Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 08th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Literacy Day is observed on which date to celebrate the importance of literacy to individuals, communities and societies?

A) September 1

B) September 4

C) September 8

D) September 6

E) September 5

2) Which of the following players was kicked out of the US Open 2020 after accidentally hitting a line judge with a ball?

A) Aurelie Tourte

B) Andreas Egi

C) Soren Firemel

D) Novak Djokovic

E) Roger Fedrer

3) Oscar-Winning Film Director Jiří Menzel who passed away recently belonged to which country?

A) Austria

B) Hungary

C) Poland

D) Slovakia

E) Czech Republic

4) Which of the following companies is set to enter the business of online insurance broking with a soon to be launched portal called PayBima?

A) India Financial Services

B) Mahindra Finance

C) Shriram Finance

D) Bajaj Finserv

E) Fullerton India

5) Who among the following has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Jamaica?

A) Abhijit Biswas

B) Madan Lal

C) Vijay Khanduja

D) R. Masakui

E) Maxwell Ranga

6) Who among the following has recently been conferred with the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize?

A) Dinesh Bhugra

B) Jas Pal Singh

C) David Attenborough

D) Gabrielle Anwar

E) Upinder Randhawa

7) Which of the following organisations has held the first ever Virtual Buyer Seller Meet for loose diamonds?

A) SIAM

B) FICCI

C) Assocham

D) CII

E) GJEPC

8) Researchers from which institute have developed a Painless Drug Delivery and Vaccination Device to enable transdermal application of COVID-19 vaccine?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Kharagpur

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Delhi

9) Which organisation recently test fired a Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle which will lead to the development of hypersonic cruise missiles and vehicles in future?

A) GRSE

B) BEL

C) HAL

D) DRDO

E) ISRO

10) Reliance-backed e-commerce platform _________ has launched a new hyper-casual game titled ‘Social Doori’ to encourage social distancing amid the Covid-19 pandemic.

A) GlamAR

B) Uniket

C) Fynd

D) Snack Video

E) Josh

11) Atal Innovation Mission has partnered with which company to empower AIM Startup Innovators and foster innovation and entrepreneurship?

A) Zoho Corporation

B) Salesforce

C) SysAid

D) ConnectWise

E) Freshworks

12) Which company in association with NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission has launched the SheCodes Innovation Challenge, Aimed at Championing Girl-Led Innovation?

A) Infosys

B) Dell

C) Microsoft

D) HP

E) HCL

13) Which of the following states has been ranked as the most Literate State in the Country With 96.2% Literacy?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Kerala

D) Telangana

E) Madhya Pradesh

14) Who among the following has completed the world’s first jump from a solar powered aircraft?

A) Kariem Hussein

B) Simon Ammann

C) Stan Wawrinka

D) Raphael Domjan

E) Fabian Cancellara

15) Kesavananda Bharati, on whose petition the Supreme Court delivered the judgement of the basic structure of the constitution, challenged the land reforms of which state?

A) Haryana

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Kerala

16) Which country has launched its new Indo-Pacific strategy with India that is expected to play a key role in Berlin’s outreach in the region?

A) South Korea

B) Germany

C) France

D) Israel

E) UK

17) The government of which state has released a new policy for electronics & hardware manufacturing to increase the State’s electronics industry output to $100 billion by 2025?

A) Punjab

B) Haryana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Tamil Nadu

18) Which of the following states has decided to promote nutritious food through Kitchen Garden as part of the Poshan Maah initiative?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Assam

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Telangana

19) The Assam State Rural Livelihoods Mission has signed an MoU with which bank in order to support the linkage of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and Producer Groups?

A) Gauhati Cooperative Bank

B) Union Cooperative Bank

C) Cooperative City Bank

D) North East Small Finance Bank

E) Assam Cooperative Apex Bank

20) Which of the following banks has organized an awareness cum sensitization programme for newly proposed Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO) in Jammu & Kashmir?

A) HDFC

B) ICICI

C) SIDBI

D) SBI

E) NABARD

21) Who among the following has been appointed as the new secretary general of The Advertising Standards Council of India?

A) Neeraj Sinha

B) Rajesh Sharma

C) Manisha Kapoor

D) Sudesh Singh

E) Nupur Gupta

22) Which state is expediting efforts to float India’ largest solar tender for 10 gigawatt (GW) capacity?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Telangana

23) Which of the following banks has recently announced its first fintech conclave to provide fintech firms a platform to showcase their digital banking solutions?

A) HDFC

B) ICICI

C) SBI

D) ESAF Small Finance Bank

E) Paytm Payments Bank

24) As per the Minister of State for the Department of Space Jitendra Singh, the launch of Chandrayaan-3 will take place in early ________.

A) 2025

B) 2024

C) 2023

D) 2022

E) 2021

25) Rating agency Ind-Ra has further slashed India’s GDP to _______ percent from the earlier -5.3 per cent.

A) -9.5

B) -10.2

C) -11.8

D) -8.5

E) -7.5

26) Fruits & vegetables in which state/ UT has been covered under ‘Operation Green’s TOP to TOTAL’ scheme for a period of six months on pilot basis?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Jammu & Kashmir

C) Delhi

D) Puducherry

E) Daman & Diu

27) Which of the following banks has launched the ‘Signature Visa Debit Card’ for the affluent/high net worth individuals maintaining an average quarterly balance of Rs.10 lakhs and above?

A) ICICI

B) SBI

C) Canara Bank

D) Bank of India

E) Bank of Baroda

28) Which of the following states has formed a task force to study & implement NEP-2020 for school education?

A) Haryana

B) Gujarat

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Uttar Pradesh

29) Govind Swarup who passed away recently was popularly known as ________.

A) Father of Indian Gastronomy

B) Father of Indian Astronomy

C) Father of Indian Astrology

D) Father of Indian Horticulture

E) Father of India’s Radio Astronomy

Answers :

1) Answer: C

8 September was declared international literacy day by UNESCO. It was celebrated for the first time in 1967.

Its aim is to highlight the importance of literacy to individuals, communities and societies. Celebrations take place in several countries.

The theme of International Literacy Day 2020, is “Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond.”

2) Answer: D

Novak Djokovic was kicked out of the US Open for accidentally hitting a line judge in the throat with a tennis ball after dropping a game in his fourth-round match, a stunning end to his 29-match winning streak and bid for an 18th Grand Slam title.

During a discussion of about 10 minutes near the net involving tournament referee Soeren Friemel, Grand Slam supervisor Andreas Egli and chair umpire Aurelie Tourte, Djokovic pleaded his case.

3) Answer: E

Jiri Menzel, who made films from the 1960s through to the 2010s, has passed away at the age of 82. He was a Czech film director, theatre director, actor, and screenwriter. His films often combine a humanistic view of the world with sarcasm and provocative cinematography.

His first feature, 1966’s Closely Watched Trains, became one of the most beloved mid-century “foreign films” to the art house set.

The anti-war comedy-drama won the Oscar for best foreign language film at the 1968 ceremony

4) Answer: B

Mahindra Finance is set to enter the business of online insurance broking giving digital services to the customers of its insurance brokerage subsidiary, Mahindra Insurance Brokers, through a soon-to-be launched portal called PayBima.

The new portal would play a role in the transformation of Mahindra’s insurance broking services to a “phygital” model, which would leverage its feet-on-the-street agents at more than 400 locations in the country, with the digital aggregation and settlement services.

The move comes at a time when the demand for insurance products pertaining especially to health and life is at a high due to increased urgency among individuals and businesses to get themselves covered against medical and business risks, amid the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.

5) Answer: D

Shri R. Masakui has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to Jamaica.

Presently, he is the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Zimbabwe.

6) Answer: C

Former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh conferred the Indira Gandhi Peace Prize on British broadcaster David Attenborough at a virtual event.

The Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development was instituted in the memory of the former prime minister by a trust in her name in 1986. It consists of a monetary award of ₹ 25 lakh along with a citation.

The award is given to individuals or organisations who work towards ensuring international peace and development, ensuring that scientific discoveries are used to further the scope of freedom and better humanity, and creating new international economic order.

7) Answer: E

The Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council of India (GJEPC), the apex body for promotion of Gems and Jewellery Exports, inaugurated its first Virtual Buyer and Seller Meet for loose diamonds.

The two-day meet will give an opportunity for buyers and exhibitors to connect and talk business over the virtual platform.

The inauguration ceremony was attended by Shri Suresh Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt of India, Shri Senthil Nathan, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Govt of India and the participants from The Gem and Jewellery Export Promotion Council of India (GJEPC) were Mr Colin Shah, Chairman, Mr Dilip Shah, Convener, International Exhibition, GJEPC and Mr Sabyasachi Ray, Executive Director

8) Answer: B

Researchers at the Institute’s Dept. of Electronics & Electrical Communication Engineering of IIT Kharagpur have developed a micropump and microneedle which are integral parts of transdermal drug delivery systems capable of administering large and viscous drug molecules in a painless way.  The innovation will further enable transdermal application of COVID-19 vaccine.

The hollow microneedles operate by means of a pressurized and controlled micropump delivering the drug through the skin.

The micropump pushes out the drug in the reservoir through the microneedle array. The microneedles are painless as they are too small to touch the nerves in the skin and induce pain reactions.

9) Answer: D

The hypersonic air-breathing scramjet technology was successfully demonstrated by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) with a flight test of the Hypersonic Technology Demonstrator Vehicle (HSTDV), which will lead to the development of hypersonic cruise missiles and vehicles in future.

The hypersonic cruise vehicle was launched using a proven solid rocket motor, which took it to an altitude of 30 km, where the aerodynamic heat shields were separated at hypersonic speed.

The DRDO, with this mission, has demonstrated capabilities for highly complex technology that will serve as the building block for next generation hypersonic vehicles in partnership with the industry.

A ship was also deployed in the Bay of Bengal to monitor the performance during the cruise phase of the hypersonic vehicle.

10) Answer: C

Reliance-backed eCommerce platform Fynd has launched a new hyper-casual game titled ‘Social Doori’ to encourage social distancing amid the Covid-19 pandemic.

The hypercasual game is based on an Avatar selected by the user. Being positioned in a public place, the Avatar would engage the player by guiding on various safety measures, including maintaining safe social distance, among others.

The company in April had launched cross-platform game ‘Corona Striker,’ built on the theme of the global coronavirus pandemic as part of this initiative.

Social Doori will be available on the MyJio App.

11) Answer: E

To provide robust support to innovators and entrepreneurs in India, Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog, has partnered with Freshworks Inc.,

The collaboration aims to increase the efficacy of the institutions and startups in the AIM portfolio and foster innovation and entrepreneurship among startup innovators.

Freshworks will provide credits for its suite of products to AIM and its beneficiaries, which will empower startups to function efficiently while keeping a tab on costs in related activities.

Resources and mentorship to startups in Freshworks’ area of expertise will also be made available, including access to virtual or physical office hours to interface with functional leaders from Freshworks and an extended mentor network.

12) Answer: B

Dell Technologies in association with NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) launches ‘SheCodes Innovation Challenge’, aimed to encourage girls to create, tinker, sustain and innovate.

This collaboration has proved to be useful for students and educators alike, for that has enabled them to work with state-of-the-art technologies, systems and software.

‘SheCodes Innovation Challenge’ is a countrywide challenge, inviting girl innovators cutting across all lingual, geographical and cultural divides, thereby championing the thought of girl-led innovation.

The challenge is focused on innovations amongst eight categories, including Water Conservation and Management (National Water Mission), Waste Management (Swacch Bharat), Clean Energy (Power for All), Smart Mobility, Health (Swasth Bharat), Agri-Tech, Architecture and Design, UN Sustainable Development Goals.

13) Answer: C

A recent report based on the National Statistical Office (NSO) survey stated that Kerala has once again emerged as the most literate state in the country with 96.2 percent literacy. On the other hand, Andhra Pradesh is at the bottom with a rate of 66.4 percent.

The report on Household Social Consumption: Education in India as part of 75th round of National Sample Survey – from July 2017 to June 2018’ provides for state-wise detail of literacy rate among the persons aged seven years and above.

After Kerala, Delhi has the best literacy rate at 88.7 per cent, followed by Uttarakhand’s 87.6 per cent, Himachal Pradesh’s 86.6 percent and Assam’s at 85.9 percent.

The study has pegged the overall literacy rate in the country at about 77.7 per cent. In rural areas, the literacy rate is 73.5 per cent compared to 87.7 per cent in urban areas of the country.

14) Answer: D

A parachutist Raphael Domjan has completed the world’s first jump from a solar-powered aircraft.

Raphael Domjan reached a speed of 93mph (150kph) before releasing his parachute and landing safely in Payerne, western Switzerland.

The team’s next milestone is to make the first solar-powered flight to the stratosphere, which it plans to complete in 2022.

Four years ago, Switzerland’s Solar Impulse mission completed the first circumnavigation of the globe with a solar-powered plane.

15) Answer: E

Kesavananda Bharati, on whose petition the Supreme Court delivered a landmark judgement that the basic structure of the Constitution cannot be altered, has passed away.

The case in which Keshavananda Bharati challenged the Kerala land reform laws nearly four decades ago set the principle that the Supreme Court is the guardian of the basic structure of the Constitution and the verdict involved 13 judges.

The hearing in the case commenced on October 31, 1972, and concluded on March 23, 1973 and it’s the most referred to case name in Indian Constitutional law.

16) Answer: B

Germany, current EU president and Europe’s biggest economy, has launched its Indo-Pacific strategy with India that is expected to play a key role in Berlin’s outreach in the region where China’s aggressive foreign policy has rattled countries.

The strategy released by German Foreign Ministry has several indirect references to Chinese behaviour that challenged rules-based world order. Berlin’s strategy also suggested opening dialogue with institutions where India plays a key role — Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation and Indian Ocean Rim Association — in the areas of business and maritime safety, as well as disaster risk management.

The German government also announced that it will work to maintain rules-based order together with partners in the Indo-Pacific region. To this end, it will cooperate with India and Japan for UN Security reforms.

17) Answer: E

Tamil Nadu government announced a new electronics & hardware manufacturing policy to increase the State’s electronics industry output to $100 billion by 2025.

The state hopes to contribute 25 per cent of India’s total electronic exports to the world by 2025.

The policy also undertakes skill training for more than 1,00,000 people (semi-skilled and skilled) by 2024 to meet the incremental human resource requirement projected by NSDC for Tamil Nadu in Electronics and Hardware Manufacturing sector.

It also targets to increase the level of value addition that is done in Tamil Nadu, especially across focus sectors such as mobile handsets, LED products, chip designs, PCBs, solar photovoltaic cells, medical electronics, and automotive electronics.

For core investments the policy has identified districts in three categories. For investments worth Rs 200-500 crore capital subsidy in category A district would be 15 per cent, in category B district 20 per cent and in C category district 25 per cent. For investments over Rs 500 crore capital subsidy in A district would be 18 per cent, B district 24 per cent and in C district 30 per cent.

18) Answer: C

As a part of the Poshan Maah, the Social Welfare Department in Assam has taken steps to promote nutritious food through Kitchen Garden. Kitchen Garden or nutri garden will be set up at Anganwadi Centres and Government Primary Schools across the state.

The idea of the Kitchen Garden is to plant locally available nutritional food and vegetables. The Health and Nutrition consultant of Poshan Abhiyan in Assam, Dr. Gitali Borah said that coverage with MGNREGA and the Agriculture Department is also being emphasized to implement the Kitchen garden initiative.

19) Answer: D

Assam State Rural Livelihoods Mission (ASRLM) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with North East Small Finance Bank (NESFB) to work in cohesion in support of Bank Linkage of the Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and Producer Groups/ Enterprises under ASRLM.

ASRLM is the first amongst all the State Livelihood Missions to initiate the signing of MoU with the new generation small finance banks.

Both ASRLM and NESFB share the common goal of empowering women at grassroots by focusing on linking them with the banks for loans so that they can develop themselves into entrepreneurs with various livelihood generation activities. This collaboration of ASRLM and NESFB will cater to the financial needs of many SHG members, other higher level federations like VOs, CLFs, Producer Groups, Producer Collectives etc. to kick-start their dream projects of livelihood enhancement.

NESFB will support the SHG members in opening Individual and group accounts with minimum required documentation and within a shorter time span. NESFB will also be providing loans to the SHGs amounting within a range of Rs.1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh depending on the proposals. The MoU also focuses on the disbursement of loans within shorter span of time and accelerate repeat linkage, a press release said

20) Answer: E

In Jammu and Kashmir, an awareness cum sensitization programme for newly proposed Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO) was organized by NABARD in coordination with District Administration in Anantnag.

The programme was organised to promote sustainable and equitable agriculture and rural prosperity through effective credit support related services, institutional development and other initiatives.

The District Development Manager (DDM) NABARD Rouf Ahmad informed the farmers that the central government has recently launched the scheme for providing financial assistance and training to the farming community for establishment of FPO’s.

A large number of farmers engaged in different agri activities and self help groups of NRLM participated in the programme.

21) Answer: C

The Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) has named Manisha Kapoor as its new secretary-general. Kapoor will take over ASCI’s secretariat responsibilities, including the consumer complaints redressal process as well as the marketing, public relations and social media initiatives from September 1. She will take over from Shweta Purandare who served her position as secretary-general for six years.

Kapoor has been part of ASCI’s Consumer Complaints Council for the past five years and is, therefore, closely associated with the advertising industry’s self-regulatory body. She has more than 25 years of experience in building brands and businesses.

Having worked with companies like Hindustan Unilever and J&J India, she has also consulted with corporations on brand development and strategy for the past 15 years – first with MarketGate Consulting and more recently with Futurebrands Consulting. Kapoor has also worked with several non-profits and the government on development sector projects.

22) Answer: D

In a surprise move, the Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy-led Andhra Pradesh government is expediting efforts to float India’s largest solar tender for setting up 10 gigawatt (GW) capacity, said three people aware of the development.

Interestingly, the mega tender accounting for 14% of India’s green energy capacity to supply electricity to the farmers is in the works, even as 5.2 GW of solar and wind energy projects are hanging fire, due to the state government’s decision to reopen renewable energy contracts inked under the previous N Chandrababu Naidu government.

State energy secretary N. Srikanth confirmed the mega solar tender development and said that Andhra Pradesh Green Energy Corporation Ltd (APGECL) is the nodal agency for the same.

Under flak from the Union government and global investors such as Goldman Sachs, Brookfield, SoftBank, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board, Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec, JERA Co. Inc., GIC Holdings Pte Ltd, Global Infrastructure Partners, CDC Group Plc, EverSource Capital and World Bank’s International Finance Corp., the government has mandated state-owned APGECL to call for this mega solar bid that will entail a Rs.35,000 crore investment.

23) Answer: D

ESAF Small Finance Bank has announced its first fintech conclave providing fintech firms a platform to showcase their new digital banking solutions that facilitate last-mile financial inclusion.

The conclave endorses entrepreneurship in the banking sector and is open for start-ups, established and growth-phase technology firms, social innovators and entrepreneurs having innovative solutions that align with ESAF’s core mission of providing responsive banking services to underserved and unserved populations.

The competent finalist can eventually become a long-term strategic partner of the bank as the co-creator of new financial digital products that will be the latest enhancement in the banking sector, said.

Fintech Conclave 2020 invites entrepreneurs who offer digital solutions to multi-partite banking. As the banking sector explores new digital avenues with customer satisfaction in the spotlight, the doors are open for entrepreneurs to devise digital products that meet the need.

24) Answer: E

Minister of State for the Department of Space Jitendra Singh said that Chandrayaan-3, India’s mission to the Moon, would be launched in early 2021. Singh added that Chandrayaan-3 will be different from Chandrayaan-2 as the former will not have an orbiter, but will include a lander and a rover.

It may be recalled that Chandrayaan-2 was launched in September 2019 and India’s premier space agency ISRO had planned to launch Chandrayaan-3 in 2020 but the plan failed to materialise due to coronavirus pandemic and the subsequent lockdown imposed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to curb the spread of the deadly virus.

Chandrayaan-2 was launched on July 22, 2019 and it was planned to land on the South Pole of the Moon but its lander named Vikram hard-landed, crashing India’s dream of becoming the first country in the world to land on the surface of the moon in its maiden attempt. The good news, however, is that the orbiter of the mission is working fine and has been sending data.

Meanwhile, Chandrayaan-1, ISRO’s maiden mission to the Moon launched in 2008, has sent images which show that the moon may be rusting along the poles. The sign of this finding is that even though the surface of the Moon is known to have iron-rich rocks, it is not known for the presence of water and oxygen, which are the two elements needed to interact with iron to create rust, he said.

25) Answer: C

India Ratings & Research (Ind-Ra) and its global parent company Fitch have further slashed GDP forecasts for India. GDP is the sum of value of goods and services produced in a country during a particular time period.

Ind-Ra revised its FY-21 GDP growth forecast downward to -11.8 per cent, from earlier -5.3 per cent. Early in the day, its global parent Fitch slashed GDP forecast for the current fiscal to -10.5 per cent, from earlier projection of -5 per cent. Both agencies changed their forecast after the numbers for the April-June quarter were made public by the Government on August 31.

According to the agency, the -23.9 per cent growth in April-June quarter (Q1 of FY21) is the first contraction in quarterly GDP data series which has been made available in the public domain since April-June quarter of 1997-98. The economic loss in FY21 is estimated to be Rs.18.44 lakh crore . However, GDP is expected to rebound and grow at 9.9 per cent in FY22 mainly due to the weak base of FY21.

26) Answer: B

Almost all fruits and vegetables in J&K are covered under the ‘Operation Green’s TOP to TOTAL’ scheme.

The announcement of new initiative is aimed at to support farmers of Fruits and Vegetables under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in order to prevent distress sales, Price stabilization interventions under Central Sector Scheme- “Operation Greens” which has been extended from Tomato, Onion and Potato (TOP) to all notified fruits and vegetables (TOTAL) for a period of six months on pilot basis.

The fruits and vegetables notified in J&K are Apple, Almond, Pear, Capsicum, Carrot,Cucumber, Okra, Orange, Kinnow and Lemon.

Under the scheme Union Food Processing Industries Ministry will provide subsidy of 50% of the cost of transportation of notified crops from production clusters to consumption centres and/or the cost of hiring of appropriate storage facilities for a period of upto 3 months for notified crops, if the price of the crop falls below the average price of last three years or 15% below the last year’s price.

27) Answer: D

Bank of India (BoI) launched “Signature Visa Debit Card” for the affluent/high net worth individuals maintaining an average quarterly balance of Rs.10 lakhs and above.

The public sector bank, in a statement, said this international contactless debit card will be available in metal and plastic variants.

“This card will have a spending limit of up to Rs.5 lakhs on POS & e-commerce and Rs.1 lakh on ATM.

“Other features include complimentary lounge access (2 per quarter) and offers on travel, retail, dining, lifestyle, entertainment, luxury hotels, reward points for online usage etc. It will also provide Insurance against fraudulent transactions,” the statement said.

28) Answer: B

In Gujarat, the State Government has formed the Task Force to study and implement the National Education Policy-2020 for school education.

According to the State Education Department, the State-level Task Force comprises 15 members from politicians, administrative officials and academicians. This Task Force is expected to study NEP-2020, make changes suggested in the school education format and come up with the best implementation measures.

The  Higher Education Department is expected to declare its Task Force in a few days.

29) Answer: E

Father of India’s Radio Astronomy, Dr. Govind Swarup passed away in Pune. He was 91. He was admitted to a local hospital due to ill health a few days ago. Dr. Swarup is known not only for his many important research contributions in several areas of astronomy and astrophysics, but also for his outstanding achievements in building ingenious, innovative and powerful observational facilities for front-line research in radio astronomy.

The Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope (GMRT) was established at Narayangaon near Pune was established under Dr. Swarup’s able guidance. He was awarded Padmashree, Dr. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar award, H. K. Firodia award and many international awards. Senior Scientist Dr. Raghunath Mashelkar has condoled the death of Dr. Swarup. He said that Dr. Swarup was an institution in himself and his work will always remain with us.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments