Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 07th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Day of Conscience for the year 2020 ?

A) Follow your conscience

B) Bringing in Global Collaboration

C) Change the World with Conscience

D) Transform the World With Conscience

E) Promoting the Culture of Peace with Love and Conscience

2) Peter Walker who passed away at the age of 84 was a famous ___________.

A) Director

B) Musician

C) Writer

D) Cricketer

E) Singer

3) World Health Day is celebrated every year on which date ?

A) April 15

B) April 12

C) April 9

D) April 7

E) April 11

4) Who has been appointed as the Nasscom Chairman for 2020-21 succeeding Keshav Murgesh ?

A) Ajay Banga

B) Navin Bansal

C) UB Pravin Rao

D) Rekha Menon

E) Rishad Premji

5) Mahmoud Jibril who passed away after being hospitalised for coronavirus was the former Interim Prime Minister of which country ?

A) Algeria

B) Nigeria

C) Ethiopia

D) Tunisia

E) Libya

6) Which of the following book will be released in the month of May which talks about Corona and makes an attempt to explore the resources to keep people safe from the disease ?

A) Covid-The Contagion

B) The Contagion

C) Understanding Covid

D) The Global Pandemic

E) How Contagion Works

7) Name the institution that has incubated a startup to develop low-cost & portable ventilators called ‘Jeevan Lite’ ?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Delhi

8) Bobby Mitchell who passed away at the age of 84 was related with which field ?

A) Music

B) Acting

C) Football

D) Singing

E) Dancing

9) A Safe Disinfectant tunnel has been installed at the DGP’s office in the state of _________ by S3V Vascular Technologies private limited.

A) Delhi

B) Telangana

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

10)  Jock Edwards who passed away recently was a former wicket keeper playing for which country ?

A) Zimbabwe

B) New Zealand

C) Australia

D) South Africa

E) England

11) Which state has ranked on top at the all India level for micro-irrigation coverage in the financial year 2019-20 ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Haryana

D) Kerala

E) Uttar Pradesh

12) NHAI has achieved the highest ever construction of National Highways in FY 2019-20. It has accomplished the construction of __________ kilometre of national highways.

A) 3,250

B) 3,650

C) 3,570

D) 3,979

E) 3,800

13) Who has taken charge as the Spokesman of the Ministry of External Affairs succeeding Ravish Kumar ?

A) Anant Singh

B) Sunil Kapoor

C) Anurag Srivastava

D) Harsh Vardhan Sringala

E) Kunal Mehta

14) NASA has unveiled a plan for Artemis ‘base camp’ to land humans on the moon beyond which year ?

A) 2026

B) 2025

C) 2024

D) 2023

E) 2022

15) Which state has installed walk in Sample Kiosks for Covid-19 testing based on the South Korean model ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Haryana

D) Telangana

E) Tamil Nadu

16) The UN Security Council will hold a closed session to discuss the Covid-19 pandemic. Which country has assumed the presidency of the Council ?

A) China

B) India

C) Palestine

D) Nicaragua

E) Dominican Republic

17) The Union Cabinet has approved an ordinance to reduce salaries of PM, Ministers, MPs by _________ for a year.

A) 18%

B) 20%

C) 25%

D) 30%

E) 40%

18) Which company has launched India’s 1st drive-through coronavirus test centre in the Punjabi Bagh area of the Nation’s Capital ?

A) GoCov

B) Dr Dang Labs

C) MyLab

D) Cipla

E) Novartis

19) Tata Power Solar has bagged a NTPC contract for how many crores for the grid connected solar photovoltaic project ?

A) Rs 1600 crore

B) Rs 1950 crore

C) Rs 1730 crore

D) Rs 1890 crore

E) Rs 1750 crore

20) Which company has bagged a large order from the Indian army to establish a unified network management system ?   

A) DRDO

B) HAL

C) L&T

D) BEL

E) GRSE

21) Which company has launched a dedicated Covid-19 dashboard with WHO-sourced data and the Ministry of Health & Family welfare ?

A) Instagram

B) Hike

C) Likee

D) TikTok

E) Whatsapp

22) The Independent Member Federation Sanctions Panel (IMFSP) of the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) has imposed a ban on which country from participating in weightlifting events at the Tokyo olympics ?

A) Philippines

B) Malaysia

C) Vietnam

D) China

E) India

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The United Nations General Assembly has designated 5 April to be observed as an International Day of Conscience every year.

This day aims to remind people to self-reflect, follow their conscience, and do the right things.

2020 Theme: Change the World with Conscience

2) Answer: D

Former England and Glamorgan County Cricket Club all-rounder Peter Walker has passed away at the age of 84.

The following year he won three Test caps for England, playing in the series against South Africa and in 1961 Walker scored 1,347 first-class runs, took 101 wickets in all games and held 73 catches.

3) Answer: D

The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization, as well as other related organizations.

The tagline for World Health Day is: Support nurses and midwives.

4) Answer: C

IT industry body Nasscom has appointed Infosys Chief Operating Officer UB Pravin Rao as its chairman for 2020-21, succeeding WNS Global Services Group CEO Keshav Murugesh.

Also, Rekha M Menon, chairman and senior managing director of Accenture in India, has been named as the vice-chairperson for 2020-21.

5) Answer: E

Mahmoud Jibril, the former leader of the opposition Libyan government during the civil war has passed away after being hospitalised with the coronavirus.

Jibril had been interim prime minister for about seven months in 2011 and resigned after Gaddafi was captured and killed in the city of Sirte.

In 2012, Jibril became a member of the newly founded political union of National Forces Alliance (NFA).

6) Answer: E

The books, “How Contagion Works: Science, Awareness and Community in Times of Global Crisis” by Italian physicist Paolo Giordano and “Deadliest Enemy: Our War Against Killer Germs” by epidemiologist Michael Osterholm and author Mark Olshaker, will hit the stands in May.

It is published by Hatchette.

The “Deadliest Enemy” is an attempt to explore the “resources and programs” to keep people safe from infectious diseases.

“How Contagion works”, a slim read, is a mix of author’s moving account of putting up under lockdown Italy, decoding maths behind the contagion and interconnected lives in the times of globalization.

“Contagion by numbers” — explaining how contagion works and why people should limit their exposure to the outside world which contributed to a shift in the public discourse around the virus in Italy.

7) Answer: C

Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad Center for Healthcare Entrepreneurship (CfHE) incubated startup, Aerobiosys Innovations has developed a low-cost, portable, emergency-use ventilator Called ‘Jeevan Lite’.

This device offers protection to healthcare providers as well as it is Internet of Things-enabled and can be operated through a phone app. It can also be battery-operated, enabling its deployment in areas without assured power supply.

The ‘Minimal Viable Product’ with the required functionality of this ventilator has already been developed.

Jeevan Lite can perform both the invasive and non-invasive ventilation across a comprehensive set of modes and settings. It can be used for pediatric and adult patients and will work on rechargeable lithium-ion Batteries in an uninterrupted manner for five hours without power supply.

8) Answer: C

Pro Football Hall of Famer Bobby Mitchell passed away at 84 years.

Mitchell was enshrined into the Hall of Fame in 1983. He spent 11 seasons in the NFL playing as a halfback for the Cleveland Browns (1958-1961) and as a flanker for the Washington Redskins (1962-1968).

9) Answer: B

3V Safe Tunnel, a disinfectant tunnel was installed at the Director General of Police’s office in Telangana State by S3V Vascular Technologies Private Limited.

Police personnel and healthcare professionals are in the front-line in the fight against COVID-19 and installing this disinfection tunnel is a step towards protecting them by minimizing transmission. This is the first-of-its-kind tunnel to be installed in Telangana State.

S3V Vascular Technologies Private Limited is a Medical Device company that manufactures devices for the brain and heart.

3V Safe Tunnel is one of the many methods to reduce local transmission of COVID-19 virus.

10) Answer: B

Former New Zealand wicket-keeper batsman Jock Edwards passed away at the age of 64.

Edwards also played six ODIs, between 1976 and 1981.

Edwards managed to score 377 runs in the eight Test matches he played, and in the ODI format, he played 6 ODIS and scored 138 runs.

11) Answer: B

In the just-concluded financial year 2019-20, the TN State finished on top at the all-India level for micro-irrigation coverage.

This has been achieved as part of implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), a programme aimed at promoting the “more crop per drop” concept by focussing on water-saving technologies.

The overall figure was 2.06 lakh ha, surpassing the performance of consistently high-performers such as Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka.

The cumulative total coverage under the PMKSY during 2015-2020, Tamil Nadu occupies the fourth spot with about 5.62 lakh ha.

The first place goes to Karnataka (8.16 lakh ha) followed by Andhra Pradesh (7.17 lakh ha) and Gujarat (7 lakh ha). At the all-India level, 43.71 lakh ha of lands were brought under micro irrigation in the last five years.

12) Answer: D

National Highway Authority of India, NHAI has achieved the highest ever construction of National Highways in the financial year 2019-20.

In a statement, NHAI stated, it has accomplished construction of three thousand 979 kilometre of national highways and this is the highest ever highway construction achieved in a financial year by NHAI.

The authority stated, in 2018-19, NHAI had constructed three thousand 380 Kilometre. It stated, NHAI is committed to provide a smooth ride on national highways in the country.

13) Answer: C

Senior diplomat Anurag Srivastava took charge as the Spokesman of the Ministry of External Affairs, succeeding Mr Ravish Kumar.

Mr Srivastava, a 1999-batch Indian Foreign Service Officer, was serving as India’s Ambassador to Ethiopia before this appointment.

14) Answer: C

NASA is forging ahead with its Artemis program to land humans on the moon by 2024, but the agency has also just offered its first plan for what a U.S. lunar presence may look like after that milestone.

The new plan comes from a 13-page report submitted on April 2 to the National Space Council, an advisory group to President Donald Trump chaired by Vice President Mike Pence.

Much of the report, titled “NASA’s Plan for Sustained Lunar Exploration and Development,” summarizes the vision NASA has laid out for justifying and accomplishing the 2024 moon landing. But the report also looks farther out to focus on what a long-term presence on the moon and in lunar orbit would permit the U.S. to accomplish.

15) Answer: B

Kerala has installed Walk in Sample Kiosks (WISK) for mass collection of samples for Covid-19 testing  in Ernakulam district based on the South Korean model.

A  Walk-in Sample Kiosk or WISK is a mobile cubicle with a sealed glass front, and have extended gloves attached in the front, through which a medical practitioner standing in the cubicle can collect samples. The healthcare professionals in the kiosk can collect throat swabs of people who will stand outside the kiosk.

The swab can be collected without direct exposure and contact. After the swab collection, the gloves can be sanitized from outside.This drastically reduces the need for PPE kits and protects the medical practitioner and the patient and enables mass collection of samples.

16) Answer: E

The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) will hold a closed session to discuss the Covid-19 pandemic, the first time the powerful UN organ is holding a meeting on coronavirus that has killed more than 74,000 people and infected over 1.3 million globally.

Council President for the month of April, the Dominican Republic, stated it has formally scheduled a closed video-teleconferencing (VTC) “regarding the impact of Covid-19 on the issues that fall under the UNSC mandate“.

UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres will participate in the session as a briefer. It remains to be seen whether any press statement on the Covid-19 situation is issued after the meeting.

Special Envoy from Dominican Republic to UN Ambassador Jose Singer and President of Security Council for April stated that a Council meeting on the coronavirus situation had been requested by five or six ambassadors and the Dominican Republic was working to schedule the discussion.

17) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet approved a 30% cut in the salaries of all Members of Parliament and a two-year suspension of the MP Local Area Development (MPLAD) scheme so that the amount saved can go to the Consolidated Fund of India to fight COVID-19, Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar

Mr. Javadekar stated the Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, approved an ordinance to amend the Salaries, Allowances and Pension of Members of Parliament Act, 1954, to cut the salaries of MPs by 30%.

18) Answer: B

In a first of its kind in the country, Dr Dang Labs launched a testing drive through a COVID-19 testing Centre on the western side of the national capital’s Punjabi Bagh area.

The testing Centre can conduct about 35-40 tests in a day. This Centre ensures maximum safety and minimum exposure to both the patients and the sample collectors, stated Dr Arjun Dang, CEO, Dr Dang Labs.

The whole process completes in less than half an hour and the reports thereafter are available online.

19) Answer: C

Tata Power Solar will build the 300 MW CPSU-II for NTPC at an all-inclusive price of Rs.1,730.16 crore.

The Commercial Operation Date (COD) for this grid-connected solar photovoltaic project is set for September 2021 (18 months). With this order, the order book of Tata Power Solar stands at approximately Rs.8541 crore, including external and internal orders.

In September 2019, post reverse auction, Tata Power Solar had received a Letter of Award to develop a 105MWp Floating Solar Project worth approximately Rs.343 crores including three years O&M.

This project is one of the most prominent floating solar projects in the country. This venture is executed on the reservoir of NTPC Kayamkulam District in Alappuzha, Kerala and is to be commissioned no later than 21 months.

20) Answer: C

The smart world and communication business of L&T Construction has bagged a large order from the Indian Army to establish a unified network management system to manage, support and operate the countrywide armed forces network under the Network for Spectrum (NFS).

L&T has pegged the deal to be in the range of Rs.2,500-5,000 crore. This network is a part of the armed forces’ modernisation push.

The project involves the creation of a Cloud based IT infrastructure on Infrastructure as a service (IAAS) model. The scope also includes Next Generation Operations System and Software (NGOSS) based Unified Network Management System, Eight Network Operations Centers (NOCs) consisting of National NOCs, Disaster Recovery NOCs, Regional NOCs, Security Operation Centers, Tier III Data Centres and Training Infrastructure.

The facilities under this project will allow real time monitoring of the complete IT network backbone of the Indian army and provide complete visibility of deployed Network assets, leading to optimal utilization of resources.

21) Answer: C

The dashboard of the short video app will also carry the latest news snippets related to the pandemic from prominent media organisations

The countrywide lockdown, triggered by the novel coronavirus pandemic, has compelled the whole world to stay indoors. It has further led to curtailed newspaper circulation and disruption in news dissemination.

In the prevailing situation, a short video platform – Likee – has launched a dedicated dashboard ‘Fight Corona’, providing the latest and authenticated data related to the pandemic, as per the official release.

The data will be sourced from the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare along with the World Health Organisation (WHO).

22) Answer: B

The Independent Member Federation Sanctions Panel (IMFSP) of the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) has imposed disciplinary sanctions on Thailand and Malaysia and banned both the countries from participating in weightlifting events at the Tokyo Olympics.

The IMFPS also suspended the Thai Amateur Weightlifting Association (TAWA) for three years, while the Malaysian Weightlifting Federation (MWF) has been given a one-year ban.

However, both the federations have a 21-day window to challenge the decision and appeal in the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS).

Additionally, the Thai federation has also been fined USD 2,00,000, half of which “shall be used by IWF to offset IWF costs already incurred in connection with the TAWA matter and for additional IWF testing of TAWA athletes”, the panel stated.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments