SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-22)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Synonyms – Antonyms

Directions (1-5):In the following questions, four words are given, choose the most suitable alternative reflecting the combination of the words which are either synonyms or antonyms of each other. If no such pair is formed, mark option (e) i.e., “none of these” your answer choice.

1) (i)Topple

(ii) Remould

(iii) Refute

(iv) Regenerate

A) Only (i)-(iv)

B) Only (i)-(iii)

C) Only (ii)-(iv)

D) Only (ii)-(iv)

E) None of these

2) (i) Botched

(ii) Slugfest

(iii) Agreement

(iv) Imbibe

A) Only (i)-(ii)

B) Only (iii)-(iv)

C) Only (ii)-(iii)

D) Only (i)-(iv)

E) None of these

3) (i) Opprobrium

(ii) Compressible

(iii) Oculist

(iv) Honour

A) Only (i)-(iv)

B) Only (ii)-(iii)

C) Only (i)-(iii)

D) Only (ii)-(iv)

E) None of these

4) (i) Harangue

(ii) Veer

(iii) Iteration

(iv) Tirade

A) Only (ii)-(iii)

B) Only (i)-(iv)

C) Only (iii)-(iv)

D) Only (ii)-(iii)

E) None of these

5) (i) Vide

(ii) Conceited

(iii) Succour

(iv) Maltreat

A) Only (iii)-(iv)

B) Only (i)-(iii)

C) Only (ii)-(iii)

D) Only (i)-(iv)

E) None of these

Cloze Test

Directions (6-10): A passage is given below, having blanks wherein phrases or sentences can fit. You need to find the suitable phrase which may fit the blank in the passage.

Second, Mr. Trump’s strike against Iran has _____________________ on Capitol Hill, where partisan bickering has _______________________of the President in an election year. Now the House is formulating a response to Mr. Trump not ______________________ that killed Soleimani. The Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives, Nancy Pelosi, and her Democratic colleagues will do so via a war powers resolution —___________________________ passing any such bill into law. Mr. Trump could _______________________of the 1973 War Powers Act.

6)

A) passed in the Iranian parliament this week designated

B) could now potentially find themselves in the cross

C) the subsequent decline of green space

D) deepened the sense of angst and hostility

E) None of these

7)

A) already polarised lawmakers over the impeachment

B) faced brickbats abroad for the risks that it poses to

C) also little doubt that in embarking on this adventurist

D) spectre of national security to justify the assassination

E) None of these

8)

A) no uncertain terms the greatness of the Empire

B) inform Congress within 48 hours of introducing military forces

C) notifying it in advance of the drone strike

D) committing armed forces to any foreign action lasting over 60 days

E) None of these

9)

A) the two places could not be more diametrically opposed

B) even if there are slim chances of the Republican-controlled Senate

C) native culture was apparent in the vast emptiness of public space

D) Congress on the Soleimani strike a classified document

E) None of these

10)

A) only continue so far without running afoul

B) third strand of domestic opposition to Mr. Trump’s agenda in West Asia

C) anti-war protests swirled through communities across the U.S.

D) prepared the view of the pink sandstone stage-set shimmering

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

Topple means overbalance or cause to overbalance and fall.

Remould means change the appearance, structure, or character of.

Refute means prove (a statement or theory) to be wrong or false; disprove.

Regenerate means reformed or reborn.

Therefore (ii) and (iv) are synonyms.

So, Option Dis correct.

2) Answer: (c)

Botched means(of a task) carried out badly or carelessly.

Slugfest meansa tough and challenging contest

Agreement means harmony or accordance in opinion or feeling.

Imbibemeansto drink or take in.

Therefore, (ii) and (iii)are antonyms.

Hence Option C is correct.

3) Answer: (a)

Opprobrium meansharsh criticism or censure.

Compressible meansto press together; force into less space.

Oculist means an ophthalmologist or optician.

Honour means same high respect; great esteem.

Therefore, (i) and (iv) are antonyms.

Hence, Option A is correct.

4) Answer: (b)

Harangue meansa lengthy and aggressive speech.

Veermeans change direction suddenly.

Iteration means repeated action.

Tirade means a long, angry speech of criticism or accusation.

Therefore (i) and (iv) are synonyms.

Hence, option Bis correct

5) Answer: (a)

Videmeansconsult

Conceited meansself-focused

Succour means assistance and support in times of hardship and distress.

Maltreat means treat (a person or animal) cruelly or with violence.

Therefore, (iii) and (iv) are antonyms.

Hence, Option A is correct.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (d)

Second, Mr. Trump’s strike against Iran has deepened the sense of angst and hostility on Capitol Hill

7) Answer: (a)

Second, Mr. Trump’s strike against Iran has deepened the sense of angst and hostility on Capitol Hill, where partisan bickering has already polarised lawmakers over the impeachment of the President in an election year.

8) Answer: (c)

Now the House is formulating a response to Mr. Trump not notifying it in advance of the drone strike that killed Soleimani.

9) Answer: (b)

The Speaker of the U.S. House of Representatives, Nancy Pelosi, and her Democratic colleagues will do so via a war powers resolution — even if there are slim chances of the Republican-controlled Senate passing any such bill into law.

10) Answer: (a)

Mr. Trump could only continue so far without running afoul of the 1973 War Powers Act.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 21 Day – 20 Day – 19
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments