SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Incorrect Sentences

Direction (1-5): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

1)

a) Many countries from the world can testify to the bleakness that has set in on the issue.

b) Just this month, the regional council in Italy’s Veneto region, which includes Venice, reportedly rejected policy amendments that were being introduced to tackle climate change.

c) The same day, the council’s chamber was inundate by flood waters, a member, Andrea Zanoni, revealed in a Facebook post.

d) With patience fast running out, the WADA committee has called for a four-year suspension of Russia from international competition and a decision is likely on December 9.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

2)

a) We have taken inputs from members of an expert committee, comprising several top academics from across the country.

b) The committee were constituted to suggest measures to revamp the entire education system in the state.

c) The critics are just talk about English in 2020-21 academic year.

d) What proportion of migrants would prefer to draw their ration at the place of work rather than in their village is a key piece of the puzzle in understanding the extent to which portability of PDS benefits is valued by migrants.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

3)

a) This is particularly true in the Subcontinent, where empires and kingdoms shaded into one another across ambiguous frontiers rather than be separated by boundaries marking sovereign jurisdictions.

b) The two sides agreed that these differences should be resolved though friend negotiations and their foreign secretaries were mandated to undertake this exercise.

c) Three recent events highlight Russia’s growing strategic interest in the Indian Ocean and should compel Delhi to think of its consequences for India’s own regional strategy.

d) Until now, Delhi’s discourse on the Indian Ocean has been focused in the growing competition with China, whose maritime profile has been growing in the littoral.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

4)

a) Out there training, it’s just you and the slap of your feet on the pavement, but otherwise life is full of other people: coaches, trainers, fans, competitors, from meet to meet a shifting and familiar cast.

b) Unlike the member of a symphony or chorus or quartet, you really are in your own.

c) Now play an intense piece of music for forty minutes or so (and for that span you are finally part of a group, in communion with the musicians on your left and the audience to your right), take the applause, shake hands again, head to green room, then your hotel room, jump in a taxi, sit in the airport lounge and so on.

d) The concert pianist is the Jack Reacher of musicians, more alone than even the Lone Ranger, who at least had Tonto – to say nothing of Silver.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

5)

a) If I were a concert pianist, I would be grateful for an animal companion.

b) Richard Ford said in The Sportswriter, “Years of athletic training teach this: the necessity of relinquishing doubt and ambiguity and self-inquiry in favor of a pleasant, self-championing one-dimensionality which has instant rewards…”

c) I was grateful that the book’s short sections were not organized into neat categories.

d) In one brief section, for example, Hough goes from talking about the outside appearance of the Wigmore Hall, including the arts and crafts font on its awning, to the interior atmosphere, to the acoustics (the shoebox shape is evidently an ideal one), to a close description of “The Soul of Music” mural, to the green room and rehearsal spaces, concluding with the hall’s history: it was built by Bechstein, the piano makers, and confiscated as enemy property during the First World War.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Cloze Test

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

The US government should be taking PM2.5 pollution much more seriously, tightening standards and increasing (6) ……for industry, power plants and transportation. The alternative is a populace with degraded health and mental skills.

Fighting air pollution is even more important in China and India, whose rapid coal-powered industrialization has left their cities (7) ……in a haze of toxic smog. Beijing’s PM2.5 levels average about 100 micrograms per cubic meter, or about 10 times that of New York City, and regularly exceed twice that amount. India is even worse.

This toxic air is so severe that it may be (8) ……the brains of an entire generation of Chinese and Indian children. A recent report by the World Bank found that test scores were significantly lower in these countries than in the developed world: The price China and India pay

Poor countries generally tend to lag rich ones in test scores because of (9) ……nutrition and education systems. But China and India don’t even measure up to low-income Vietnam. Something is going wrong and air pollution is a good candidate.

For the US, strengthening environmental regulations and cutting fine particulate matter would be a good idea. For China, India and other rapidly industrializing countries it’s an (10) …… necessity.

6) The US government should be taking PM2.5 pollution much more seriously, tightening standards and increasing (6) ……for industry, power plants and transportation.

A) insatiable

B) enforcement

C) appetite

D) yearning

E) None of these

7) Fighting air pollution is even more important in China and India, whose rapid coal-powered industrialization has left their cities (7) ……in a haze of toxic smog.

A) blanketed

B) ravenous

C) sift

D) tantamount

E) None of these

8) This toxic air is so severe that it may be (8) ……the brains of an entire generation of Chinese and Indian children.

A) damaging

B) dissimilar

C) presumptive

D) improbable

E) None of these

9) Poor countries generally tend to lag rich ones in test scores because of (9) ……nutrition and education systems.

A) unlettered

B) refined

C) macabre

D) soothing

E) None of these

10) For China, India and other rapidly industrializing countries it’s an (10) ……necessity.

A) assuage

B) palliate

C) avow

D) absolute

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘countries from the world’ should be replaced with ‘countries across the world’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘inundate’ should be replaced with ‘inundated’.

2) Answer: (a)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘were’ should be replaced with ‘was’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘talk’ should be replaced with ‘talking’.

3) Answer: (d)

Statement b is incorrect as ‘friend’ should be replaced with ‘friendly’.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘focused in’ should be replaced with ‘focused on’.

4) Answer: (e)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘meet to meet a shifting and familiar cast’ should be replaced with ‘meet to meet a shifting but familiar cast’.

Statement b is incorrect as ‘in your own’ should be replaced with ‘on your own’.

5) Answer: (c)

All sentences are correct.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘enforcement’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because insatiable means an appetite for something that cannot be satisfied which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘enforcement’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as appetitemeans desire.

Option D): is incorrect as yearning does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘blanketed’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘blanketed’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as ravenous means extremely hungry which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as sift means put (a fine or loose substance) through a sieve so as to remove lumps or large particles.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘tantamount’ does not fit here contextually.

8) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘damaging’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is the correct alternative among the following as damaging perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option B is incorrect as dissimilar does not make any sense here.

Option C is incorrect because ‘presumptive’ means of the nature of a presumption; presumed in the absence of further information.

Option D is incorrect because ‘improbable’ is contextually wrong.

9) Answer: (e)

In the given sentence, only ‘inferior’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because unlettered means (of a person) poorly educated or illiterate which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as refined does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘macabre’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as soothing does not fit here contextually.

10) Answer: (d)

In the given sentence, only ‘absolute’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because assuage means make (an unpleasant feeling) less intense which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as palliate does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘avow’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘absolute’ fit here both grammatically and contextually

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments