincides with the birthday of Russian Poet, Aleksandr Pushkin ?

A) June 3

B) June 4

C) June 6

D) June 2

E) June 5

2) Ved Marwah who passed away recently was the Former Police Commissioner of which state/ UT ?

A) Haryana

B) Delhi

C) Chandigarh

D) Daman & Diu

E) Puducherry

3) World Brain Tumour Day which is observed annually on June 8 to raise awareness about brain tumor patients, started in which year ?

A) 2007

B) 2005

C) 2003

D) 2000

E) 2001

4) Who is the head of the task force constituted by the Government to examine maternal mortality rate and age of motherhood ?

A) Dipti Shah

B) Jaya Jaitly

C) Najma Akhtar

D) Ramesh Chand

E) Vinod Paul

5) HRD Minister has launched an information booklet ‘Safe online learning in the times of COVID-19’. NCERT has collaborated with which organisation for the joint development of this booklet ?

A) UNIDO

B) IMF

C) UNESCO

D) UNICEF

E) FAO

6) Nitin Gadkari has launched a national awareness campaign on Prevention of Human, Animal Mortality on Highways. It aims to reduce the accident figures by how much percent ?

A) 40 to 60 percent

B) 30 to 50 percent

C) 10 to 15 percent

D) 15 to 20 percent

E) 20 to 25 percent

7) Scientists at the ____________________ have developed the indigenous nasopharyngeal swabs for collecting samples from the throat cavity of COVID-19 patients.

A) CSIR-NEERI

B) CSIR-CDRI

C) CSIR-NCL

D) CSIR-CCMB

E) CSIR-AMPRI

8) Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of IIFL Finance ?

A) MS Dhoni

B) Sachin Tendulkar

C) Rohit Sharma

D) Virat Kohli

E) Shikhar Dhawan

9) Who has become the only Indian to bag the prestigious Richard Dawkins Award ?

A) Manoj Vajapayee

B) Anupam Kher

C) Naseerudin Shah

D) Javed Akhtar

E) Dipti Naval

10) Researchers at which of the following institute have developed a low cost Artificial Intelligence-based test kit for COVID-19 ?

A) IIT Ropar

B) IIT Madras

C) CSIR Pune

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Hyderabad

11) World Food Safety Day is celebrated every year on which date to draw global attention to the health consequences of contaminated food and water ?

A) June 3

B) June 5

C) June 2

D) June 4

E) June 7

12) RIL has raised Rs 4,546.80 Cr from which company from a sale of further 0.93 percent stake taking the cumulative fundraising to Rs 92,202 crore ?

A) Apollo Management

B) General Atlantic

C) Silver Lake

D) Facebook

E) TPG Global

13) Which of the following institution has developed a machine in which products can be sterilised using UV rays ?

A) IIT-Madras

B) IIT-Ropar

C) IIT-Delhi

D) IIT-Kanpur

E) IIT-Hyderabad

14) ARCI has developed Rare earth based magnetocaloric material for the treatment of which of the following disease ?

A) Alzheimer

B) HIV

C) Covid-19

D) Cancer

E) Tuberculosi

15) Which of the following state has reported the maximum cases of poaching of Tigers in the country ?

A) Punjab

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Assam

D) Maharashtra

E) Haryana

16) What is the theme of World Oceans Day observed annually on June 8th ?

A) Save oceans for us

B) Clean and Green Ocean

C) Innovation for a Sustainable Ocean

D) Towards a cleaner ocean

E) Moving towards sustainability

17) Anil Suri who passed away after Covid-19 infection was related with which of the following field ?

A) Teaching

B) Academics

C) Sports

D) Management Consulting

E) Film Industry

18) Former Santosh Trophy player Hamza Koya who passed away in Kerala after Covid-19 infection played which sport ?

A) Kabaddi

B) Badminton

C) Soccer

D) Cricket

E) Tennis

19) World Pest Day is observed annually on which date to raise awareness of how pest management helps preserve the quality of life for you ?

A) June 5

B) June 3

C) June 2

D) June 4

E) June 6

20) Which organisation/ institution has signed an MoU with Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) to tackle space debris and cooperate in the field of astrophysics and space awareness ?

A) HAL

B) CSIR-Pune

C) ISRO

D) IIT-Madras

E) GRSE

21) The 2020 World Archery Field Championships have been postponed to 2022 due to COVID-19. There were scheduled to be held in which country ?

A) New Zealand

B) US

C) Sweden

D) China

E) Japan

22) Who has been appointed as a non-executive chairman to the board of L&T  ?

A) Shailendra Roy

B) S N Subrahmanyan

C) Shankar Raman

D) Narayanan Kumar

E) AM Naik

23) Name India’s first physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients launched by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh.

A) Covid Track

B) Manage Covid

C) Covid BEEP

D) Covid Test

E) Covid Unlock

24) Sebi has recently approved a regulatory sandbox framework for the stock market ecosystem. The organisation was established in which year ?

A) 1892

B) 1992

C) 1990

D) 1991

E) 1989

25) Which state has topped India’s Food Safety Index released by FSSAI ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Kerala

D) Gujarat

E) Chandigarh

26) Which of the following country has launched four satellites in two days at the same time during NASA’s Demo-2 mission ?

A) France

B) India

C) Russia

D) Japan

E) China

27) Which company has inked a pact with UN Global Compact on aligning recovery efforts with the latest climate science ?

A) RIL

B) Cognizant

C) Infosys

D) Tech Mahindra

E) TCS

28) Which of the following cricketer has received the Order of Australia honour for his sporting career and community work ?

A) Tim Paine

B) Aaron Finch

C) Michael Clarke

D) Ricky Ponting

E) Adam Gilchrist

Answers :

1) Answer: C

UN Russian Language Day is observed annually on June 6. The event was established by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization in 2010.

UN Russian Language Day coincides with the birthday of Aleksandr Pushkin, a Russian poet who is considered the father of modern Russian language.

2) Answer: B

Former Delhi Police Commissioner Ved Prakash Marwah, who also served as Governor of three States, passed away in Goa.

Marwah was the first UT-cadre IPS officer to serve as Delhi Police chief from 1985 to 1988 and was Director General of the National Security Guard from 1988 to 1990. He served as Governor of Manipur (1999-2003), Mizoram (2000-2001) and Jharkhand (2003-04) over the course of a long and distinguished career. He was also adviser to the Governor in Jammu and Kashmir and Bihar.

3) Answer: D

World Brain Tumor Day 2020 is observed on June 8 Since 2000, which also coincides with World Ocean Day.

The day was initiated by the German Brain Tumour Association, which is called as Deutsche Hirntumorhilfe in German.

The association provides support to the brain tumour patients and their family members besides providing facilities for scientists and health professionals for efficient treatment.

4) Answer: B

A taskforce has been set up by the government to examine matters pertaining to the age of motherhood, imperatives of lowering maternal mortality rate and improvement of nutritional levels, by the WCD Ministry.

The 10-member task force will be headed under the chairmanship of Jaya Jaitly.

It will suggest suitable legislations or amendments in the existing laws to support its recommendations; and also work out a detailed roll-out plan with timelines to implement these recommendations.

The taskforce will submit its report by July 31.

The taskforce will examine the correlation of age of marriage and motherhood with health, medical wellbeing and nutritional status of mother and child, during pregnancy, birth and thereafter, key parameters like infant mortality rate (IMR), maternal mortality rate (MMR), total fertility rate (TFR), sex ratio at birth (SRB), child sex ratio (CSR) and any other relevant points pertaining to health and nutrition in this context.

5) Answer: C

Human Resource Development Minister, Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched the information booklet titled ‘Safe online learning in the times of COVID-19’ to raise awareness in students and teachers. HRD Ministry and NCERT are committed to ensure a safe and secure online environment for children and teachers.

NCERT and UNESCO have jointly developed this booklet which will facilitate in raising awareness of our students and teachers as well as ensure timely action in cases of cyberbullying. He urged all victims of cyber bullying to report and seek support.

UNESCO is committed to provide access to safe and inclusive learning environments for all the children.

6) Answer: E

Road, Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari launched a national awareness campaign on Prevention of Human and Animal Mortality on Highways.

Union Minister Nitin Gadkari underlined the need for generating awareness and education for the masses at large towards reducing or eliminating mortality on the roads.

The country witnesses nearly five lakh road accidents every year, in which about 1.5 lakh lives are lost.

To bring down these figures by 20 to 25 per cent by March next year. Over five thousand black spots have been identified, and the process for their rectification including temporary and permanent measures is being carried out on an urgent basis.

Need to protect animal life on the roads. So all agencies follow the provisions of the manual titled Eco friendly measures to mitigate impacts of linear infrastructure on wildlife issued by Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.

7) Answer: C

CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL), Pune, has developed an indigenous NP swab for collecting samples from the throat cavity of COVID-19 patients.

The need for making available domestic technology for NP swabs was flagged by CSIR to NCL in mid-April.

Nasopharyngeal swab is a medical device with stringent specifications of quality, polymer grade, dimensions and sterilization. An NP swab consists of a cylindrical plastic stick with a brush-like tip of synthetic bristles/flocks. The flocking process helps align the fine bristles in a parallel orientation on the stick head, much like a toothbrush, except that this has round uniform geometry and the NP swab bristles are of micron diameter.

8) Answer: C

Non-Banking finance company, IIFL Finance has signed up cricketer Rohit Sharma as its brand ambassador.

The company has launched 30-second message titled “Rohit Sharma Ki Seedhi Baat”, under its first-ever campaign #SeedhiBaat with Rohit Sharma, which is a public service message advising people on safety guidelines and rules to follow during lockdown to fight Covid19 outbreak.

9) Answer: D

Veteran writer-lyricist Javed Akhtar is honoured to be named this year’s recipient of the Richard Dawkins Award.

Akhtar became the first Indian to be given the honour for critical thinking, holding religious dogma up to scrutiny, advancing human progress and humanist values.

Every year, the award recognises a distinguished individual from the field of science, scholarship, education, or entertainment, who publicly proclaims the values of secularism and rationalism and upholding scientific truth.

British actor-comedian Ricky Gervais received the honour last year.

10) Answer: E

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology-Hyderabad have developed a low cost and Artificial Intelligence-based test kit for COVID-19. These kits can give results in about 20 minutes.

The test kits have already been tried at the ESIC hospital and the results are encouraging. He said the test kits are Reverse Transition Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR)-free and get rid of many processes.

The cost of COVID testing with these IIT-H BioChips will be around 600 rupees and can be almost halved in case of mass production of the chips.

11) Answer: E

The World Food Safety Day is celebrated every year on June 7 to draw global attention to the health consequences of contaminated food and water.

First celebration was in 2019.

WHO, in collaboration with the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) is pleased to facilitate Member States efforts to celebrate the World Food Safety Day.

Theme 2020 “Food safety, everyone’s business”.

12) Answer: C

Reliance Industries raised Rs 4,546.80 crore from sale of a further 0.93 percent stake to Silver Lake, taking the cumulative fundraising to Rs 92,202 crore that will help pare debt at the oil-to-telecom conglomerate.

Silver Lake had previously taken 1.15 percent stake in Jio Platforms for Rs 5,655.75 crore. The additional investment would take its stake to 2.08 percent.

Reliance announced the sale of 1.85 percent stake in Jio Platforms to Abu Dhabi-based sovereign investor Mubadala Investment Company for Rs 9,093.60 crore.

13) Answer: B

IIT- Ropar has designed a machine in which products can be sterilised using UV rays. The institute has also started consulting a Chandigarh-based manufacturing company Esspee Industries for its production.

The UV-C Sterilization Unit was conceptualised and designed by Senior Scientific Officer Naresh Rakha, Dr Khushboo Rakha and Executive Engineer TS Anand.

The Machine is used to sterilise grocery items using UV rays.

The UV lights of the unit, which is equipped to kill germs including fungus, viruses and bacteria, should only be used on products and should not come close to a person’s skin.

14) Answer: D

Scientists at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed a rare-earth-based magnetocaloric material that can be effectively used for cancer treatment.

The magnetocaloric materials (certain materials in which application and removal of a magnetic field causes the materials to become warmer or cooler) developed by ARCI are being tested at Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences & Technology (SCTIMST). A paper on the research work has been published in the Journal of Alloys and Compounds.

15) Answer: B

As many as 750 tigers have died in the country in the last eight years due to poaching and other causes, with Madhya Pradesh reporting the highest casualties at 173.

Of these total tiger mortalities, 369 were due to natural causes, 168 due to poaching, 70 deaths are under scrutiny and 42 due to unnatural reasons, including accident or conflicts events.

There was also a seizure of 101 big cats during the eight year period between 2012 and 2019 by different authorities across the country, the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA).

Now the tiger count is 2,976. Madhya Pradesh has the highest number of 526 tigers in the country.

Maharashtra has reported second highest deaths, as it lost 125 big cats during this period followed by 111 in Karnataka, 88 in Uttarakhand, 54 each in Tamil Nadu and Assam, 35 each in Kerala and Uttar Pradesh, 17 in Rajasthan, 11 in Bihar and West Bengal and 10 in Chhattisgarh.

16) Answer: C

June 8th is celebrated as World Oceans Day to remind everyone about the importance of oceans’ role in our everyday life.

This day makes people come together and discuss the innovative ways to save oceans for us and for our future generations.

This year’s theme for World Ocean Day is ‘Innovation for a Sustainable Ocean’.

17) Answer: E

Bollywood producer Anil Suri, passed away because of coronavirus. He was 77.

He had backed films like Raaj Kumar-Rekha starrer Karmayogi and Raaj Tilak,

18) Answer: C

Former Santosh Trophy player Hamza Koya passed away after undergoing plasma therapy for Covid-19 infection in Kerala. He was 61.

Hamza Koya played as a wing-back position and represented Maharashtra in Santosh Trophy from 1981 to 1986 and was selected for Indian Soccer camp twice.

After retirement, he floated Careerline Travel Consultant Pvt Ltd in Mumbai. His son is also a soccer player.

19) Answer: E

Every June 6 is World Pest Day or sometimes called World Pest Awareness Day.

The day was created to raise awareness of how pest management helps preserve the quality of life for you and your loved ones.

World Pest Day was initiated by the Chinese Pest Control Association, and co-sponsored by the Federation of Asian and Oceania Pest Managers’ Association, the National Pest Management

Association, and the Confederation of European Pest Management Associations.

20) Answer: C

With the increasing concerns over space debris, the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) recently signed an MoU with the Nainital-based Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES) for cooperation in the field of astrophysics and Space Situational Awareness (SSA). The MoU will be useful “in safeguarding the Indian space assets from critical threats from space debris”, ISRO stated.

ARIES has experts with years of research on observational astronomy, astrophysics, and atmospheric sciences. Former ISRO chairman Kiran Kumar, who has been vocal about the effects of space debris with a large number of private players entering the sector, stated that as smaller satellites are getting into space, the number of non-functional objects too are increasing.

These objects that are not in control of any space agency can come in the way of other satellites, forcing space agencies to alter launch schedules and height of orbits to avoid collision. every orbiting satellite keeps an eye on these objects and if they are likely to come in the vicinity of our operational satellite, we have to do some manoeuvres to ensure that there is no collision, Kiran stated. ISRO also uses information from the public domain on orbiting objects and has set up observation stations.

21) Answer: B

The 2020 World Archery Field Championships in Yankton, USA, have been postponed until 2022 in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The event was due to take place in September this year at the NFAA Easton Yankton Archery Center, the world’s largest dedicated archery facility which has previously hosted the world youth and world indoor championships.

World Archery (WA) and Yankton organising committee took the joint decision recently to safeguard athlete’s well-being and due to restrictions still in place because of the pandemic.

WA stated in a statement that it decided against a one-year postponement because of a cramped calendar in 2021. Yankton is also scheduled to host next year’s World Archery Championships.

22) Answer: E

Engineering and construction giant Larsen & Toubro stated its board has given nod for reappointment of A M Naik as non-executive chairman of the company for a period of three years from October 1, 2020.

Naik’s present tenure is scheduled to end on September 30, the conglomerate stated in a regulatory filing to the BSE.

The board also approved extending the tenure of whole-time Director Dip Kishore Sen.

Naik has been re-appointed as a non-executive chairman for a period of three years with effect from October 1, 2020 and up to September 30, 2023, it stated, adding Dip Kishore Sen has been reappointed as a whole-time director with effect from October 1, 2020 and up to April 7, 2023.

23) Answer: C

Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated ‘awareness’ and not ‘anxiety’ is the key to fighting COVID-19. Launching COVID BEEP, India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients, Dr Singh stated COVID BEEP is to emerge as an antidote to the original COVID.

COVID BEEP (Continuous Oxygenation & Vital Information Detection Biomed ECIL ESIC Pod) is India’s first indigenous, cost effective, wireless physiological parameters monitoring system for COVID-19 patients, developed by ESIC Medical College Hyderabad in collaboration with IIT Hyderabad and Department Of Atomic Energy. Dr Singh stressed on the importance of prevention and awareness in dealing with this pandemic effectively, now that the process of unlocking has started in a phased manner after an effective and timely lockdown for close to two months.

24) Answer: B

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (Sebi) approved the regulatory sandbox framework for the stock market ecosystem.

The term is used for live testing new financial technology (fintech) solutions on customers, without having to be fully licensed, but under strict regulatory supervision.

Sebi’s new framework allows live testing on a small set of customers for a limited period of time. Entities regulated by Sebi shall be granted certain facilities and flexibilities to experiment with fintech solutions in a live environment and on a limited set of real customers for a limited time frame. These features shall be fortified with necessary safeguards for investor protection and risk mitigation, Sebi stated. The Securities and Exchange Board of India was established on April 12, 1992 in accordance with the provisions of the Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992.

25) Answer: D

Gujarat has topped among larger states in terms of food safety index, while Chandigarh tops among UTs. Goa leads smaller states as far as food safety is concerned, as per the details shared by FSSAI. Gujarat is followed by Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra, stated the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), which released the results of the second ‘State Food Safety Index’ to celebrate the World Food Safety Day during a webinar.

Among smaller states, Goa is followed by Manipur and Meghalaya. Among UTs, Chandigarh, Delhi and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands have secured top ranks.

FSSAI also released an e-handbook on ‘Eat Right during COVID-19’ for the citizens. It highlights safe food practices to be followed diligently and tips on health and nutrition. An updated guidance note ‘Food Hygiene and Safety Guidelines for Food Businesses during Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) Pandemic’ was also released on the occasion.

26) Answer: E

As per the recent reports of Space.com, China also launched two flights at the same time during NASA’s Demo-2 mission blast off toward the International Space Station on May 30.

At first, Beijing launched two new technology-demonstrating satellites at 4:13 am (Beijing time). The satellites made a successful lift-off into space aboard a Long March-11 rocket, according to Chinese state media.

One of the satellites was Gaofen-9 according to Xinhua. The civilian remote sensing satellite has the capability to take photographs with a resolution of roughly 3.3 feet (1 meter).

It will be used in land surveys, urban planning, road network design and crop yield estimates, as well as disaster relief, Xinhua stated.

The other satellite is HEAD-4, which is designed to support the Internet of Things (IoT) and allows connected devices to receive and send information from orbit.

27) Answer: D

Tech Mahindra Ltd. a leading provider of digital transformation, consulting and business reengineering services has signed a joint declaration with UN Global Compact urging governments to align their COVID-19 recovery efforts with the latest climate science.

Tech Mahindra reaffirms the science-based commitment of achieving net-zero carbon emissions while calling on governments to “Prioritize a faster and fairer transition from a grey to a green economy”.

By moving towards a zero-carbon resilient economy, Tech Mahindra aims to reduce carbon footprint, emissions and will conserve energy using new-age technologies like internet of things, artificial intelligence and blockchain.

Furthermore, an internal Carbon Price of $10/ton CO2 has also been implemented by the company to boost green investments and have also adopted a low emission technology path to increase the use of renewable energy from 1.7% in 2016 to 18% in 2020. Moreover, Tech Mahindra has also taken targets to increase the renewable source of energy to 50% by 2025.

28) Answer: C

Michael Clarke has been honoured in the Queen’s Birthday list for Australia with the former cricket captain recognised for both his sporting career and community work.

The 39-year-old, who retired from cricket in 2015, was appointed an Officer in the general division of the Order of Australia, the citation on the Governor General’s website stated.

Clarke has been recognised for his “distinguished service to cricket as a player at the national and international level, through leadership roles, and to the community”.

Former women’s captain Lynnette Larsen and two-time Olympic hockey gold medallist Renita Garard were both named a Member of the Order of Australia.

Clarke played 115 Tests for Australia, including 47 as captain, and led the side to their fifth one day World Cup title in 2015. He scored 8,643 Test runs at an average of 49.10, with 28 centuries.

Clarke has been heavily involved in numerous health and children’s charities.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments