Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 07th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Jan aushadhi Diwas is celebrated every year on which date to create awareness about the use of generic medicines?

A) March 13

B) March 12

C) March 8

D) March 7

E) March 11

2) The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has increased the transaction limit to _________ lakh for payments which include credit cards, loans and mutual fund investments.

A) 4.5

B) 2

C) 4

D) 1.5

E) 2.5

3) K Anbazhagan, who passed away at 97, belonged to which of the following political parties ?

A) JDU

B) BJP

C) Congress

D) AIADMK

E) DMK

4) The Namaste Orchha festival celebrates the state’s rich cultural and natural heritage is organized in which state ?

A) Punjab

B) Haryana

C) Assam

D) Kerala

E) Madhya Pradesh

5) SEBI has launched which of the following mobile app to help investors lodge grievance complaints ?

A) Sebi Track

B) Sebi Invest

C) Sebi SCORES

D) Sebi Redress

E) Sebi Comp.

6) Puma has signed _____________ as its new brand ambassador.

A) Madhuri Dixit

B) Aishwarya Rai

C) Deepika Padukone

D) Kareena Kapoor Khan

E) Dia Mirza

7) Who has been elected as Next Director General of the World Intellectual Property Organization replacing Gurry?

A) Li Yong

B) Li Yu

C) Fang Zheu

D) Haulin Zhiu

E) Daren Tang

8) Who has become the new prime minister of Ukraine?

A) Kamil Idris

B) Yuri Fedotov

C) Denys Shmygal

D) Rinat Akhmetov

E) Oleksiy Honcharuk

9) Who has been re-appointed as the new MD & CEO of SBI Life Insurance ?

A) Anand Singh

B) Sanjeev Nautiyal

C) Mukesh Mehta

D) Ajay Banga

E) Nikhil Sachdeva

10) Who among the following has recently been included in the ‘100 Influential Women of the Century’ of the Times Magazine ?

A) Kulwant Kaur

B) Sushma Swaraj

C) Amrit Kaur

D) Nirmala Sitharaman

E) Mamta Banerjee

11) Which of the following institutions has developed an AI-powered drone to counter rogue drones ?

A) IIT Delhi

B) IIT Madras

C) IIT Mandi

D) IIT Hyderabad

E) IIT Guwahati

12) Doctors have used __________ technology to alter genes inside a person’s body and treat diseases.

A) ENT

B) ECMO

C) Crispr-Cas9

D) MMT

E) EKG

13) The Fourth Global Ayurveda Festival will be held in which of the following cities from May 16 to May 20 ?

A) Bengaluru

B) Chennai

C) Delhi

D) Thiruvananthapuram

E) Kochi

14) The International Conference on Nano Science and Technology is being held in which of the following cities?

A) Gurugram

B) Kolkata

C) New Delhi

D) Chennai

E) Surat

15) India has signed a __________ crore deal with the United States for missile protection suites for new VVIP planes.

A) Rs. 900 Crore

B) Rs. 1100 Crore

C) Rs. 1300 Crore

D) Rs. 1500 Crore

E) Rs. 1200 Crore

16) Who among the following has been named as the Sportsperson of the year at the fourth Times of India Sports Awards ?

A) Sunil Chhetri

B) PV Sindhu

C) Manu Bhaker

D) Deepika Kumari

E) B Sai Praneeth

17) Which of the following events has been postponed due to the threat of Coronavirus ?

A) Khelo India Youth Games, Odisha

B) Khelo India Youth Games, Kerala

C) Shooting World Cup, Kochi

D) Shooting World Cup, New Delhi

E) Shooting World Cup, Chandigarh

18) Chapchar Kut is  regarded as one of the most popular spring festivals. It is celebrated in which of the following states ?

A) Arunachal Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Kerala

D) Mizoram

E) Assam

19) Who among the following has been appointed as the new Chief Information Commissioner ?

A) Smriti Julka

B) Rajni Julka

C) Ayesha Julka

D) Anand Julka

E) Bimal Julka

20) Google has launched its second cloud region in which of the following cities to provide access to the Google cloud platform for organisations?

A) Chennai

B) Hyderabad

C) New Delhi

D) Gurugram

E) Bengaluru

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Jan aushadhi Diwas is celebrated on 7th march of every year.

The Jan aushadhi Divas aims to provide further impetus and create awareness about the use of generic medicines. The day will also highlight the initiative undertaken by the Government in the direction of making quality healthcare for all, like Ayushman Bharat, PMBJY, etc.

The Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Pariyojna was launched by the Prime Minister with an objective of making high-quality medicines available to all at affordable prices, especially to the poor and underprivileged, through exclusive outlets of Jan Aushadhi Medical Stores.

2) Answer: B

The National Payments Corporation of India or NPCI, the umbrella organization for retail payments systems, has doubled the per transaction payment limit for Unified Payments Interface or UPI to Rs 2 lakh for some payments.

The committee has approved to increase the current limit of Rs 1 lakh per transaction to Rs 2 lakh. This is to fulfill specific needs, including payments for credit cards, loans, insurance, and mutual fund investments.

The move will be effective from April 2020 and would boost the transactions for categories such as AMC, B2B collections, mutual funds, insurance, pre-approved disbursements, and credit card payments

3) Answer: E

K Anbazhagan, Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) General Secretary for 43 years, passed away at the age of 97.

He breathed his last at Apollo Hospitals in Chennai, following a prolonged illness.

Anbazhagan was the General Secretary of DMK for nine times from 1977. He was a nine-time MLA, one-time Lok Sabha member and former finance minister of Tamil Nadu and a close friend of former Chief Minister late Karunanidhi.

4) Answer: E

In Madhya Pradesh, ‘Namaste Orchha’ festival is starting in Orchha, a famous tourist destination of the state. Orchha is famous for its Ramaraja temple as well as other historical buildings.

Three days Namaste Orchha festival is an attempt to creating new opportunities and initiatives to promote the state and its rich cultural, natural and architectural heritage and its traditions and history.

Namaste Orchha festival will showcase cultural landscape of Madhya Pradesh through a range of activities like art, music,dance, guided history tours and photography.

In the festival, special helicopter services will be provided to tourists from Gwalior to Orchha and Orchha to Gwalior. Apart from this, business meet and KisanMela will also be organized. The festival will also feature a food and crafts bazaar that will have local cuisine and traditional handicrafts of the region.

5) Answer: C

Markets regulator Sebi has launched a mobile application for convenience of investors to lodge grievances in Sebi Complaints Redress System (SCORES).

The app, ‘Sebi SCORES’, is available on both iOS and Android platforms.

SCORES’ mobile app will make it easier for investors to lodge their grievances with Sebi, as they can now access SCORES at their convenience of a smartphone. The mobile app  will encourage investors to lodge their complaints on SCORES rather than sending letters to Sebi in physical mode.

After mandatory registration on the application, investors will get an acknowledgement through SMS and e-mail for each grievance lodged. Investors can also track the status of their complaint redressal.

6) Answer: D

German sportswear brand Puma has signed Bollywood actor Kareena Kapoor Khan as its new brand ambassador.

The new partnership is aimed at encouraging more women to lead a fit and healthy lifestyle.

Puma sells footwear, apparel and accessories. It offers performance and sport-inspired lifestyle products in categories such as football, running and training, basketball, golf, and motorsports.

7) Answer: E

Daren Tang has been elected to be the next WIPO Director General, succeeding Francis Gurry.

Tang is currently the Chief Executive of the Intellectual Property Office of Singapore (IPOS).

Prior to that he was Deputy Chief Executive and Chief Legal Counsel for IPOS and Senior State Counsel, International Affairs Division at the Singapore Attorney-General’s Chambers.

He also has served as Chairperson for WIPO’s Standing Committee on Copyright and Related Rights.

8) Answer: C

The Ukrainian parliament has voted in Denys Shmygal, as Ukraine’s new prime minister.

Shmygal succeeds Oleksiy Honcharuk, who resigned recently.

Shmygal, a professional accountant, rose to prominence by working for energy company DTEK, owned by oligarch Rinat Akhmetov.

On February 4, he was appointed deputy prime minister and minister of regional development. Exactly one month later, he became prime minister.

9) Answer: B

SBI Life Insurance has re-appointed Sanjeev Nautiyal as managing director and chief executive officer of the company.

The re-appointment is subject to approval of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and members of the company.

Presently, he holds the grade of Deputy Managing Director at State Bank of India and is deputed as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of the SBI Life since March 10, 2018.

10) Answer: C

Former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and freedom fighter Amrit Kaur have been included in the list of 100 influential women of the last century by Time magazine. Time magazine released a list titled ‘Spotlights Influential Woman Who Were Often Overshadowed’.

Time magazine has published Amrit Kaur and Indira Gandhi as Woman of the Year for the years 1947 and 1976 respectively in a special edition of the magazine.

This includes women who have held positions from which men were often chosen, but these women have made an impact through their activism or culture.

11) Answer: B

Researchers at IIT Madras have developed an artificial intelligence (AI)-powered drone that can counter ‘Rogue Drones.’

This system can help law enforcement agencies, security services and armed forces secure airspace over critical civilian and military installations from surveillance by rogue drones.

The drone can track down rogue drones visually and hack into their GPS navigation system, following which the target drone is forced to change its flight path or land safely.

A major advantage of this system is that it can be controlled over the Internet and can navigate autonomously as compared to most existing drones that operate on ‘line of sight’ meaning that the operators need to keep the drone within their sight.

Using the Internet to control the drones also allows for deploying a swarm of drones that can intelligently detect and track people, drones, vehicles and other objects.

The researchers designed the visual-based tracking system using deep neural networks (AI) to secure airspace and land stretches efficiently by employing a swarm of drones. The motion detection algorithms are powered by AI and can detect motion even in dark conditions without the need of an IR (infrared) camera.

12) Answer: C

Scientists have used the gene editing tool Crispr-Cas9 inside a person’s body for the first time, a new development in efforts to operate on DNA to treat diseases.

CRISPR (Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats) is a tool for locating and cutting DNA at a specific spot.

One of the biggest potential risks from gene editing is that CRISPR could make unintended changes in other genes, but the companies have done a lot to minimize that and to ensure that the treatment cuts only where it’s intended to.

13) Answer: E

The Fourth Global Ayurveda Festival, GAF will be held at Kochi in Kerala from 16th to 20th May.

The theme for the five-day event is Ayurveda Medical Tourism: Actualizing India’s credibility.

It will be the largest Ayurvedic event ever to be held anywhere across the world and will witness the largest gathering of experts, stakeholders and business explorers from the field of Ayurveda.

More than 500 stalls, the participation of over 5,000 international delegates, ethnic food carnivals, exhibition of rich medicinal plants and workshops on Panchkarma to be the key highlights of GAF-2020.

Ayurveda Tourist Centres and Spas giving rejuvenation therapy and their potential curative aspects will be showcased. GAF-2020 will bring together the world of Ayurveda wellness providers and it’s seekers to one platform.

14) Answer: B

ICONSAT (International Conference on Nano Science and Technology) is the series of biennial international conference held in India under the aegis of Nano Mission, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India that provides a global platform of interactions among eminent scientists to bring to fore the recent advances in the area of nanoscience and technology.

The Nano Mission, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India, has approved the organization of ICONSAT–2020 by the S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata for the year 2020.

It also aims to provide a potential platform for the young researchers and students from within the country and abroad to keep pace with the latest development in the emerging areas of Nano Science and Technology. An industrial session is proposed to be held for the entrepreneurs and start-up companies for enhanced industry academia interactions.

15) Answer: E

India has signed a Rs 1,200 crore deal with the United States for buying protection suites to protect the two new Boeing VVIP planes from missile attacks that will be used to ferry the President and the Prime Minister.

The missile protection suites on the two Boeing-777 extended range planes to be code named ‘Air Force One’ would provide it the capability to fend off any missile attacks.

The self-protection suites for the Indian planes include infrared and electronic warfare countermeasures suites, countermeasure dispensing systems, and missile warning sensors.

The two planes are expected to arrive in India by the middle of next year to begin the VVIP duties.

16) Answer: B

World champion shuttler PV Sindhu was named Sportsperson of the Year while India’s star batsman Rohit Sharma was named the cricketer of the year at the fourth Times of India Sports Awards (TOISA) 2019 in New Delhi.

Former India football captain Bhaichung Bhutia was given the Lifetime Achievement award, while hockey legend and three-time Olympic gold medallist Balbir Singh Sr was honoured with the Icon of the Century award.

National badminton coach Pulella Gopichand won the Mentor of the Year award, while former shooter Jaspal Rana was recognized as the Coach of the Year.

The Olympic-bound Indian men’s hockey was adjudged Team of the Year while the women’s hockey side skipper Rani won the Inspiration of the Year award.

Young shooter Anish Bhanwala and women’s hockey team forward Lalremsiami was selected for the Emerging Players of the Year awards.

17) Answer: D

The upcoming combined shooting World Cup in New Delhi has been postponed, while an Olympic test event in Tokyo has been cancelled due to the global novel Coronavirus outbreak.

The tournament, sanctioned by the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF), was to be held from March 15 to 25 in the capital’s Dr Karni Singh Shooting Range.

The Olympic Test event was scheduled to be held from April 16. The Delhi event was to be a combined World Cup for rifle/pistol and shotgun shooters.

In all, 22 countries had pulled out of the event. Last week, India pulled out of the ISSF World Cup in Cyprus, citing the coronavirus threat.

18) Answer: D

In Mizoram, the biggest and most joyful festival of Mizos, Chapchar Kut is being celebrated across the state.

The Chapchar Kut is also regarded as the most popular spring festival to the people of the state. This festival is a public holiday in the state.

Traditional bamboo dance – Cheraw and other dances were performed at the main event, attracting thousands of people.

19) Answer: E

Information Commissioner Bimal Julka was appointed as the Chief Information Commissioner (CIC), according to a Rashtrapati Bhavan communique.

President Ram Nath Kovind administered the oath of office to Julka as the CIC in the Central Information Commission at a ceremony held at the Rashtrapati Bhavan.

There is a vacancy of five more information commissioners at the commission after Julka’s appointment as the CIC.

20) Answer: C

Google plans to open a Delhi cloud region, the company’s second in India since it launched one in Mumbai in 2017.

The new cloud region will take Google’s existing network to eight in the Asia Pacific region and 22 globally.

Google cloud regions bring Google Cloud Platform (GCP) services to global organisations in industries like media and entertainment, retail and manufacturing, helping them drive growth, differentiation, and innovation for their business.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments