Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th & 10th August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 09th & 10th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed on which date each year to raise awareness and protect the rights of the world’s indigenous population?

A) August 1

B) August 2

C) August 9

D) August 3

E) August 5

2) Which country will host the 2021 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup?

A) US

B) New Zealand

C) Australia

D) South Africa

E) India

3) Which bank has acquired 7.82% stake in Eveready by invoking pledged shares following loan default?

A) ICICI

B) SBI

C) Yes Bank

D) IndusInd

E) Bandhan

4) Nandi Yellaiah who passed away recently belonged to which political party?

A) CPI-M

B) JDU

C) Congress

D) BJP

E) RJD

5) Who among the following has launched the week-long campaign ‘Gandagi, Bharat Chorho’ till August 15?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) Harsh Vardhan

C) Amit Shah

D) Hardeep Puri

E) Narendra Modi

6) PM Modi has launched ________ lakh crore debt financing Facility under the Agri-Infrastructure fund to help the farming community.

A) 3

B) 1

C) 1.5

D) 2

E) 2.5

7) The Indian Railways have committed to integrating with the GeM portal. The portal was launched in which year?

A) 2012

B) 2013

C) 2014

D) 2016

E) 2015

8) Who among the following will head the panel to fix ceiling rates under duty reimbursement scheme for exporters?

A) R Gandhi

B) Injeti Sriniwas

C) GK Pillai

D) N Srinivasan

E) Gautam Ray

9) Which organisation has launched the ‘China Quit India’ Campaign in order to Boycott Chinese Goods?

A) IFFCO

B) CAIT

C) ASSOCHAM

D) CII

E) NASSCOM

10) The Punjab Cricket Association has decided to name its new stadium in Mullanpur after __________.

A) Maharaja Amarinder Singh

B) Maharaja Bhailandra Singh

C) Maharaja Malvinder Singh

D) Maharaja Yadavindra Singh

E) Maharaja Bhupinder Singh

11) The Cabinet of which state has approved 50 per cent reservation for women in Village Employment Councils?

A) Manipur

B) Mizoram

C) Meghalaya

D) Assam

E) Nagaland

12) Which airport has developed an air Suvidha Online Portal For International Passengers to fill a mandatory self-declaration form?

A) Dehradun

B) Delhi

C) Chandigarh

D) Bengaluru

E) Chennai

13) Crop prediction software from a team of students of which university has won Rs 1 lakh at Smart India Hackathon 2020?

A) Delhi University

B) Aligarh Muslim University

C) Jawaharlal Nehru University

D) Symbiosis Law School

E) Jamia Millia Islamia

14) Which company has signed an MoU with the One District, One Product (ODOP) scheme of the Uttar Pradesh government to bring artisans, weavers and craftsmen into mainstream business?

A) Dell

B) Facebook

C) Google

D) Flipkart

E) Amazon

15) Scientists from which university have developed a low-cost method to test mask effectiveness against viral droplets?

A) University of Edinburgh

B) University of Cambridge

C) Duke University

D) University of Oxford

E) University College London

16) Manitombi Singh who passed away recently was a former ______.

A) Actor

B) Football player

C) Cricketer

D) Writer

E) Dancer

17) Nagasaki Day is observed on which date to remember the people and innocent children who were killed by the atomic bombs dropped by the United States?

A) August 1

B) August 3

C) August 9

D) August 4

E) August 5

18) What is the theme of World Biofuel Day observed annually on August 10th?

A) the importance of non-fossil fuels

B) Additional income to farmers

C) Biofuels Towards Atmanirbhar Bharat

D) Reduction of import dependence

E) Production of Biodiesel from Used Cooking Oil

19) Who among the following will launch the Atmanirbhar Bharat Saptah with a focus to promote self-reliant India with increased local manufacturing?

A) Nirmala Sitharman

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Rajnath Singh

D) Narendra Modi

E) Amit Shah

20) According to news agency Bloomberg, Mukesh Ambani has now become the world’s ______ richest person.

A) 6th

B) 2nd

C) 5th

D) 4th

E) 3rd

21) Who among the following has been selected for the Food Vision 2050 Prize by Rockefeller Foundation?

A) Katha

B) Child In Need Institute

C) Childline India

D) Goonj

E) Naandi Foundation

22) The Ministry of Home Affairs in a series of orders have sent several IPS officers to paramilitary forces. Who among the following has been appointed as Additional Director General (ADG) in ITBP?

A) Anant Gupta

B) Amrit Mohan Prasad

C) Mani Tiwari

D) Praveen Srivastava

E) PS Ranpise

23) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated a submarine Optical Fibre Cable connecting which two areas?

A) Vijayawada and Andaman & Nicobar Islands

B) Hyderabad and Andaman & Nicobar Islands

C) Chennai and Andaman & Nicobar Islands

D) Thiruvananthapuram and Andaman & Nicobar Islands

E) Madurai and Andaman & Nicobar Islands

24) NHAI has inked a pact with which institution to set up a centre of excellence for use of AI in decision making?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Mandi

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Madras

25) Which institution has signed an MoU with FSSAI for collaborative research on food and nutrition?

A) GRSE

B) TFIR

C) DRDO

D) ISRO

E) CSIR

26) Who among the following has bagged the Asian College of Journalism’s Award for Investigative Journalism?

A) Vidya Subrahmaniam

B) Martin Thakran

C) Nitin Sethi

D) KP Naryana Kumar

E) Rohni Mohan

27) Who among the following has been appointed as the MD & CEO of JCB India?

A) Rajat Mehta

B) Deepak Shetty

C) Priya Kumar

D) Anand Gupta

E) Navneet Kukreti

28) Who among the following has received approval as the local Authentication User Agency from UIDAI?

A) RBL

B) Motilal Oswal

C) IFSC

D) CDSL

E) NSDL

29) Piyush Goyal and Pralhad Joshi have inaugurated a railway Museum in which state through video conferencing?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Telangana

C) Chattisgarh

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Karnataka

30) Which country will construct a memorial for Indian soldiers martyred in the 1971 liberation war?

A) US

B) Israel

C) Bangladesh

D) India

E) Japan

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed on 9 August each year to raise awareness and protect the rights of the world’s indigenous population.

This event also recognizes the achievements and contributions that indigenous people make to improve world issues such as environmental protection.

This day is also known as  World Tribal Day.

Theme: COVID-19 and indigenous people resilience.

2) Answer: E

India retained host for the ICC T20 World Cup 2021, while Australia will host the 2022 edition of the same event.

Additionally, the Women’s 50-over World Cup, which was scheduled between 6 February and 7 March next year, has also been postponed to 2022.

The decision was taken during the virtual ICC meeting which was attended by top officials from BCCI and Cricket Australia.

ICC T20 World Cup 2020, which was to be hosted by Australia, was postponed amid the coronavirus pandemic.

13th edition of the Indian Premier League (IPL) from 19 September to 10 November in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) this year.

3) Answer: D

Private sector IndusInd Bank has acquired 7.82 per cent stake in battery maker Eveready Industries by invoking pledged shares following loan default.

The bank also informed about acquiring 7.5 per cent (78,32,253 shares) in tea firm McLeod Russel India Ltd by invoking pledged shares following default by the borrower.

The equity shares of Eveready Industries India Ltd. held by Williamson Magor and Co. Ltd were pledged with the bank for securing the outstanding dues of Seajuli Developers & Finance Limited (Seajuli), the borrower company. The bank has invoked the pledge held on aforesaid shares for recovery of its dues from Seajuli.

4) Answer: C

Senior Congress leader and eight-time MP Nandi Yellaiah passed away due to  brief illness after being detected positive for Covid-19. He was 78.

A prominent Dalit leader of the Congress party, Yellaiah was vice-president of the Telangana Pradesh Congress Committee(TPCC).

He was also nominated to the Rajya Sabha twice and was a member of the Legislative Council for some time.

5) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced a week-long cleanliness campaign ‘Gandagi, Bharat Chorho’ till August 15.

Every day till August 15 there will be special swachhata initiatives in urban and rural India to re-enforce the jan andolan for swachhata.

The Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra will be open to the public from 9th August from 8 AM to 5 PM, in accordance with the prescribed guidelines for social distancing and hygiene.

No tours will be organised for students in the short term. However, virtual tours of the Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra will also be organised till such time as physical tours are possible.

6) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a debt financing facility under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund with a budget of Rs 1 lakh crore.

Under this, Farmer Producer Organisation Schemes, self-help groups and agri-entrepreneurs can take loans to build infrastructure for post-harvest management and community farming assets, like cold storage, collection centres and processing units.

The scheme, already cleared by the cabinet, will be implemented from this month.

Rs 1,000 crore has already been sanctioned to over 2,280 farmer societies. The assets will help them get more value for their produce, as a proper post-harvest infrastructure will help them reduce wastage and store and sell crops at higher prices.

The government has also released the next instalment of Rs 2,000 each to 8.5 crore farmers under the PM-Kisan scheme.

7) Answer: D

Indian Railways is committed to integrate with the government e-marketplace (GeM) portal to move all its procurement to the platform.

Railways buys more than 98 percent of its goods and services in India and moving this purchase to the GeM platform in the next “probably 8-12 months” will help in making the procurement process more transparent, seamless, efficient, and faster.

The railways’ direct procurement of goods for its operations or its public sector undertakings or production units stood at about Rs 70,000 crore-Rs 75,000 crore.

The Commerce Ministry launched GeM for public procurement in August 2016 with the objective of creating an open and transparent procurement platform for the government.

If any supplier or vendor provides bad quality goods, it will be black listed not only on GeM, but throughout the government system.

8) Answer: C

The government has constituted a three-member committee for determination of ceiling rates under a scheme for reimbursement of taxes and duties to exporters.

According to an order of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), the committee would be chaired by Secretary (retd) G K Pillai. The other two members are Y G Parande (retd CBIC member) and Gautam Ray (retd chief commissioner of custom and central excise).

The terms of reference of the committee include interacting with the administrative ministries, export promotion councils, commodity boards, trade bodies and other stakeholders so as to take their views on the ceiling rates under RoDTEP scheme.

9) Answer: B

The Confederation of all India Traders (CAIT) launched the ‘China Quit India’ campaign to boycott Chinese goods, while its members held protests across 600 places across the country.

This is a new dimension to its nationwide campaign “Bhartiya Saamaan-Hamara Abhimaan” .

The imports from China should be closely monitored and higher customs or anti-dumping duty should be imposed on the goods that are being dumped or are non-essential imports.

10) Answer: D

The Punjab Cricket Association has decided to name its new stadium in Mullanpur after the last ruler of erstwhile Patiala state, late Maharaja Yadavindra Singh, who played a Test match for India in 1934.

Mullanpur International Cricket Stadium officially Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium is an under-construction cricket stadium in New Chandigarh, Mohali district, Punjab.

He was the father of Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh.

The PCA has also started the process of renovating the existing IS Bindra Stadium to turn it into an international cricket academy.

The facilities to be upgraded include grounds, swimming pools, gyms and other infrastructure.

11) Answer: C

The Meghalaya cabinet has approved the “Policy on Reservation of seats for Women in Village Employment Councils (VECs)”.

Meghalaya Government has brought the policy of reserving at least 50 percent of seats for women in the grassroots village-level community institutions (VECs).

The position of the Secretary of VEC will be reserved for women members in all VECs on a rotational basis. Adult women who are active community workers with leadership qualities shall be eligible.

The position of Chairperson will be reserved for women in VECs where the posts of Chairperson are not held by the traditional heads; this will also be on a rotation basis.

The policy aims to create an enabling environment for women to exercise leadership and give them equal opportunities in grassroots governance.

Village Employment Councils (VEC) emerged as effective development delivery institutions; VEC consists of all male and female heads of the households (like Gram Sabha) and is entrusted with the planning and execution of all works under MGNREGA.

12) Answer: B

The Delhi airport has developed an online portal Air Suvidha that will allow international passengers to fill a mandatory self-declaration form.

Eligible passengers can apply for exemption from compulsory institutional quarantine for coronavirus.

A total of five categories of passengers can get exemption from the mandatory seven-day institutional quarantine.

These five categories include pregnant women, those who have had bereavement in their families, people suffering from serious illnesses, parents accompanying children below 10 and those who have COVID-negative certificate from tests done 96 hours before the journey.

Passengers seeking exemption under the five specific categories will need to fill the e-form available on www.newdelhiairport.in. They will have to submit it along with supporting documents, including a copy of their passports, at least 72 hours before boarding their flights.

13) Answer: E

A team of six students from Jamia Millia Islamia (JMI) under the name ‘Monks’ won Software Edition in problem statement NS275.

The students from the faculty of engineering and technology won a cash prize of Rs 1 lakh as well.

The team had built a software system that could predict crop production for the next year and could help the government to plan their policies by anticipating problems of low rainfall and flood, even before they happen.

The team was given a problem statement by the Bihar government as it faces flood problems almost every year and the students solved it within 36 hours.

The team from Jamia was working under the guidance of Prof Tanvir Ahmad. The students were Gaurav Chaudhary (team leader), Pranav Gautam, Neetesh Kaushik, Lakshya Chaudhary, Ashish Singh, and Nashrah Naseem.

14) Answer: D

E-commerce marketplace Flipkart has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the One District, One Product (ODOP) scheme of the Uttar Pradesh government to bring artisans, weavers and craftsmen into mainstream business.

The partnership will enable these under-served communities to showcase their specialised products and crafts to millions of customers across the country.

The initiative called `Flipkart Samarth` will enable them to break entry barriers by extending time-bound incubation support which includes benefits in the form of on-boarding, free cataloguing, marketing, account management, business insights and warehousing support.

Flipkart has previously signed an MoU with the Uttar Pradesh Khadi and Village Industries Board to benefit weavers and artisans by introducing khadi fabrics and village industry products on the Flipkart marketplace.

15) Answer: C

Duke University in the US, have developed a simple method to visualise how effectively different types of masks prevent the spread of droplets that could contain novel coronavirus particles, an advance which could aid small scale mask producers to optimise designs, and help community outreach organisations demonstrate proper mask fitting procedures.

A cell phone camera recorded the droplets and a simple computer algorithm counted them.

They suggested based on the findings that N95 masks without valves blocked droplets spread best, and surgical or polypropylene masks and handmade cotton face coverings were also effective.

16) Answer: B

Former India defender and Mohun Bagan captain Manitombi Singh passed away at the age of 39.

Manitombi was a key member of the Stephen Constantine-coached India Under-23 side that lifted the LG Cup in 2003 by defeating Vietnam 3-2 in Ho Chi Minh City.

Manitombi also represented India in the 2002 Busan Asian Games.

He was last seen playing for Manipur State League defending champions Anouba Imagi Mangal in the 2015-16 season before becoming their head coach.

17) Answer: C

Nagasaki day is on August 9, which is observed as the day to remember the people and innocent children who were killed by the atomic bombs dropped by the United States in 1945.

It commemorates the day when the atomic bomb named “Fat Man” killed more than eighty thousand people in Nagasaki, leaving a great mass of destruction and havoc behind for generations to come.

18) Answer: C

Every year 10th August is observed as World Bio-Fuel Day in a bid to create awareness about non-fossil-fuels (Green Fuels).

The Ministry of Petroleum & Natural gas has started observing the World Biofuel Day since 2015 in India.

The theme for 2020 World Biofuel Day is ‘Biofuels Towards Atmanirbhar Bharat’

19) Answer: C

Defence minister Rajnath Singh will launch the Atmanirbhar Bharat Saptah. The move is aimed at promoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision for a self-reliant India with increased local manufacturing.

Mr Singh announced that India will stop the import of 101 weapons and military platforms like transport aircraft, light combat helicopters, conventional submarines, cruise missiles among others on a staggered basis till 2024.

The move is meant to give an impetus to domestic defence production. Defence minister stated that the defence ministry is now ready for a big push to encourage indigenous defence manufacturing in line with Prime Minister Modi’s clarion call for an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

20) Answer: D

Reliance Industries’ chairman, Mukesh Ambani, is now the fourth richest person in the world, according to news agency Bloomberg. With a total net worth of $80.6 billion, Mukesh Ambani was ranked fourth in the Bloomberg Billionaires Index on Saturday, August 8. Mr Ambani was behind Amazon founder and CEO Jeff Bezos (whose net worth was at $187 billion), Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates ($121 billion) and Facebook co-founder and CEO Mark Zuckerberg ($102 billion), according to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index, which is a daily ranking of the world’s richest people.

According to Bloomberg, Mr Ambani’s net worth increased by $326 million to reach $80.6 billion as of August 8, and his total net worth was up $22 billion so far this year.

The market capitalisation – or market value – of his Reliance Industries, the country’s most valuable company, stood at Rs 13.61 lakh crore at the end of trade on Friday.(These Are India’s Most Valuable Companies)

21) Answer: E

US-based Rockefeller Foundation has selected Naandi Foundation, a Hyderabad based non-profit organisation, as one of the top 10 ‘Visionaries’ in the world for the Food Vision 2050 Prize.

The award, which was announced in New York, carries a cash prize of $200,000.

“The Rockefeller Foundation award recognised the application of the Arakunomics model in the regions of Araku, Wardha and New Delhi,” Naandi stated in a statement.

This model leads to the Food Vision 2050 that follows an ‘ABCDEFGH’ framework — Agriculture, Biology, Compost, Decentralised decision-making, Entrepreneurs, Families, Global Markets, and ‘Headstands’, or turning current approaches on their head.

Naandi competed with over 1300 entries in a two-level contest that was spread over almost a year.

22) Answer: B

The Ministry of Home Affairs in a series of orders sent several IPS officers to paramilitary forces and other organisations on deputation.

CBI Joint Director Amrit Mohan Prasad has been appointed as Additional Director General (ADG) in ITBP; Arvind Deep a UT cadre officer has been appointed as ADG in Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) from Delhi Police.

Ayush Mani Tiwari, a 1997 batch IPS officer, has been sent to Border Security Force (BSF) from Bureau of Civil Aviation Security.

PS Ranpise, IPS of Odisha cadre, has been sent on deputation to the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF).

Some officers have been elevated to senior vacant posts. Sonal V Mishra working as Deputy Inspector General (DIG) in CRPF has been appointed as Inspector General (IG) in CRPF. Prateek Mohanty 2000 batch IPS officer has also been elevated to IG in CISF.

Dayal Gangwar, an Odisha cadre IPS officer, will hold the post of IG in CISF which is deployed on the Delhi Metro, almost all airports and other important establishments.

23) Answer: C

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 2300 kilometre submarine optical fibre cable network between Chennai and Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Mr Modi stated this project is the Union government’s commitment for Ease of living. Saying this project will boost tourism in the Islands, the Prime Minister expressed happiness for completion of the project before deadline.

Mr Modi stated this is an Independence Day gift for Andaman and Nicobar islands people . He stated not only Andaman people will get a big boost but also sea trade will rise exponentially. Mr Modi stated, high speed net in Andaman and Nicobar islands is a big day as the people will get all the benefits of digital India.

Prime minister emphasised the tourists who will travel to the Islands will also be benefitted by the digital initiative. Information and Technology minister Ravi Shankar Prasad was also present on the occasion.

24) Answer: D

The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed a pact with IIT-Delhi to set up a centre of excellence for the use of artificial intelligence in decision making, the government stated.

The memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed in the presence of NHAI Chairman Sukhbir Singh Sandhu, IIT-Delhi Director V Ram Gopal Rao and other senior officials.

NHAI signed an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, to set up a centre of excellence for use of artificial intelligence (AI) in data-driven decision making and the advance data management system for highways,” the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways stated.

Under the partnership, IIT-Delhi will work with the NHAI to develop advanced analytics based on AI, prepare simulation models, enhance data storage and retrieval capacities to further strengthen the NHAI”s capabilities in data-driven decision making.

The collaboration will be undertaken on the identified thrust areas, such as project management and data management, highway network traffic demand and incident management, highway safety, highway work zone management, and highway pavement management system, the statement stated.

IIT-Delhi will also give inputs for the NHAI”s data management policy.

As part of the arrangement, IIT-Delhi will provide space and infrastructural support to house the centre of excellence (CoE), the statement stated.

It added that IIT-Delhi will also provide scientific and technical expertise to extend research facilities.

Efforts will also be made to attract students and research scholars for setting up start-ups on various transportation and highways-related research solutions, it added.

25) Answer: E

An agreement was signed between CSIR and FSSAI for collaborative research and information dissemination in the area of food and nutrition, the Health Ministry stated.

Health Minister Harsh Vardhan presided a ceremony for the signing of MoU between the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the Ministry of Science and Technology, according to an official statement.

The two organisations will collaborate towards strengthening the quality assurance of laboratory networks across the country aimed at development and validation of methods for reliable reporting on quality and safety of food products, he stated.

Vardhan highlighted that the country will see a surge in demand for healthy, nutritious, plant-based, local, seasonal and indigenous foods, produced organically.

26) Answer: C

Nitin Sethi of The Huffington Post India and Shiv Sahay Singh of The Hindu bagged the prestigious Asian College of Journalism’s Award for Investigative Journalism and the K. P. Narayana Kumar Memorial Award for Social Impact Journalism, respectively.

While Sethi won the award for his six-part series titled ‘Paisa Politics’ on electoral bonds, Singh’s story titled ‘Death by digital exclusion: On faculty, public distribution system in Jharkhand’ earned him the inaugural version of the social impact journalism award.

The awards were presented at a ceremony conducted online due to the ongoing Covid19 pandemic. The final jury comprising Senthil Chengalvarayan, Vidya Subrahmaniam and Jose Martin Tharakan chose the winners from ten shortlisted entries in each category.

‘Both awards comprise trophies and citations, while the Investigative Journalism Award winner receives INR 200,000/- in prize money and the Social Impact Award winner receives INR 100,000/-. The awards were presented to the winners by the Chief Guest Dr Soumya Swaminathan, Chief Scientist of the World Health Organisation, at the Inauguration of the Class of 2021,’ ACJ stated in a statement.

27) Answer: B

After Vipin Sondhi quit JCB late last year, the company had appointed Subir Kumar Chowdhury in his place. Subir has been associated with the company for close to 15 years and will be retiring next year. JCB India now has a new deputy CEO and MD in Deepak Shetty. Deepak is not new to the company and has held various managerial roles in JCB for the last 10 years.

Prior to becoming the MD of JCB India, Deepak used to be the executive vice president for product support, marketing, sales and business development for South Asia and India. He held this role with JCB for two years. Before this, for four years, Deepak was the managing director of JCB’s global excavator business in the UK. From next year, Deepak will succeed Subir Kumar Chowdhury as the new CEO and MD.

Vipin Sondhi, the former CEO is now heading Ashok Leyland. He has had more than three decades of experience in the auto sector. With JCB India, he has spent close to 13 years. Ashok Leyland says that he will head the company for the next five years. His term will end on December 11, 2024. This appointment has been taken keeping in mind the permission of stakeholders and everyone involved.

28) Answer: D

Central Depository Services (India) Ltd, has received approval for local Authentication User Agency (AUA)/e-KYC User Agency (KUA) from UIDAI.

The CDSL Group’s AUA/KUA, once it goes on stream and the intermediaries register and go live as Sub-KUA, will facilitate intermediaries to offer seamless online account opening using online Aadhaar based eKYC, stated the depository.

The Aadhaar-based eKYC service coupled with eSign service will facilitate online account opening and will reduce the turnaround time for online KYC and account opening, it further stated.

In May, markets regulator Sebi had listed eight entities, including CDSL and CDSL Ventures, to undertake e-KYC Aadhaar authentication.

The entities are required to get registered with UIDAI (Unique Identification Authority of India) as a KYC user agency and allow Sebi registered intermediaries or mutual fund distributors to undertake Aadhaar authentication in respect of their clients for the purpose of KYC, the regulator had stated.

29) Answer: E

Minister of Railways Piyush Goyal and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Pralhad Joshi dedicated a Railway Museum at Hubli in Karnataka through video conferencing. The event was presided over by Minister of State of Railways Suresh Angadi and was attended by other dignitaries and senior officials.

This Rail Museum is first of its kind in North Karnataka and second in South Western Railway after the historic Rail Museum at Mysuru.

Mr Joshi stated the museum is most relevant as Hubballi is an important Railway junction historically as well. He stated it will become another prominent tourist destination in the region.

At Hubballi Museum, the artefacts are broadly arranged in three sections, at two cottages named Malaprabha and Ghataprabha and the outdoor section.

30) Answer: C

Bangladesh will construct a memorial for the Indian soldiers martyred during the country’s liberation war in 1971. The memorial will be constructed coinciding with the 50th anniversary of the liberation of Bangladesh, stated the Minister of Liberation War Affairs of Bangladesh AKM Muzammel Haq.

Liberation War Affairs Minister AKM Muzammel Haq recalled the support of the government and people of India during the Bangladesh liberation war against Pakistan in 1971.

High Commissioner of India in Bangladesh Riva Ganguly Das had called on the  Minister for Liberation War Affairs and discussed issues of mutual interest  and the upcoming 50 year anniversary of Liberation War.

She stated the two countries are working as development partners and a lot of work has been done in the last few years to resolve several long standing issues like land-border issues among others.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments