Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 09th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of GMR Kamalanga Energy Limited by which company ?

A) Tata Power Company

B) Power Grid Corporation of India

C) NTPC Limited

D) SJVN Limited

E) JSW Energy Limited

2) Roger Chappot who passed away due to complications of covid-19 played ice hockey for which country ?

A) France

B) Germany

C) Switzerland

D) Netherlands

E) Sweden

3) Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of Bharti AXA Life Insurance ?

A) Chirag Bharati

B) Parag Raja

C) Anuj Mittal

D) Ranjana Prakash

E) Vishal Singh

4) Brahm Kanchibotla who passed away at the age of 65 was a famous __________.

A) Writer

B) Journalist

C) Musician

D) Director

E) Singer

5) DRDO has collaborated with which company to develop a full face shield for healthcare personnel and doctors treating COVID-19 patients ?

A) BEL

B) HAL

C) Wipro 3D

D) Mylabs

E) Infosys

6) Former Atletico, Madrid and Barcelona coach Radomir Antic who passed away at the age of 71 belonged to which country ?

A) Ireland

B) Switzerland

C) Sweden

D) Netherlands

E) Serbia

7) The CCI has approved acquisition of ____________ percent stake in ABB by Hitachi Limited.

A) 70

B) 75.7

C) 85.2

D) 80.1

E) 56

8) Honor Blackman who passed away recently was a famous actor and is known for her role in the James Bond Film _______.

A) You Only Live twice

B) Thunderball

C) From Russia with Love

D) Goldfinger

E) Dr No

9) Name the learning platform launched by the Central government to provide front line workers with the training and help them to cope with the pandemic.

A) iCov19

B) Cov19

C) iGOT

D) iCovid

E) iCDC

10) Name the city which has been voted as the best city to work for IT professionals in terms of career growth and high living standards.

A) Pune

B) Bengaluru

C) Chennai

D) Delhi

E) Chandigarh

11) The Central government has approved a COVID-19 emergency package for states and UTs. It will be implemented in a phased manner from January 2020 to which year ?

A) 2026

B) 2025

C) 2021

D) 2024

E) 2022

12) Who has been named as the ‘Leading Cricketer in the World’ in the 2020 edition of the Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack ?

A) Quinton de Kock

B) Rohit Sharma

C) Virat Kohli

D) Ben Stokes

E) Joe Root

13) Which country has become the World’s top patent filer after surpassing the US for 1st time in 4 decades ?

A) France

B) Sweden

C) Switzerland

D) India

E) China

14) Which bank has launched various schemes for the corporate, retail and agriculture sector to ensure financial assistance against the backdrop of covid-19 ?

A) Oriental Bank of Commerce

B) Union Bank of India

C) Bank of Maharashtra

D) HDFC

E) SBI

15) IDBI Bank’s board of directors have set a bond borrowing limit of _________ crore for FY 2020-21 that would be borrowed in way of tranches.

A) 6000

B) 6500

C) 9000

D) 7500

E) 8500

16) The government of which state has set up 12 Covid-19 ‘containment clusters’ with the aim to contain the spread of the pandemic ?

A) Maharashtra

B) Assam

C) Telangana

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

17) Which of the following Institutions has developed the app GoCoronaGo ?         

A) SERB

B) IISC

C) IIT Ropar

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Delhi

18)  According to the United Nations , India’s projected GDP for FY21 projected stands at ___________ percent due to the effects of the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 3.2

B) 3.6

C) 3.5

D) 4.5

E) 4.8

19) The government of which state has launched the COVIDCARE app to fight COVID-19 ?

A) Assam

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Telangana

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition by JSW Energy Limited of GMR Kamalanga Energy Limited, under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, in its meeting held through video conferencing.

The proposed combination envisages the acquisition of the entire (i.e., 100%) shareholding of the Target by the Acquirer.

The JSW Energy Limited (also through its subsidiaries) is engaged in power generation, power transmission, power trading, coal mining and power equipment manufacturing. Presently, the It has a power generation capacity of 4,541 MW comprising a portfolio of thermal (3,140 MW), hydro (1,391 MW) and solar (10 MW).

2) Answer: C

Former Swiss professional ice hockey player, Roger Chappot, passed away due to complications of COVID-19. He was 79.

Chappot played more than 100 games for Switzerland’s national team.

He also represented the Swiss national team at the 1964 Winter Olympics.

3) Answer: B

Bharti AXA Life Insurance, a private life insurer, has a new Managing Director and CEO Parag Raja. Prior to this appointment, Raja was the Chief Distribution Officer at Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance (ABSLI).

Raja will succeed Vikas Seth, who was chief executive of Bharti AXA Life Insurance for the past two-and-a-half years, after April 30.

Before ABSLI, Parag was one of the founding members of Max Life Insurance and associated with the company for 15 years. Apart from driving many key projects successfully, he worked across Max Life’s agency and bancassurance channels. Earlier, he also worked with ICICI Bank and ANZ Grindlays Bank.

4) Answer: B

An Indian-American journalist, Brahm Kanchibotla, passed away after being tested positive for Coronavirus in America. He was 66.

Kanchibotla was a former contributor to the United News of India news agency and was working as New York and UN correspondent of the United News of India.

5) Answer: C

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and private firm Wipro 3D have together developed a full face shield for doctors and medical staff treating COVID-19 patients. The shield will protect healthcare personnel from direct infection.

DRDO has already supplied masks, full-body suits and personal protection equipment (PPE) for the medical staff.

To ensure that front line health workers are protected against the contagious virus, the DRDO has developed a bio-suit to keep them safe. DRDO laboratories are using their technical know-how and expertise in textile, coating and nanotechnology to develop PPE having a specific type of fabric with coating.

6) Answer: E

Serbia’s Radomir Antic, who is famed as to be the only person to manage Atletico Madrid, Real Madrid and Barcelona, has passed away after prolonged illness. He was 71.

His finest achievements, including an historic LaLiga and Copa del Rey double in the 1995-96 campaign, came at Atletico Madrid.

He also managed Barcelona during the second part of the 2002-03 campaign.

Antic finished his career in England with Luton Town where he helped the club achieve promotion to the English top flight in 1982, and scored the goal that helped them stay up on the final day of the following season.

7) Answer: D

Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of 80.1 per cent stake in ABB Management Holding AG by Hitachi Ltd. ABB Management will hold the entire power grid business of ABB.

Japanese firm Hitachi is the parent company of the Hitachi group of companies and is active in business segments, including IT solution, energy solution, industry solution, mobility solution, and smart life solution.

Swiz firm ABB is involved in development, engineering, manufacturing and sale of products, systems and projects in the power grids sector, fair trade regulator noted.

8) Answer: D

Honor Blackman, one of the most memorable co-stars of the early James Bond films, has passed away at the age of 94.

The actress shot to fame in her late 30s after playing legendary Bond girl Pussy Galore in the 1964 movie “Goldfinger”, starring alongside Sean Connery.

Blackman also became well-known in Britain for playing the character Cathy Gale in the popular 1960s TV spy series ‘The Avengers’ alongside Patrick Macnee as the bowler-hatted John Steed.

9) Answer: C

The Center has announced the launch of a learning platform to combat COVID-19 for all front-line workers to equip them with the training and in coping with Pandemic.

The  target groups for the platform, igot.gov.in are Doctors, Nurses, Paramedics, Hygiene Workers, Technicians, Auxiliary Nursing Midwives, ANMs,  Central & State Govt. Officers, Civil Defence Officials, various Police Organisations, National Cadet Corpz, NCC, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, NYKS, National Service Scheme, NSS, Indian Red Cross Society, Bharat Scouts and Guides and other volunteers.

The platform delivers curated, role-specific content, to each learner at his place of work or home and to any device of his choice. iGOT platform is designed to population scale, and will provide training to around 1.50 crore workers and volunteers in the coming weeks.

10) Answer: B

Even as there are traffic snarls, most IT professionals consider Bengaluru as the best city to work for as the city offers high living standards, highest appraisal and career growth opportunities, according to a survey.

Over 40 per cent of information technology (IT) professionals voted Bengaluru as the top city to work, according to TechGig’s survey.

Hyderabad and Pune secured the second and third spots, respectively, with 13 per cent and 11 per cent votes, it stated.

Delhi-NCR (20 per cent) secured the least votes among the preferred city chart, it stated.

11) Answer: D

The Centre has approved the COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness package aimed at boosting national and state health systems to support procurement of essential medical equipment and drugs, and strengthening of surveillance activities.

The  Health Ministry stated the 100 per cent centrally funded package will be implemented in three phases from January 2020 to March 2024.

The  Union Health Ministry is releasing funds for states and Union territories under the National Health Mission for implementation of phase 1 up to June 2020.

It also includes strengthening of identified laboratories and expansion of diagnostic capacities and mobility support for sample transport.

The project will be implemented in three phases during the period January 2020 to March 2024 — Phase 1 from January to June 2020, phase 2 from July to March 2021 and phase 3 from April 2021 to March 2024.

12) Answer: D

The 28-year-old played a leading role in England’s 50-over World Cup victory at home last year while his brilliant unbeaten knock of 135 helped the side to a thrilling one-wicket win over Australia in the third Ashes test at Headingley.

Andrew Flintoff was the last English player to win the award in 2005. Before Stokes, India captain Virat Kohli had won the award three straight times.

13) Answer: E

China  last year became the world leader in international patent filings, unseating the United States, which had held the top spot for more than four decades, the U.N. stated

The record 265,800 international patent applications were filed last year, marking a hike of 5.2% from 2018, the World Intellectual Property Organisation stated in its annual report.

The WIPO’s complex system of registering international patents involves multiple categories.

China and the United States were followed by Japan, Germany and South Korea as the world’s top patent application filers, the WIPO found.

The WIPO report showed Asian-based applicants accounting for 52.4% of all filings, while Europe and North America accounted for less than a quarter each.

14) Answer: C

Bank of Maharashtra (BoM) has announced various schemes for the corporate, retail, and agriculture sector to ensure immediate financial assistance against the backdrop of Covid-19 crisis.

“For corporates, BoM is providing ‘Ad-hoc Line of Credit Covid-19’ by way of SLC (Stand by line of Credit) to overcome the liquidity impact of Covid-19. This facility can be availed in the form of working capital/STL. Borrowers having standard accounts can avail of this facility.

The quantum of finance is maximum up to 10 per cent of the existing fund based working capital limit, maximum up to Rs.50 crore,” the bank stated in a release. This credit will be in addition to the existing finance. The repayment for this scheme would be within a maximum period of 12 months and the moratorium will be for a period of six months.

For existing housing loan borrowers, BoM is providing ‘Emergency Credit Line- Personal Loan Scheme- Covid 19’ in the form of term loan for all standard housing loan accounts, where security charge is completed and repayment started.

15) Answer: D

IDBI Bank’s board of directors approved rupee bond borrowing limit of Rs.7,500 crore for FY 2020-21.

The Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India promoted bank stated in a statement that the resources would be borrowed in one or more tranches of additional tier-1 bonds up to Rs.3,000 crore, Basel III tier-2 bonds up to Rs.3,500 crore and senior/infrastructure bonds up to Rs.1,000 crore by way of private placement during FY 2020-21.

IDBI Bank shares closed at Rs.19.85 apiece, down 1 per cent over the previous close on BSE.

16) Answer: C

As Hyderabad is home for nearly half of the 397 Covid-19 positive cases, the Telangana government has decided to set up 12 ‘containment clusters’ in the city with a collective pool of 89 positive cases.

The Greater Hyderabad Municipal Corporation (GHMC) has set up the clusters in various areas of the city — Ramgopalpet, Sheikhpet, Red Hills, Malakpet-Santoshnagar, Chandrayangutta, Alwal, Moosapet, Kukatpally, Quthbullapur -Gajularamaram, Mayurinagar, Yosufguda and Chandanagar.

17) Answer: B

The app “GoCoronaGo” has been developed by a team at IISc which can help identify people who may have crossed paths with COVID-19 suspects.

It also has a geo-fencing feature for those who are under quarantine, and has the ability to provide their symptoms which is used in the risk evaluation

18) Answer: E

India’s GDP growth for the current fiscal is expected to slow down to 4.8 per cent, a UN report has stated, warning that the COVID-19 pandemic is expected to result in significant adverse economic impacts globally.

The UN ‘Economic and Social Survey of Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) 2020: Towards sustainable economies’ stated that COVID-19 is having far-reaching economic and social consequences for the region, with strong cross-border spillover effects through trade, tourism and financial linkages.

India’s GDP growth for the fiscal year 2019-2020 was estimated at 5 per cent and is forecast to slow down to 4.8 per cent for the current fiscal 2020-21. Economic growth for the country could stand at 5.1 per cent for fiscal year 2021-22, the report stated.

19) Answer: B

Arunachal Pradesh government has launched a newly developed app called COVIDCARE, in an effort to fight COVID-19.

This app has been developed for those people who are quarantined, asymptomatic or COVID-19 patients to self-report their health status, including body temperature and vital symptoms and in case of emergency, the patient will be able to call for help through the app itself.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments