Daily Current Affairs Quiz -08th June 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 08th June  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the World oceans day 2021, observed every year on June 8?

(a) Innovation for a Sustainable Ocean

(b) Preventing plastic pollution and encouraging solutions for a healthy ocean

(c) Our Oceans, Our Future

(d) The Ocean: Life and Livelihoods

(e) Gender and the Ocean


2) Name the Portal which was launched by the IncomeTax Department for new e-filing to further ease the filing of income tax returns.

(a) www.incometax.gov.in

(b) www.incometax.gov.co.in

(c) www.gov.incometax.in

(d) www.gov.incometax.co.in

(e) www.incometaxgov.in


3) PM Modi has recently extended the time period of PradhanMantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana to November 2021. When wasthe PMGHAY launched?

(a) June 2020

(b) November 2020

(c) April 2020

(d) September 2020

(e) March 2020


4) National Institute of Rural Development &Panchayati Raj in collaboration with Ministry of Panchayati Raj has prepared a framework for delivery of the services across how many sectors with localized Sustainable Development Goals?

(a) 33 Sectors

(b) 29 Sectors

(c) 21 Sectors

(d) 37 Sectors

(e) 35 Sectors


5) What is the increased limit of family pension for the family members of the deceased employees raised by the central government from its existing Rs 45,000?

(a) 1lakh 75 Thousand

(b) 1lakh 55 Thousand

(c) 1lakh 25 Thousand

(d) 1lakh 50Thousand

(e) 1lakh 20 Thousand


6) At the 12th Clean Energy Ministerial, UK and India together launched a new work stream to promote industrial energy efficiency under IDDI. IDDI has been supported by which of the following countries?

(a) Germany and Canada

(b) Germany and Italy

(c) France and Canada

(d) Germany and France

(e) Denmark and France


7) The Assam Chief Minister has declared theRaimona national Park as the 6th National park in the state. This National Park is situated in which district of Assam?

(a)Biswanath

(b)Darrang

(c)Nalbari

(d)Kokrajhar

(e)Dibrugarh


8) Which state government has launched the Knowledge Economy Mission to provide employment to the educated and support ‘knowledge workers’ under a single programme?

(a)Tamil Nadu

(b)Kerala

(c)Maharashtra

(d)Andhra Pradesh

(e)Jharkhand


9) MS Mani stated that the GST collection for the Month of April has reached above Rs 1 lakh crore. MS Mani is the senior director of which among the following companies?

(a)Capgemini

(b) TCS

(c) NTT Data

(d) IBM

(e) Deloitte India


10) The World Bank has approved $500 Million loan for India to help MSME in the second intervention. How muchamount of fund has been approved in the first intervention for MSME?

(a) $ 700 Million

(b) $ 500 Million

(c) $ 750 Million

(d) $ 600 Million

(e) $ 650 Million


11) For the development of Noida International Airport, The Yamuna International Airport Pvt Ltd has received the final credit sanctionof Rs 3725 crore from which of the following organization?

(a) AIIB

(b) IBRD

(c) World Bank

(d) SBI

(e) ADB


12) Which among the following social media platform has appointed SpoorthiPriya as the Grievance Officer for India recently?

(a) Facebook

(b)WhatApp

(c)Instagram

(d) Twitter

(e) Telegram


13) India’s largest stock exchange member’s body” Association of National Exchanges Members of India” has recently appointed its new President KK Maheshwari. Who among the following has been replaced by him?

(a)Pawan Kumar Bagri

(b) Vijay Singhania

(c)Anup Khandelwal

(d) Rajesh Baheti

(e)Kamlesh .V. Shah


14) AshishSaraf has been appointed as the Vice-President and Country Director of Thales India. He previously worked as the Vice-President and Make in India Officer for which among the following company?

(a) Boeing

(b)Lockhead Martin

(c) Cessna

(d) Airbus

(e)Dassault Aviation


15) ArunRastehas been appointed as the MD & CEO of National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange. Which among the following organization has cleared the appointment?

(a) SIDBI

(b) IRDAI

(c)NABARD

(d)RBI

(e) SEBI


16) Maldives Foreign ministerAbdulla Shahidhas been elected as the president of what session of 193 – member United Nations General Assembly?

(a) 72nd

(b) 70th

(c) 76th

(d) 73rd

(e) 77th


17) Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar has recently been appointed as the Director General of Naval Operations. Which of the following missiles were not commanded by him?

(a) INS Kora

(b) INS Shivalik

(c) INS Viraat

(d)Both (a) & (b)

(e) INS Kalinga


18) SanjeevNandanSahai has been elected as the new chairman of Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board. Who among the following headed the Search Committee which was selected Sahai as the Chairman?

(a)Ramesh Chand

(b)V K Saraswat

(c) V K Paul

(d)Rajiv Kumar

(e)Amitabh Kant


19) Alok Kumar, who replaced Manoj Kumar, has recently been appointed as the new chief secretary of which of the following state?

(a) Tripura

(b) Karnataka

(c) Assam

(d) Gujarat

(e) Madhya Pradesh


20) Hitendra Dave has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of HSBC India by replacing whom among the following?

(a)Pankaj Kumar

(b)Rakhi Sharma

(c)Mandeep Salja

(d)Surendra Rosha

(e)Ankita Jawar


21) Kuwaiti Husain Al-Musallam was elected as thepresident of FINA .Who among the following wasappointed as the first Vice president of FINA?

(a) Max Ritter

(b) Sam Ramsamy

(c) Thomas Weikert

(d) Mario Pescante

(e) Julio Maglione


22) FINA has recently appointed VirendraNanavati as its member during the world body’s General Congress. The General Conference was held in which among the following place?

(a)Doha

(b) Kuwait City

(c) Abu Dhabi

(d) Muscat

(e) Dubai


23) The film ‘Water Burial’ has won the best film award on environment conservation at what edition of the National Films Awards 2021?

(a) 69th

(b) 62nd

(c) 67th

(d) 65th

(e) 66th


24) “TecHalli” is the new name for Bengaluru instead of India’s Silicon Valley which was set together by Mahindra and Infosys. What is the meaning of Halli in Kannada?

(a) City

(b) District

(c)Panchayats

(d) Village

(e) State


25) The Gujarat government has signed an MOU with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd for implementing India’s first Hydrogen Dispensing Facility as a clean fuel initiative. What is the total worth of the project?

(a) 27,000 crore

(b) 24,000 crore

(c) 29,000 crore

(d) 22,000 crore

(e) 28,000 crore


26) The National Medicinal Plant Board has signed an agreement with CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute for which of the following reasons?

(a) Export of medicinal plants and herbs

(b) Make medicines by medicinal plants and herbs

(c)Import of medicinal plants and herbs

(d)Marketing of medicinal plants and herbs

(e) Production of medicinal plants and herbs


27) BSE STAR MF has signed an MOU with Godavari Urban Multi State Credit Co-Op Society Ltd to deliver a wider range of financial products such as mutual funds. GUMCCSL is located in which state?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Assam

(c) Punjab

(d) Karnataka

(e) Gujarat


28) The ASPAGNIITM trademark has been given to SPAG9 antigen developed by the National Institute of Immunology by Department of Biotechnology. SPAG9 antigen prevents the people from which of the following disorder?

(a) Jaundice

(b)Diabetes

(c)TB

(d) Pox

(e) Tumor


29) The Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2021 was recently won by Sergio Perez at Baku. Sergio Perez drives for which among the following team? 

(a) Ferrari

(b) Red Bull

(c) Mercedes Benz

(d) Aston Martin

(e)Mclaren


30) An Assamese litterateureDr Lakshmi Nandan Bora has recently passed away. He received the Padma Shri award in which of the following year?

(a) 2011

(b) 2020

(c) 2013

(d) 2015

(e) 2019


Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Oceans Day is an international day that takes place annually on 8 June. The theme for World Oceans Day 2021 is ‘The Ocean: Life and Livelihoods’.

The concept was originally proposed in 1992 by Canada’s International Centre for Ocean Development and the Ocean Institute of Canada at the Earth Summit – UN Conference on Environment and Development in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

The purpose of the Day is to inform the public of the impact of human actions on the ocean, develop a worldwide movement of citizens for the ocean, and mobilize and unite the world’s population on a project for the sustainable management of the world’s oceans.


2) Answer: A

The IncomeTax Department launched its new e-filing portal www.incometax.gov.in.

The Income Tax Department will launch a new e-filing portal to further ease the filing of income tax returns (ITRs).

The e-portal, which, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) mentioned, it will provide a “modern, seamless” experience to taxpayers, will be available at www.incometax.gov.in.


3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the extension of the PradhanMantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) till Diwali this year to ensure free ration is provided to those in need.

As part of the central scheme, 80 crore Indians will receive a fixed quantity of food grains per month till November.

PM Modi stated, “In this time of pandemic, the government is standing by the poor in their every need, as their partner”.

PradhanMantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana is a food security welfare scheme announced by the Government of India in March 2020, during the COVID-19 pandemic in India. The program is operated by the Department of Food and Public Distribution under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.


4) Answer: B

A Model Panchayat Citizens Charter/ framework for delivery of the services across the 29 sectors, aligning actions with localized Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) as prepared by Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) in collaboration with National Institute of Rural Development &Panchayati Raj (NIRDPR) was released by Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare &Panchayati Raj ShriNarendra Singh Tomar through virtual program for the Panchayats to adopt & customize.

The Citizen Charter would ensure transparent and effective delivery of public services for sustainable development and enhanced citizen service experiences; deepening inclusive and accountable Local Self Governments by incorporating diverse views while designing and delivering service.

Gram Panchayat Citizen Charter is to empower the citizens in relation to public services and to improve the quality of services without any prejudice, and in accordance with the expectations of the citizens.


5) Answer: C

Central government has raised upper ceiling for family pension from Rs 45,000 to Rs 1, 25,000 per month to provide ‘ease of living’ for the family members of the deceased employees and would provide adequate financial security to them.

In case of death of both parents of a child, he/she is eligible to draw two family pensions.

Now this amount has been hike and clarifications in this regard have been issued too.


6) Answer: A

India along with the Govt. of United Kingdom launched a new work stream to promote industrial energy efficiency under the Clean Energy Ministerial’s (CEM) – Industrial Deep Decarburization Initiative (IDDI) coordinated by UNIDO, at the 12th Chief Energy Ministerial (CEM).

The 12th CEM is ongoing from May 31st and will continue till 6th June 2021. IDDI initiative has been supported by Germany and Canada, with more countries expected to join soon.

The objective is to infuse green technologies and stimulate demand for low-carbon industrial material. Mr. Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power highlighted that India is committed to cut emissions intensity per unit of GDP by 33 to 35% by 2030.


7) Answer: D

Raimona in Assam’s Kokrajhar district was declared as the state’s sixth national park.

Chief Minister HimantaBiswaSarma made an announcement in this regard on the occasion of World Environment Day.

The state’s Environment and Forest Department has issued a notification declaring Raimona as a national park.  The chief minister mentioned a process was on to also convert the DehingPatkai Wildlife Sanctuary into a national park.


8) Answer: B

The Kerala State government has launched the Knowledge Economy Mission to bring the ongoing efforts to provide employment to the educated and support ‘knowledge workers’ under a single programme.

It was spearheaded by Kerala Development and Innovation Strategic Council (K-DISC) and that they will submit a comprehensive project report before July 15.

State CM stated that, “At the heart of the initiative is a comprehensive digital platform for educated youngsters which help them upskill, enhance knowledge and empower them to face the challenges of ever-changing job market”.

The chief minister mentioned this digital platform will create a great opportunity for those who took a break from work and jobless to connect with global employers.

The digital platform was developed in collaboration with the Kerala University of Digital Sciences, Innovation and Technology (formerly IIITM-K).


9) Answer: E

MS Mani, senior director, Deloitte India stated, “Collections above Rs 1 lakh crore pertaining to the transactions in the month of April 21 indicates that the economic impact of the lockdowns has been much lower than expected”.

He added that a close watch is required on the next month’s collections to determine the extent of the impact on GST collections for FY 22.

Gross GST revenue collected in the month of May 2021, Central GST is Rs 17,592 crore, State GST is Rs 22,653 integrated GST is Rs 53,199 crore (including Rs 26,002 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs 9,265 crore (including Rs 868 crore collected on import of goods


10) Answer: C

The World Bank has approved a USD 500 million program to help boost India’s MSME sector. The programme targets improvements in the performance of five lakh 50 thousand MSMEs.

Out of some 58 million MSMEs in the country, more than 40 per cent lack access to formal sources of finance.

The USD 500 million Raising and Accelerating Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise (MSME) Performance (RAMP) Program is the World Bank’s second intervention in this sector, the first being the USD 750 million MSME Emergency Response Program, approved in July 2020 to address the immediate liquidity and credit needs of millions of viable MSMEs severely impacted by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic


11) Answer: D

The Yamuna International Airport Pvt Ltd (YIAPL) has received the final credit sanction for Rs 3725 crore from the State Bank of India (SBI) for the development of Noida International Airport (NIA).

The funding is a crucial milestone for the project as it validates the financial viability of the project while also outlining the next steps for the establishment of the Noida International Airport.

The entire loan of INR 3725 crore has been underwritten by SBI on a door-to-door loan tenor of 20 years. We look forward to working closely with SBI to develop NIA as a world-class airport in India.


12) Answer: A

Social media platform Facebook named SpoorthiPriya as its grievance officer for India.

This move comes close on the heels of the new Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, coming into force last month.

According to the new government guidelines, social media companies with over 50 lakh users have to appoint a grievance officer, nodal officer and a chief compliance officer.


13) Answer: C

Mr. KK Maheshwari has assumed the role of new president of Association of National Exchanges Members of India (ANMI), India’s largest stock exchange member’s body, with a 5-pronged priority agenda for the next couple of months in view of the ‘New Normal’ for the industry forced upon by the Coronavirus pandemic.

He takes over from the outgoing president Mr. AnupKhandelwal, who led ANMI with distinguishing excellence during a period marked by widespread disruptions, destruction of lives and livelihoods and unparalleled challenges dealt by the pandemic.

Mr. Maheshwari will lead ANMI in 2021, a year which is both unique and challenging for the organisation. ANMI will enter the important milestone of 25 years of its establishment in August 2021.


14) Answer: D

Thales announced the appointment of AshishSaraf as Vice-President and Country Director for India with effect from 1 June 2021.

Ashish will lead the company’s India business and will be responsible for the strategic growth of Thales in the country across all of its markets, further strengthening local teams, collaborations and innovation.

He succeeds Emmanuel de Roquefeuil who takes up a new role as the VP and heads for Thales in the Middle East.

Ashish has also served as the Vice-President and Make in India Officer for Airbus, has headed the Tata-Sikorsky joint venture in Hyderabad and also worked with Deloitte Consulting and DassaultSystemes, mainly in the United States and Europe.


15)
Answer: E

ArunRaste has taken charge as Managing Director and CEO of the National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange. SEBI had cleared his appointment in April. His term is valid for five years.

Prior to joining NCDEX, Raste was associated with the National Dairy Development Board as an Executive Director.

He has also worked with private sector banks such as IDFC First Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank besides Nabard and ACC Cement.


16) Answer: C

Maldives Foreign minister Abdulla Shahid has been elected as the president of the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly that will start in September. He got 143 votes in the election.

To become the President of the United Nations General Assembly, a candidate needs 97 votes in the 193-member strong UNGA. The post of president of UNGA is voted on a yearly basis by all the 193 members of the core UN body.

The tenure of the post is one year and is a prestigious one due to authority over the working of the General Assembly.


17) Answer: E

Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM has assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations.

The Flag Officer is a specialist in Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) and has served on frontline warships of the Navy as ASW Officer and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Destroyer INS Mysore.

He has commanded the missile corvette INS Kora, the missile frigate INS Shivalik and the aircraft carrier INS Viraat.


18) Answer: B

Former power secretary SanjeevNandanSahai, who virtually made a last-minute entry into the list of candidates, has been selected as the new chairman of oil regulator Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB).

A Search Committee headed by V K Saraswat, Member (S&T), NITI Aayog, picked up Sahai, a 1986 batch IAS officer who retired as Secretary in Ministry of Power on January 31 this year.


19) Answer: A

Senior IAS officer Alok Kumar took charge as the new chief secretary of Tripura. He replaces Manoj Kumar, who has been transferred and posted as Special Chief Resident Commissioner of Tripura Bhavan, New Delhi.

Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb has congratulated the newly-appointed chief secretary after he took over the charge.


20) Answer: D

HSBC announced Hitendra Dave will be appointed the chief executive officer (CEO) of HSBC India on receipt of regulatory approval, and has been appointed the interim CEO, effective June 7, 2021.

Dave succeeds SurendraRosha, who after three years is moving to Hong Kong as the co-chief executive of HSBC, Asia-Pacific.

Dave, formerly head of global banking and markets of HSBC India, has almost 30 years work experience in the Indian financial markets, of which the last 20 have been with HSBC. He joined the bank in 2001 in the global markets business.


21) Answer: B

Kuwaiti Husain Al-Musallam was elected president of FINA at a general congress in Doha, the aquatics world governing body.

Al-Musallam stood unopposed and was previously first vice-president to Uruguayan Julio Maglione, who was elected in 2009 and became an honorary life president.

The Kuwaiti mentioned he would take no payment for any of his work with FINA and planned to halve per diem payments for Bureau members. South Africa’s Sam Ramsamy was appointed first vice-president.


22) Answer: A

India’s VirendraNanavati was elected as a member of the International Swimming Federation (FINA) Bureau at the world body’s General Congress held in Doha in Qatar.

Nanavati, who is currently a vice-president of Indian Olympic Association and executive director of Swimming Federation of India (SFI), is the first Indian to be elected as a Bureau member of the FINA. He was elected for the term of 2021-2025.

He is also a former general secretary of SFI. “Nanavati has been elected to the world body of aquatic sports FINA as member FINA BUREAU (World at Large) on 5th June 2021 at FINA General Congress held at Doha (Qatar)”.


23) Answer: C

Water Burial has won the best film award on environment conservation at the 67th National Films Awards 2021.

Inspired by the popular Assamese novel Saba Kota Manuh, which is written by YesheDorjeeThongchi, Water Burial is in Monpa dialect and has an intriguing storyline around a dark ritual of a local tribe in Arunachal Pradesh.

The film, which is directed by independent filmmaker ShantanuSen in Monpa dialect, has garnered positive reviews for its uniqueness in portraying the rituals of the tribals of the Northeast and bringing the attention of the mainstream media towards it.


24) Answer: D

Mahindra Group Chairman Anand Mahindra and Infosys co-founder NandanNilekani have chosen “TecHalli” as an alternative name for Bengaluru, instead of India’s Silicon Valley.

The name includes the word “halli” which means “village” in Kannada. Mahindra had conducted a caption competition, calling for a new title for the country’s tech capital.


25) Answer: B

State run Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOC) inked pacts with Gujarat government for implementing projects totaling around Rs. 24,000 crore in the western state.

“IndianOil’s Gujarat Refinery will be implementing India’s first Hydrogen Dispensing Facility as a clean fuel initiative”. Expanding refining capacity by 4.3 million tonnes per annum to 18 million tonnes and adding plants to produce 5,00,000 tonnes per annum of polypropylene and 2, 35,000 tonnes of lube oil base stock at the site would see a total investment of about Rs 24,000 crore.

“Chief Minister of Gujarat VijaybhaiRupani and Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel DharmendraPradhan presided over an MOU signing ceremony for ‘Investment Promotion’ between the Government of Gujarat and IndianOil for setting up a Petrochemical and Lube Integration (LuPech) Project and Acrylics / Oxo Alcohol Project along with other infrastructure projects at Gujarat Refinery


26) Answer: E

The National Medicinal Plant Board (NMPS) and the National Botanical Research Institute (CSIR-NBRI) have signed an agreement to boost cultivation and production of medicinal plants and herbs in India.

The AYUSH ministry stated the MoU will facilitate the development of Quality Planting Material (QPM) of medicinal plants and herbs identified by the NMPB, help in establishment of their nurseries for QPM, development, promotion, conservation and cultivation of the appropriate medicinal plants in different agro-climatic zones, including the threatened medicinal plant species and plants for the high-altitude regions.

“Through this collaboration, NMPB will support CSIR-NBRI in carrying out the potential medicinal plant species with high commercial value for the Germplasm collection/conservation and establishment of nursery and seed banks/gene banks”.


27) Answer: A

BSE-led mutual funds distributor platform, BSE STAR MF, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Godavari Urban Multi State Credit Co-Op Society Ltd., NandedMaharashtra (GUMCCSL) to deepen its network of over 70,000 registered distributors.

Sameer Patil, CBO of BSE stated “via this MoU, Godavari Urban Multi-State Co-Op Society Ltd. would strive to leverage its reach and capacity for delivery of a wider range of financial products such as mutual funds and so on.

This partnership with BSE STAR MF will ensure that customers will be on boarded through an easy and hassle-free digital process and the efforts are aligned towards a less-paper ecosystem.”

MoU aims to facilitate cooperation between BSE STAR MF and rural markets in areas such as financial inclusion, investment goals, and wealth creation.


28) Answer: E

The SPAG9 antigen developed by the National Institute of Immunology (NII) has received the ASPAGNIITM trademark, from the Department of Biotechnology (DBT).

India’s first indigenous tumour antigen SPAG9 was discovered in 1998 by Dr Anil Suri.

He heads the Cancer Research Programme at the NII, a DBT institute.

ASPAGNIITM is being used in dendritic cell (DC) based immunotherapy in cervical, ovarian cancer and will also be used in breast cancer.Immunotherapy is a new approach that exploits the body’s inner capability to put up a fight against cancer.


29) Answer: B

Red Bull’s Sergio Perez won a chaotic Azerbaijan Grand Prix 2021 held at Baku, Azerbaijan. Sebastian Vettel for Aston Martin and Pierre Gasly for Alpha Tauri finished 2nd & 3rd in the race.

It was the 6th round of the 2021 Formula One World Championship. The F1 Championship Organized by Federation International de I’Automobile.


30)
Answer: D

Noted Assamese litterateur Dr Lakshmi Nandan Bora passed away. He was 89.Born in June 1932 in Hatichung of Kudijah village, Assam.  Lakshmi Nandan Bora’s first short story, titled Bhaona, was published in Assamese magazine, Ramdhenu, in 1954.

Bora was also honoured with Padma Shri, the fourth highest Indian civilian award, in 2015.He received the SahityaAkademi Award in 1988 for his novel PatalBhairavi

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments