SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-24)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Incorrect Sentences

Directions (1-5): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

1)

a) The CJI, before starting hearing of the listed matters, said that he would convene a meeting of senior lawyers sitting in the front row in near future to find a solution to tackle the problem of overcrowded and noisy courtrooms.

b) The government also wants the top court to introduce a time limit for filing of review and curative petitions in such cases.

c) The top court had also taken a dim view of the secret executions by the state and ordered jail authorities to ensure that there was a 14-day gap between the rejection of their mercy pleas and their hanging.

d) It also asked the Supreme Court to order all courts and state governments to issue death warrants within seven days of the President rejecting the mercy petitions and to execute them within seven days, irrespective of the status of any petition that the convict may file.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) both a and b are incorrect

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) all sentences are correct

2)

a) “It is more important and need of the hour to lay down guidelines in the interest of the victims,” the home ministry said, reasoning that otherwise to the convict will be permitted to “play with the majesty of law”.

b) It is found several years before and after the judgment in the Shatrughan that convicts of even such heinous crimes under the garb of Article 21 take the judicial process for a ride,” it said.

c) The Centre’s request comes against the backdrop of the delay in the hanging of the four men convictingof the 2012 Delhi gang rape because they had not exhausted their legal options.

d) The other three are entitled to file one before February 1 when a death warrant issued against them will be executed.

A) both a and d are incorrect

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) both a and b are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) all sentences are correct

3)

a) Bhide, who is credited for implementing the project rapidly, had invited the criticism of environmentalists after the MMRC felled more than 2,000 trees in the dead of the night in Aarey Milk Colony for a Metro car shed in October last year.

b) Thackeray had announced a rethink of the car shed if elected to power after the Assembly polls held in October last year.

c) Known for her efficient handling of infrastructure projects, Bhide, a 1995-batch IAS officer, has served in the Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) since 2008, barring a year in 2014-15, and was in charge of several key projects, includes with the eastern freeway between P D’Mello Road and Ghatkopar.

d) Mundhe was posted as Solapur collector, Nashik and Navi Mumbai Municipal Commissioner and had invited the ire elected of representative in the bodies with his decisions.

A) both a and d are incorrect

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) both a and b are incorrect

D) both c and d are incorrect

E) all sentences are correct

4)

a) The United Nations’ officials plan a public statement asserting that they found credible a forensic report commissioned by Bezos’ security team which conclude with that his phone probably had been hacked with a tainted video sent from a WhatsApp account belonging to Saudi’s crown prince Mohammed bin Salman.

b) It said the encrypted message from the number used by the crown prince is believed to have included a malicious file that infiltrated the phone Bezos had used and extracted large amounts of data.

c) Bezos security chief said at the time that Saudi had access to his phone and gained private information from it involving text messages between him and a former television anchor, who the National Enquirer tabloid newspaper said Bezos was dating.

d) The UN statement will come from Agnes Callemard, special rapporteur for extra-judicial killings, and David Kaye, special rapporteur for free expression.

A) only a is incorrect

B) only c is incorrect

C) both a and b are incorrect

D) both c and d are incorrect

E) all sentences are correct

5)

a) Apart from new devices, the plan also includes leveraging Xiaomi’s ecosystem to some extent but without losing the message of being a separated by brands altogether.

b) The chipset company said it has for the first time introduced supports up to seven satellite constellations concurrently, including the use of all of NavIC’s operating satellites, in its Qualcomm Location suite.

c)  The technology can also be used for disaster management, vehicle tracking and fleet management, precise timing, terrestrial navigation assistant to hikers and travelers, visual and voice navigation for drivers, aerial and marine navigation, and more.

d) All the three governments body have decided that since KherkiDaula toll plaza will be shifted to Panchgaon, an RRTS station shall be provided on the existing KherkiDaula toll plaza land.

A) both a and d are incorrect

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) both a and b are incorrect

D) both c and d are incorrect

E) all sentences are correct

Double Fillers

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below, a sentence is given with two blanks that indicate that some parts are missing. Identify the correct pair of words that fit in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct.

6) After grabbing a substantial share in the Indian market in the professional printing        segment which has been among the fastest _______verticals for Canon in India, the company now eyes diagnostic imaging market which is witnessing a tremendous growth with new super-specialty hospitals and diagnostic centers being ________at a fast pace, including in the tier II and II towns.

A) growingly, subordinated

B) worrisome, slugfest

C) growing, opened

D) growl, opening

E) None of these

7) The global medical imaging market_________$34 billion in 2018 and is expected to generate around $48.6 billion by 2025, according to Zion Market Research, and the of a huge patient pool and rise in the number of hospitals and diagnostic centers in India, Japan and China are ________to fuel the medical imaging market in the Asia Pacific.

A) was approximate, anticipating

B) was approximately, anticipated

C) has been approximate, emblem

D) perilous, benignant

E) None of these

8) The first______ test the feature is makeup and fashion YouTube star Summer Mckeen, who currently has a social media fan base that ____________2.33 million YouTube subscribers, 2.1 million Instagram followers and 126,455 Spotify followers.

A) influencer to, includes

B) influenced of, including with

C) influencing of, include to

D) influenced, to

E) None of these

9) Women are still held back by _________that they should be emotional and giving while men are seen as natural leaders, Sandberg told Lean In follower’s_______that she acknowledged could also be written into technology.

A) dissidence, has been

B) lampoon, had been

C) dissidence, had been

D) frequently, have been

E) expectations, biases

10) The department will wait until January 24, a day after the deadline ____by the court in October, before it embarks on the next course of action, which could include seeking a legal,______the matter.

A) stipulated, opinion on

B) stipulating, seeking

C) stipulated, opinions

D) agrees, warped

E) None of these.

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (e)

All sentences are in correct form.

2) Answer: (b)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘to the convicts will’ should be replaced by ‘the convicts would’.

Statement c is incorrect as ‘convicting of’ should be replaced by ‘convicted for’.

3) Answer: (d)

Statement c is incorrect as ‘includes with the’ should be replaced by ‘including the’.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘elected of representative’ should be replaced by ‘of elected representatives’.

4) Answer: (a)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘conclude with that’ should be replaced by ‘concluded that his’.

5) Answer: (a)

Statement a is incorrect as ‘separated by brands’ should be replaced by ‘separate brand’.

Statement d is incorrect as ‘all the three governments body’ should be replaced by ‘All three government bodies’

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (c)

In the given sentence, only ‘growing, opened’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘growingly’ means in a growing mannerwhich does not fit here in grammatically.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘slugfest’ means a tough and challenging contest which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘growing’means undergoing natural development by increasing in size and changing physicallyand ‘opened’ both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option D): is incorrect as growl, opening’does not fit here contextually.

7) Answer: (b)

In the given sentence, only ‘was approximately, anticipated’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because was approximate’ means close to the actual, but not completely accurate or exact which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘was approximately’ means a heraldic device or symbolic object as a distinctive badge of a nation, organization, or family and ‘fortified’ both of which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as has been approximate’which is grammatically error does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘perilous, benignant’ both ofwhich does not make any sense here.

8) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘influencer to, includes’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘influencer to’ means someone who affects or changes the way that other people behaveand ‘includes’ meansto contain something as a part of something else both fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as ‘influenced of’ which does grammatically fit here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘influencing of’ which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘influenced’ means to move or impel (a person) to some action which does not fit here contextually.

9) Answer: (e)

In the given sentence, only ‘expectations, biases’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because ‘dissidence’ means disagreement which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘lampoon’ means publicly criticize which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘had been’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the incorrect alternative among the following as ‘frequently, have been’does not fit here both grammatically and contextually

10) Answer: (a)

In the given sentence, only ‘stipulated, opinion on’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is correct because ‘stipulated’it’s an adjective and ‘opinion on’ which fit here as a grammatically and contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as ‘stipulating’present participle tense which does not fit here.

Option C): is the incorrect as ‘opinions’ does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as ‘agrees, warped’ does not fit here contextually.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 23 Day – 22 Day – 21
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments